Talk:Passenger ship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Transport / Maritime  (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Transport, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of articles related to Transport on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Maritime task force.
 
WikiProject Ships (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Ships, a project to improve all Ship-related articles. If you would like to help improve this and other articles, please join the project. All interested editors are welcome. To use this banner, please see the full instructions. WikiProject icon
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.

Tonnage calculation[edit]

The gross tonnages of modern vessels are ascertained in accordance with the provisions of International Tonnage Convention (1969). This alters the standards of comparing GT .Rajagopal Nair 10:00, 9 March 2007 (UTC)

Ship Flag[edit]

Maybe I am mistaken, but a ship is registered in a country. The ship then flies the flag of that country, correct? Also, is it not highly unlikely for a ship to fly two flags? I hae seen many a cruis ship stern of photos of the old liners and have never seen two flags. If these two observences/comments are correct, then many of the entries listed under "flag" are incorrect.Gary Joseph 23:53, 12 March 2007 (UTC)

The national flag of registry is flown from the stern. The flag of the country whose waters the ship is traveling flies near the mainmast. This registry list appears correct. Also, I'm removing the Leviathan's listing as world's largest ship. According to all the gross-tonnage listings I've seen, she was always below Majestic's, and was always designed by the Germans to be so, as the second ship of Hapag's giant prewar trio. Even Levithan's page lists a lower figure then Majestic's. The United States Lines did attempt to market her as the "world's largest ship", but they used a slightly different unit measurement to inflate their results. Semyonkotko

Thanks but you did not answer the question. The column now lists "country". But what is this in reference to? If it is the country of registry, then some of those in the column are incorrect. Liberty of the Seas has Bahamaian registry and Freedom of the Seas has Liberian registry. Also, ships are registered in ONE country, so the boxes with two countries listed cannot be right. Clarify what the last column is for please.Gary Joseph 02:13, 1 December 2007 (UTC)

List of largest passenger ships[edit]

This list looks like nonsense to me. For a start, it appears to ignore sailing ships and ships making passage to the Far East. Basically, much of it looks like a list of transatlantic steamships, but I'm not even sure about that. There doesn't appear to be any referencing for the claims that these were the largest passenger ships of their time either. So I've added a fact tag to the section. Gatoclass (talk) 18:28, 31 March 2009 (UTC)

I think the list was compiled some time ago, and as apparently was not uncommon, sources were not given. It is however basically accurate, at least for the twentieth century vessels, and throughout that time there were no vessels serving other markets which approached the size of the largest transatlantic liners. There was a 42,000 grt French vessel which went to South America for a brief time in the '30s (L'Atlantique), a 37,000 tonner to South Africa (RMS Windsor Castle) and a couple of ~40,000 tonners on the Australia run in the 60's (RMS Canberra was the larger), all the largest in their respective services. Nor will you find any vessels outside the 30,000 grt range on the runs to India and the Far East. None were as large as Normandie, QM, or QE; in fact, none were as large as the German trio of the teens (50,000+ grt).
I suspect that the original authors may not be active anymore (I don't know who they were and haven't checked), and others who contributed a little (such as me) may have other interests now. So I suspect the tag may remain for some time, but many of these ships' separate articles do have sources for the tonnage measures. Someone has put together a template showing the progression of world's largest passenger ship; you will find it at the bottom these vessels' pages.
As for sailing ships, I doubt you will find any after the mid-nineteenth century which were larger than contemporary steamers. Great Republic was the largest wooden clipper ship ever built; larger iron or steel sailing vessels were constructed, but it may not be correct to classify them as passenger ships. Kablammo (talk) 19:19, 31 March 2009 (UTC)
Yes, I know about the "world's largest passenger ships" template, it's the questionable entries in that which brought me to this page :)
I'm sure you are correct that many of the entries here are correct but even from the tiny bit of research I've done in this area I can see at least a couple that are wrong. So I wouldn't be suprised to find a few more. Also I can't help but notice that the content here and at ocean liner seems to be quite similar, which makes me think that a merge of some sort might be in order. Gatoclass (talk) 06:47, 1 April 2009 (UTC)
All ocean liners are passenger ships, but because not all passenger ships are ocean liners, a merge may be difficult, as we would have to determine how to handle cruise ships and ferries. Merging them all into this page (passenger ship) may end up with an unwieldy page; it may be better to use this one as an overview, with the links to the more specific articles.
As far as the list goes, there needs to be better definition. At what point did merchant ships become specialized passenger ships? I doubt it was with Savannah. More likely it was the mail ships. Kablammo (talk) 15:10, 1 April 2009 (UTC)
Yeah, sorry, I misread the article when I glanced at it last night, I thought it said it didn't count ferries and other types. So there's no point merging it.
I have removed Savannah from the list though. I have read a number of sources about this book and none of them mention that she was the world's largest passenger ship. I think if she had been, reliable sources would not have omitted to mention it. The ship was only 98 feet long anyhow, even the world's first steamboat, Clermont, was almost twice as long as that. Gatoclass (talk) 12:12, 3 April 2009 (UTC)
When I get around to it I will rummage through my library to see if sources define the ship type better. The era of specialized "passenger ships" may be held to have started with Great Western, or perhaps as late as the 1880s when the classic transatlantic type with deckhouses became recognizable. It was an evolution and the dividing line may be somewhat arbitrary (and until the 1950s all passenger ships had some cargo-carrying capacity). Kablammo (talk) 03:21, 4 April 2009 (UTC)
Yes, a clean definition would be an advantage, although I doubt there is any such thing. Personally I think a passenger ship would be any type of ship that has a substantial proportion of its space dedicated to the carrying of passengers - that is, space actually designed to cater to paying passengers, which would be unsuitable for any other use. I think the earlier ships didn't have any special accommodations for passengers as such, and that is probably what makes the difference. Gatoclass (talk) 04:41, 4 April 2009 (UTC)

Ship Flag[edit]

Under "Types", 4th par. down: "Successive classes of ever-larger ships were ordered, until the Cunard liner Queen Elizabeth was finally dethroned from her 56-year reign as the largest passenger ship ever built (a dethronement that led to numerous further dethronements from the same position)." This seems pretty unclear and/or erroneous and I propose changes be submitted for consideration.

The prior two sentences talk about the viability of large-ship cruises, specifically in SS France becoming SS Norway. According to wiki articles on both vessels, this seems like a timeline issue as SS France was built in 1962 and re-christened as Norway in 1980. Why then does the next sentence in the article refer to RMS Queen Elizabeth, built in 1938 and broken up in 1974? Or, rather, does the author refer to the current Queen Elizabeth under construction? Alex79818

Oasis of the Seas launched[edit]

The front page of wikipedia is running it as a news story with a link to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MS_Oasis_of_the_Seas However this article states; "Indeed, not until the 2009 launch of the first of the Oasis Class ships, which is projected to displace about 100,000 tons,"

Indeed most of this article refers to the Oasis in future tense. No big deal, just could do with updating.--60.224.17.144 (talk) 10:39, 2 November 2009 (UTC)

Could use a history section[edit]