Talk:Penelope Keith

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Year of birth[edit]

Does anyone know if 1930 or 1940 is the correct birth year. I must admit, I thought she'd have been older than 35 when the Good Life was made user:lawsonrob

All sources seem to give 1940, so unless a source says otherwise I have put that on the article. A quick check of the Birth registers would settle the problem. --Berks105 20:21, 1 October 2006 (UTC)

I have checked the birth records and 1940 appears to be correct, though she is recorded as Penelope A T Hatfield. The wedding to Rodney Timson in 1978 also lists her as Penelope A T Hatfield, so the full name in the article does need checking. 86.24.70.90 (talk) 13:10, 6 April 2011 (UTC) Moriarty

Picture[edit]

And I could say the same to you regarding WP:3RR, so don't say that. I'm quite well aware of the rules. I have my suspcisions that you are a sockpuppet of another user, but I shall need more evidence before making a formal claim. But anyway - you have yet to tell me why you think this necessary? What the need to have a hideous and ugly silohette asking for a photo? It will only encourage people to upload incorrect image. An image request is on the TalkPage, and thats all that is necessary. I shall talk to other people, and see if there is consensus for or against this. But in the meantime, can you tell why it's necessary?--UpDown 11:21, 10 September 2007 (UTC)

Is it right to say "nee Hatfield"?[edit]

Usually that is to define that a name is a married name, but Keith obviously isn't. 92.29.188.18 (talk) 22:40, 6 March 2011 (UTC)

Thanks for your question. While née is often used used to define the difference between birth name and married name its translation is "born as" and can be applied to a woman's family-name at birth that has been replaced for any reason. Please see Married and maiden names for further information. Having said that we could probably remove the use of it in the first sentence as her birth name is given in the infobox and at the beginning of the "Early life" section. This section also describes why her last name was changed to Keith. If any other editor wants to chime in on whether we could alter the first sentence please feel free to do so. MarnetteD | Talk 23:12, 6 March 2011 (UTC)

Prince of Wales's car[edit]

This doesn't make any sense. which Prince of Wales? In PK's early years there was no Prince of Wales, and both previous P's of W had become Kings. This requires either clarification or removal. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Channelwatcher (talkcontribs) 22:39, 2 February 2013 (UTC)

It certainly requires clarification but it doesn't say the car of the then current Prince of Wales. If it was a car that had been owned by a previous Prince of Wales it could well still be known as the Prince's car. The reference is about an Edwardian motoring pioneer so it could well mean George V when he was the Prince of Wales -- SteveCrook (talk) 00:23, 3 February 2013 (UTC)