Talk:Percival Vega Gull

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Aviation / Aircraft (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of the Aviation WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see lists of open tasks and task forces. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 
Note icon
This article has been selected for use on the Aviation Portal.
 
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the aircraft project.

The image of the Spanish Gull is in Nationalist markings, but is it a Vega Gull? It seems to lack the large rudder horn balance that (I think) all Vegas had from the prototype onwards. See eg the Infobox pic. Though normally reliable sources say the D-series Gull also had a horn balanced rudder, I've never seen a shot in which it is obvious; as here, the rudder leading edge is straight all the way to the top.

Also, the image is dated 1935, but the Vega's first flight was not until December that year. Any thoughts? I think it is a Gull Six.TSRL (talk) 19:14, 26 September 2009 (UTC)

Right you are it is a Percival Gull Six, G-ADEP, and should be relocated to the proper article. FWiW, Vega Gulls did end up in Spain, however, the photograph is misidentified. Bzuk (talk) 21:05, 26 September 2009 (UTC).


If it is G-ADEP, then there is a minor date clash; caption says 1935 but Jackson's appendix D says sold abroad August 1936. Anyway, the Civil War (and it's in rebel markings) did not begin until 1936: seems the photo date is wrong. There is a site out there (mislayed the URL for now) that lists and illustrates aircraft of that war, showing G-ADEP with its UK reg and no Spanish markings, but hey don't elaborate.TSRL (talk) 07:42, 27 September 2009 (UTC)

P10[edit]

The designation P10 is not mentioned i is it one of these go back and give them a number years later things.MilborneOne (talk) 16:26, 27 September 2009 (UTC)

It is, and some folks seem to get bothered by this though there are plenty of examples of companies "rationalising" their early nomenclature, HP for one. The earlier letter series notation stems, I think from the c/n's issued at the time, but I don't get the impression (have not done a systematic survey, though) that they were much used in the '30s. I'd expect them to feature in JAWA if they were regarded as standard, but less so in the less particular world of Flight. In fact, JAWA1938 has five Percival aircraft covered in detail and only the Q-4 and Q-6 (I've counted this as the single article it is) uses letters in the title. One other article, on the Mew Gull refers within itself to the Types E.2 and E.3, distinguishing fixed and variable pitch props. So the letters were used at the time, sometimes.
In the Gull article I found the P.1A ...P.1E handy in distinguish types all referred to as Type D but differing in engine etc. At the time they seemed to have preferred the more intuitive names like Gull-major.
So I'd certainly include the P.10 designation, emphasising its retrospective nature then watch out for the flak!TSRL (talk) 19:31, 27 September 2009 (UTC)
BTW, what does Jackson (latest) say about the Vega Gull's designer? In 1960 he said A.A.Bage, who is mentioned in despatches in the text but not infobox.TSRL (talk) 19:33, 27 September 2009 (UTC)
It was designed solely by Edgar W. Percival and not by, or with the assistance of, others, as wrongly stated in the first edition of this book. MilborneOne (talk) 20:05, 27 September 2009 (UTC)