Talk:Persecution of Yazidis by ISIL

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Iraq (Rated C-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Iraq, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Iraq on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Kurdistan (Rated C-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Kurdistan, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of articles related to Kurdistan on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Military history (Rated Start-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
Start This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject Terrorism (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Terrorism, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of articles on individual terrorists, incidents and related subjects on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 

Kojo Massacre[edit]

There was a new massacre in the village of Kojo on Friday. 80 men were killed and 100 women captured. Should probably be included in this article, although the infobox makes it look like the only event was Sinjar and the main infobox should probably be redone. [1] --Kuzwa (talk) 00:12, 16 August 2014 (UTC)

This has been added in the article.Truth or consequences-2 (talk) 20:30, 19 August 2014 (UTC)

Change the name of the article to also include Christians and Shiites?[edit]

I provide here some sources that may support such a change: [2] [3] [4] [5]. Turkmen (as a whole) are also mentioned, but Turkmen are an ethnic group, composed by both Sunnis and Shiites, not a religious community.Mondolkiri1 (talk) 23:23, 28 August 2014 (UTC)

UN did not say 5,000 Yazidis killed by ISIS[edit]

Please stop quoting the following Daily Mail article

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2792552/full-horror-yazidis-didn-t-escape-mount-sinjar-confirms-5-000-men-executed-7-000-women-kept-sex-slaves.html

The Daily Mail is a trashy news outlet infamous for it's misinformation.

The Daily Mail simply copied what the Telegraph, which is more reputable, said.

But the Telegraph made a mistake. Nowehere in the UN Report does it say 5,000 Yazidis were killed by ISIS. Instead, that figure comes from a Professor who says between 3-5000 Yazidis were killed. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 89.243.121.46 (talk) 23:01, 18 October 2014 (UTC)

Actually, the Telegraph article says in the title "At least 5,000 Yazidis men shot in cold blood and up to 7,000 women held by Isil, United Nations researchers confirm" and later "Researchers adding together accounts of massacres in Yazidi villages as the jihadists attacked have counted a series of killings of more than 100 men each, with the total gunned down now thought to be up to 5,000", so it does not seem to me to be just this Professor (Matthew Barber). Or maybe Matthew Barber made the research also for the U.N.--Olonia (talk) 14:59, 21 October 2014 (UTC)

abduction ≠ killing[edit]

7,000 abducted was listed under 'Deaths', which is not correct. Adding to the infobox a line 'Abductions' appears impossible, so I've had to improvise with the incorrectly placed information. --Corriebertus (talk) 17:25, 11 November 2014 (UTC)