Talk:Pilgrimage of Grace

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Christianity / Catholicism / Anglicanism (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Christianity, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Christianity on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Catholicism (marked as Low-importance).
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Anglicanism (marked as Low-importance).
 

This article has comments here.

WikiProject Yorkshire (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon Pilgrimage of Grace is within the scope of WikiProject Yorkshire, an attempt to build a comprehensive and detailed guide to Yorkshire on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, you can visit the project page, where you can join the project, see a list of open tasks, and join in discussions on the project's talk page.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

This article has comments here.

WikiProject Lincolnshire (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Lincolnshire, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Lincolnshire on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

This article has comments here.

This article has an assessment summary page.

Roman catholics?, Five Wounds[edit]

Is it strictly correct to refer to the Pilgrims as "Roman Catholics"? This would seem to be a retospective label. The nature of the schism at this point in the Reformation isn't quite that clear cut.

Use of the Five Wounds at the emblem of the rebellion seems worth a mention, but I'm not sure where. I'll have a think. Epeeist smudge 10:34, 9 March 2007 (UTC)

The RCC debate has been done to death elsewhere. Both usages are correct. Five Wounds DOES need to be in here somewhere. -- SECisek 22:21, 27 July 2007 (UTC)

Successes/Failures seems a bit biased[edit]

The entire section of Successes/Failures is heavily biased towards Catholicism, and is not at all from a NPOV...I think it's the point of view of the Catholic Church/the rebels, but that fact is never stated. It needs to be reworded. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 129.133.199.13 (talk) 17:33, 27 November 2007 (UTC)

It's also inaccurate: "Princess Mary (later Queen Mary I of England) was restored to the succession in 1537". To start with Mary was, at this point, known as Lady Mary rather than Princess, and she wasn't restored to the succession in 1537. She was restored to the line of Succession with the Third Act of Succession, passed in July 1543.

It should be amended to "Lady Mary (later Queen Mary I of England) was restored to the succession in 1543."86.47.42.32 (talk) 12:33, 17 February 2009 (UTC)

If it even counts as a success of the Pilgrimage of Grace, of course. It would only really be a success for the Pilgrimage of Grace if Henry restored Mary because of it and, since he also restored Elizabeth, that doesn't seem to have been the case. Maybe it should be removed from the Successes list altogether.
It might even belong under Failures, given that Mary was not restored to the succession, as demanded, and that her restoration came separately. She got pregnant in 1538.
"Lady Mary (later Queen Mary I of England) was not restored to the succession following the Pilgrimage of Grace. However, she would later be restored to the succession when the Third Succession Act was passed in July 1543."
Perhaps the part about Cromwell should also be moved from Successes to Failures. He didn't fall from power after the Pilgrimage of Grace. His downfall resulted from his determination to get Henry to remarry after Jane Seymour's death, and from his part in arranging the marriage to Anne of Cleves, whom Henry disliked.
It'd probably be better not to give the Pilgrimage of Grace credit where credit isn't due. As it stands, it's misleading.86.47.42.32 (talk) 13:31, 18 February 2009 (UTC)

I think this is a bad section, anyway. Having a list of "successes and failures" seems like an unencyclopedic concept to me to begin with. And then, it credits the Pilgrimmage of Grace with being solely responsible for things like the six acts - which I'm sure have at least as much to do with the state of Henry VIIIs mind and the things various councillors were telling him as because it's something these rebels wanted - I'd have thought the fact that something appeared as a demand of the rebels would have been an obstacle to Henry proclaiming that more than a help to it eventually becoming law. --PaulHammond (talk) 16:44, 28 September 2009 (UTC)

Thomas Percy[edit]

Doesn't this article link to the wrong Thomas Percy? It should link to the Thomas Percy of the 16th Century, yes? —Preceding unsigned comment added by WillHHudson (talkcontribs) 07:12, 6 March 2010 (UTC)

Reference's and Citatation[edit]

There are numerous parts of this article i'd like to see citation from, such as the portion on the economic grievances, not just for verification but also to make the sources available to readers such as myself studying the topic in detail. - Kristian Richings 15/05/10 (14.54) —Preceding unsigned comment added by Paradox711 (talkcontribs) 14:07, 15 May 2010 (UTC)

Removal of Henry Percy, 6th Earl of Northumberland[edit]

I am removing Henry Percy, 6th Earl of Northumberland, as one of those who was executed as part of the uprising. His younger brother Thomas Percy was indeed executed for his part in the rebellion but Northumberland was not. He died in 1537 but was not executed. He died of an unknown illness. For more details see the following article for an account of his life and death. [1] Biggsy1988 (talk) 20:59, 1 April 2011 (UTC)