Talk:Pope Honorius III

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Biography (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 
WikiProject European Microstates / Vatican City (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject European Microstates, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of European Microstates on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Vatican City (marked as Mid-importance).
 
WikiProject Christianity / Catholicism (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Christianity, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Christianity on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Catholicism (marked as Mid-importance).
 
WikiProject Middle Ages / Crusades  (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Middle Ages, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the Middle Ages on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Crusades task force.
 

Treaty of San Germano?[edit]

This article asserts the treaty of San Germano occurred in July 1225. However, the article "Treaty of San Germano" dates in July 1230. The former date belongs to the pontificate of Honiorius III whereas the later to that of Gregory IX. Moreover, it is not clear how the treaty delayed the crusade. Maybe there were two treaties by that name?

Top.Squark 20:47, 3 August 2007 (UTC)

Grimore?[edit]

"The attribution of a grimoire or book of demonic spells to this pope is part of a hoax."-

Do we have a source for this? If anyone can Verify this, please leave a comment here or on my User Page. Sephiroth storm 22:30, 5 September 2007 (UTC)

Use of other material[edit]

This article parrots the Catholic Encyclopedia a bit too closely. In particular

" Like his famous predecessor Innocent III, he had set his mind on the achievement of two great things, the recovery of the Holy Land and a spiritual reform of the entire Church; but quite in contrast with him he sought these achievements by kindness and indulgence rather than by force and severity."

is a straight copy. This is not bad for matters of fact, but is bad practice when it characterizes an individual--in this case, two individuals. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Skip.knox (talkcontribs) 16:18, 22 October 2009 (UTC)

The image in the infobox[edit]

B Honorius III3.jpg

Does anyone know anything about the image in the infobox? Who painted it? When was it painted? Is it really Honorius?--Brianann MacAmhlaidh (talk) 09:21, 30 December 2011 (UTC)

File:B Honorius III3.jpg

Pope Honorous III (1216-1227) would not have worn the triregnum (papal tiara with three crowns) as only much later did Pope Boniface VIII (1294-1303) add a second crown to show his spiritual and temporal jurisdiction, and the third papal crown was added sometime between the pontificate of Pope Boniface VIII and before the death of Pope Benedict XII (1334-1342), thus this painting shown in this image file is not historically accurate if this painting was actually meant to portray Honorius III.[1]
Another consideration is how the Vatican itself presents the symbolism of the papal tiara:
The Triregnum (the Papal Tiara formed by three crowns symbolizing the triple power of the Pope: father of kings, governor of the world and Vicar of Christ) from the XVIII Century, with which the bronze statue of Saint Peter is crowned every June 29th, the feast day of the Saint...[2]
suggesting to me that this artwork (if intended to portray Pope Honorius III) was produced with the historically inaccurate number of crowns in order to carry some propaganda message, particularly if this artwork (and other similar examples of papal portraits with inaccurate crown count) was produced during the period of time following and after the demise of the Papal States between the First War of Italian Independence (1848-1849) and the Lateran Treaty (1929).Bee Cliff River Slob (talk) 16:47, 17 April 2013 (UTC)