Talk:Washington's Birthday

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Holidays (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Holidays, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Holidays on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
News This article has been mentioned by a media organisation:

This page is misnamed[edit]

It should be Presidents Day, not Presidents' Day. (The day doesn't belong to presidents, but honors them.) —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 68.167.56.39 (talk) 18:08, 7 December 2006 (UTC).

This holiday is not "really Washington's Birthday" as this article mistakenly says -- The whole reason it's called "Presidents Day" instead of "Washington's Birthday" is that this country used to celebrate both Lincoln's Birthday (Feb. 12) and Washington's Birthday (Feb. 22). These two holidays were collapsed into Presidents Day (in what year, I do not recall), hence the name "Presidents Day" and not "Washington's Birthday" or "Lincoln's Birthday," as the two days were called before BOTH great men lost a day unique to each of them. There is a healthy amount of editing that this piece requires to put it back on the right track.


—Preceding unsigned comment added by Mpersky (talkcontribs) 18:03, 17 February 2008 (UTC)

I agree with that. Yes, you have to be old enough to remember that there were once TWO holidays in February, one for Washington's Birthday and one for Lincoln's. This was too much time off in February for the Powers That Be and they were munged together and foisted upon us as 'Presidents' Day'. And incidentally, both 'President's Day' and 'Presidents Day' are wrong. The day honors two specific presidents. 24.27.31.170 (talk) 04:34, 22 February 2011 (UTC) Eric

I think once the state list is completed above, whatever name is most prevalent should become the name of the article. If that is "George Washington's Birthday" than I think the article should be renamed that. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 64.208.130.158 (talk) 20:15, 19 February 2007


This page should be named "Washington's Birthday", simply because the correct name for the U.S. federal holiday is Washington's Birthday. Here's the paragraph from US Code, Title 5 that defines federal holidays:

 § 6103. Holidays
        (a) The following are legal public holidays:
                New Year’s Day, January 1.
                Birthday of Martin Luther King, Jr., the third Monday in January.
                Washington’s Birthday, the third Monday in February.
                Memorial Day, the last Monday in May.
                Independence Day, July 4.
                Labor Day, the first Monday in September.
                Columbus Day, the second Monday in October.
                Veterans Day, November 11.
                Thanksgiving Day, the fourth Thursday in November.
                Christmas Day, December 25. 

—Preceding unsigned comment added by 192.101.136.224 (talk) 22:15, 18 February 2008 (UTC)

It may be the correct name for the U.S. federal holiday (I understand that), however, I still concur with the stated opinion of Mpersky that this article is misnamed. I propose renaming this Wikipedia article to "Washington's Birthday (Presidents Day)". My reasoning for such a change are stated following this proposal.
The way this article is named currently could be (and was to me, at first) very misleading, in that it could make one, when looking up relevant information, believe, or assume, that George Washington's actual birthday (i.e. the day George Washington was born) is always the same day as, what many refer to as the federal holiday, Presidents Day ("the third Monday in February"), which is not true in the slightest way. (According to George Washington's Wikipedia article, his date of birth was February 22, 1732.) This would make it seem that the day George Washington was born changes every year, which is contrary to the idea that someones' birthday signifies the (one) day (in their birth year) that they were born. (See the Birthday Wikipedia article.) I also agree with any other point of argument made by Mpersky, that this article is misnamed. Thank you. --Matt1299 (Talk) 20:45, 8 January 2010 (UTC)

You think someone might get confused and think Washington's date of birth changes from year to year? Powers T 13:51, 11 January 2010 (UTC)
It is confusinmg if not explained. In the old style calendar, the year used to roll over in March rather than on January 1, so the year was still technically 1731 when George was born, although December 31, 1731 had just gone by and April 1732 was soon to come. Sometimes, old style dates were often recorded in a style like "11 February 1731/2" during the transitional time. WHPratt (talk) 16:48, 4 March 2010 (UTC)
Very true, but I don't see what that has to do with the month and day of Washington's birth, which Matt1299 implied could be misunderstood. Powers T 14:02, 6 March 2010 (UTC)

Actually it should be "Presidents' Day" because the day is honoring 2 or 3 specific presidents. If it were spelled "Presidents Day" (without the apostrophe) it would be a day honoring all presidents (presidents of companies, etc.). It is specifically Washington's & Lincoln's day. 76.102.87.195 (talk) 02:52, 26 February 2010 (UTC)

Actually it should be whatever states officially call it, and there are three versions. From a grammatical standpoint, it is neither a day that belongs to a president or to multiple presidents. It is a day that celebrates presidents. Just as Veterans Day celebrates veterans and just as with Christmas, Memorial, Labor and Independence, a day that celebrates something mentions what it celebrates, followed by the word "day" with no apostrophe. But it's a moot point since the correct version goes by what any state legislature enacted. In most cases, as is the case with the Federal government, it's Washington's Birthday. The birthday belongs to Washington, but the day does not belong to presidents any more than Veterans Day belongs to Veterans. It celebrates them.Hagrinas (talk) 02:26, 18 February 2014 (UTC)

Unrelated Section[edit]

I deleted a section on postage that honors the president. Didn't think it was related to the topic. I've pasted it below. If anyone thinks it does belong, you can put it back, I just don't see how an article on president's day relates to presidential postage. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Agenbite (talkcontribs) 22:33, 7 November 2010

Snopes.com disproves President Nixon started Presidents' Day[edit]

In the introductory paragraph it states that "Presidents' Day was started by President Nixon, to honor all past presidents of the United States, and set on the day when Washington's Birthday was celebrated." However, Snopes.com disproves this statement by stating the following:

"President Nixon is frequently identified as the party responsible for changing Washington's Birthday into President's Day and fostering the notion that it is a day for commemorating all U.S. Presidents, a feat he supposedly achieved by issuing a proclamation on 21 February 1971 which declared the third Monday in February to be a 'holiday set aside to honor all presidents, even myself.' This claim stems not from fact, however, but from a newspaper spoof. Actually, presidential records indicate that Nixon merely issued an Executive Order (11582) on 11 February 1971 defining the third Monday of February as a holiday, and the announcement of that Executive Order identified the day as 'Washington's Birthday.'"

—Snopes.com, Presidents' Day

I am new to Wikipedia editing and would like to solicit recommendations. Should the statement be removed? Replaced? Thanks. --Miguelito928 (talk) 20:53, 18 February 2013 (UTC)