Talk:Project Vanguard

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Wikipedia Version 1.0 Editorial Team
WikiProject icon This article has been reviewed by the Version 1.0 Editorial Team.
 
Note icon
This article is included in the 2006 Wikipedia CD Selection, or is a candidate for inclusion in the next version. Please maintain high quality standards and, if possible, stick to GFDL-compatible images.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the quality scale.
WikiProject Spaceflight (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Spaceflight, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of spaceflight on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Rocketry  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Rocketry, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of rocketry on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
edit·history·watch·refresh Stock post message.svg To-do list for Project Vanguard:

Here are some tasks awaiting attention:
  • Copyedit: characterization of explorer as frenzied
  • Other: improve readability

Something wrong[edit]

Payload capacity jumped from 22.7 lb to 22.7 kg (50 lb) from Vanguard SLV 6 to Vanguard 3. That is an 220% diff. Is there any account of why or how Vanguard 3 became so much more powerfull in relation to his antecessor ? 177.53.145.242 (talk) 11:36, 26 February 2013 (UTC)

Crash program[edit]

"and led to the start of a parallel crash program"

is a strange statement, especially since the actual thing crashed [exploded].

Agreed! The lead paragraph needs work! Sdsds 07:40, 15 March 2007 (UTC)

2012... —Preceding unsigned comment added by D029 (talkcontribs) 09:37, 2 March 2008 (UTC)


Correction[edit]

"The Vanguard Satellite Launch Vehicle (the term was invented for the operation SLV models, as opposed to the Test Vehicle TV versions) of the first generation."

This is not a complete English sentence. I'm not sure what idea that sentence was attempting to communicate, or I'd suggest a correction.

Troymc (talk) 00:05, 18 July 2008 (UTC)

Nomenclature[edit]

It's my understanding that the Test Vehicle [TV-x] and Satellite Launch Vehicle [SLV-x] designations referred to the launch vehicles, not the respective satellite payloads. So statements like these are inaccurate:

  • "The initial 1.4 kg spherical Vanguard satellites (designated "Test Vehicles" prior to launch)"
  • "the Vanguard satellite TV-4."
  • "TV-4 achieved a stable orbit"

As far as I am aware, the satellites themselves had no designations prior to achieving orbit. So if the payload of TV-3 had reached orbit, it would have been named Vanguard 1.

Troymc (talk) 00:05, 18 July 2008 (UTC)


Sorry, I need to correct myself. Per page 169 of the above referenced pdf, The Vanguard Satellite Launching Vehicle, the satellites did have individual designations. The satellite known as Vanguard I was designated "1958 Beta Two". The satellite known as Vanguard II was designated "1959 Alpha One". And the satellite known as Vanguard III was designated "1959 Eta". Troymc (talk) 04:58, 19 July 2008 (UTC)

Yes, you make a good point. I would prefer removing the parenthetic comment in the first example you give, and for the other two edit them to read, "the Vanguard satellite launched by TV-4" and "the TV-4 payload achieved a stable orbit." (sdsds - talk) 05:38, 19 July 2008 (UTC)

Disposition of TV-3[edit]

An IP editor User:129.21.57.169 (talk), recently edited the this article, to claim that the NASM holds the original TV-3 satellite, which crashed in December 1957. The information I gave in the article recently, stating it is a replica of Vanguard 1, is based on Vanguard a History, by Constance Green and Milton Lomask, NASA SP-4202, Government Printing Office, Washington D.C., 1970, Chapter 11. Looking at this IP editor's contribution history, I see that there was a contribution providing more information a year or two ago, since lost, suggesting this editor may have personal information. Green & Lomask indicated that TV-3 was fairly badly banged up in the explosion, which is not apparent from the photograph. Nevertheless, if anyone can document facts to the contrary, I am sure we would be happy to know it. Please bring any information here, for discussion and evaluation by other editors. Note that a first-hand memory is not considered enough by Wikipedia reliable source standards; alas. So please do not change the article's information without providing a more reputable source refuting it. I have been in communication in the past with Milton W. Rosen, the Vanguard project manager, who is an old friend (although very old: I do not know if he is even still alive), and he could possibly provide confirming information one way or the other. (Rosen told me something of the history of the Viking 12 reconstruction that is also in the museum.) Thanks, Wwheaton (talk) 03:00, 4 November 2009 (UTC)

Organization w/r "Vanguard rocket" article?[edit]

It seems to me that this article and the corresponding Vanguard rocket article need to be re-organized a bit to put the project history in this and the rocket technical information in the other, with brief sections in each summarizing and cross-referencing the other. Probably Green and Lomask, NASA SP 4202, needs to be the primary reference here, and the Vanguard technical history, "The Vanguard Satellite Launching Vehicle — An Engineering Summary". B. Klawans. April 1960, 212 pages. Martin Company Engineering Report No 11022, should be primary for the rocket article. There would still need to be some overlap, and each article needs to be able to stand alone, but I think it could stand some cleaning up. Wwheaton (talk) 03:13, 4 November 2009 (UTC)

Contemporary source[edit]

While looking for sources for another notice The Dessert News April 29 1958 Front page article has some detials on the failed launch of April 28 if anyone is interested. Gnangarra 09:25, 2 June 2010 (UTC)

Construction of the satellite[edit]

Some of the parts are listed in the article. One item missing is:

The radio(s) were crystal controlled radios (freq unknown) where the crystals were ground, by hand, to frequency. The technition grinding said crystals was James R. Eager (my grandfather). — Preceding unsigned comment added by 97.78.68.226 (talk) 05:35, 21 February 2012 (UTC)

Dates?[edit]

Okay wise guys - which is correct? In the intro, the article states Explorer 1 was launched on Jan 31, 1958. In the Explorer 1 section below, the launch time was listed as Feb 1. Can this be reconciled? Is it as simple as a local-time vs. UTC issue, or are we just uncertain here? — Preceding unsigned comment added by 131.167.254.100 (talk) 13:44, 4 May 2012 (UTC)

Unclear...[edit]

Von Braun has stated (in March 1958) that the Vanguard SLV was one of the most efficient in
American history, perhaps the most efficient.

I'm confused what this statement is supposed to mean. Obviously, a word is missing after "efficient" -- but which? Rocket? Rocket program? Both alternatives would be odd in 1958 with spaceflight still being very much in its infancy... --Syzygy (talk) 13:25, 24 October 2012 (UTC)