Talk:René-Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La Salle

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Untitled[edit]

'Bold text

          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject France (Rated B-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject France, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of France on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

This article has comments here.

WikiProject United States / Texas (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject United States, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of topics relating to the United States of America on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the ongoing discussions.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Texas (marked as Low-importance).
 

This article has comments here.

WikiProject Indigenous peoples of North America / Anishinaabe  (Rated B-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Indigenous peoples of North America, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Native Americans, Aboriginal peoples, and related indigenous peoples of North America on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is within the scope of WikiProject Anishinaabe, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the Anishinaabe peoples on Wikipedia.
 

This article has comments here.

WikiProject Biography (Rated B-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 

This article has comments here.

This article has an assessment summary page.
i think you need to look at books and good web sights that are checked by editers to help you and give them crited plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz do it people in schools are saying not to use this web sight because its not checked

Confusing Sentence[edit]

Thanks for the article... what's this sentence supposed to be?: "On the advice of Joliet, they went on to Sault Ste. Marie in an unsuccessful Potawatomis." krc 03:21, 19 March 2007 (UTC)

Cleaning up[edit]

The last paragraph in the "First Expedition" section and the "Fort Frontenac" section are identical. I am deleting the second paragraph of the First Expedition section. I admit this does not really add much to the article, but duplication of this type looks highly unprofessional. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 74.226.144.109 (talk) 17:37, 19 April 2009 (UTC)

Edit request from Gjmokcb, 30 September 2010[edit]

{{edit semi-protected}} Fort St. Louis was not located at today's Victoria, Texas. It was in Victoria county, Texas, southeast of Victoria, south of Inez, on Garcitas Creek, on a private ranch. The site has been excavated and determined precisely. Among many resources, see http://www.texasbeyondhistory.net/stlouis/index.html. The Handbook of Texas article cited on the page, in print and online, is badly out of date and should not be used as a reference. See also Weddle, The Wreck of the Belle, the Ruin of LaSalle

Gjmokcb (talk) 16:00, 30 September 2010 (UTC)Jeff Morgenthaler

Gjmokcb (talk) 16:00, 30 September 2010 (UTC)

Not done: Appears to be superseded by subsequent requests. Celestra (talk) 01:15, 1 October 2010 (UTC)

Edit request from Gjmokcb, 30 September 2010[edit]

{{edit semi-protected}}

Sorry. I'll speak slowly.

(1) In second paragraph beneath subhead "final expeditions," delete "later the location of Victoria, Texas." Replace with "on Garcitas Creek in Victoria County, Texas."

(2) Delete footnote 9. Replace with "Texas Beyond History: Fort St. Louis," link is http://www.texasbeyondhistory.net/stlouis/index.html

(3) Add external link to "Texas Beyond History: Fort St. Louis" at http://www.texasbeyondhistory.net/stlouis/index.html

(4) Consider deleting external link to Handbook of Texas Online--the article is badly out of date.

Gjmokcb (talk) 16:09, 30 September 2010 (UTC)Morgenthaler

Gjmokcb (talk) 16:09, 30 September 2010 (UTC)

Partly done: Request 1 done. Requests 2-4 seem to have been superseded by yourself in your later request. Thanks, Stickee (talk) 01:50, 1 October 2010 (UTC)

Edit request from Gjmokcb, 30 September 2010[edit]

{{edit semi-protected}}

Instead of deleting the reference to "Handbook of Texas Online" in note 9 and in external links, replace the existing (out of date) link with a link to this "replacement" article under the title "La Salle's Texas Settlement": http://www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/LL/uel7.html

THUSLY:

Footnote 9 should read: "The Handbook of Texas Online: La Salle's Texas Settlement" and the link should be http://www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/LL/uel7.html

The external link to "The Handbook of Texas Online: Renê Robert Cavelier Sieur de La Salle" should be deleted and replaced with "The Handbook of Texas Online: La Salle's Texas Settlement, linked to http://www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/LL/uel7.html

Gjmokcb (talk) 16:52, 30 September 2010 (UTC)

Done Thanks, Stickee (talk) 01:45, 1 October 2010 (UTC)

Cavelier meaning[edit]

The word "cavelier" is an alternate spelling that was used in Normandy for the French word "cavalier". "Cavalier" means horse rider and never meant knight... So I removed that mention JidGom (talk) 12:14, 20 February 2011 (UTC)

I do not think so. Cavalier is a French word borrowed from Occitan cavalièr "knight", that replaced the word chevalier, step by step in different meanings, so the corresponding French word is chevalier and in Norman Quevalier / chevalier too. The surname Cavelier has another etymology "bartender", "innkeeper", "bar manager", it derives from Old Norman and Old Picard cavel " bar", "inn", "tavern". Nortmannus (talk) 10:26, 15 April 2011 (UTC)

Marriage[edit]

The source about Cavelier de La Salle’s marital status is incorrect and can be found here (http://www.archive.org/details/dcouverteett02marg). The source in question is a letter written to a business associate 7 years before the death of de La Salle, and is therefore not a historical record of whether or not he married.

The reason he denies marriage is likely for business purposes. On page 88, he says that he has heard his associate was concerned about rumours of his marriage. De La Salle then says he will not pursue marriage until he is relinquished from his duties and that he finds it strange he must confirm something that is so obvious. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Jdela06 (talkcontribs) 00:58, 3 May 2011 (UTC)

Conflict with La Salle Expeditions[edit]

Conflicts with La Salle Expeditions[edit]

The content in this article is in conflict with La Salle Expeditions. Which is correct? RedJ 17 (talk) 23:54, 3 July 2011 (UTC)

  1. This article says he learned about the western rivers from the Mohawk. The La Salle Expeditions page says it was the Seneca.

Final Expedition, Paragraph 4[edit]

I was recently in Victoria at the Coastal Bend Museum where numerous artifacts from the Belle (including 8 cannon) are on display. According to the museum's exhibits about Fort St Louis, all five of the kidnapped children were eventually recovered by the Spanish. I can't remember details enough to fix the article, but all but one was from the same family, and all but one were boys. Some of those children actually grew up to have careers in the Spanish military.

Sorry I don't remember more. All I can tell you is all but one boy were children of the same woman who gave birth during the voyage to North America. If you can find her name you can probably backtrack enough to expand and fix that section. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 98.200.165.112 (talk) 22:06, 8 October 2012 (UTC) he was born in 2013 — Preceding unsigned comment added by 75.144.177.117 (talk) 16:24, 30 January 2013 (UTC)

Edit request on 25 April 2013[edit]

Spelling Issue: Niagua to Nicaragua. Typoseerock (talk) 02:41, 25 April 2013 (UTC)

Not done: If you're referring to the word "Niagara", that's spelled correctly throughout. If not, please be more specific as to the change you're requesting. --ElHef (Meep?) 03:33, 25 April 2013 (UTC)

Edit request on 3 June 2013[edit]

I may make a mistake - break a rule - while entering this information. Please be patient with me.

Under the section entitled "La Griffon and Fort Miami," in the 4th paragraph ('Tonti arrives . . .') the sentence:

While he was gone, Louis Hennepin followed the Illinois River to its junction with the Mississippi. La Salle was captured by a Sioux war party and carried off to Minnesota.[citation needed] 

It should read (correction in caps): While he was gone, Louis Hennepin followed the Illinois River to its junction with the Mississippi. HENNEPIN was captured by a Sioux war party and carried off to Minnesota.[citation needed]

Citation: page 368-370: DESCRIPTION of LOUISIANA,By FATHER LOUIS HENNEPIN, RECOLLECT MISSIONARY. Translated from the Edition of 1683, and compared with the Novella Decouverte, The La Salle Documents and other Contemporaneous Papers, by John Gilmary Shea, New York: John G Shea, 1880. These pages, from a letter written by La Salle, verify that it was Father Hennepin, not La Salle who was captured by the Sioux (Nadoussian).

In 1699, Father Hennepin published his journals in a novella entitled,A New Discovery in a Vast New Country in America. His book was translated multiple times and with each translation came copycats and errors which ended with a number of critics believing the counterfeits and criticizing Father Hennepin. Mr. Shea documented the errors and disproved the critics, setting the record straight in the frier's favor.

Mr. Shae used a 1683 printing, I wrote 1699 because that is the date on my translation.

Posted by Karen Humeniuk

HopeHume (talk) 23:51, 3 June 2013 (UTC)

I removed the following tagged text:
"Louis Hennepin followed the Illinois River to its junction with the Mississippi. La Salle was captured by a Sioux war party and carried off to Minnesota.[citation needed]".
It's not really important to the La Salle article, so I'll move the corrected text and the citation to the Hennepin article. WCCasey (talk) 07:12, 16 June 2013 (UTC)
Seems to have been solved, closing Mdann52 (talk) 10:48, 18 June 2013 (UTC)

Fort Wayne[edit]

In 1682 he departed from present-day Fort Wayne with 18 Indians and canoed down the Mississippi River.

— Since Fort Wayne, Ind., is about 200 miles east of the Mississippi, there seems to be something missing here. Sca (talk) 14:24, 6 November 2013 (UTC)
It was Fort Crevecoeur in Illinois. Fixed. Although the number in his company seema disputed. Rmhermen (talk) 19:56, 6 November 2013 (UTC)