Talk:Robert III of Scotland

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Biography / Royalty and Nobility (Rated B-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Royalty and Nobility (marked as Mid-importance).
 
WikiProject Medieval Scotland (Rated B-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Medieval Scotland, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Medieval Scotland on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the importance scale.
 
WikiProject Middle Ages (Rated B-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Middle Ages, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the Middle Ages on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Scottish Royalty (Rated B-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Scottish Royalty. For more information, visit the project page.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Succession box[edit]

In the succession box of Robert III. Stewart (that seems to be coded somewhere else) in the line for the heir to the Scottish throne, it should not be assumptive, but either apparent or presumptive; I vote for apparent as he was his father's (the king's) eldest son.
And the dates for life at the head of the box are those of his father.
--VM (talk) 17:32, 1 April 2012 (UTC)

Untitled[edit]

on April 4 1406 Robert died, probably at Rothesay, and was buried at Paisley. He married Annabella Drummond (c. 1350-1402), daughter of Sir John Drummond of Stobhall, and, in addition to the two sons already mentioned, had four daughters.

Would someone please clarify this passage by indicating who (Robert or his son James) was Annabella's husband? - Montréalais

Robert III married Annabella Drummond, daughter of Sir John Drummond by Mary, daughter of Sir William Montifex. James I, their son, married Joan, daughter of John Beaufort by Margaret Holland. I'll change the pronoun to Robert accordingly. -- Someone else 22:20 Nov 16, 2002 (UTC)
Burke's Peerage has year of birth 1368. Official Web Site of the British Monarchy says he was age 53 at his accession to the throne in 1390.

--ScottyFLL 18:03, 9 September 2005 (UTC)

Burke's is obviously wrong - Robert III's nephew, the 2nd Duke of Albany, son of Robert III's younger brother, was born in 1362. Robert III's own eldest son was born in 1378. And he certainly wasn't twenty-two at the time of his accession. john k 18:28, 9 September 2005 (UTC)

David duke of Rothesay.[edit]

If David died of starvation his death can hardly be described as 'mysterious.' In fact, there is no contemporary evidence on the circumstances of his death, which,of course, does justify the mysterious label. The starvation theory is plausible enough, but it is a later invention. Rcpaterson 19:03, 11 May 2006 (UTC)

Children of Robert III and Annabella Drummond[edit]

Egidia, or Elis, daughter of Robert II married 1387 Sir William Douglas of Nithsdale. Egidia, also known as Jill, daughter of Robert III died young. It is unlikely she married. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Shipsview (talkcontribs) 20:08, 5 July 2009 (UTC)

Name change[edit]

Christened John, but acceded as Robert.

Is this the only case in British monarchical history where a person chose as his/her regnal name something other than one of his/her given names? -- Jack of Oz ... speak! ... 18:21, 15 February 2010 (UTC)

Yes I think he was the only monarch to take a name that he didn't already possess. He got permission for this from the coronation parliament on or shortly after 14 August 1390. --Bill Reid | (talk) 18:06, 21 February 2010 (UTC)
Correction.Permission was granted for name change in the general council in May 1390. --Bill Reid | (talk) 16:26, 16 May 2010 (UTC)

Date of coronation[edit]

This article states that Robert was coronated on 14 August 1390. However, List of British coronations says it was 18 August, so which is the correct date and could someone who knows correct the incorrect one? /Ludde23 Talk Contrib 14:33, 9 April 2013 (UTC)

76.115.116.50[edit]

Again, you add opinion to articles which are not consistent with the source provided. This is vandalism. I'm not going to muck about. If you counter revert then I will take this to ANI to sort out. The sentences following after your silly addition fully explain the situation. Once again, if you have verifiable sources that suit your statement then add it to the article but do not add stuff which does not accord with the source provided. --Bill Reid | (talk) 16:38, 1 June 2013 (UTC)