Talk:Rulers of Russia family tree

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Russia / History / Demographics & ethnography (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Russia, a WikiProject dedicated to coverage of Russia on Wikipedia.
To participate: Feel free to edit the article attached to this page, join up at the project page, or contribute to the project discussion.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the history of Russia task force.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the demographics and ethnography of Russia task force.
 

There is a typo in the tree: the last name of the first wife of the tsar Alexis I was Miloslavskaya, not Miroslavskaya. 66.245.17.249 (talk) 08:44, 6 January 2008 (UTC)

Prod it[edit]

The image should be deleted as it is rife with mistakes (starting with a certain "Helene Komnene" as Vsevolod III's mother) and as Wikipedia is not a genealogical reference book. --Ghirla-трёп- 19:37, 14 June 2008 (UTC)

  • The errors can be fixed with ease, although the Komnenos hypothesis is mentioned in the Yuri Dolgoruki article. As for deletion, don't be ridiculous, Wikipedia has hundreds of family trees of similar proportions to this one, i. e. showing the passage of a title through the dynasties. --Mark J (talk) 09:14, 15 June 2008 (UTC)

I take issue with the ending of the geneology page wherein it refers to the "abdication" of the Romanovs, also the note that Russia became a "socialist republic." It is well known what occured in Ekaterinburg at the hands of Lenin and Trotsky, and that qualifies more as a forced removal than abdication I think. A criminal can claim a victim "voluntarily" handed over his wallet, and even make the victim state it as well, but it changes nothing. There was nothing socialist or republic in nature as to the "government" that Lenin and Trotsky inflicted on Russia; it was a communist dictatorship, as any cursory reading of Robert Payne in "The Life and Death of Lenin" would attest. These are not minor details, and putting a soft face on tragic occurences does not make them more palatable or respectable.~~Hitcharide~~ —Preceding unsigned comment added by Hitcharide (talkcontribs) 00:00, 1 September 2008 (UTC)

Um... refresh your knowledge of Russian history. Yes, they all got assasinated at the hands of the Bolsheviks in 1918, but Tsar Nicolas II had abdicated in March 1917 (February Revolution)... hence the Provisional Government coming to power (Republic) until the October Revolution. - JVG (talk) 01:08, 6 October 2008 (UTC)

Missing foreign ancestors[edit]

I don't understand... This article gives you the impression, that Nicolas ii is a full-blooded Russian, all the namees of his ancestors are russian here. But if you look here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ancestors_of_Nicholas_II_of_Russia it becomes obvious that tsar Nicolas ii and the entire russian royal tree is the product of foreign, non-russian ancestors. --KpoT (talk) 21:52, 23 May 2010 (UTC)


There is a mistake in the Romanov table. Ivan IV had 5 daughters, but one was Empress Anna and another was CATHERINE, who married the Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin. Catherines's daughter was Anna Leopoldovna. But it is wrongly shown in the table as though Empress Anna and Anna Leopoldovna were sisters (Two sisters with same name!!) which is wrong. Please correct it.[edit]

Error in date[edit]

Nicholas Nikolaevich died in 1891, not 1881 as shown. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Aleksei Ivanovich (talkcontribs) 16:16, 22 May 2011 (UTC)

Romanov family tree[edit]

Hi, There is an error in the Romanov family tree picture. Ivan IV had three daughters who survived to adulthood, including Empress Anna of Russia and Tsarevna Catherine Ivanovna of Russia. Catherine's only daughter was Grand Duchess Anna Leopoldovna of Russia, mother of Ivan VI of Russia. But in your figure, Catherine is not found at all, and it is shown as though the two women named Anna (Empress Anna and Anna Leopoldovna) are sisters to each other. They were actually aunt and niece to each other. Please correct it. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 74.77.156.129 (talk) 16:52, 5 September 2011 (UTC)

Errors[edit]

Five years of talking and no corrections. JPGs look good but it is hard to modify them. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 213.87.138.36 (talk) 16:04, 18 September 2013 (UTC)