Talk:Russo-Kazan Wars

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Russia / History / Military (Rated Start-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Russia, a WikiProject dedicated to coverage of Russia on Wikipedia.
To participate: Feel free to edit the article attached to this page, join up at the project page, or contribute to the project discussion.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the history of Russia task force.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Russian, Soviet, and CIS military history task force.
 
WikiProject Military history (Rated C-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality assessment scale.

1505 - cannons rules[edit]

"The affair was decided by 300 Lithuanian archers, who had been captured by Russians in the Battle of Vedrosha and lived in Nizhny in captivity." -- not archers, it was 300 Lithuanian cannoneers. Nogai had no cannons, Nizhny Novgorod had cannons but had no cannoneers, and Khabar Simsky, who was voivode of Nizhny Novgorod, liberated Lithuanian cannoneers which were in prison. We won.

Crititism of the article[edit]

The sources, listed in this article are openly Russian-sided. However, we have no other sources :) , but we should use only reliable facts, i.e we should remove all numbers... The can state only about invincibility of Muscovite army, but nothing about real causalities...

So, let remove the most of the numbers, however, 110000 killed and much more captured, that was reported by Kazan Chronicle seems not to be a reliable data... --Üntïflër (ә?) 20:38, 31 October 2006 (UTC)

Neutral as possible[edit]

Dear Ghirla! I'm trying to be neutral as possible! But why are you strongly oppose a link to the Kazan War at this page? It was one of numerous facts ignored in the Soviet and Russian schoolbooks... however it took place. I'm not a Russophob (as I'm Russian on half), but It seems me incorrectly to remove statements about Kazan War, as it is directly related to Russo-Kazan Wars. --Üñţïf̣ļëŗ (see also:ә? Ә!) 16:34, 13 December 2006 (UTC) ps. If Volga near Kazan is wider than near Yaroslavl it doesn't means that people of Tatarstan has incorrect POV about Volga. It's simply another. :) --Üñţïf̣ļëŗ (see also:ә? Ә!) 16:34, 13 December 2006 (UTC)

File:Qazanqamapalu.GIF Nominated for Deletion[edit]

Image-x-generic.svg An image used in this article, File:Qazanqamapalu.GIF, has been nominated for deletion at Wikimedia Commons in the following category: Deletion requests May 2012
What should I do?

Don't panic; a discussion will now take place over on Commons about whether to remove the file. This gives you an opportunity to contest the deletion, although please review Commons guidelines before doing so.

  • If the image is non-free then you may need to upload it to Wikipedia (Commons does not allow fair use)
  • If the image isn't freely licensed and there is no fair use rationale then it cannot be uploaded or used.

To take part in any discussion, or to review a more detailed deletion rationale please visit the relevant image page (File:Qazanqamapalu.GIF)

This is Bot placed notification, another user has nominated/tagged the image --CommonsNotificationBot (talk) 21:48, 14 May 2012 (UTC)

Article's name[edit]

What is up with the name of the article? There were never any Russo-Kazan Wars. There were however wars between Kazan and Moscow, however it is not one and the same. It is similar as calling wars between grand duchies of Moscow and Lithuania, the Russo-Belorusso Wars, which makes no sense. What is wrong with calling things by their real names? Aleksandr Grigoryev (talk) 18:11, 19 August 2013 (UTC)