Talk:Santa María (ship)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Ships (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Ships, a project to improve all Ship-related articles. If you would like to help improve this and other articles, please join the project. All interested editors are welcome. To use this banner, please see the full instructions. WikiProject icon
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.

Makeup[edit]

What exactly is meant by the following line:

Pinta ("The painter") – this might be a reference to excessive makeup)


Who's makeup? The ship's, or a person's?

This is probably a pun... like the Niña. It seems clear to me that at that time the tradition was to gave ship girls names or nicknames.... Ericd 12:31, 27 August 2005 (UTC)
It's

Length[edit]

Which is the correct length?

"The Santa María was a small carrack, or "Nao" around 70 feet..."

or

"The ship was about 82 ft long, had a deck and three masts."

Do these even apply to the same ship?


Also, both this entry and the entry for the Pinta claim to be the smallest of the three ships. Either one of them is wrong, or they should both be updated to state uncertainty. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 24.4.244.154 (talk) 06:40, 6 November 2008 (UTC)

Crew[edit]

I couldn't find any data about "Juan Meadows" ¿Where did you get the information to add him in the crew list? Please, refer bibliography. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Juan A. Malo de Molina (talkcontribs) 11:20, 14 February 2010 (UTC)

Name Santa Maria[edit]

What is the source for the name? —Preceding unsigned comment added by Peter Milger 84.176.204.68 (talk) 10:00, 27 February 2010 (UTC)

Cf. Mary, Mother of Jesus. — LlywelynII 02:59, 2 June 2012 (UTC)

File:Columbus' santa maria.JPG Nominated for Deletion[edit]

Image-x-generic.svg An image used in this article, File:Columbus' santa maria.JPG, has been nominated for deletion at Wikimedia Commons in the following category: Deletion requests March 2012
What should I do?

Don't panic; a discussion will now take place over on Commons about whether to remove the file. This gives you an opportunity to contest the deletion, although please review Commons guidelines before doing so.

  • If the image is non-free then you may need to upload it to Wikipedia (Commons does not allow fair use)
  • If the image isn't freely licensed and there is no fair use rationale then it cannot be uploaded or used.

To take part in any discussion, or to review a more detailed deletion rationale please visit the relevant image page (File:Columbus' santa maria.JPG)

This is Bot placed notification, another user has nominated/tagged the image --CommonsNotificationBot (talk) 09:03, 9 March 2012 (UTC)

The ships real owners[edit]

The Pinta and the Santa Maria's real owners were actually the Pinzon brothers. There is actual documentation that the 2 ships were owned by them. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 74.110.108.177 (talk) 22:00, 26 April 2012 (UTC)

The ship's real crew[edit]

The list given by the page at present is < ! - - commented out - - > below, but needs sourcing on its discrepancies with the list found on other (non-Wiki-citing) sites. — LlywelynII 03:25, 2 June 2012 (UTC)


Source request[edit]

Apparently Columbus himself referred to the Santa María as both a nao and a caravel in his own journal.

Eh, this is about three degrees of wrong. Columbus himself never referenced the SM by name at all. He always referred to La Capitana, the flagship. After the SM sank (and possibly even before: he didn't like the SM as much as one of the caravels), he obviously moved to a different ship. It's pretty clear that the SM was a nao and any ambiguity comes from the word "flagship", but bringing that up in the article involves OR unless we get a source. So, has anyone bothered to rebut this dubious "ambiguity"? — LlywelynII 03:03, 2 June 2012 (UTC)

Anchor[edit]

I thought I would trawl the interweb to see if we could find a free image of the anchor - only to find 3 different anchors! The one this article mentions (displayed vertically in the National Museum of Haiti with both "spades" intact); one which was displayed at the Columbian Exhibition in Chicago in 1893 and perhaps there into the 1970s but now at a museum in the Dominican Republic (mounted horizontally on wood stand, both "spades" missing); and one with only one "spade" in La Batterie de Vallière, Haiti. So how many Santa Maria anchors are there? Rmhermen (talk) 16:11, 12 November 2012 (UTC)

Further [1] and [2]. Rmhermen (talk) 16:18, 12 November 2012 (UTC)
So the most broken anchor was discovered in Haiti with a second anchor - shipped to Chicago for the 1893 expo, given to Dominican Republic for the 1992 expo.[3] Is the second anchor the one displayed in Haiti? Rmhermen (talk) 16:37, 12 November 2012 (UTC)
There was also a "Columbus" anchor that explorer Edwin Albert Link discovered off Haiti in 1955 and which Haiti gave to the Smithsonian (covered in National Geographic and Life).[4][5][6][7] Not sure what this one was. The Chicago Tribune mentions up to six claimed Santa Maria anchors. Rmhermen (talk) 17:10, 12 November 2012 (UTC)
There was an anchor discovered in 1780 in Puerto Real (Belleville-Fournier), put in a museum in Port-au-Prince [8] This is looking like it will take at least a parapragh in the article to explain. Rmhermen (talk) 17:47, 12 November 2012 (UTC)
Fred Dickson may have found Santa Maria artifacts (1967, not an anchor) [9] A 1970 article claims ship had 7 anchors - three were found/[10] Rmhermen (talk) 19:10, 12 November 2012 (UTC)
I can confirm that when you go to the national history museum in Port-au-Prince (not sure the official name of that museum), they have something that they claim is the anchor of the Santa Maria. That museum was set up by Baby Doc - who wouldn't lie to us, right? — Preceding unsigned comment added by 200.113.217.22 (talk) 13:33, 18 July 2014 (UTC)

Nina & Pinta[edit]

article dictates improper translations of these names. States La Nina as "the girl" & La Pinta as "the painted one". Nina is identified by (Greek) Anna which comes from (Hebrew) Hannah all of which translate as Graciousness or just Grace. In the Spanish context, La Nina is properly translated as The Child (for obvious reasons). The mistranslation of La Pinta is a much simpler matter. It is not necessary to reemphasize the singularity La Pinta & as such the ship is simply titled The Painted.

In other words, no. La Nina was not La Chica & La Pinta was not La Pinta Uno.

Any objections? Lostubes (talk) 01:00, 11 March 2013 (UTC)