Talk:Schönbrunn Palace

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Architecture / Historic houses  (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Architecture, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Architecture on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Historic houses task force.
 
WikiProject Vienna (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Vienna, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Vienna on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the importance scale.
 
WikiProject World Heritage Sites (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject World Heritage Sites, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of World Heritage Sites on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Requested move[edit]

  • Support The reason why I'm proposing this, is that the German word Schloss gets translated in English as both "Castle" or "Palace". The problem is that "castle" in turn can be translated in German as Burg or Schloss, while "Palace" is clearly Palast or even Palais. So Schloss Schönbrunn gets translated as Schönbrunn Palace or Schönbrunn Castle, both count. In order to avoid this confusing and ambigious translation, I propose to rename in order to avoid error. Gryffindor 01:30, 14 October 2005 (UTC)
  • Oppose Triangular translations are nothing new, nor unique about this place, and thus not a justification per se for a move. I have never seen this place referred to in English as Schönbrunn Castle, but always in English as Schönbrunn Palace, so I think this move tries to solve a non-problem.--StanZegel (talk) 03:30, 14 October 2005 (UTC)
  • Oppose: following StanZegel. I don't see that the proposed new location is a more common name in English. Jonathunder 19:20, 14 October 2005 (UTC)
  • Oppose Schönbrunn Palace is standard in English, and suitable for a building which was not built to be defensible, but the state residence of an Emperor. Septentrionalis 23:39, 15 October 2005 (UTC)
  • Oppose. As above. FearÉIREANNCoat of arms of Ireland.svg\(caint) 23:13, 16 October 2005 (UTC)
Sorry but you are mistaken. There are references that refer to the place as "Schönbrunn Castle". The reasons why this is complicated I have given above. Gryffindor 17:04, 16 October 2005 (UTC)
  • Oppose. It was certainly referred to in English as "Schönbrunn Palace" when I went there in July. Proteus (Talk) 20:41, 17 October 2005 (UTC)
  • Oppose. Google test suggests S Palace is the most common, ahead of Schloss S and way ahead of S Castle. I made S Castle as a redirect a here. Rd232 22:42, 17 October 2005 (UTC)
  • Oppose. This is what it's called in English, please don't go by literal translations they never make any sense. – Axman () 05:32, 23 October 2005 (UTC)
  • Oppose. It's obviously a palace, just friggin look at it. It has no semplace of a "castle" in the usual sense. Thus, Schönbrunn Palace is appropriate. -Alex 12.220.157.93 17:51, 27 December 2005 (UTC)

Archived Image[edit]

This "image" got cut out. Don't forget Wikipedia has it. Wetman 06:18, 23 Jul 2004 (UTC)

Just got back from a visit, found it discribed as a Palace and when I got there it was a palace. I still have the booklets if anyone wants any scans.

rm display of an image of an irrelevant boy. There are more of them out there, I suppose. -- WeHaWoe (talk) 16:01, 20 February 2008 (UTC)

Schönbrunn Palace !!![edit]

I'm working at Schönbrunn Palace and can tell you that it definitely is a Palace! As Septentrionalis has described there is a difference in the meaning of the two words castle and palace.

Move sculptures to separate article[edit]

I'd suggest moving the sculptures into a separate article. They take away too much space in the Schönbrunn Palace article and are not that important in my opinion (I think most people don't even pay attention to them while visiting the parks in Schönbrunn). -Wutschwlllm 14:15, 2 April 2007 (UTC)

I agree; the article displays poorly on my Firefox with the current sculpture arrangement. Olessi 02:30, 24 April 2007 (UTC)
I've moved it to Sculptures in the Schönbrunn Garden. -Wutschwlllm 13:11, 23 May 2007 (UTC)
Well done. I'm in doubt whether those pics might even be illegal scans from some booklet (due to lack of contrast). But I could be wrong. Anyways, it would be easy to re-produce similar next summer (they're all "shielded" for wintertime, as of now). -- WeHaWoe (talk) 16:06, 20 February 2008 (UTC)

Botanical Gardens?[edit]

Hi. I've been working on the article for the Zinfandel grape, which came to the US from what's described as "the Imperial nursery in Vienna". The odd reference suggests that this was at Schönbrunn - can anyone at the Schönbrunn end make sense of this? One would assume that the average polymath Emperor would run some kind of botanical gardens with different specimens of fruit varieties from around the Empire, but there's nothing in this article about that. FlagSteward (talk) 14:51, 18 December 2007 (UTC)

Of course, they had. In Schönbrunn, one botanical garden persists at the westernmost edge of the area, which in Image:Palace and Gardens of Schönbrunn rough map 2008.gif is all darker green area around Nr. 20. It is not much of a tourist attraction. By far bigger parts, where also vegetables were cultivated since around 1753 (when Ma. Theresa's husband had bought it), were between Nr. 21 and the lower (north) border, going on to Nr. 1., and including later "Palmenhaus parterre" Created around 1880. At that time, some ten greenhouses in that part of the Garden were replaced by Palmenhaus and earlier "Old Palm House" (erected in ca. 1830).
However, there were more "imperial places" in Vienna dedicated to horticulture and botanism, e.g. Belvedere and areas around. So, it might be difficult to find out details. The German Zinfandel WP article, BTW, does not mention imperial gardens. At http://www.bundesgaerten.at/ (successor of k.u.k. Imperial Gardens) you might click "Kontakt" and ask, if the information is important to you. Or use <office@bundesgaerten.at> -- which is the same.
BTW: Would you [or any other native English speaker], in favour of me, proofread my recent edits in the article? I'm aware that my English is less than perfect ;) Best, Wolfgang WeHaWoe (talk) 11:34, 21 February 2008 (UTC)
Addendum: As of viticulture, Klosterneuburg_Monastery, pretty close to Vienna, was most prominent in Austria during hundreds of years [and still is important, see http://hbla.weinobstklosterneuburg.at/ ]. So, it would not seem unpossible that some writer just might have mixed up "Vienna" and the "close-to-the-Habsburg-family monastery" nearby. -- WeHaWoe (talk) 10:02, 25 February 2008 (UTC)

Maximilian II and the zoo[edit]

On 20080220, I removed from article "He showed interest in the newly founded zoo, the Tiergarten Schönbrunn, and tried to establish not only a systematic maintenance of wild animals, but also a garden of rare and exotic plants. He is justifiably called the creator of Schönbrunn's garden arrangement." which is wrong, but I'd like to note that, to some extent, there is a bit of truth in it:

Maximilian did build up a menagerie, but he did this in his favoured de:Schloss Neugebäude which he built at that same time at the opposite side of the city, now Simmering (Vienna). It seems unlikely that any of those animals could ever have been transferred to Schönbrunn, as the Neugebäude Palace was destroyed by the turcs in 1683, as was Schönbrunn. But I have no verifiable data on this. WeHaWoe (talk) 07:52, 3 March 2008 (UTC)

Second World War[edit]

The article doesn't mention that Schönbrunn Palace was bombed by the US Army Air Force in February 1945. Peter Bell (talk) —Preceding undated comment added 05:10, 21 March 2011 (UTC).

Construction[edit]

The "lusthaus" built by Eleonora von Gonzaga was destroyed by the Turks in 1683. Schonbrunn in its present form was built by Charles VI's daughter Maria Theresa from 1744-1749. http://stronghold.heavengames.com/history/cw/cw82 — Preceding unsigned comment added by 85.65.116.64 (talk) 06:27, 28 August 2011 (UTC)

Odyssey Adventure Club[edit]

Odyssey Adventure Club

Odyssey adventure club is great! You can listen to 68 albums!!! You can watch 2 movies each week!!!

You could do adventures, make playlists, devotions, and much more. Only $5.00 for the first month then the other months it's $15.00.

Some other websites from Adventures in Odyssey:

The Odyssey Scoop Whit's End