Talk:Second Polish Republic

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Poland (Rated C-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Poland, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Poland on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Former countries (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Former countries, a collaborative effort to improve Wikipedia's coverage of defunct states and territories (and their subdivisions). If you would like to participate, please join the project.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 

Skipping 5 years[edit]

Sorry, the original edit somehow lost itself. Alright, the People's Republic of Poland seems to not appear in the succession part of the Second Republic of Poland, instead the only link refers to the government in exile. The government in exile overtakes the SRP in 1939, but the PRP has began in 1944, which is technically skipping 5 years of Polish history. We cannot add the PRP to the succession list of the SRP, because it has started in 1944, but we cannot add it into the exile's succession list, as the government in exile ended in 1990, and the PRP has ended a year before that. This means the enitre page of PRP is skipped entirely from the Polish History. According to sources or facts, do we change the dissolution date of the SRP to 1944, or do we transfer-power to the PRP in 1944? — Preceding unsigned comment added by PantherBF3 (talkcontribs) 21:22, 13 March 2012 (UTC)

{untitled][edit]

What does this paragraph mean?:

Occupied by German and Austro-Hungarian in the summer of 1915, the former Russian-ruled part of Poland was proclaimed an independent kingdom by the occupying powers on 5 November 1916, with a governing Council of State and (from 15 October 1917) a Regency Council (Rada Regencyjna) to administer the country under German auspices pending the election of a king.

Are we talking about the same place? The sentence seems to be starting to talk about the former Russian-ruled part of Poland. Are we talking about all of Poland, or just the part that was formerly ruled by Russia? I got very confused. -- Zoe

Occupation and colonisation of Lithuania and ethnic Balts' lands[edit]

when polish degenerates give back Lithuanian ethnic lands - Palenke, Pamarenia, Prussia, Jotva-Mozuria??? it's aout 150 000 km2...and of cause all polish colonists must go back to poland —Preceding unsigned comment added by 89.240.13.243 (talk) 14:19, 15 March 2009 (UTC)

The map[edit]

In the map Germany looks like it has its pre 1918 borders. Its not a massive problem but we might as well fix it. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Onthehook (talkcontribs) 01:55, 13 May 2010 (UTC)

Split[edit]

This article will soon be splitted into several subarticles. See Wikipedia:WikiProject History of Poland/Periodization. --Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus 23:22, 27 Nov 2004 (UTC)


Wikify[edit]

Just gets messy near the bottom. Needs to be cleaned up a tad. --Woohookitty 06:09, 24 Jan 2005 (UTC)

--- What was the First Republic? Känsterle 11:15, 28 November 2005 (UTC)

Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth.--Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus Talk 14:56, 28 November 2005 (UTC)

Cleanup[edit]

Five edits in nearly four years. Can only a mother love this? --Matthead 04:18, 21 May 2006 (UTC)

  • I have no idea what you're talking about. Deltabeignet 01:48, 25 May 2006 (UTC)

Minorities[edit]

I added some statistics on minorities and the number of ethnically Jewish in the Second Republic to the demographics section. The statements are sourced. Please build upon them if you wish. Aaрон Кинни (t) 10:16, 21 July 2006 (UTC)

Coat of Arms[edit]

Was the Piast Coat of Arms used as the Coat of Arms of the Second Polish Republic between 1927 and 1939? WhyNotFreedom 05:18, 2 December 2006 (UTC)

Cities, area, population etc.[edit]

I own a Statistical Year-Book of Poland 1939 (Maly rocznik statystyczny 1939). This is the best source one can get and little by little, I will be making corrections to the data given so far, as well as adding some more information. I will start up with population of biggest cities of Poland in 1939, there are some differences. Greetings to all Tymek 05:05, 14 January 2007 (UTC)

This is actually available on line as pdfs here (click through to last page for the old ones).Volunteer Marek (talk) 04:16, 29 July 2011 (UTC)

Second paragraph[edit]

Second paragraph needs to cite sources or be deleted. It also contains possible POVs. +Hexagon1 (t) 10:31, 23 March 2007 (UTC)

The article is poorly referenced, but I see no controversial information it may contained. Lack of references is no reason for deletion, unless the information is clearly wrong or insulting.-- Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus | talk  17:35, 23 March 2007 (UTC)
I would have to disagree, it seems an obvious reason for removal to me. References are a fundamental part of Wikipedia (see WP:RS, WP:A, WP:NOR and WP:V). And as I have stated before it contains sentences that sound a bit POV. +Hexagon1 (t) 03:48, 29 March 2007 (UTC)

No map of 1919 borders?[edit]

I wonder why there is no map of the original borders of 1919, according to Versailles?-- Matthead discuß!     O       14:47, 30 October 2007 (UTC)

See Category:Maps of the history of Poland. But indeed many maps are missing. There may be some in various atlases, though; some hopefully PD.-- Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus | talk  16:47, 30 October 2007 (UTC)

Map from 1919 as requested: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image:Europe_map_1919.jpg

It seems somebody already uploaded such a map.--Molobo (talk) 23:06, 16 November 2007 (UTC)

Added detailed map[edit]

I added detailed map from Romer's atlas.--Molobo (talk) 03:43, 26 December 2008 (UTC)

Polish POW-users removing map[edit]

User:Piotrus and his "friends" can´t accept sources not showing the past as polish propaganda wants it to claim area (no polish majority in vilnius area e.g.) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Polska1912.jpg and deleted my map http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Polska-ww1-nation.png. I can only say, fight for a neutral wikipedia or let extremist wrote the articles from the beginning. Polish propandism is strong in wikipedia, but if we follow this path we also could use nazimaps claiming area for germany or turkish maps showing no kurds (Exec (talk) 01:51, 15 June 2009 (UTC))

The difference in pre WWI and post WWI maps are due to the matter of falsification in census records, especially those of Russia. According to the 1897 Russian census [1], there were 1,175,804 Poles living outside of Congress Poland of which 905,650 lived within the eastern 'governments' of the territories which formed part of pre-partition Poland. The 'governments' in question were/are; Courland, Grodno, Kiev, Kovno, Minsk, Mogilev, Podolia, Vilna, Vitebsk and Volhynia. However there were 3,870,510 Catholics living in that region same region. Even if one excludes the Lithuanians (1,633,827), Latvians of Polish Livonia (264,062), Czechs (39,267), as well as smaller groups such as Frenchmen, Italians, Portuguese and Spaniards (1,825), your left with 1,931,529 Catholics, suggesting that the true Polish population of that region matched the religious figure, thus being some twice the official figure. It also suggests that the Polish population outside of Congress Poland in Russia was some 2,200,000 (assuming no falsification in the rest of Russia, something which is doubtful to say the least), this figure including Bilaystok however excluding Eastern Galicia.
If you wish to discuss Nazi-style ideology, I would recommend the supposed justification for the 'Recovered Territories' being Polish. The same style is used in both cases, people A lived in territory Z in ancient times so therefore it's theirs, and the native inhabitants need to be expelled, assimilated or killed. Hitler's usage of the Goths inhabiting the bulk of Poland as far as East as the Vistula as of the year 375 and the extent of Austrasia in northern France and the Low Countries in the late fifth and early sixth centuries as justification for German settlement of those areas are examples of this just as much as Poland's borders as of 1000 AD. Prussia1231 (talk) 00:57, 13 September 2009
Apparently my math was a bit off and I failed to account for Latvians living outside of Courland and Vitebsk. Even thought the bulk of the Latvian population was Lutheran, one could argue that they constituted a Catholic minority, although they only numbered 45,436. Nonetheless, the religious data in the Russian 1897 census shows that there was no Polish POV but rather that the Russians skewed the data to minimize minorities.
The initial figure 3,870,510 Catholics in Poland's pre-partition territory outside of Congress Poland therefore stays the same. If one adds the non-Polish Catholics above along with the Latvians outside of Polish Livonia in Vitebsk, a figure of 1,984,417 emerges. Given that there were officially 905,650 Poles in those regions, that means that 980,443 Poles were counted as Russians, Ukrainians or Belorussians and that the true number of Poles was 1,886,093. Given that there was an official total of 7,931,307 Poles in Russia of whom 6,755,503 lived in Congress Poland, 905,650 in the other former Polish outside of Congress Poland, there were officially additional 270,154 Poles throughout the rest of the Russian Empire. At the minimum, there were a total of 2,156,247 Poles in Russia outside of Congress Poland. If one uses the discrepancy shown for the eastern commonwealth territories, that the 'official figure' only constitutes 48% of the actual Polish population, then one would expect 562,619 Poles in the rest of Russia for a total of 2,448,712 or 2,450,000 for easier calculations, outside of Congress Poland.Prussia1231 (talk) 21:38, 8 December 2009 (UTC)

Polish government-in-exile[edit]

I think it should be add as one of the succeeded country (if there is polish underground, it should be also). Papapolak (talk) 15:14, 22 February 2009 (UTC)

No need; it was just a government of the Polish Underground State, and we linked the state (country) in the infobox as a succeeding state.--Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus| talk 17:30, 22 February 2009 (UTC)

Second Polish Republic until 1939 or until 1945?[edit]

I see a lingering problem here. The article is restricted by the end date of 1939. By international law however, the Second Polish Republic did not end on the first day of the 1939 German-Soviet invasion of Poland, but rather, when it became a new state in 1945 with borders redrawn by Joseph Stalin following the Tehran Conference of 1943, and thus it became recognized as such by all Allies. The question is, should this article be renamed? The same can be said about all articles about the voivodeships of Second Polish Republic, because their history sections usually go beyond the invasion. User:Piotrus considers the Second Polish Republic defunct as of September '39, replaced by the Polish Underground State. However, the administrative division of the Polish Underground State is an under-researched issue. It mostly mirrors the pre war borders of Poland. There's the question also about the German/Soviet border agreements during and after the invasion of Poland... were they legal? Let's discuss this first in here, as we should start by deciding on the date the state ended in the infobox. Also, please take a look at the book Poland, 1918-1945: an interpretive and documentary history by Peter D. Stachura. I don't know where the idea of the Second Polish Republic ending with the two invasions came from? And, what would the exact date be? Stachura defines the Second Polish Republic as part of "Poland 1918–1945". Quote:

In the turbulent history of twentieth-century Europe, the reborn Polish State faced the most formidable and diverse array of problems imaginable. From 1918 until the end of the Second World War, Poland struggled to retain and consolidate independence... [2]

Without going into extensive research, I'd like to find out from you if the dates are necessary at all, and if so, how the members of the Polish government-in-exile referred to themselves in official documents and functions... as members of the government of what country? Second Polish Republic, or the Polish Underground State, or anything in between?--Poeticbent talk 17:31, 2 September 2009 (UTC)

I tend to see the PUS/PGiE as successors to SPR, but we need to research this more; it is certainly true they were many links between them. I think that the changes were drastic enough in scope to warrant seeing PUS/PGiE as more than just "a new government". As a temporary measure, I'd support adding changing the end date to 1945, and adding a note to the lead and infobox that would elaborate on the two possible dates, based on the arguments above (and others). I'd be surprised if we couldn't find reliable sources that state that Second Polish Republic ended in 1939, so we are probably dealing with the case where there are two valid, reliable viewpoints that both need to be described here. --Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus| talk 19:35, 2 September 2009 (UTC)

Minorities in 1931--official and revised[edit]

I was looking into the falsifications of the Polish 1931 census and stumbled across some interesting figures which go beyond simply counting the 'Locals' of Polesia with the Belorussians as shown below:

Official:

  • 21,993,000 Poles (68.9%)
  • 4,442,000 Ukrainians (13.9%)
  • 2,733,000 Jews (8.6%)
  • 990,000 Belorussians (3.1%)
  • 741,000 Germans (2.3%)
  • 139,000 Russians (0.4%)
  • 83,000 Lithuanians (0.3%)
  • 38,000 Czechs (0.1%)
  • 707,000 Tutejsi or Locals* (2.2%)
  • 11,000 Others (0.1%)
  • 39,000 Not Given (0.1%)
  • 31,916,000 Total


Revised:

  • 20,644,000 Poles (64.7%)
  • 5,114,000 Ukrainians (16.0%)
  • 3,114,000 Jews (9.8%)
  • 1,954,000 Belorussians (6.1%)
  • 780,000 Germans (2.4%)
  • 139,000 Russians (0.4%)
  • 83,000 Lithuanians (0.3%)
  • 38,000 Czechs (0.1%)
  • 11,000 Others (0.1%)
  • 39,000 Not Given (0.1%)
  • 31,916,000 Total


  • *-Counted with Belorussians in the revised data

Of course, this data does not count the Ukrainians and Belorussians who would later label themselves as Poles in 1959 [3], as shown under point 8.

Source Page [4] Prussia1231 (talk) 01:54, 13 September 2009 (UTC)

Economy[edit]

The section on the Economy is confused, mostly unsourced and in places contradictory. I tagged the statements about prosperity as dubious - while there were some very real achievements (successful economic integration of regions from different partitions, transportation network, Gdynia, monetary stabilization etc.) it was hardly a period of prosperity - though this was mostly due to world wide events and situation. In fact the last sentence of the section, which discusses unemployment and poverty contradicts these claims of prosperity.Volunteer Marek (talk) 04:13, 29 July 2011 (UTC)

GDP per head Europe, 1937, relative to UK

I made this graph based on Mark Harrison's estimates [5]. Note that there are other estimates out there but roughly speaking this is correct. Also note that one reason why Soviet Union looks high is because non-communist economies at this time either still were in the midst of Great Depression or just beginning to recover from it. As can be seen, Poland was probably richer (per person) than Portugal (Spain too, though it's not in this graph), was comparable to Greece, MAYBE comparable to Austria (I have seen estimates which put Poland and Austria at parity at some point in the interwar period, pre-Great Depression though - can't find them right now), but not really comparable to rest of Western Europe.Volunteer Marek (talk) 05:44, 29 July 2011 (UTC)

Two more graphs, more relevant to this article, both showing pretty much the same thing in different ways:

Wholesale prices in interwar Poland, 1928=100
Inflation (% change in wholesale prices) in interwar Poland, 1923-1938

I'm not sure which version speaks more to the general reader but I'd like to include one of these in the article. The thing is the article is already cluttered up with lots of images. Maybe we could remove one of the numerous maps (many of which repeat the same information)?Volunteer Marek (talk) 06:44, 29 July 2011 (UTC)

File:National Flag of Poland.svg Nominated for speedy Deletion[edit]

Icon Now Commons orange.svg An image used in this article, File:National Flag of Poland.svg, has been nominated for speedy deletion at Wikimedia Commons for the following reason: Other speedy deletions
What should I do?
Speedy deletions at commons tend to take longer than they do on Wikipedia, so there is no rush to respond. If you feel the deletion can be contested then please do so (commons:COM:SPEEDY has further information). Otherwise consider finding a replacement image before deletion occurs.

This notification is provided by a Bot --CommonsNotificationBot (talk) 10:48, 2 August 2011 (UTC)

I find a problem, the People's Republic of Poland does not link into the Second Polish Republic, instead the only link refers to the Government in exile, which hasn't ended until 1990, which entirely excludes the listing of the communist state of Poland. According to the infobox, the SPR existed until 1939, then the exile government continued it's way, however the PRP has started in 1944, which somehow manages to skip 5 years of Polish history. According to facts or sources, do we change the dissolution date of the SRP to 1944, or the government in exile's power-transfer to PRP in 1944? — Preceding unsigned comment added by PantherBF3 (talkcontribs) 21:17, 13 March 2012 (UTC)

File:Second Polish Republic 1930.svg Nominated for Deletion[edit]

Image-x-generic.svg An image used in this article, File:Second Polish Republic 1930.svg, has been nominated for deletion at Wikimedia Commons in the following category: Deletion requests March 2012
What should I do?

Don't panic; a discussion will now take place over on Commons about whether to remove the file. This gives you an opportunity to contest the deletion, although please review Commons guidelines before doing so.

  • If the image is non-free then you may need to upload it to Wikipedia (Commons does not allow fair use)
  • If the image isn't freely licensed and there is no fair use rationale then it cannot be uploaded or used.

To take part in any discussion, or to review a more detailed deletion rationale please visit the relevant image page (File:Second Polish Republic 1930.svg)

This is Bot placed notification, another user has nominated/tagged the image --CommonsNotificationBot (talk) 19:40, 19 March 2012 (UTC)

Where was Yiddish Spoken?[edit]

The linguistic map ignores Yiddish completely. I wonder why... My understanding is that in 1920, it was the majority language in Warsaw, Vilna, and other cities. 68.5.46.193 (talk) 08:29, 26 June 2012 (UTC)

Date format[edit]

A fairly mundane topic here: what date format should we use in this article? Currently, the article's dates use an inconsistent format, which is counter to the Manual of Style. Since WP:TIES doesn't really apply here (no strong ties to any variety of English) and both are used throughout I thought some other opinions might be useful. When created (all the way back in 2002) the article used day-month-year, but it was created using an automated script (I'm not entirely sure what it was converted from though - the Polish article wasn't created until 8 months later) so I don't think that is really usable as a basis for the format to use. Personally I favour day-month-year, but that's nothing more than a personal preference. Alphathon /'æɫ.fə.θɒn/ (talk) 02:26, 20 August 2012 (UTC)

History[edit]

I would like to replace the timeline with a summary based on the History of Poland (1918–39) article. Thoughts or objections? Rsloch (talk) 14:40, 29 May 2013 (UTC)

Only country without Hyperinflation?[edit]

«The currency helped Poland to bring under control the massive hyperinflation, the only country in Europe which was able to do this without foreign loans or aid.[15]» I can’t understand the polish source, but I am a bit skeptical about this sentence. Poland wasn’t for sure the only cuntry in Europe without hyperinflation, and that the other countries in Europe avoided Hyperinflation only with external aid seems to me a myth. If ALL the other european countries had hyperinflation or needed external aid to avoid hyperinflation, who could have given such an aid? — Preceding unsigned comment added by Flauius Claudius Iulianus (talkcontribs) 13:32, 11 July 2014 (UTC)