Talk:Siege of Bastogne

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Military history (Rated C-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject Belgium  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Belgium, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Belgium on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the importance scale.
 

Casualties[edit]

Is there any source to the supposed casualties in the info box? --Nirvana77 (talk) 10:31, 4 November 2008 (UTC)

Allied forces[edit]

If there were only American troops defending the city, should there really be references to "the allies"?

Yes, since supporting forces from without Bastogne included French, British, Dutch, Belgian and Polish forces in addition to other American units who all forced their way in from various directions from due south to due north. - SSG Cornelius Seon (Retired) 21:09, 7 November 2006 (UTC)

They captured a town in Switzerland?[edit]

There is reference to a town "Noville" in the article. Clicking the link takes one to the wikpedia page for a town in Switzerland. Switzerland was mostly neutral in the war.

=I removed the [[ ]] from the first instance that shows Noville. But for some reason the original page remains - with the error intact, although the changes I have done are recognised in page History.  ???? However, I did add a link to the second mention of Noville that shows an artists impression of the liberation of town by Easy Company (Band of Brothers). The link page also contains a few words from Dick Winters. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 81.132.218.40 (talk) 11:01, 17 December 2007 (UTC)

Expert Historian?[edit]

The second paragraph of the section "Initial combat at Noville" cites a conclusion of "a Military Channel expert historian" without further reference. I don't know how to mark that as needing further citation. Lapisphil (talk) 08:18, 11 April 2009 (UTC)

Tiger Tanks[edit]

The article mentions that american tank destroyers destroyed several Tiger tanks at the initial combat at Noville while the only two tiger units 501SS and 506 Herr deployed with Dietrich army ! No way that tigers participated in Bastogne battle —Preceding unsigned comment added by 209.8.246.12 (talk) 21:50, 3 December 2009 (UTC)

Ok, after extensive search I found that the 506 heavy tank battalion was engaged in the fight near Bastogne at Dec. 21 with 46 VIB ! and after withdrawal from the Arddenes some 2 weeks later it stil posses 30 king Tigers which means it lost 16 in combat but stil the American Tank destroyers were pulled out of Noville one day before the Germans committed the Tigers ! —Preceding unsigned comment added by 209.8.246.12 (talk) 09:08, 10 December 2009 (UTC)

Air supply[edit]

Battle of Bastogne#Battle says "the surrounded U.S. forces could not be resupplied by air". But one of the pictures at Battle of Bastogne#Breaking of the Encirclement shows "101st Airborne troops picking up air-dropped supplies during the siege." according to its caption. My guess is that there was no air supply around December 21 but the picture was around December 25. But it doesn't say that, so it looks like a contradiction. Art LaPella (talk) 17:56, 23 December 2010 (UTC)

The details at File:Bastogne resupply1944 sm.jpg say it was taken 26 December 1944, so I have updated the caption to clarify matters. (Hohum @) 18:02, 23 December 2010 (UTC)
Thank you, but notice that the picture I was talking about was probably earlier than that other picture, because you can see much more snow. Art LaPella (talk) 22:11, 23 December 2010 (UTC)

120,000 Germans versus 11,000 Americans?[edit]

Really? That is how the infobox portrays the battle. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 76.107.220.172 (talk) 01:28, 29 January 2011 (UTC)

Organic transport[edit]

Section 3 contains this sentence: "Both divisions were alerted on the evening of December 17, and not having organic transport, began arranging trucks for movement forward. "

I have no idea what 'organic transport' means and I was unable to find anything on Google. Can someone clarify or alter this term so that its meaning is clear? Manning (talk) 00:16, 16 February 2011 (UTC)

I believe it means they weren't Motorised infantry. (Hohum @) 00:25, 16 February 2011 (UTC)

That would be trucks attached to the division. Since they are paratroopers they generally don't go to battle in trucks. These are kind of hard to drop out of air planes. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 192.127.94.7 (talk) 15:47, 31 March 2011 (UTC)

It was then. Today, we have LAPES drops. I would suggest changing 'organic' to 'accompanying'.
⋙–Berean–Hunter—► ((⊕)) 16:14, 31 March 2011 (UTC)

Authenticity[edit]

Stephen Ambrose is not known for his honesty, perfect example is Blithe, the soldier pictured in comp toccoa georgia 1942, who shot in the neck and never recovered in his book band of brothers, which is fabrication. Id avoid books by him when refering to WW2, alot of veterans have made comments to this. to lazy to login but im fortybam — Preceding unsigned comment added by 207.133.71.245 (talk) 12:40, 20 January 2012‎ (UTC)

I'm not sure that it was dishonesty so much as it was shoddy research and maybe a bit of laziness. No work of that magnitude and input from so many people would be without some errors.
⋙–Berean–Hunter—► 22:07, 20 January 2012 (UTC)

The members of E company that were interviewed by Stephan Ambrose believed that Blithe had been killed in combat. Since Ambrose bases his writing on his interviews, it would apear to be an honest mistake. However, one might think a little bit more research would be warrented when discussing someones supposed demise.-Anonymous. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 50.132.92.235 (talk) 22:19, 21 April 2012 (UTC)

Distance Werbomont to Bastogne[edit]

It is mentioned that Bastogne is 172 km away from Werbomont. This is largely overestimated nowadays via the motor way it is 50 km however by the time there was no motor way and probably the direct road passing by Houfalize was hold by the Germans. Maybe this distance was evaluated based on the actual itinerary that Mc aulife had to take ?91.180.214.101 (talk) 23:03, 2 January 2014 (UTC)