Talk:Siege of Petersburg

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Military history (Rated B-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
B This article has been rated as B-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject Virginia (Rated B-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Virginia, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the U.S. state of Virginia on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

New version[edit]

I have done a substantial rewrite and added a number of maps. The article is now in approximately the same format as many of the other campaign articles, although I have retained the battle box, which is not all that useful for a campaign, but what the heck. The article still needs work to be a higher-quality vehicle because it is mostly derived from the National Park Service battle descriptions and has little additional context, such as life in the trenches, the political environment running up to the election of 1864, and any indication of what was going on elsewhere in the war at that time. I will be making improvements over time, unless someone would like to beat me to it. (People looking for ideas for work could start filling out some of the empty battle articles that display as red.) Hal Jespersen 22:12, 6 May 2006 (UTC)

Photo request - one more[edit]

Can we get a photo that illustrates conditions or the basic layout in the trenches? Common to see this battle cited as an early example of trench warfare, so it'd be nice to have some sort of image. MrZaiustalk 18:04, 15 June 2007 (UTC)

Dead soldier picture caption accurate?[edit]

In the picture of the dead soldier, the caption reads that he was a Confederate soldier who was killed during the Union assault. His uniform (particularly his hat) seems to be Confederate, but he is well clothed (more like a Union soldier) and his pouch on his right side (obscured in the picture by his body) bears U.S. insignia. Is the caption correct? Srajan01 (talk) 01:24, 29 October 2008 (UTC)

That's the caption the Library of Congress uses. Hal Jespersen (talk) 14:45, 29 October 2008 (UTC)

According to Frassanito's work on the photographic documentation of Petersburg, he states that this soldier was indeed a Confederate soldier. We must remember that the Confederates used whatever equipment was available to them, and a lot of Union equipment was used by the Confederates. Hal Jespersen (talk) 20:04, 1 November 2009 (UTC)

I would like to also add some doubt into this presentation. I have seen captions (of the soldiers sitting in the trenches) as soldiers that were a part of the Sixth Corps attack on Fredricksburg, during the Chancellorsville campaign. This certainly needs to be researched some more. Joe Colflesh —Preceding unsigned comment added by 204.144.104.65 (talk) 15:53, 21 July 2009 (UTC)

expansion, April-May 2009[edit]

I have started to reorganize and expand this article, using the more recent campaign style and providing footnotes. Currently all of the battle descriptions are essentially copied from the National Park Service American Battlefield Protection Program website, which is public domain. I will be re-writing all of these to remove the plagiarism and expand the content significantly, both here and in the individual battle article. I expect this will take at least until mid-May 2009. Hal Jespersen (talk) 00:32, 30 April 2009 (UTC)

Well, I obviously underestimated the work involved here. At the rate I am progressing, it will probably be late June. :-( Hal Jespersen (talk) 22:48, 21 May 2009 (UTC)

Another update: well, this is pretty embarrassing as it is now November and there are still seven battles within the campaign that are not up to snuff. I have taken a break from this article and am working on another campaign article. I will return as soon as possible. Hal Jespersen (talk) 20:04, 1 November 2009 (UTC)

Replaced incorrect photo[edit]

I have replaced the photo in the information box. The one here previously, shown on the right, was misidentified by the National Archives, as shown in the File description I updated. (Click on the photo to see the updated description.) The new photograph in the box is another one of the Dictator siege mortar. If someone else has a superior photograph for this location, please feel free to edit responsibly. Hal Jespersen (talk) 15:06, 7 April 2010 (UTC)

I'm sorry but you still haven't provided the reason for that photo being "wrong"--Valkyrie Red (talk) 12:59, 2 May 2010 (UTC)

Read the third sentence above (starting with "(Click..."). Hal Jespersen (talk) 15:29, 2 May 2010 (UTC)

warning boxes[edit]

Two warning boxes were added to the article today. Please provide detailed information on the changes recommended to correct the supposed problems. Unless such additional guidance is provided, these boxes will be removed on May 15. Regarding {{Story}}, this is a narrative historical article, so the source of the objection is unclear. Hal Jespersen (talk) 14:22, 5 May 2010 (UTC)

Since no explanations have been offered in 10+ days, I have removed the boxes. Hal Jespersen (talk) 23:38, 17 May 2010 (UTC)

Date of the Battle of the Crater[edit]

It's clear from the text that the Battle of the Crater occurred on July 30 but the map and the caption on the map both read June 30. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Humblehelper (talkcontribs) 19:38, 15 August 2011 (UTC)