Talk:Solihull

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject UK geography (Rated B-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article falls within the scope of WikiProject UK geography, a user-group dedicated to building a comprehensive and quality guide to places in the United Kingdom on Wikipedia. If you wish to participate, share ideas or merely get tips you can join us at the project page where there are resources, to do lists and guidelines on how to write about settlements.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Cities (Rated B-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Cities, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of cities, towns and various other settlements on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject West Midlands (Rated B-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject West Midlands, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of West Midlands on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Similar towns[edit]

What relevance is there for this? Solihull is unique like every town it's not the same as another. Countries by countries there will be different town cultures. Solihull is a good town I've lived there it's like no other be good or bad. it seems to get slagged of on here like every town article. I'm dissapointed my hometown has such a bad rapport with Wikipedia addicts. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 83.104.51.181 (talk) 01:35, 30 January 2008 (UTC)

Total lack of respect to the town[edit]

I can't belive this article it's just absoloutely awful it's probably the worst on Wikipedia. It has so many incorrect facts and statements!

Solihull is also not a dormitory town to Birmingham excuse the language here but who the f**** put that in?

  • after people have corrected that it's not a dormitory town then why is it up as one? 83.104.51.181 (talk) 20:40, 17 November 2007 (UTC)

Transport[edit]

SO MUCH STUFF IS WRONG WITH THIS ARTICLE!! ARGH. SOLIHULL HAS IT'S OWN RAILWAY STATION YET IT'S NOT EVEN MENTIONED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Um... the railway station is mentioned in the Transport section. RichF 12:17, 11 February 2007

Urm...the station is not mentioned take another look! The station is called Solihull train sation I see no mention!

how about the following line Solihull railway station is on the former Great Western Railway line from Birmingham Snow Hill station to London Marylebone station. - that looks like a mention to me Velela 16:06, 14 February 2007 (UTC)


Oh yeah edit it to make me look stupid.

LOL wikipedia can make anyone look stupid, especially with all the incorrect entries. This article is getting a lot better, keep up the good work guys. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 86.137.127.164 (talk) 17:49, 13 October 2007 (UTC)

Much more[edit]

"Pubs and restaurants in Solihull include: The White Swan (Wetherspoons), The Masons Arms, The Barley Mow, The Saddlers Arms, The Coach House, The George and Bar Censsa. Other eateries include Après, TGI Fridays, Must, Nando's, La Tasca, Burger King, Zizzi, Pizza Hut, Subway, Harry Ramsden's Express, Jimmy Spices and McDonalds. Solihull town centre has two clubs, both located on the High Street, called 'Reflex @ The Loft' (However most people refer to it as 'Rosies' which was its previous name.) and 'The Opal Lounge".

Delisted GA[edit]

There are no references. slambo 10:38, 24 October 2005 (UTC)

How much of article is true[edit]

Are there many people who even care? Raise your hands!

Ha, shame on you. All of wikipedia should be true, no? A cursory look over the article reveals no glaring errors, although some of the opinion is a bit . . . well, over positive. Not sure about the Solihull Sixth form reference, for instance. Maybe I'll come and do some clean up on this one day.

The list needs citation and it looks more dodgy every day, especially as there's nothing in the persons' article to suggest them living there. User:MrBobla 14:08, 25 November 2006 (UTC)

Claims of affluence[edit]

We currently have, with two references,

Solihull is one of the most prosperous towns in the Midlands.[1] and the UK's fifth most affluent borough.[2]

Unfortunately, I don't think either reference is any good. The first one is centred on one postcode only, rather than reflecting the whole of the town, and the second claim is, flatly, wrong. I think it may be rather over-optimistic to use the Touchwood shopping centre's website is a reliable source for much beyond John Lewis's opening times. :-)

Using more reliable evidence, the government's Indices of Deprivation 2004 (web page) {spreadsheet), when sorted on column C or D places Solihull borough at 183rd most deprived borough out of 354, when #1 (Liverpool) is the most deprived in England and #354 (Hart) is the least deprived. Solihull borough is therefore pretty mid-table; I assume that this reflects the inclusion of more deprived areas such as Chelmsley Wood in the borough figures. Any objections to me deleting the two incorrect claims? DWaterson 00:02, 20 August 2007 (UTC)

there is a difference between the town and bourgh; both having the same Solihull. The first statement is correct. Artlondon 10:33, 20 August 2007 (UTC)
Yes, I know the difference between the boundaries of the town and the borough. But the first reference relates to only one *postcode* in the town, which can be just one street (or even one large building), not the whole of the town (nor the whole of the borough). In actuality, the postcode is located within a small statistical area (016A) based on 1,530 residents and 560 dwellings between Warwick Road and Streetsbrook Road, centred either side of Silhill Hall Road. I do not see how this small part of the town can be used as evidence for the town as a whole. DWaterson 10:51, 20 August 2007 (UTC)
I've deleted the second claim per the above, but left the first one for the time being as it is less specifically wrong... DWaterson 15:52, 25 August 2007 (UTC)
Just to note, should anyone wish to use these refs: this from 2002 supports the claim, but this from 2007 doesn't even put Solihull in the top 100 based on average income (although the former report appears to be sorted by district, whereas the latter by urban area which may have skewed it). DWaterson 09:53, 5 September 2007 (UTC)
Being the one who added the reference to the national statistics, it seems to be a problem of the way they are presented - you can get the borough (which does not tell the same story due to the schizophrenic nature of Solihull north and south) or you can get the ward. I picked that post code as a sort of averagely nice bit of Solihull (a little bit of OR there I concede). If I was better on my Solihull geography then there might be a better snapshot. The stats. summary page are a pretty solid secondary source - a national analysis from a fairly neutral source. It seemed better than quoting a Jasper Carrott joke ("In Solihull, they are so posh that they wear yachting caps to the fish and chip shop"). The affluence of Solihull, like Sutton Coldfield, is so accepted in the Midlands, it is barely worthy of comment. Anyway, as it stands I think that the general statement of affluence is uncontroversial enough to not require too much concern. I did object to the original superlatives. Spenny 19:58, 5 September 2007 (UTC)

Yes, I do have an objection. Are you going to trust the goverments sources than those that actually live in the borough? Has it not been proven that the goverment can lie, has it not been proven that the goverment is disliked/hated and has it not been proven that the goverment have lost a lot of information before. All of my questions have been answerd and the goverment has fallen on it's sword. 83.104.51.181 (talk) 09:59, 30 November 2007 (UTC)

it is in-keeping with other articles as stands; using th NOS. Artlondon (talk) 11:44, 30 November 2007 (UTC)

Touchwood[edit]

needs inclusion

Notable residents[edit]

I know everywhere likes to claim their list of notables on variably elastic criteria, but there are some suspect ones in here. Karen Brady lives in Knowle, Jasper Carrott lives in Darley Green just south of Dorridge, having moved from Browns Lane a few years ago. Given that this is Solihull, the town, not the borough, it would be nice to see what criteria are used for the inclusion. Spenny 18:59, 1 September 2007 (UTC)

A case in point is Slade, as just reverted. Slade, if they have a place, it is Wolverhampton. Spurious linking due to the occasional residence of past band members brings this sort of section into disrepute. So Slade are notably associated with Wolverhampton. They were never notably associated with Solihull. I have a vague recollection that Dave Hill might have moved to Solihull at one point, I might be entirely wrong on that, but really he is associated with Wolverhampton. Same goes for all the past band members of various groups who are known to drink their royalties away in the pubs south of Solihull. Spenny 22:36, 5 September 2007 (UTC)
Indeed. I think the problem is actually the wording of the previous sentence - "Musical groups which were formed in or by a member from Solihull include:" - which is pretty ridiculous and too broad. Having one member of a band being born in a town does not automatically also associate the rest of the band. I would reword to just, "Musical groups which were formed in Solihull include:" or perhaps "Musical groups associated with Solihull include:" However, that would, according to their Wikipedia articles, leave The Applejacks as the only entry on the list (which is probably the correct answer). DWaterson 22:45, 5 September 2007 (UTC)

Permanent residents[edit]

Footballer's Kenny Cunnigham and Lee Hendrie no longer live in Solihull and even if they did you could hardly call them notable residents then you'd have to list a few people that our more succesful than Hendrie & Cunningham that have lived in Solihull (there are a lot!). Also ex- footballer and commentatour Andy Gray HAS NEVER had a property in Solihull. Fully appropritaley the name has been changed to 'Permanent residents'.

Permanent residents? Shouldn't that have been notable residents? This part should be removed altogether since lack of NPOV means it's changing all the time.

W.H. Auden[edit]

I cannot find any evidence for Auden having lived in Solihull in his youth, it seems that he lived in Harborne. Is his presence on the list of notable residents just an error? - Adam Clarke

The whole list of notable residents is debatable. If this is notable residents of the borough then that is OK, but most of the residents listed do not live in the town of Solihull and some I believe live in Warwickshire. June 2006 IanMSpencer

Change made in Notable Residents[edit]

Two changes made in relation to this sub-section.

Change 1 - To remove Steve Bruce as he has been sacked by the club who employed him and is now being employed within Wigan.

Change 2 - Jasper Carrot's famous joke that the people in Solihull are so posh that they were yacht caps to the local fish and chip shop. Has also publicly stated before that he is not living in Solihull. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 83.104.51.181 (talk) 09:56, 2 December 2007 (UTC)

Change 3 - It's unreliable to say that Jasper Carrot's children live within Solihull after the joke that he made. Lucy Davis has been deleted from the list. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 83.104.51.181 (talk) 09:58, 2 December 2007 (UTC)

Disclaimer: This write up is not the opinions of Wikipedia as a group. This is the view of the authour. As this is not in the main article any kind of contrasting or copying will result in copyright action. All other views should be posted below this is to avoid confusion of who is making the claims accusations. You can just post on my page however don't expect to get a response. Thank You, kind regards, whatever.

You've missed John Wyndham, science fiction author (famous for Day of the Triffids and the Midwich Cuckoos), who was born in Knowle. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 82.45.233.74 (talk) 22:30, 6 March 2010 (UTC)

Solihull in popular culture[edit]

Was Solihull in the film Staggered? http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0111275/

I'm pretty sure Martin Clunes went into Solihull in the film and ended up at a house where a swingers party was happening. I'm downloading the film to check. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 82.46.190.76 (talk) 19:16, 7 September 2008 (UTC)

Open Directory Project Links[edit]

The DMOZ search template, and by implication all DMOZ search links, is being considered for deletion because it violates WP:ELNO #9. Anyone interested in discussing the fate of Open Directory Project (DMOZ) search links is invited to join the discussion at Wikipedia:Templates for deletion#Template:Dmoz2. Qazin (talk) 05:33, 8 November 2008 (UTC)

Coordinates[edit]

A number of places and features in Solihull are in Category:West Midlands articles missing geocoordinate data. If you can provide coordinates, please do so. Thank you. Andy Mabbett (User:Pigsonthewing); Andy's talk; Andy's edits 16:51, 1 December 2008 (UTC)

Saint Martin's independent school[edit]

I have twice removed advertorial for Saint Martin's independent school, but the original editor has again reinserted it. Can someone else take a look, please? Andy Mabbett (User:Pigsonthewing); Andy's talk; Andy's edits 10:52, 1 June 2010 (UTC)

So, what's the actual population figure?[edit]

The lede says 97000-odd, and mentions that the wider metro area has about 200,000. But the sidebar just says "Population: 206,000 (2011 census)".

Three different figures, that can't be easily squared away with each other. Which one should we pick? 80.189.49.237 (talk) 13:12, 26 July 2014 (UTC)