Talk:South Arabian alphabet

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Writing systems (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article falls within the scope of WikiProject Writing systems, a WikiProject interested in improving the encyclopaedic coverage and content of articles relating to writing systems on Wikipedia. If you would like to help out, you are welcome to drop by the project page and/or leave a query at the project’s talk page.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Yemen  
WikiProject icon South Arabian alphabet is supported by WikiProject Yemen, which collaborates on Yemen-related topics on Wikipedia. Please participate by improving this article, or visit the project page for more information.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Arab world  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Arab world, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the Arab world on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 


Untitled[edit]

some of the images on commons now are misnamed, and the symbol for ṯ seems to be missing altogether (per [1]). dab () 13:22, 23 January 2006 (UTC)

Correct. Moreover, the name for this script is "Epigraphic South Arabian" or "Monumental South Arabian," not "South Arabian alphabet. A couple of the letters right now have later South Arabian variants for their forms (e.g. "r" and "b") instead of their original forms extant in Ethiopia and Yemen. — ዮም (Yom) | contribsTalkE 22:34, 9 July 2006 (UTC)
Looking at your comment at Ẓāʼ, I think you might be a bit confused. The image for d is not incorrectly named. It represents d, but should have one bar, as in the original (the two bars are a later Sabaean development). It merged with "z" in Ge'ez and is now "z," .
Correction, the double bar may be older than the single. Either way the naming is correct. — ዮም (Yom) | contribsTalkE 22:38, 9 July 2006 (UTC)
I am currently converting the signs to SVG and I will add the missing character.--84.160.251.91 15:52, 7 October 2006 (UTC) (commons:User:Schreiber)

squares rather than transliteration on the right of some of the letters[edit]

On the right of some of the letters (e.g. [2], [3]) i see squares (ḥ) instead of the corresponding trasliterations. But the transliterations on the right of other letters (e.g. [4], [5]) seem fine. What's the solution? Itayb 11:35, 21 February 2007 (UTC)

Arabic Alphabet[edit]

There is a difference between language and script/alphabet. For example, when I write the Arabic word "salam", I am using English script to write Arabic language. What we currently call "Arabic alphabet" was actually the Nabataean alphabet in the 7th century CE.

So the following statement should be changed from: Its mature form was reached around 500 BC, and its use continued until the 7th century AD, including Old North Arabian inscriptions in variants of the alphabet, when it was displaced by the Arabic alphabet.

to: Its mature form was reached around 500 BC, and its use continued until the 7th century AD, including Old North Arabian inscriptions in variants of the alphabet, when it was displaced by the Nabataean alphabet.

For more information, please see:

MCA Macdonald, "Reflections on the linguistic map of pre-Islamic Arabia." Arabian arch. epig. 2000: 11: 28–79. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 207.67.148.180 (talk) 21:16, 7 October 2007 (UTC)

but that is extremely inaccurate. Although the Arabic alphabet originated from Nabataean alphabet, it is nonetheless extremely different. The one that spread during the 7th Century AD is the Arabic alphabet; during this time writing in Arabia became very widespread so there is a lot of evidence available. During that time Islam spread over the entire area and so did the Arabic language and its alphabet. This claim is bizarre. --Maha Odeh (talk) 12:35, 7 January 2008 (UTC)


Query for Abecedaria[edit]

In "Safaitic" language article this quote is given:

"the The Safaitic alphabet comprises 28 letters. Three abecedaries (lists of the alphabet) are known, but all are written in different orders, giving strength to the suggestion that the script was casually learned rather than taught systematically."

Which must refer to this, the South Arabian Script.

Could anyone please supply Wikipedia with these alternate abecedaria if they are easily at-hand? It'll take me some time to find them myself.

Wikipedia User Epigraphist 35.8.141.108 (talk) 19:51, 3 February 2008 (UTC)

No vowels[edit]

I'm no linguist, but this alphabet has no vowels, so I'm adding that. I assume they're Mater lectionis ? --AW (talk) 20:45, 25 January 2011 (UTC)