Talk:St Nazaire Raid

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Germany (Rated GA-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Germany, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Germany on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 GA  This article has been rated as GA-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
WikiProject Military history (Rated GA-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
GA This article has been rated as GA-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject Guild of Copy Editors
WikiProject icon A version of this article was copy edited by a member of the Guild of Copy Editors. The Guild welcomes all editors with a good grasp of English and Wikipedia's policies and guidelines to help in the drive to improve articles. Visit our project page if you're interested in joining! If you have questions, please direct them to our talk page.
Good article St Nazaire Raid has been listed as one of the Warfare good articles under the good article criteria. If you can improve it further, please do so. If it no longer meets these criteria, you can reassess it.
Article milestones
Date Process Result
September 11, 2010 Good article nominee Listed
September 11, 2010 WikiProject peer review Reviewed
Current status: Good article


Hello everyone - what was a tar baby in this context? Regards, Notreallydavid 04:59, 13 February 2007 (UTC)

Legitimate False Flag[edit]

"The British legitimately flew the Kriegsmarine ensign as a false flag "

That is a curious sentence. In what sense was it legitimate? There should probably be a citation. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 14:50, 21 November 2008 (UTC)

A warship is allowed under international law to fly a false flag ('false colours') as a ruse de guerre, as long as the false flag is hauled down and the true national colours hoisted before opening fire. In this case the British would have flown the Kriegsmarine flag for as long as they could, before they then replaced it with the White Ensign when they knew their deception had finally been recognised and they decided to return fire. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 20:18, 13 October 2010 (UTC)

Back out to sea[edit]

I think it would be worth mentioning that the reason Durrant got a VC was mostly due to the testimony of the German destroyer's Captain who admired the sheer bravery of the man. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by (talk) 18:09, 2 April 2007 (UTC).


In the second paragraph ("Despite teaming up with a regular soldier unit in the town, the commandos were either killed or captured.") what is this 'teaming up'? Were there regular British infantry at St. Nazaire? Or is this some kind of erroneous reference to the arrival of a German army unit? HowardSelsam 17:13, 15 May 2007 (UTC)

Is there a detailed source for the raid. Involving a minor dispute concernig David Irvings details on the raid. It appears that Irving said 6? laborers were on board when the ship exploded. Any source for this - I assume he probably knows better than anyone but I would like the source if one exists. Thanks. 19:48, 16 May 2007 (UTC)

Removed reference[edit]

I removed a reference to The Sinking Of The Lancastria; Jonathan Fenby; Simon and Schuster UK Ltd; ISBN 0-7434-8943-8, as this does not relate to the topic of the article. Am I wrong? Vernon White . . . Talk 21:43, 19 November 2007 (UTC)


Hello. My english is so bad for that. I've two pictures to illustrate this article. If you want. Image:Forme Joubert - porte et usine de pompage.jpg et Image:Forme_Joubert_-_porte.jpg. Ludo29 (talk) 13:44, 23 December 2007 (UTC)

They look pretty good, is that the sea end of the Normandie dry dock? Modest Genius talk 00:33, 8 July 2008 (UTC)

British Survivors?[edit]

Here it lists the raiding British as 611 strong but in the Operation Chariot article it only mentions 22 escaping back to England on the small wooden boats, 168 dead and 214 POWs. so, one of those two has to be wrong. From the BBC tv documentary I believe I heard the number that made it back was the remaining 229 or so not 22 (Stickman20089 (talk) 05:01, 29 April 2008 (UTC))

Number of casualties[edit]

The english article stats that 400 Germans died during the raid, while the german version says only 42 died. Which figure is correct? —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 11:17, 7 June 2008 (UTC)

42 died during the night's fighting. Rather more died in the delayed explosions. Modest Genius talk 00:35, 8 July 2008 (UTC)

Raymond Couraud[edit]

I have completed an article on Raymond Couraud, also know as Captain Lee, the SAS man who later was to lead Operation Gaff - the attempt to kill Erwin Rommel. The French sites I have referenced to state that Couraud was the only French national to take part in the St Nazaire Raid. Anyone have any good references in English on this? Thanks! Rgds, --Trident13 (talk) 01:22, 8 November 2009 (UTC)

Royal Commandos?[edit]

The second paragraph refers to "royal commandos". There is surely a word missing here such as navy or marine?

First names and the table[edit]

Composition of the raiding force, para 4: "under the command of Captain Hodgeson" and "under the command of Captain Burn"
German forces, para 2: "Harbour Commander Korvettenkapitäin Kellerman"
Small ships, para 1: "Lieutenants T Boyd and TDL Platt"

These are just five examples (I'm sure there are more), of entries that do not show the first name of the individuals concerned, (the last entry sounds like part of a cricket score-card !) There are many that do, e.g. "Lieutenant Colonel Charles Newman, Sergeant Thomas Durrant". This format is far better. And it is still used to this day - Major Joe Bloggs, Corporal Donna Smith and so on.

I notice that the ML flotilla table is laid out in a rather strange way. I was going to change it to numerical order (I had already done the text) but did not when I saw that the 7th flotilla did not enter the story until near the end; perhaps that is why it is where it is.
What do others think?

RASAM (talk) 16:39, 21 January 2011 (UTC)


Saint Nazaire is absolutely not in Normandie but Loire-Atlantique. — Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 09:21, 21 September 2011 (UTC)

That's correct, but I cannot find where in the article it claims to be in Normandy. Jim Sweeney (talk) 09:24, 21 September 2011 (UTC)