Talk:Stilicho

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Military history (Rated Start-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
Start This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject Biography / Military (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the military biography work group (marked as Mid-importance).
 
WikiProject Classical Greece and Rome (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is part of the WikiProject for Classical Greece and Rome, a group of contributors who write Wikipedia's Classics articles. If you would like to join the WikiProject or learn how to contribute, please see our project page. If you need assistance from a classicist, please see our talk page.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Dacia (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Dacia, a WikiProject aimed to better organize and improve the quality and accuracy of the articles related to ancient Dacia and primarily to the history of Dacians, Getae and Moesi. If you would like to participate, please improve this article and/or join the project and help with our open tasks. If you have questions regarding the goals of the project, as well as the time span, space, people and culture in the project scope, please review them here. Your input is welcomed!
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
Stock post message.svg
To-do list for Stilicho:
No to-do list assigned.

diptych[edit]

The diptych of Stilicho is in German Wikipedia as Bild:Stilicho.jpg. If I were competent to transfer it, it would serve well here, and perhaps at Brooch. --Wetman 00:43, 24 July 2006 (UTC)

Now added.--Felix Folio Secundus (talk) 10:08, 18 November 2009 (UTC)

Born in Germany?[edit]

What source is there for Stilicho's being born in Germany? The Vandals in the late 4th century were living in "Germania", but not modern Germany. We should make sure the terms aren't being confused. --Abou 20:48, 29 September 2006 (UTC)

Abou, from what I can tell, his father was a cavalry officer in the legions, so he could have been born physically anywhere. There doesn't seem to be a contemporary record of his birthplace. I'll keep looking, though. --Dhartung | Talk 23:40, 25 October 2006 (UTC)
The PLRE does not say anything about his birth place which to me indicates that nothing is known about it. Fornadan (t) 16:25, 4 September 2010 (UTC)

Great article[edit]

This is a great article. It could do with a bit of editing in some places. If I knew more about the subjects, I would do it. I am not very familiar but it is a model article nevertheless. It is a good example of what Wikipedia should be. Thanks to all of you. - Pernambuco 13:49, 25 October 2006 (UTC)

Thanks. I think it's fairly solid but it isn't nearly up to Featured quality. Citations need to be improved and some of the writing remains POV (arguing one side or the other) without attribution to a historical source or a modern historian. --Dhartung | Talk 23:40, 25 October 2006 (UTC)

A diffeent picture[edit]

For a different perspective, see http://www.vortigernstudies.org.uk/artgue/guestsheila.htm . —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Kdammers (talkcontribs) 09:09, 30 January 2007 (UTC).


Gildo?[edit]

The Gildo article does not cite Stilicho as quelling gildo's revolt. Who is right? —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 138.130.139.95 (talkcontribs).

Good catch. That article omitted Stilicho's role in commanding the overall war, with Mascezel in command of the expedition itself. Bury --Dhartung | Talk 08:42, 6 March 2007 (UTC)

patricius is not "patrician"[edit]

The mistake made at Patrician reinforces the same error here, which occurs in the second line and discourages one from reading farther. An article Patricius on the 4th-6th century significance would be moire helpful than the current simple-minded redirect to Patrician. --Wetman (talk) 04:24, 25 November 2007 (UTC)

The word is the same but it has changed its meaning over the centuries.
We cannot solve the errors of other articles here. Go, fix it there. Str1977 (talk) 10:35, 30 November 2007 (UTC)

"rumoured to be Arian"[edit]

I partly reverted the changes including this phrase. I have seen Stilicho described as Arian but I am not sure how certain that fact is (therefore the fact tag). However, he was certainly not "rumoured" anything in his time. Also, there was nothing that would preclude an Arian Germanic from high miilitary ranks, even in the later 5th century we have important Arians in command. Theoderic the Great also was an Arian and officially acted as a representative of the Emperor. I also fact tagged the claim that the burning of the Sibylline books played a role in Stilicho's demise. Str1977 (talk) 10:35, 30 November 2007 (UTC)

some changes to be made[edit]

I´ve done some changes to the section about Stilicho´s career. I have access to good sources and I intend to improve the article over time. For now, I deleted the nonsense about Stilicho being tasked by Theodosius to suppress the Goths - this is true for not earlier than 395 (when Theodosius died and the Goths rebelled).Eunapios (talk) 19:33, 23 September 2009 (UTC)


Radagaisus in 401 attack?[edit]

The article states Radagaisus was involved in the 401 attack on Rhaetia - I don't think this is correct. Does anyone have any references to back this? The Radagaisus article doesn't mention it. (I don't have my own references handy or I'd do it myself. )--Jmullaly (talk) 12:10, 20 February 2010 (UTC)

Unified RE?[edit]

Is there any real sense in which the following statement in the article is true? "Theodosius I, who ruled the Eastern half of the Roman Empire from Constantinople, and who was to become the last Emperor to rule both the Eastern and Western halves of the Empire jointly...."

The issue of wording here isn't about what lands are in the RE, but about what's ruled by a single monarch. Surely Justinian and his immediate successors could be said to rule both regions jointly, to the extent that the lands in question were still part of the RE. What we have upon Theodosius' death is just the temporary existence of two separate states: They were merely separate administrative regions of a single, unified RE before that (and any emperor in either had full authority in both). And those lands were also part of a single, unified RE after Justinian took them back, to the extent that he was able to.

I am tempted to delete the statement outright, except that I think there is a version of it (properly rewritten) that is useful to the article. Alas, I haven't found the wording of that rewrite, yet. Any thoughts? Jmacwiki (talk) 03:39, 2 May 2012 (UTC)