Talk:Sun Ultra series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Computing  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Computing, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of computers, computing, and information technology on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 

Untitled[edit]

This information is dated. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Jmccorm (talkcontribs) 21:00, 27 July 2005 (UTC)

Dates would be nice[edit]

It would be useful to have release dates of the various products, giving this information a historical perspective on the timeline of Sun hardware. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 141.117.1.48 (talk) 05:05, 28 July 2006


I second that - Cool page, but I went looking for dates today to see the age of some of our old, acquired hardware. The first place I looked was Wikipedia, but no dates... — Preceding unsigned comment added by 198.175.229.3 (talk) 16:19, 29 September 2006‎

And Prices[edit]

I think original prices, even if they're only ballpark numbers, would be great for some context about how big a deal these systems were to customers. — Preceding unsigned comment added by NickGlasowiski (talkcontribs) 07:03, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

Add Pictures?[edit]

Pictures of the systems would be incredibly useful. — Preceding unsigned comment added by NickGlasowiski (talkcontribs) 07:03, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

thanks Letdorf[edit]

Thanks for correcting the 440R to 420R mistake. --btrotter 23:58, 18 April 2007 (UTC)

Sun Fire[edit]

I think listing Sun Fire models here is off-topic, as there is a separate Sun Fire article where they are already mentioned, and this article is explicitly about Ultra-branded systems. Letdorf (talk) 10:59, 9 September 2008 (UTC).

loop of articles claiming that this replaced that[edit]

This article contains this sentence:

"The Ultra/Enterprise series itself was later replaced by the Sun Blade (workstations) and Sun Fire (servers) ranges."

So if you click on Sun Blade, you get this:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sun_Blade_(workstation)

"The Sun Blade series was supplanted by the Sun Java Workstation line in 2004."

So if you click on San Java Workstation, you get this:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Java_Workstation

"The Java Workstation series was replaced by Ultra 20 and Ultra 40 workstations from 2005 onwards."

If you click on "Ultra 20 and Ultra 40" it takes you back here. It's a closed loop. It's basically saying that the Ultra series was supplanted by itself. That doesn't make sense. Can a subject matter expert fix this? I have no idea which article is wrong. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 74.101.76.111 (talk) 11:54, 29 January 2012 (UTC)

As this article indicates, Sun have used the Ultra at two different times, firstly for the first generation of UltraSPARC-based workstations, and later (2005 onwards) for both UltraSPARC and Intel-based workstations (with the Sun Blades and Java Workstations in between). Maybe the article could be tweaked to make this clearer. Regards, Letdorf (talk) 22:53, 30 January 2012 (UTC).