Talk:Svetlana Alliluyeva

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Biography (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 
WikiProject Russia / History (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Russia, a WikiProject dedicated to coverage of Russia on Wikipedia.
To participate: Feel free to edit the article attached to this page, join up at the project page, or contribute to the project discussion.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the history of Russia task force.
 
WikiProject England (Rated B-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject England, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of England on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject East Anglia (Rated B-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject East Anglia, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of East Anglia on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Wisconsin (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Wisconsin, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the U.S. state of Wisconsin on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Women's History (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Women's History, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Women's history and related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Alexej Kapler[edit]

It is not true that Svetlana's Lover, Alexej Kapler, was "sent to a Siberian camp and died". He was, indeed, arrested and exiled to Vorkuta, a coal-mining city near the polar circle. He did not live under prison conditions. And, more, important, he did not die there. He fell in love to the actress Valentina Tokarskaya (who was also exiled). After Stalin's death, both returned to Moscow, where he lived until 1979. Sources: Zalesskii, K.A.: Imperia Stalina. Moskva 2000; Vasilyeva, L.N.: Kremlevskye deti. Moskva 1996.

Stalina[edit]

So she was Stalina, and not Dzhugashvili. Did Stalin legally change his surname?

Hehe, Stalin WAS the law. So I guess so. Whether there was ever a formal bureucratic process to do this is for the Soviet historians to discern and duly annotate. Sjc

Have a look at the Russian-language Wikipedia, they've got Светлана Иосифовна Аллилуева. They use a father's name (Иосиф - Иосифовна) and not surname (Сталин - Сталина). It's approximately Svetlana Iosifovna Alliluyeva. I'll make the neccessary changes. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 83.9.45.216 (talk) 02:29, August 20, 2007 (UTC)

Olga[edit]

What became of Stalin's granddaughter? Mmartins

Wondering the same thing, I found an article that said that Olga Peters went to Britain, but this was back in 1984 when she was 13 (does that line up chronologically? Fephisto 05:37, 19 December 2006 (UTC)

There was an article today in the (Portland) Oregonian regarding her: see http://www.oregonlive.com/portland/index.ssf/2011/11/portland_granddaughter_of_jose.html. She evidentally manages a boutique in Portland, Oregon.PhilD86 (talk) 04:19, 29 November 2011 (UTC)

Bristol[edit]

I recall reading that Svetlana Alliluyeva's second stay in Britain was in Bristol, but I can't verify it. Can anyone confirm this?

I was looking for info on Richard Carr-Gomm and came across the doc quoted below, so thought I'd look her up - I don't know if this will help with regards to her living in UK/Bristol:
1992 ▪ Stalin’s daughter, Svetlana Alliluyeva, lived in a Carr-Gomm house in London. Time International Magazine reported:
“For SVETLANA ALLILUYEVA, the restless days of wandering the world have passed. The woman who will forever be known as the daughter of the monstrous Joseph Stalin lives quietly in a first-floor room at the end of a shabby West London street in a hostel run by a charitable society. The organization provides homes for single people who are isolated and in need of support or who have a history of severe emotional problems" http://carrgomm.org.uk/media/Highlights_of_our_History_2008.pdf
Gandru (talk) 19:42, 19 October 2010 (UTC)

In 1986 Olga left Tbilisi, Georgia with her mother and went back to Friend's School in Saffren Walden England. I first visited the 2 of them in Tbilisi, Georgia in early October, 1985 while with a US-Soviet Tennish FRienship tour. Svetlana gave me the name, address and phone number of Senator Hayakawa who was living in northern California. I called to tell them that Svetlana had received no mail and was interested in going back to the West. I later visited Olga at Friend's School in June of 1986. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Ibdaman (talkcontribs) 12:06, 26 December 2011 (UTC)

Vorkuta[edit]

the labor camp of Vorkuta in Siberia

Vorkuta is not in Siberia. Siim 15:38, 1 March 2006 (UTC)


svetlana[edit]

svetlana actualy married Brajesh Singh. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 72.152.166.110

Unsourced, so not verifiable. --LeyteWolfer 04:06, 11 September 2007 (UTC)
According to the BBC- [1] Badgerpatrol (talk) 07:06, 9 March 2008 (UTC)
According to Allilyevas memoirs the Soviet government didn't allow her to officially marry SingTittelintuure (talk) —Preceding undated comment was added at 15:46, 31 August 2008 (UTC)

Svetlana's supposed marriage to Mikhail Kaganovich[edit]

Svetlana did not marry Mikhail Kaganovich; she suggests that no such person, to her knowledge, exists. In "Only One Year" (Harper & Row, c1969, p. 382) she writes about "the story spread in the West about 'Stalin's third wife' -- the mythical Rosa Kaganovich...." and also about her own supposed marriage to a Kaganovich. Svetlana writes: "Oddly enough, in the West they stubbornly tried to relate us to the Kaganovich family. To my astonishment, I learned from the German magazine 'Stern' that I had been married to 'Kaganovich's son' -- to my astonishment inasmuch as Kaganovich had no son. I actually had been friends with his daughter, and the adopted boy in the family was ten years younger than I; he, when he grew up, married a girl student of his own age." ~~J. Anderson, 29 January 2007

Broken up[edit]

Someone who knows what they are doing should split it up into sections. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 209.206.165.12 (talk) 05:30, 3 February 2007 (UTC).

Joseph and Ekaterina[edit]

What ever happened to her first couple of children, Jospeh, and Ekaterina? They seem totally forgotten during the article. Would be nice to know.

"Ekaterina" should probably be "Jekaterina" in accordance with the general rules of translitteration.Tzench (talk) 13:33, 28 February 2008 (UTC)

references have been requested[edit]

there's plenty of TIME articles about the time of her defection, e.g. [2] —Preceding unsigned comment added by Smallbones (talkcontribs) 19:20, 1 October 2007 (UTC)

removed by an anon[edit]

this was removed by an anon - I'll suggest that it be reinserted with a proper reference in the proper form. Her religious beliefs are certainly relevent (if documented).

"During this time religion in Russia was taboo. So Christian's were unable to share their faith willingly & openly because the Government would raid their meetings or people would disappear. Svetlana has been quoted as saying:

I was brought up in a family where there was never any talk about God. However, I found that it was impossible to exist without God in one's heart.

This is in accordance to the book (Christians in the shadow of the Kremlin: by Anita & Peter Deyneka, Jr.)Another reason for which the Government of Russia had reason to arouse contoversies with her."

As always,

Smallbones (talk) 03:06, 4 July 2008 (UTC)

Nationality - Russian?[edit]

There are no sources she has Russian citizenship, so I am removing it.DVoit 15:57, 6 August 2009 (UTC)

Jewish?[edit]

"At 17, she fell in love with a fellow student at Moscow University, Grigory Morozov, also Jewish"

-what is meant by saying "also jewish"? Was her first lover, Alexei Kapler, Jewish? I can find no source for this claim. I think the reference should be removed unless some argument can be made for its relevance. (Did her father dislike her lovers because they were Jewish?)--Kpstewart (talk) 03:19, 27 August 2009 (UTC)

Kapler does sound like a Russian Jewish surname. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Aadieu (talkcontribs) 16:13, 5 October 2009 (UTC)
According to Aleksei Kapler, he was born Lazar Yakovlevich Kapler – let's just say the chance that he was not born to a Jewish family is vanishingly small. The German article also says that he is Jewish. Unfortunately without attribution. --Florian Blaschke (talk) 16:30, 8 December 2011 (UTC)

Mentally ill?[edit]

The article seems to describe a life that was one long series of erratic actions and decisions, coupled with continuous association with rather bizarre persons. Has anyone ever bothered to investigate Alliluyeva's mental health? Aadieu (talk) 16:16, 5 October 2009 (UTC)

Death[edit]

She died Nov.22 2011. source http://www.nytimes.com/2011/11/29/world/europe/stalins-daughter-dies-at-85.html?_r=1 — Preceding unsigned comment added by 24.241.157.89 (talk) 20:06, 28 November 2011 (UTC)

Approached by United States embassy[edit]

In this wiki article it claims that 'Alliluyeva was approached by United States embassy in New Delhi', but there is no citation needed. However, in an article I came across it appears that she wasn't approached. http://www.japantoday.com/category/world/view/stalins-daughter-lana-peters-dies-at-85 I think this is an issue that needs investigation. Tweisbach (talk) 01:13, 29 November 2011 (UTC)

Mother or daughter ?[edit]

The article says : In his memoirs, Khrushchev recalled an occasion when Stalin, during a drunken rage at a party, dragged a crying Alliluyeva onto a dance floor by her hair. However, in the reference, the newspaper article gives that Stalin became abusive in his later years & Kruschev's account is about Svetlana being taken by the hair and forced to dance. Anyone? Otherwise I'll change it. Manytexts (talk) 22:34, 22 December 2011 (UTC)

Is your question about the name to use? It's standard to refer to the article subject by their surname so the article meets the name format the moment. Span (talk) 22:48, 22 December 2011 (UTC)
Sorry I wasn't clear -- I meant that the article's quote refers to the mother and the newspaper refers to the daughter. Manytexts (talk) 23:20, 22 December 2011 (UTC)

Length of stay in India[edit]

The article suggests that Svetlana spent 8 months in India, which is incorrect. According to her own biography "Only One Year" she was originally given a visa for one month. She arrived in India in December and overstayed her visa, leaving in early March (the 6th I believe). I will amend accordingly. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 210.84.4.249 (talk) 03:11, 7 September 2013 (UTC)

Alitalia Flight to Rome[edit]

Don't know where this information came from but according to "Only One Year" she fled India with Qantas airlines. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 210.84.4.249 (talk) 03:16, 7 September 2013 (UTC)