Talk:Sydney Harbour Bridge

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Australia / Sydney (Rated C-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon Sydney Harbour Bridge is within the scope of WikiProject Australia, which aims to improve Wikipedia's coverage of Australia and Australia-related topics. If you would like to participate, visit the project page.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Sydney (marked as Top-importance).
 
Note icon
Need help improving this article? Ask a LibrarianWhat's this? at the National Library of Australia.

This article has comments here.

WikiProject Bridges (Rated C-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Bridges, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of bridges on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

This article has comments here.

WikiProject Australian Roads (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Australian Roads, an attempt to build a comprehensive and detailed guide to roads and highways in Australian states and territories. If you would like to participate, you can edit the article attached to this page, or visit the project page, where you can join the project and/or contribute to the discussion.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
Topics New South Wales  
 

This article has comments here.

 
Note icon
This article may or may not contain a map. Please check, then add "needs-map=" to this template accordingly.
Note icon
This article needs a KML file. If it already has one, purge this page, or add |needs-kml=no to the WikiProject Australian Roads banner.
WikiProject Trains (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Trains, an attempt to build a comprehensive and detailed guide to rail transport on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, you can visit the project page, where you can join the project and/or contribute to the discussion. See also: WikiProject Trains to do list
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

This article has comments here.

 
This article has an assessment summary page.

Inconsistent facts and figures[edit]

A number of measurements in the article didn't have imperial equivalents so I've added conversions. I've also replaced all existing manual conversions with {{Convert}}. In doing so I've noticed there are a number of inconsistencies and conversion errors. Inconsistencies included the height of the bridge, which was 139m/456ft in the infobox but 134m/429.6ft in the prose. The automatic conversions result in the figure in the prose being 134m/440ft, a difference of 10ft. I'm not sure what the correct figure actually is. Another figure of 89m was converted to 276ft but the correct distance is 292ft. Other similar conversions exist and I suspect that the problem with the figures may be that they were incorrectly converted from the original imperially measured units. This needs to be addressed when someone has the time. I've also changed the distances for Tottenham and Moruya, Tottenham from 550 km down to 515km and Moruya up from 250km to 314km, using GPS measured road distances. As we use road distances in {{Infobox Australian place}} this seemed more consistent. --AussieLegend (talk) 00:55, 5 December 2009 (UTC)

this problem is occurring with the bad adherence to the current metric regime when the object was built to imperial scale and what is so wrong with having the ft first and the metric in the () anyway ? Apart from that you should convert the known accuracy imperial figure to the rounded metric but display the order if you also want it to. {{convert|456|ft|abbr=on|disp=flip}} giving 139 m (456 ft)
there's a MOS paragraph that mentions UK engineering too, I think AU can qualify under that --Dave Rave (talk) 21:59, 16 August 2014 (UTC)