Talk:Tancred of Hauteville

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Biography / Royalty and Nobility (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Royalty and Nobility.
 
Note icon
It is requested that a photograph or picture of this person be included in this article to improve its quality.
Note icon
An appropriate infobox may need to be added to this article. Please refer to the list of biography infoboxes for further information.
WikiProject Normandy (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Normandy, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Normandy on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Question[edit]

Should the crusading Tancred be known by this name? He was not of the Hauteville male line - his mother was a daughter of Robert Guiscard, I believe. I'm not sure what his father's family name was. john k 06:42, 1 Nov 2004 (UTC)

That is what he is always called though...maybe he actually ruled a place called Hauteville. I'll see if I can find any info on that. Adam Bishop 07:11, 1 Nov 2004 (UTC)

Hauteville was the place in Normandy that Robert Guiscard et al's father ruled. I don't think Tancred had even ever been in Normandy. john k 08:07, 1 Nov 2004 (UTC)

That's true, and a quick search through the indexes of the various books I have here list him as simply "Tancred," "Tancred of Taranto," or "Tancred of Antioch." It's been on Wikipedia so long that Google is difficult to use here, but I think the Hauteville part may come from Britannica (and now I have no idea where I got it from!). What should we use instead? Adam Bishop 16:34, 1 Nov 2004 (UTC)

His title in the Holy Land was "Prince of Galilee" or "Prince of Tiberias," I think...Something like that might work... He was never actually Prince of Antioch - just regent for Bohemond I and Bohemond II. john k 20:25, 1 Nov 2004 (UTC)

Okay, contrary to my claim that he is "always" called that (which I seem to have made up entirely), I found that in books about the First Crusade he most often just called "Tancred," or "Tancred, nephew of Bohemund." Calling him "of Hauteville" seems to be popular in French books, although not consistently. Contemporary works just call him "Tancred" or sometimes use one of his later titles like "lord of Galilee." So your suggestion is good - that also fits the naming conventions (as far as I understand) where we use the title at the time of death, which was Prince of Galilee in this case. I'll move him to a new page. Adam Bishop 19:34, 2 Nov 2004 (UTC)

so if this is the same Tancred as the Prince of Galilee, then why the seperate pages? this should be almagamated.

They're not the same. Adam Bishop 17:40, 7 January 2006 (UTC)
But everything on this page (the talk page) refers to Tancred, Prince of Galilee, right? Not this Tancred. Just so i'm clear.... Cheers, Lindsay 15:05, 24 February 2007 (UTC)

Well as it stands currently, he was born thirty years after his first son, so some tidying up is clearly in order! 78.33.88.77 (talk) 00:20, 27 December 2008 (UTC)

I think there is something wrong in this page.All of his sons were born in 1040th and 1050th, but he was born in 1072??? I don't know when he was born, but this error is too clear....--Wgwb (talk) 16:28, 2 January 2009 (UTC)

It's fixed up. The dates for the sons were when they reigned as counts; I've changed that to death dates, since their dates of birth aren't really known. The dates of birth/death and place of death for Tancred belong to Tancred, Prince of Galilee; I've removed them. Very little about this Tancred himself is known. Choess (talk) 17:40, 2 January 2009 (UTC)

Will the real Tancred of Hauteville please stand up?[edit]

I added a link to his great-grandson, with the same name and the same place. I guess the old versions of this page were pretty mixed up, but hopefully this links the 2 people. Tancred, Prince of Galilee was the junior. I like to saw logs! (talk) 07:13, 27 April 2011 (UTC)