Talk:Tesla (unit)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Physics (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Physics, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Physics on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Miscellaneous[edit]

Please re-Explain the Explanation to provide a deeper conceptual image of this pseudo-scientific and impractical sounding phenomenon, and cite some sources!


"in the magnetic field of a huge horseshoe magnet 0,001 T,"

Hello, is this a typo? Can someone more experienced than I answer?

Sincerely,

Chris

This value 0f 0.001T is pretty low for a "huge" horseshoe magnet. Old fashioned magnets could create field of > 100 gauss, or 0.01T. More modern permanent rare-earth magnets have fields more like 10,000 gauss or about 1 Tesla.

Neil Bergstrom

Definition[edit]

The definition shouldn't use the shorthand symbols only; it should have the definition in terms of the names of the units as well, to avoid confusion. --Starwed 20:15, 10 February 2006 (UTC)

And shouldn't the dashes in the various units (like m-2) be the same length? They vary... ~Gertlex 18:02, 23 July 2006 (UTC)

hey.. someone put this in terms someone not taking physics would understand. like.. the amount of 1gram paperclips a magnet could pick up at 1 tesla.

Your example would be measured in webers, not teslas. For tesla examples, see the list of examples in this article. --Heron 21:12, 6 April 2006 (UTC)

Copyedited and removed the following cruft:

>== SI multiples == >

SI multiples for tesla (T)
Submultiples Multiples
Value Symbol Name Value Symbol Name
10−1 T dT decitesla 101 T daT decatesla
10−2 T cT centitesla 102 T hT hectotesla
10−3 T mT millitesla 103 T kT kilotesla
10−6 T µT microtesla 106 T MT megatesla
10−9 T nT nanotesla 109 T GT gigatesla
10−12 T pT picotesla 1012 T TT teratesla
10−15 T fT femtotesla 1015 T PT petatesla
10−18 T aT attotesla 1018 T ET exatesla
10−21 T zT zeptotesla 1021 T ZT zettatesla
10−24 T yT yoctotesla 1024 T YT yottatesla

Defining all these combinations of the SI units adds nothing to article

>== Explanation ==

>The tesla is the value of the total magnetic flux (a magnet's "power") divided by area. Hence, reducing >the affected area will generally increase the magnetic flux density.

>This will continue to occur until the material becomes magnetically saturated and/or the magnetic field >"leakage" increases so fast that no additional tesla gains are possible. [citation needed]

Makes no sense - what is being "reduced"? How does this have any relation to the definition of a unit?

84.92.241.186 22:55, 26 April 2007 (UTC)

Shouldn't n, the number of turns, be included when V or A are involved in the definition? Voltage should be volts/turn and current should be Ampere-Turns —Preceding unsigned comment added by 71.134.146.86 (talk) 00:23, 20 January 2010 (UTC)

a large 14 kg loudspeaker magnet will have a coil gap of 1 T[edit]

I find this hard to believe, as a tesla is quite a large flux density, so I have tagged it with {{Fact}}. S. Morrow 23:11, 28 October 2007 (UTC)

How many tesla is a maglev track? Or a magnetic induction rail for transportation?[edit]

I'm trying to find info on that detail. 68.83.179.156 (talk) 15:43, 13 November 2009 (UTC)

Yugoslavian?[edit]

The page says he's "Yugoslavian-American", but Tesla's own Wiki article says he was born in Austria, which is definitely not Yugoslavia. Yugoslavia is a part of Europe, which is stated on the Yugoslavia article. And before anyone complains to me about it, no, I won't edit it myself, because every edit I make is always reverted on Wikipedia, whether I'm trolling or not. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 74.195.230.26 (talk) 14:45, 22 March 2010 (UTC)

care to do some more homework before typing in here? Yugoslavia- does not exist anymore. And yes parts of former Yugoslavia were also part of Austrian-Hungarian Empire. Care to learn more about history? So all statements are correct: he is Serbian first and foremost.That is his nationality.But he could be considered Austrian and Yugoslavian as well.. Glad to be of help.

71.99.86.158 (talk) 17:26, 23 October 2010 (UTC)

"Electric vs Magnetic Field" what is this?[edit]

"Electric vs Magnetic Field

It's sometimes confusing as to the difference between magnetic field (in tesla) vs electric field strength. The difference is that a magnetic field is moving while an electric field isn't, this can be seen by looking at the units for each. Electric field is N/C, while magnetic field (in tesla) can be written as N/(C*m/s). Showing the difference between the 2 clearly is m/s, or movement. In ferromagnets the movement creating the magnetic field is the electron spin (and to a lesser extent electron orbital angular momentum). In current carrying wire (electromagnets) the movement the electrons move through the wire (whether the wire's straight or circular)."

Please remove this. It's badly written and barely makes any sense. Does anybody agree? --79.55.31.10 (talk) 14:12, 31 March 2011 (UTC)

Units are WRONG![edit]

The SI base units for the tesla is wrong in the Wiki article. Consult WolframAlpha and other sources. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 66.108.188.165 (talkcontribs) 03:40, 21 September 2011 (UTC)

Huh? We can ignore this one. —Quondum 06:54, 19 February 2014 (UTC)

Conversions[edit]

The bulk of the Conversions section consists of unsourced claims about the unit's non-usage among engineers, (although several of the article's sources seem to indicate otherwise), and claims that publications that do use it (presumably including mainstream journals) 'often' capitalize the unit. The correction is then oddly worded:

"However, as with gauss and other units, even those derived from names (watt, joule) the unit is lower-case when written out..."

...seeing as the allegedly preferred gauss is also derived from a name. The paragraph should probably be removed per WP:NOR. AveVeritas (talk) 06:10, 19 February 2014 (UTC)

Agreed. Done. —Quondum 06:43, 19 February 2014 (UTC)