Talk:The Travels of Marco Polo

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Books (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Books. To participate in the project, please visit its page, where you can join the project and discuss matters related to book articles. To use this banner, please refer to the documentation. To improve this article, please refer to the relevant guideline for the type of work.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 
WikiProject Middle Ages  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Middle Ages, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the Middle Ages on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 

Marco Polo[edit]

Who sponsored Marco's expedition? —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 83.77.171.197 (talk) 16:19, 23 January 2007 (UTC).


-It's probably not known, but they had their own money, and since they were acting in some fashion as diplomats for the papacy, they might have got some resources from the Church. Jason Parise 06:58, 5 June 2007 (UTC)

Marco Polo, a Venetian merchant, in company with his father and uncle, made a remakabel journey to Peking in nothern China. Here for twenty years he was attached to the court of the Great Khan. So the question of whom sponsored him could be answered in such the company which employed his father and uncle which was an Italian company though I have yet to uncover any more information then this. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 68.52.241.122 (talk) 13:02, 1 September 2010 (UTC)

Chau Ju-kua a traveller?[edit]

The article says: somewhat earlier the Chinese traveller and chronicler Chau Ju-kua travelled in the Chola country about 1178. I'm trying to figure out a citation for this; so far I only have him as a chronicler (who indeed writes about this area), not a traveller, and writing at 1225, not 1178 (though it could be he travelled earlier in his life, though he doesn't mention this in his chronicles that I can find). Can anyone figure out where this came from? Martijn Faassen 23:33, 28 October 2007 (UTC)

Skeptics[edit]

Is anyone opposed to me posting a paragraph dedicated to modern day historians who doubt marco polo actually reached china? 76.79.9.129 (talk) 18:16, 4 August 2009 (UTC)

Yes, me. It's a fringe theory that shouldn't be given space. Brutal Deluxe (talk) 18:51, 4 August 2009 (UTC)
But there is doubt. How are you so sure that it's a fringe theory?--72.19.90.108 (talk) 02:49, 16 December 2010 (UTC)

13th century travelers to Asia[edit]

Thirteenth century travelers who are known to have journeyed to the court of the Mongolian Great Khan, either at Karakorum or Xanadu, before Marco Polo are:

None of the above reached China proper. Marco Polo was the first to do so. Other European travelers journeyed to Persia.

Friar Julian did not go to Asia, he only reached an area west of the Ural Mountains.

Syrenab (talk) 19:06, 16 May 2008 (UTC)

caption under picture seems to be wrong[edit]

I think the caption under the picture of the polos and Gregory X is not correct. I dont think they present the book "Il milione" since it was written up (i.e. dictated by Marco Polo) when Gregory X was dead already. I think the picture rather shows the Polos delivering a message from Kublai Khan.


Popular in the 13th Century?[edit]

"It was a very famous and popular book in the 13th century" (1201-1300) yet was written in 1298-99, at the very end of the century. I suppose it means the 14th century?

baliw ang mga taong yan!!!!!!!! —Preceding unsigned comment added by 112.203.39.147 (talk) 01:37, 7 December 2009 (UTC)

Link needed[edit]

Im sorry, I'd do it myself but Im not very good at editing Wikipedia pages.

The first mention of Rustichello da Pisa should be linked to his page, should it not?

Here it is: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rustichello_da_Pisa — Preceding unsigned comment added by 172.250.168.91 (talk) 08:22, 10 December 2013 (UTC)