Talk:Tianjin

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject China / Cities / Provinces (Rated C-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject China, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of China related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
This article is supported by the Chinese cities workgroup (marked as Top-importance).
This article is supported by the Chinese provinces workgroup (marked as Top-importance).
 
WikiProject Cities (Rated C-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Cities, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of cities, towns and various other settlements on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject East Asia (Rated C-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject East Asia, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of East Asia on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Former countries / Austria-Hungary  (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Former countries, a collaborative effort to improve Wikipedia's coverage of defunct states and territories (and their subdivisions). If you would like to participate, please join the project.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by Austria-Hungary task force.
 
WikiProject Austria (Rated C-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Austria, an attempt to build a comprehensive and detailed guide to articles about Austria on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please join the project.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Translation[edit]

Tianjin literally means the emperor's ford (天子的渡口) as i know.

Yep, that's already in the article. -- [[User:Ran|ran (talk)]] 16:31, Aug 23, 2004 (UTC)

I am pretty sure 泥人常 is also based in Tianjin. He is on the same level of 泥人张 in terms of both fame and skills. I saw collections of the two masters' work in the Tianjin Art Museum 20 years ago.

Zhigu (直沽)[edit]

The sentence " Until 1404 Tianjin was called "Zhigu" (直沽), or "Straight Port". " is not 100% true. 1) There were (and still are) two places of inhabitants with the name 直沽. One is 大直沽 (Da Zhigu, Big Zhigu) which continues until to present day, and the other is 小直沽 (Xiao Zhigu, Small Zhigu) which is where present day 天后宫 (Tianhou Temple) is located. Note that there used to be a much bigger and older 天后宫 at Dazhigu. 2) In Yuan Dynasty Tianjin was called 海津 (Hai Jin, Sea Ford). 3) The Tianjin Old Town was built to the south of the places of inhabitants in 1404, which were along the Grand Canal, particularly the old 三岔口 (San Cha Kou, the Three Meeting Points) region to the north-east of Old Town.

Karolus

Blacksmith Report about pollution[edit]

One anonymous user added a pollution section into the article, based on a PDF version of the blacksmith report, from Green Cross, Switzerland. However, the city it actually refers to was Tianying in Anhui. It mistook it for Tianjin. The website has a correct list. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Zhengjp (talkcontribs) 22:04, 12 September 2007 (UTC)

Zhengjp 22:08, 12 September 2007 (UTC)

Another user cited Financial Times as the source of this misidentified pollution again. However, the Blacksmith web page clearly says that the city is Tianying. As mentioned above, this is probably due to reference to the PDF report from Green Cross (as quoted by FT at the bottom of the article). As a matter of fact, the PDF report states that "Tianjin in Anhui province is one of the largest lead production bases in China, with an output accounting for half of the country’s total production.", which clearly is a factual error. First, Tianjin is a municipality under direct administration of the central government, instead of Anhui Province. Second, if it were the largest lead production base, producing half of China's lead, it should have been reported in this Wikipedia entry by some other users.

Zhengjp 22:18, 13 September 2007 (UTC)

The discussion on this was likely referring specifically to air pollution. Tianjin is consistently rated as one of the worst cities in the world based on particulate matter in the air. ---Debollweevil (talk) 18:41, 11 January 2010 (UTC)

Pollution[edit]

Could someone who is more expert than I say something about pollution in Tianjin? It has been in the news lately because of the Women's FIFA tournament. Here's a quote from USA Today from one of its own reporters who is there covering the event: Tianjin has air pollution that could strip the varnish off a coffee table. A sprawling mélange of fume-belching factories, Chernobyl-like power plants and skies the color of skim milk, this city of 12 million fits all the stereotypes about China in the 21st Century... Source: http://www.usatoday.com/sports/soccer/worldcup/2007-09-21-ruibal-moments_N.htm —Preceding unsigned comment added by 70.22.180.246 (talk) 02:24, 27 September 2007 (UTC)

Map[edit]

Article needs two maps: 1) a map showing the city close-up, with administrative divisions; and 2) a map showing the city in relation to the surrounding provinces. Badagnani 22:17, 9 October 2007 (UTC)

Vandalism[edit]

There was some vandalism on this page. I changed it back to how it was. I only changed text in the introduction and in the column marked Population. Thanks. Odaesu (talk) 06:15, 3 March 2008 (UTC)

Sister City discrepancy?[edit]

Entry for the US city of Fitchburg, MA lists Tianjin as a sister city, however it does not appear in Tianjin's list. Likewise, Tianjin lists a US town of Clarence as a sister city, but it is not listed from Clarence's page. Are either, both, or neither of these correct? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 158.121.82.233 (talk) 19:42, 25 July 2008 (UTC)

Rape by US Troops 1945?[edit]

Any references or citations for this???? —Preceding unsigned comment added by Hmose (talkcontribs) 16:06, 28 July 2008 (UTC)

2008 Olympics[edit]

This should be updated to reflect that it hosts a venue for the 2008 Olympics. 70.55.85.40 (talk) 12:06, 9 August 2008 (UTC)

US Military activities in Tien Tsin July 1900[edit]

The article section on history has no mention of the US Marine Corps presence and participation in the fighting in july 1900. In fact as the article now reads it seems to pretend that there were no US presence in Tientsin.

But from the article on Major General Smedley Butler the highest decorated officer in US history, it is abundantly clear that the US was not only present but actively participated in the fighting.

Exerpt:

Butler was twice wounded during the Chinese Boxer Rebellion: once in Tientsin and once in San Tan Pating. During the Battle of Tientsin on July 13, 1900, Butler climbed out of a trench to retrieve a wounded officer for medical attention, whereupon he was shot in the thigh. Another Marine helped the wounded Butler to safety but was himself shot; Butler continued to assist the first man to the rear. Four enlisted men received the Medal of Honor for their actions in the battle. Butler's Commanding Officer, Major Littleton W. T. Waller personally commended his actions in his report and recommended "for such reward as you may deem proper the following officers: Lieutenant Smedly D. Butler, for the admirable control of his men in all the fights of the week, for saving a wounded man at the risk of his own life, and under a very severe fire." Although officers were not eligible to receive the Medal of Honor at the time, Butler received a promotion to captain by brevet, in recognition of his bravery in the incident. Butler received his promotion while in the hospital recovering, two weeks before his nineteenth birthday. He would later become one of only 20 Marines to be awarded the U.S.M.C. Brevet Medal when the decoration was created in 1921. In addition to wounds he received in Tientsin, Butler was also shot in the chest at San Tan Pating —Preceding unsigned comment added by Nunamiut (talkcontribs) 20:11, 3 May 2009 (UTC)

Stereotypes[edit]

I propose getting rid of the sentences on stereotypes.Example: "People from Tianjin are stereotyped to be talkative, eloquent, humorous, open, and unfettered". Stereotypes and opinions like this shouldn't be on encyclopedias. (comment by unregistered user) —Preceding unregistered user comment added by 98.232.5.102 (talk) 22:57, 4 July 2010 (UTC)

History[edit]

"This is because he had indeed forded the river in Tianjin while on a campaign to scramble for the throne from his nephew."

I'm not sure what this was intended to mean, but it seems to be grammatically incorrect. I assume it was intended to say "while on a campaign to beat his nephew to the throne" or something to that affect, but I have no knowledge of the historical narrative alluded to.

BachMan20 (talk) 01:02, 9 February 2012 (UTC)

Date for historical map[edit]

In the Tianjin article, the caption accompanying the map is 19th century map of Tianjin. This is not correct, regardless of whether the date of the map were 1902, 1917, 1919 or 1930. See the map file page and file talk page for further details about the date of the map, which explains fully the reason for these four dates.

Even if the date of the map were the earliest of the possible dates, the year 1902, which seems likely, it should not be described as 19th century. "Early 20th century" would be preferable to "20th century" alone, but "early" is imprecise. It is a WP "weasel word", I believe. I will change the map image caption to 1902. --FeralOink (talk) 21:34, 27 May 2012 (UTC)