Talk:Tin Pan Alley

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Media (Rated B-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Media, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Media on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Discussion[edit]

Couldn't one say that Tin Pan Alley continued into the rock era with the Brill Building - if one accepts this, then one would have to say that it lasted until the late 1960s...

Music Publishers Association[edit]

What's the source for the founding date and other information about the Music Publishers Association in this entry? Thisis as close as I found, but it doesn't seem terribly reputable.

Several sources do say the name comes from a description of the sound of many pianos, but I question it. I can't find a different etymology, but in Mark Twain's "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn," written long before Tin Pan Alley, Huck describes a piano thus: "There was a little old piano, too, that had tin pans in it, I reckon, and nothing was ever so lovely as to hear the young ladies sing..." (page 79 in my Dover edition). pavone 03:18, 13 November 2006 (UTC)

The Annotated editon of Huck Finn identifies the "tin pan" piano as a commercially available item: a piano with added pedals to play bells and jingling sounds that went along with an craze for exotic music at the time. Tin Pan Alley then is the place where such special effects gather, with the emphasis on "Alley" perhaps implying the lower-status range of such effects. In Huck Finn the piano is another sign of the Grangerford family wealth, as well as its weakness for up to date products that to them signaled stature. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 173.21.16.61 (talk) 15:36, 28 October 2011 (UTC)

Interesting, but such an etylmology cannot be included in the article unless it is supported by a citaton from a reliable source. Beyond My Ken (talk) 06:01, 29 October 2011 (UTC)

Dates on ASCAP conflict[edit]

The article states that ASCAP was established in 1914, then it goes on to say that by 1910 90% of royalties were going to ASCAP? How could that be possible?

...The American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers (ASCAP) was founded in 1914 as an organization to mutually aid and protect the interests of established publishers and composers. New members were only admitted with sponsorship of existing members. By the end of the 1910s, it was estimated that over 90% of the sheet music and phonograph records sold in the U.S. paid royalties to ASCAP... Muserna Muserna 00:57, 30 December 2006 (UTC)

The article doesn't say "by 1910", it says "by the end of the 1910s". The 1910s is a decade which ended on the last day of 1919. -- Infrogmation 05:39, 30 December 2006 (UTC)

Upon closer inspection, the dates are correct, therefore I would like to retract this subtalk topic. Muserna Muserna

Cole Porter[edit]

Wow! I'm amazed that Cole Porter's name doesn't appear in this list. Whatever else he was, whatever else he did, SURELY he was a leading TPA composer? Edetic (talk) 15:45, 13 August 2008 (UTC)

Link to A Bird in a Gilded Cage[edit]

Link to A Bird in a Gilded Cage goes to the wrong page - there is a correct page: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Bird_in_a_Gilded_Cage (Incorrect page = http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Only_a_Bird_in_a_Gilded_Cage) Sorry, I don't know how to fix this. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 67.168.193.66 (talk) 16:58, 11 July 2010 (UTC)

Fixed it!  :)

2011 image of Tin Pan Alley is on 6th, not 28th[edit]

The 2011 image of Tin Pan Alley is actually taken on 6th ave between 28th and 29th streets facing east, not on 28th between 5th and 6th. It's right around the corner, but it's technically not the place that is listed as Tin Pan Alley. It's also clear from windows and stairwells that those are not the same buildings. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 96.246.167.154 (talk) 13:16, 19 October 2011 (UTC)

Actually, you're absolutely wrong. I took the picture in question, and it's precisely where I said it was. Those are the same buildings, which close-up examinination will show, they've just been altered for commercial purposes. Beyond My Ken (talk) 19:04, 19 October 2011 (UTC)