Talk:Trier

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Cities (Rated B-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Cities, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of cities, towns and various other settlements on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Germany (Rated C-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Germany, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Germany on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
Note icon
This article lacks sufficient references and/or adequate inline citations. Once references have been added, please remove the unref=yes switch of the {{WikiProject Germany}} template on this page.
WikiProject Classical Greece and Rome (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is part of the WikiProject for Classical Greece and Rome, a group of contributors who write Wikipedia's Classics articles. If you would like to join the WikiProject or learn how to contribute, please see our project page. If you need assistance from a classicist, please see our talk page.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Untitled[edit]

By the time Romulus Augustulus, last Roman Emperor in the West, was deposed by the Ostrogoths, the Vandals had conquered the province of Africa -- not Egypt, though -- Visigoths had by this time conquered the Iberian peninsula and the southern half of Gaul. The entire northern half of Roman Gaul, from Tours north, remained under Roman Administration for ten years after the deposure of Augustulus, until 486. After this, perhaps another ten years or more, approaching the start of the sixth century, deep within Germany actually only just east of what is now Luxumborg(1), the Roman people of Trier still remained autonomous. --T. Mc. 22:42, 26 Feb 2005 (UTC) (1) Location is from Encyclopaedia Brittanica, but has been replaced in this article by a map of the location by another contributor. --T. Mc. 04:26, 1 Mar 2005 (UTC) Wikipediea has an article by other contributors on this topic, Arbogast and a link for an unwritten article Arigius.T. Mc. 16:55, 19 March 2007 (UTC)

Conquest of Trier in 5th ct[edit]

T.Mc., what you`ve written here is not true. The Conquest of Trier by germanic tribes was a process. It started when the imperial residence was transferred to Mediolanum/Milano in Italy in 395. In 400, the gaul prefecture/administration was transferred to Arles. The romans left Trier without protection. In 411/412, Trier was captured the first time, 427/28 the third time (no date of second conquest) by Franconians Around 458, Trier was conquered again. In 470 the roman count (lat: comes) of Trier had the name Arbogast, which is not a roman, but a franconian name. In 475, Trier and the region was definitely in posession of Franconians. Regards, EM

Trier remaining autonomous?[edit]

Tom, you wrote: "The entire northern half of Roman Gaul, from Tours north, remained under Roman Administration for ten years after the deposure of Augustulus, until 486. After this, perhaps another ten years or more, approaching the start of the sixth century, deep within Germany actually only just east of what is now Luxumborg(1), the Roman people of Trier still remained autonomous". Well, there was the Duchy of Syagrius until 486. But your conclusion is wrong, because your detail information is wrong. Your cardinal error is to believe, Trier was part of Syagrius roman Duchy. In fact, Trier was never part of this last roman remain in middle europe. Syagrius territorry lied mostly on today french territory (concentrated around the regions Ile de France and Normandie). The eastern border of Syagrius territory ended roundabout at the valley of the river Maas(or Meuse in french), east of Reims and the Somme River in the north, all this is miles west from Trier. During the time Syagrius was defeated by the frankish king Clovis, Trier already belonged to the frankish kingdom, called Francia in latin speaking sources, it did no longer belong to Gallia. There are dozens of good maps and books about it. By the way: There are some historians saying that the Syagrius Duchy is only a myth of later centuries, celebrating the last noble Mohican of Rome. But this is only theory. So, I don`t know why you insist on your error. You can`t rewrite history without having reliable sources. Emettlach 09:33, 31 January 2006 (UTC)

Pronunciation[edit]

How is the name pronounced? 71.248.115.187 03:04, 23 December 2006 (UTC)

Tree air is how I remember it. chefantwon 216.153.166.70 19:27, 7 March 2007 (UTC)

In proper german there is a hiatus between the two syllables (Tri-er), but the vernacular pronounciation rhymes with "beer"

No, no it's "TRIE- A" I'm from Trier and you pronounce the "R" in Trier as "CH (german)". —Preceding unsigned comment added by Welovekes (talkcontribs) 16:27, 6 October 2007 (UTC)

The pronounciation is best described as rhyming with beer (treer for that matter). —Preceding unsigned comment added by 91.9.222.120 (talk) 19:52, 22 November 2008 (UTC)

Capital of the Roman Empire?[edit]

The statement about being the capital of the Roman Empire is highly dubious; I suppose it is a typo for the Holy Roman Empire (which was neither Roman not an empire), but I could not find evidence of it either in the articles about the HRE. Can anyone shed light on this? I put a citationneeded tag but did not erase the claim (yet). 193.175.53.21 (talk) 14:47, 24 November 2008 (UTC)

Hi. The statement is true. Trier was imperial residence and capital of the (north-) westroman empire for a decade around the year 300 AC. AFAIK it became imperial residence in 293. Google will give you a lot of citations. Regards --Andreas.husch (talk) 22:27, 8 December 2008 (UTC)

St. Helena as Resident of Trier[edit]

While legend has that the Helena of Constantinople had the Holy Tunic sent to Trier, there is nothing to suggest she even visited Trier, let alone resided in it.--Texas Whitt (talk) 07:19, 27 February 2009 (UTC)

Helena followed Constantine to his court in Trier after his promotion to emperor in 306 (from German Wikipedia article on Helena).
She was also involved in the foundation of the Cathedral of Trier. It is supposed that the cathedral is build on Helenas former palace rooms.
Helena not just brought the Holy Tunic to Trier, but also the remains of Apostle Saint Matthias.Nachtschicht (talk) 18:02, 23 July 2009 (UTC)

Charles V as Resident of Trier[edit]

There is no mention on the Charles V Charles Quint page that he was a resident of Trier. Shouldn't Wikipedia be internally self consistent? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 68.147.209.238 (talk) 05:47, 9 June 2009 (UTC)

Charles V might have visited Trier but didn't "reside" there for a longer period. I deleted him from the residents list- Nachtschicht (talk) 20:45, 25 August 2009 (UTC)

Oldest City in Germany?[edit]

So, I was skimming about the Worms, Germany page and it said that this, Worms, and Cologne are the three oldest cities in Germany. Anyway, Trier was founded in 16(Or 18?) BC, yet Cologne was founded in 38 BC, 20/22 years earlier. Can someone confirm and edit this? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 174.59.32.96 (talk) 02:36, 7 January 2011 (UTC)

I think this is perhaps explained at History of Cologne - the settlement was founded in 38 (or 39?) BC, but Cologne only acquired city status in 50 AD, after Trier. --David Edgar (talk) 07:55, 7 January 2011 (UTC)

Also in this subject, Worms was founded two years before Trier, and thus Trier is not the oldest city in Germany. 176.21.47.49 (talk) 18:08, 4 May 2012 (UTC)