Talk:Vashti Bunyan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Biography / Musicians (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Musicians.
 
WikiProject Alternative music (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is part of WikiProject Alternative music, a group of Wikipedians interested in improving the encyclopedic coverage of articles relating to Alternative rock. If you would like to help out, you are welcome to drop by the project page and/or leave a query at the project's talk page.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

[Untitled][edit]

Csm1701; the image you provided doesn't have any copyright info, therefore it is in danger of being deleted. You should go to Image:Vashtibunyan001.jpg and provide the source info. Cnwb 23:15, 30 August 2005 (UTC)

-- Cannot be bothered. Image deleted. Csm1701 07:32, 31 August 2005 (UTC)

Now updated the image with correct copyright details Csm1701 12:49, 5 October 2005 (UTC)

birthday[edit]

when did she see the light of the day and where? Fandorin 21:49, 6 February 2006 (UTC)

Source[edit]

There's a quote: "Directly descended from The Pilgrim's Progress author John Bunyan" right at the start. But the source of this is not listed. What proof is there? I ask, because some years ago I was doing some research into John Bunyan, and found that he had no remaining descendants with the Bunyan surname. Unless Vashti's line regained the name, one of the two has to be wrong. So I'm seeking a source of proof Talismancer (talk) 23:27, 11 January 2008 (UTC)

There was an article about it in a British newspaper in the sixties - it's reprinted in the sleeve notes to Some Things Just Stick in Your Mind - Singles and Demos 1964 to 1967 and I imaine that's where the quote at the start of the article comes from. Cavie78 (talk) 00:20, 13 January 2008 (UTC)

I believe that I added that back when I was (relatively) new to wikipedia and didn't know anything about citing. I've just searched and there's a couple of articles where it's mentioned I'll cite this one, from the The Washington Post, since it's got some sort of interview and is fairly recent. I can't remember the original article I found it on but I reckon it was probably this piece from the Sunday Herald (via Wayback Machine) from 2005. Still if you have actually done research into the descendants of John Bunyan you are probably more correct than some journalist who has possibly copied a mistake from the sixties. That being said I would've hoped that they would have checked these things out before reprinting the article mentioned by Cavie78 as liner notes.--Thetriangleguy (talk) 16:06, 13 January 2008 (UTC)

Genre edits[edit]

There have been a number of attempts by Benny the wayfarer to remove referenced content to genres and/or add POV: "However, it is natural that only with some difficulty that such labels can be assigned to such an idiosyncratic creative artist" for example.

The issue of genres can be controversial but Wikipedia is not the place for original research. If journalists label a band/artist as being part of one or more genres/scenes then it should be reported regardless of whether individual editors consider it appropriate. Cavie78 (talk) 14:06, 31 July 2008 (UTC)

  • It seems to me 1)that the opinions of journalists published only on the net should not be considered authoritative or reliable sources. 2) that these statements about genre are given a silly and out of proportion amount of weight by being in the lead paragraph.Benny the wayfarer (talk) 14:20, 31 July 2008 (UTC)
  • This does seem to be a very odd argument. I can appreciate what you mean about the over prominence of claims about Vashti being "the Godmother of psych folk" or whatever in the lead but her influence on the modern folk movement, specially Vetiver, Devandra Bahnhart, Adem, Joanna Newsom, Lavender diamond etc. is well documented and, if/when the article receives some attention and comes up to GA status this aspect deserves its own section which means it would have to appear in the lead (it only really looks out of place at the minute because the article is stubby so there's not much in the lead) I've put "folk" in the infobox under genre (having "none" there is just silly) I trust you don't find this controversial? It was not my intention to upset you by claiming you were trying to vandalise the article but may I recommend in future, and bearing in mind that three seperate editors reverted your changes, that you address your concerns on user or article talk pages? Cavie78 (talk) 14:40, 4 August 2008 (UTC)
Note: Her genre as "Folk" has been removed a couple of times recently - I think we need an explanation/discussion here first -- Boing! said Zebedee 09:45, 3 June 2010 (UTC)
And again - changing it to something like "Often misrepresented as folk", as someone just did, is personal opinion and shouldn't be done. Boing! said Zebedee (talk) 05:55, 23 July 2010 (UTC)
Once more, it has been changed - to "60s pop/folk" this time. It should only be changed if support for the change can be found in reliable sources, and must not be changed to reflect the personal opinions of editors. (And that's not the way to do multiple genres anyway). Boing! said Zebedee (talk) 08:31, 25 July 2010 (UTC)

Birth query[edit]

I see the birth year and place are not sourced. The birth indexes for England and Wales do not show any birth registration under the name Vashti Bunyan in 1945 or 1946, so presumably her name at birth must have been different - or the date is wrong, or she wasn't born in London. --Pfold (talk) 19:36, 16 April 2010 (UTC)