Talk:Wheat germ oil

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Food and drink (Rated Stub-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Food and drink, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of food and drink related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
 
Note icon
This article has been automatically rated by a bot or other tool as Stub-Class because it uses a stub template. Please ensure the assessment is correct before removing the |auto= parameter.

WikiProject Food and drink Tagging[edit]

This article talk page was automatically added with {{WikiProject Food and drink}} banner as it falls under Category:Food or one of its subcategories. If you find this addition an error, Kindly undo the changes and update the inappropriate categories if needed. The bot was instructed to tagg these articles upon consenus from WikiProject Food and drink. You can find the related request for tagging here . Maximum and careful attention was done to avoid any wrongly tagging any categories , but mistakes may happen... If you have concerns , please inform on the project talk page -- TinucherianBot (talk) 21:42, 3 July 2008 (UTC)

WikiProject Food and drink Fatty Acid Content of fats and oils.[edit]

I would like the author of the Wheat Germ Oil entry to check whether it is correct to say that wheat germ oil contains the fatty acids with the percentage composition shown in the table. Many vegetable oils consist of mixtures of esters of fatty acids (triglycerides), with low concentrations of the acids themselves. Is this also the case with wheat germ oil, and is the listing of 'fatty acids' per se therefore an error ? I suspect that it is, and that the table is misleading and should be corrected. I suspect also that this type of error will be found in many Wikipedia entries on food oils and fats, and that a radical review of these entries should be made to remove such errors sytematically. For example the entry on Olive Oil contains the following statement under 'Composition' - 'Olive oil is composed mainly of oleic acid and palmitic acid and other fatty acids', and a table claims that 80% of olive oil is oleic acid. These statements are absolutely incorrect; the latter is a garbalised version of the correct statement that in olive oil 'nearly 80% of the acid esterified is oleic acid' (Organic Chemistry, B.J. Stokes, 2nd ed., Edward Arnold, London, 1961, p277). I have not checked other Wikipedia entries on food oils and fats, but it is likely that many of them contain similar errors. Andrew Smith —Preceding unsigned comment added by 82.32.50.77 (talk) 09:18, 8 January 2009 (UTC)

More info about the topic....[edit]

--222.64.22.236 (talk) 00:54, 19 May 2010 (UTC)

Omega-3 and -6[edit]

--222.64.22.236 (talk) 01:24, 19 May 2010 (UTC)

The following edition is important

Please recover it with genuine trails. The reason that I'm not doing it now is that the database edit history is ambiguious --222.64.27.213 (talk) 08:16, 19 May 2010 (UTC)

Info about cereal germ oil other than this topic....[edit]

--58.38.44.10 (talk) 10:32, 19 May 2010 (UTC)