Talk:Wigmore, Herefordshire

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject UK geography (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article falls within the scope of WikiProject UK geography, a user-group dedicated to building a comprehensive and quality guide to places in the United Kingdom on Wikipedia. If you wish to participate, share ideas or merely get tips you can join us at the project page where there are resources, to do lists and guidelines on how to write about settlements.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Herefordshire (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Herefordshire, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Herefordshire on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Why the link to Wigmore Hall? Its got no relation to the village apart from the name. Its also 250 miles away, . Julian

Name[edit]

cut the following unreferenced "suggested etymologies" from the article:

  1. From "Wicga's Moor". Wicga may refer to a person or may indicate a specialised term for an unstable marsh in which "blister" bogs appear and disappear.
  2. From the Old English Wicga, meaning a beetle or something which wriggles (as in earwig) and Mōr, meaning marsh. This is believed to refer to the nature of the marsh close by.
  3. From the Welsh Gwig Maur, meaning "Big Wood".

No idea which of these are credible or attributable. The equation with Old English Wigingamere apparently cannot be upheld, so it is pointless to go into the etymology of that in this article. --dab (𒁳) 17:06, 13 August 2010 (UTC)

here is an online resource which looks rather credible,

Wigemore (1086), Wiggemora (1165). either "Wicga's moor" or from Welsh gwig ‘glade, wood' and mawr big. OE wicga meant ‘insect'.

This is probably the source originally used, attributed to "English Heritage's Archaeological Investigation Report Series A1/14/2002". A rather obscure reference, but it's better than nothing. --dab (𒁳) 17:12, 13 August 2010 (UTC)

I think I have figured it out. The "Gwig Maur" is probably just folk etymology. The Old English name was *wicga-mor, and the wicga element is the subject of academic guesswork. wicga indeed means "beetle-as-in-earwig", and seems to denote "wriggling", which the etymologists have taken to refer to the shifting quality of the moorland. I haven't seen the suggestion that Wicga may also be a personal name. Very interesting is the history of the misidentification as Wigingamere -- this is apparently due to Edward Lye who made the double mistake of (a) identifying Wigingamere with Wigmore and (b) etymologizing Wigingamere as "wicinga-mere". This seems to have been repeated as fact throughout the Victorian period, the earliest reference I could find that denounces the identification as "absurd" dates to 1904. --dab (𒁳) 17:58, 13 August 2010 (UTC)

Edit war - full protection requested[edit]

Seades and 87.113.177.226, you are edit warring and about to be blocked if you don't stop it immediately and talk about your differences. Ivanvector (talk) 20:38, 10 June 2014 (UTC)

87.113 - the information you're adding doesn't seem to be reliable. Unless you have a source that clearly comes to the conclusion that you're making about the outcomes from this school, you should not be adding the information to the article. Please see our policy on original research.

Seades - I had a go at this already on my talk page. Thank you for responding. Why does the version of the page that you're reverting to have an "automatically updated" blurb? That seems out of place here.

Ivanvector (talk) 20:42, 10 June 2014 (UTC)

I'm not sure about the automatic update blurb. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Seades (talkcontribs) 20:53, 10 June 2014 (UTC)