Talk:Xu Guangqi

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject China (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject China, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of China related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Chinese history workgroup (marked as Mid-importance).
 
WikiProject Biography / Science and Academia (Rated Stub-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Stub-Class article Stub  This article has been rated as Stub-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the science and academia work group.
 

Untitled[edit]

For some reason I feel that this page has some false info. Can anyone check up on its validity? Colipon+(T) 22:12, 30 November 2005 (UTC)

I'm okay with that. I did base it on McTudor and other sources that seemed credible to me though. Is there a specific objection you have or just a general sense of falseness?--T. Anthony 13:49, 1 December 2005 (UTC)
I edited a bit. If you can find someone who can clean up existing problems, I'd be glad for that.--T. Anthony 13:56, 1 December 2005 (UTC)

Name[edit]

Added dubious tags to the sources claiming he was ever named "Paul Xu Guangqi". I have no doubt they exist, but it's particularly lazy scholarship. The Jesuits weren't English: he was named Paulo or Paulus. Pinyin wasn't invented for decades: there's no way 徐光啟 was written as "Xu Guangqi".

Today, you'd transliterate his name into Chinese characters with 保罗 – which back then would've looked like 保羅 – and it would be rendered as "Baoluo Xu Guangqi". But imperial China was very arbitrary with which characters and sounds it used and the sound of some characters has shifted, so there's no way to be certain without an actual source. — LlywelynII 04:04, 19 October 2012 (UTC)

Based on "File:Jesuites en chine.jpg", I changed this to the much more likely "Paul Siu" and removed the erroneous sources. Since "Paul" may have been in Latin or Italian/Portuguese, kept the form "Paul" until it's sourced but, since it's doubtful he used his full Chinese name in translation, removed the pinyin for the rest of his name unless that's sourced and given as something other than pinyin.
Since he may have never used his baptismal name in translation, left out "Baoluo" unless that's sourced somewhere as well. — LlywelynII 04:13, 19 October 2012 (UTC)