Tallinn Marathon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Tallinn Marathon
Date September
Location Tallinn
Event type road
Distance Marathon, Half Marathon, 10k,
10k Nordic walking
Established 1989
Official site http://www.tallinnmarathon.ee

The Tallinn Marathon is an annual road marathon, held in Tallinn, Estonia since 1989. Tallinn Marathon is the biggest sports event in the Baltic states, with 2166 participants registered for marathon and 2999 participants for half marathon in year 2014.

Winners[edit]

Marathon[edit]

Key:       Course record

Year Men's winner Nationality Time
000(h:m:s)
Women's winner Nationality Time
000(h:m:s)
2014 Dadi Tesfaye Beyene  Ethiopia 2:17:29 Evelin Talts  Estonia 2:56:26
2013 Dadi Tesfaye Beyene  Ethiopia 2:15:01 Irene Chepkirui  Kenya 2:34:40
2012 John Kipkemoi Kirui  Kenya 2:15:21 Evelin Talts  Estonia 2:45:02
2011 Julius Muriuki  Kenya 2:12:56 Almaz Alemu Balcha  Ethiopia 2:34:14
2010 Bernard Kipkemoi Rotich  Kenya 2:18:16 Kutol Ruth  Kenya 2:36:02

Half marathon[edit]

Key:       Course record

Year Men's winner Nationality Time
000(h:m:s)
Women's winner Nationality Time
000(h:m:s)
2014 Jacob Kiplagat Yator  Kenya 1:05:36 Jeļena Prokopčuka  Latvia 1:12:28
2013 Ibrahim Mukunga  Kenya 1:05:42 Jekaterina Patjuk  Estonia 1:17:32
2012 Jānis Girgensons  Latvia 1:06:32 Ilona Marhele  Latvia 1:16:39
2011 Valērijs Žolnerovičs  Latvia 1:07:97 Inna Poluškina  Latvia 1:17:27
2010 Not held
2009 Mareks Florošeks  Latvia 1:07:34 Rasa Drazdauskaitė  Lithuania 1:12:54
2008 Alexei Markov  Estonia 1:08:24 Remalda Kergytė  Lithuania 1:17:13
2007 Pavel Loskutov  Estonia 1:06:22 Sigrid Valdre  Estonia 1:19:03
2006 Vjatšeslav Košelev  Estonia 1:06:21 Sigrid Valdre  Estonia 1:19:29
2005 Pavel Loskutov  Estonia 1:04:59 Tiina Tross  Estonia 1:20:50
2004 Pavel Loskutov  Estonia 1:05:47 Kadri Kelve  Estonia 1:24:14
2003 Pavel Loskutov  Estonia 1:04:01 Kulli Kaljus  Estonia 1:22:13
2002 Pavel Loskutov  Estonia 1:04:55 Liilia Keskula  Estonia 1:28:31
2001 Pavel Loskutov  Estonia 1:04:29 Jeļena Prokopčuka  Latvia 1:12:57
2000 Pavel Loskutov  Estonia 1:03:23 Živilė Balčiūnaitė  Lithuania 1:15:24

10K[edit]

Key:       Course record

Year Men's winner Nationality Time
000(m:s)
Women's winner Nationality Time
000(m:s)
2014 Tiidrek Nurme  Estonia 29:47 Lily Luik  Estonia 36:24
2013 David Kogei  Kenya 29:02 Jeļena Prokopčuka  Latvia 33:18
2012 Tiidrek Nurme  Estonia 30:06 Rasa Drazdauskaitė  Lithuania 35:10
2011 Tiidrek Nurme  Estonia 30:34 Jekaterina Patjuk  Estonia 34:28
2010 Tiidrek Nurme  Estonia 30:04 Inna Poluškina  Latvia 34:19
2009 Tiidrek Nurme  Estonia 30:04 Inna Poluškina  Latvia 34:38
2008 Mareks Florošeks  Latvia 31:10 Rasa Drazdauskaitė  Lithuania 34:18
2007 Mareks Florošeks  Latvia 31:29 Daniela Fetcera  Latvia 34:38
2006 Tiidrek Nurme  Estonia 30:38 Daniela Fetcera  Latvia 34:56
2005 Margus Pirksaar  Estonia 31:11 Inga Jedeskiene  Lithuania 35:55
2004 Margus Pirksaar  Estonia 31:21 Gailute Keliuotiene  Lithuania 38:52
2003 Egidijus Rupšys  Lithuania 30:57 Maile Magnusson  Estonia 37:26
2002 Vjatšeslav Košelev  Estonia 31:03 Maile Magnusson  Estonia 38:03
2001 Vjatšeslav Košelev  Estonia 30:17 Maile Magnusson  Estonia 35:59
2000 Toomas Tarm  Estonia 30:27 Maile Magnusson  Estonia 36:14

External links[edit]