Template talk:2009 US swine flu outbreak table

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

< Talk:2009 swine flu outbreak in the United States

          This template is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject United States (Rated Template-class)
WikiProject icon This template is within the scope of WikiProject United States, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of topics relating to the United States of America on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the ongoing discussions.
 Template  This template does not require a rating on the project's quality scale.
 
WikiProject Medicine (Rated Template-class)
WikiProject icon This template is within the scope of WikiProject Medicine. Please visit the project page for details or ask questions at Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Medicine.
 Template  This template does not require a rating on the project's quality scale.
 
WikiProject Disaster management (Rated NA-class)
WikiProject icon This template is within the scope of WikiProject Disaster management, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Disaster management on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 NA  This template does not require a rating on the quality scale.
 

severe cases in U.S[edit]

Can anybody list the severe cases or hospitalations of h1n1 in the U.S?Sampsonkwan (talk) 06:32, 26 June 2009 (UTC)

I will look for the reference, but i read there are somewhere around 4k hospitalizations. --Vrysxy! (talk) 05:49, 27 June 2009 (UTC)

Hospitalizations for each state[edit]

I think we should remove the probable case count as it seems irrelevant and useless and exchange it for the number of people hospitalized. I know there are several states that are probably not reporting hospitalizations but it would supply better information than just probable/suspected cases that few states are giving. Please leave your opinions. CaninePitDog (talk) 05:31, 18 July 2009 (UTC)

Just go ahead! FHessel (talk) 12:11, 16 August 2009 (UTC)

PAHO has case numbers[edit]

PAHO provides in its database case numbers for different US states, which are more current than the numbers we have. Astonishingly this is even the case in states, where we have noted NLU. The death counts are all lower, though! Exception: DC, which has an absurd number, must be a mistake. FHessel (talk) 14:21, 16 August 2009 (UTC)

To Do: News articles about US deaths[edit]

This section is arranged for listing news articles about US deaths, which have not been dealt with yet. Feel free everybody to add further articles, if you are not sure, whether the mentioned fatalities have been counted in the table.
And feel free to remove the news item from the list, as soon as it has been checked (this is not intended to be an archive, rather a to do list) FHessel (talk) 12:19, 16 August 2009 (UTC)

NY deaths[edit]

PAHO has recently updated its death count for NY state in [1].
While most numbers in this database have still the status of July, 24 (the last time CDC has provided detailed numbers for every state), there are two differences:

  • D.C. is denoted with 51
  • New York state is denoted with 232

In the notes (button on bottom right) PAHO is explaining, that they count cases (as well as deaths), which they cannot assign to states, in the capital region. This explains the 51 in D.C. But then the information about New York is obviously valid. N.B: The total of deaths for the US in this database adds up to 522.
FHessel (talk) 11:21, 27 August 2009 (UTC)

Correction!!
I checked the whole story again and I came to the following conclusions: PAHO had reported 51 for DC already on Aug, 16 (see above talk, where I did not note the number, but I remember, that it was 51 already). This fits together with the 353 reported from CDC on July, 31 (Jul, 24: 302 + 51 = 353).
Now it is extremly strange, that an update would exactly fit in the way, that the number of new cases is exactly the same number, which has been reported by one state.
So I conclude, that s.o. at the PAHO has mistakenly added the new cases from the update to New York instead of D.C. (maybe he thought New York to be the secret capital of the US).
=> I reverted all my changes!
FHessel (talk) 11:59, 27 August 2009 (UTC)