Template talk:Islam in Europe by country

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Wrong numbers, wrong source, misleading presentation[edit]

There is a bunch of problems with this template.

  • the ranges are 1-2,2-3-3-4. This is extremely unfortunate methodology given that the cited source has no decimal parts, hence every country can be mapped to exactly 2 ranges at the same time.
  • error(s) citing the numbers. Greece has 3% moslems according to the cited source p21.
  • whoever honestly believes the UK has 2.7% moslem population please step forward. Yes, it seems the 2001 census and BBC claim the same but does anybody actually believe that?

Maybe the numbers cited in the soucre were at some point long ago "best available estimates". Wikipedia should have comprehensive statistics. Some of the numbers here have nothing in common with reality. If a reasonable statistics for the UK does not exist put it into the "hic sunt dracones" category. Better no numbers than obvious nonsense. Richiez (talk) 01:10, 21 November 2009 (UTC)

You are correct, according to the 2008 numbers from here[1] calculated with the full population number, means there in 2008 were 3.96 or 4 percent muslims in the UK. By 2009 the number is surely above 4 percent. I will update UK and Greece. -GabaG (talk) 03:09, 21 November 2009 (UTC)
I also found more numbers that were outdated. I have now added references and updated most countries. -GabaG (talk) 04:14, 21 November 2009 (UTC)
thanks. I looked at the original source again - it states the number of moslems in Italy has been variously estimated to be between 30,000 and 1,500,000. If nothing more accurate can be found than the higher estimate is probably the one closer to reality.**correcting myself:** Found the numbers in http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Islam_in_Italy which appear interesting except they are partialy based on a source that is (a) 10 years old (b) potentially unreliable, (c) states that the number doubled in previous 10 years. This article http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Religioni_in_Italia states the number of "practicing moslems" as 1,200,000, without apparent source. It is a fairly large country so a good estimate is important.
Also, I consider the comment about Albania someone put in here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File_talk:Islam_in_Europe.png more or less legitimate even if the numbers in the various sources are totally inconsistent.
antoher thing.. I guess the graphics is green because a large portion of moslems of Arab descent have a passion for green, however it is anything but helpfull. In the graphic the color distance between Kosovo and France is much smaller than the color distance between France and Italy. Richiez (talk) 13:54, 21 November 2009 (UTC)

The image is based on an image I originally uploaded here, two years ago. While my original image had its flaws, I must agree that the current presentation is extremely misleading, and optically greatly exaggerates the presence of Islam in Europe. Which is probably why the image on commons was categorized under such unlikely topics as "Antisemitism" and "Euroscepticism". This isn't acceptable. What we want is a neutral presentation of estimates of Muslim populations. --dab (ūíĀ≥) 06:42, 14 December 2010 (UTC)

2010-10[edit]

(turkey isn't european member, and the list contains imigrant muslims who work in Europe not permanent inhabitans) ‚ÄĒPreceding unsigned comment added by 109.242.14.106 (talk ‚ÄĘ contribs) 23:00, 23 october 2010

Percentages in Cyprus[edit]

The following comment is moved from 460264782 Visite fortuitement prolongée (talk) 22:19, 12 November 2011 (UTC)

We can't have the map saying 20-30% in Cyprus and 95-100% in the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus. If referring to the TRNC on the one hand and Cyprus on the other, then the latter refers to the government-controlled area where Islam is as small as Christianity is in the TRNC - on the other hand we have to keep the reference to Cyprus (as indicated in the coloring of the map currently)as 20-30% and remove the one for TRNC.Eugene-elgato (talk) 09:28, 12 November 2011 (UTC)
Good observation. Visite fortuitement prolongée (talk) 22:21, 12 November 2011 (UTC)

I fixed a lot but....[edit]

Other people interested in this page need to match the map with the frequency or make a note please, and also note that only about 90-95% of the population of Azerbaijan is islamic as opposed to 95%+. Nottruelosa (talk) 00:41, 17 February 2013 (UTC)

What sources are you using? You should first provide a good reason for replacement, the current source is authoritative enough. StasMalyga (talk) 04:42, 4 March 2013 (UTC)

Please read the description and the edits on the image talk page Nottruelosa (talk) 21:04, 9 April 2013 (UTC) Here are most of my sources I have more but I am to busy to put them here now, but this does most of the work. I will put the Others sources up is asked but trust me I have them. Russia source=http://www.religare.ru/2_42432.html Sweden source=http://www.svt.se/nyheter/sverige/bedovning-anvands-vid-svensk-halal-slakt Italy source= http://demo.istat.it/str2010/index.html Albania source= http://religiousfreedom.lib.virginia.edu/nationprofiles/Albania/rbodies.html

http://www.instat.gov.al/media/177358/njoftim_per_media_-_fjala_e_drejtorit_te_instat_ines_nurja_per_rezultatet_finale_te_census_2011.pdf 40-55% much less than 80% (I actually have more than one source for Albania)

Greece: http://www.migrantsingreece.org/transpartner/Tables.pdf


perhaps we need 2 maps in the same box since this is so controversial Pew Forums, is an American institute, that has EVEN been accused of overestimated the proportion of muslims in the USA. Nottruelosa (talk) 21:06, 9 April 2013 (UTC)

If you're so busy, please stop doing half-way changes without proper reasoning. Pew results are not controversial enough to replace them with a random collection of estimates varying by date and methods. Not to mention you didn't bother to keep the format, update the legend and properly list the sources. Please start at least with a well-grounded proposition to change the current form instead of altering the template and demanding other people to not revert it. StasMalyga (talk) 01:51, 10 April 2013 (UTC)

All of my sources are newr than 2010 which makes them all valid and they all come from reliable sites that are offical and from offical surveys in the country that they are in, pew results are invalid cause it bases stats based on the percent of population who claims to be of a ethnic group that pew considers islamic Perhaps we don't need the photo at all Nottruelosa (talk) 22:33, 10 April 2013 (UTC) .

http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2010/03/04/AR2010030405778.html the pew forums comapny has been involved in some controversies, perhaps we need to delete the map or the entire template Nottruelosa (talk) 22:43, 10 April 2013 (UTC)

The article is irrelevant, it has nothing to do with this research. StasMalyga (talk) 23:23, 10 April 2013 (UTC)

Can i See the data for the pew forums.[edit]

It almost looks like it is just a projection if the public can not see the data how do I know that the numbers have not been fudged? If it is a projection it is not fix as a reference. Nottruelosa (talk) 22:46, 10 April 2013 (UTC)

http://religiousfreedom.lib.virginia.edu/nationprofiles/#R this site shows the estimated prevalence of Islam in all European countries with most recent data, since with have two sources that are recent and reliable one which is a university and the other a organization perhaps we need to come to a consensus, if we cannot we need at least two maps, or perhaps since no one knows and the findings are inconsistent we don't need a map. Nottruelosa (talk) 22:49, 10 April 2013 (UTC)

How is it recent? It states the source on every page, The most recent one is from 2001, ten years before Pew. Some estimates are even earlier, for example Malta is 1996. Stop ruining the template. Pew Research data you can see in the linked reference. StasMalyga (talk) 23:21, 10 April 2013 (UTC)