Tennessee Mr. Basketball

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Each year the Tennessee Mr. Basketball award is given to the person chosen as the best high school boys basketball player in the U.S. state of Tennessee by the Tennessee Secondary School Athletic Association.[1] A Mr. Basketball is named for each of five divisions competing in Tennessee boy's basketball.

Award winners[edit]

Year
Class A Class AA Class AAA Division II A Division II AA
Player School Player School Player School Player School Player School
1986 Sylvester Gray Bolton Charles "Cannon" Whitby Obion County Ron Huery Whitehaven
1987 Fitz Jones East Robertson Jerry Meyer David Lipscomb DeWayne Garner Brainerd
1988 Ronald Jones Dresden Jerry Meyer David Lipscomb Todd Day Hamilton
1989 Carlos Groves East Robertson Orlando Lightfoot Chattanooga City Darryl Miller Oak Ridge
1990 Eric Mitchell Pickett County Anfernee "Penny" Hardaway Treadwell David Vaughn Whites Creek
1991 Eugene Parris Pickett County Stanley Caldwell Union City David Vaughn Whites Creek
1992 Steve Hamer Middleton Stanley Caldwell Union City Tony Delk Haywood
1993 David Woodard East Robertson Ron Mercer Goodpasture Sylvester Ford Fairley
Corrie Johnson Hardin County
1994 Ron Mercer Goodpasture Oliver Simmons David Lipscomb Edgar Perkins White Station
1995 Joseph Amonett Pickett County Oliver Simmons David Lipscomb Cedrick Wallace Lawrence County
1996 Sam Howard Goodpasture Joey Tuck Macon County Charles Hathaway Hillwood
1997 Kirk Haston Perry County Niki Arinze Martin Luther King Tony Harris Memphis East
1998 Adam Sonn Donelson Christian Academy Harris Walker Brainerd Vincent Yarbrough Cleveland Will Howard-Downs University School of Nashville
1999 Heath Hardin Moore County Terrence Woods Treadwell Brent Jolly White County Will Howard-Downs University School of Nashville
2000 Jason Holwerda Chattanooga Christian Cameron Crisp Bolivar Central Josh Hare Bradley Central David Harrison Brentwood Academy
2001 Jason Holwerda Chattanooga Christian Taureen Moy BT Washington Earnest Shelton White Station David Harrison Brentwood Academy
2002 Trey Pearson South Fulton Andre Allen BT Washington Demarco Polk Stratford Billy May Father Ryan
2003 Jake Skogen Tennessee Temple Andre Allen BT Washington Lee Humphrey Maryville Marc Gasol Lausanne
2004 Jonathan Cook Chattanooga Christian Corey Brewer Portland Jamont Gordon Glencliff Brandan Wright Brentwood Academy
2005 Nicchaeus Doaks Peabody Thaddeus Young Mitchell J. P. Prince White Station Brandan Wright Brentwood Academy
2006 Marquis Weddle Union City Willie Kemp Bolivar Central Barry Stewart Shelbyville Brandan Wright Brentwood Academy
2007 M. J. Brown Union City Jewuan Long Liberty Maurice Miller Raleigh Egypt Brandon Brown Brentwood Academy
2008 M. J. Brown Union City John Jenkins Station Camp Terrico White Craigmont Elliot Williams St. George's Leslie McDonald Briarcrest
2009 Reginald Buckner Manassas John Jenkins Station Camp Drew Kelly Centennial Bobby Parks St. George's Leslie McDonald Briarcrest
2010 Malcom Smith Clarksville Academy Jalen Steele Fulton Joe Jackson White Station Dwight Tarwater Webb School Jordan Price McCallie School

See also[edit]

Tennessee Miss Basketball

References[edit]