Open Castilla y León

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Torneo Villa de El Espinar)
Jump to: navigation, search
Open Castilla y León
2014 Open Castilla y León
ATP Challenger Tour
Event name Segovia
Location Segovia, Spain
Venue Villa de El Espinar
Category ATP Challenger Tour,
Tretorn SERIE+
Surface Hard
Draw 32S/16Q/16D
Prize money €106,500+H
Website Website
Future top tenner Fernando Verdasco from Spain, 2002 runner-up, eventually took the singles title in 2007
Argentine top tenner Juan Martín del Potro won the singles in 2006
Seventeen-year-old, eventual World No. 1 Rafael Nadal from Spain clinched the victory in singles in 2003
Future World No. 1 Roger Federer from Switzerland partnered Sander Groen to a doubles victory in 1999
A nineteen-year-old Radek Štěpánek won both singles and doubles titles in 1998 for the Czech Republic

The Open Castilla y León is a professional tennis tournament played on outdoor hard courts. It is currently part of the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Challenger Tour. It has been held annually at the Villa de El Espinar in Segovia, Spain since 1986 (as a Spanish Tennis Federation event from 1986 to 1990, as a Challenger since 1991).

Past finals[edit]

Key[edit]

Challenger
Non-Tour Event

Singles[edit]

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2014 France Adrian Mannarino Spain Adrián Menéndez-Maceiras 6–3, 6–0
2013 Spain Pablo Carreño France Albano Olivetti 6–4, 7–6(7–2)
2012 Russia Evgeny Donskoy France Albano Olivetti 6–1, 7–6(13–11)
2011 Slovakia Karol Beck France Grégoire Burquier 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
2010 Spain Daniel Gimeno-Traver France Adrian Mannarino 6–4, 7–6(2)
2009 Spain Feliciano López France Adrian Mannarino 6–3, 6–4
2008 Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky Brazil Thiago Alves 7–5, 7–6(4)
2007 Spain Fernando Verdasco Australia Alun Jones 6–2, 6–4
2006 Argentina Juan Martín del Potro Germany Benjamin Becker 6–4, 5–7, 6–4
2005 Germany Michael Berrer Chinese Taipei Wang Yeu-tzuoo 7–5, 6–7(6), 6–1
2004 France Paul-Henri Mathieu France Nicolas Mahut 6–7(4), 6–4, 6–4
2003 Spain Rafael Nadal Czech Republic Tomáš Zíb 6–2, 7–6(1)
2002 France Olivier Mutis Spain Fernando Verdasco 6–4, 6–2
2001 Argentina Juan Ignacio Chela Uzbekistan Oleg Ogorodov 6–2, 6–3
2000 Spain Sergi Bruguera Netherlands Jan Siemerink 5–7, 6–3, 6–0
1999 France Cyril Saulnier Spain Sergi Bruguera 6–4, 7–5
1998 Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek Germany Alex Rădulescu 7–5, 7–5
1997 Spain Jordi Burillo France Nicolas Escudé 6–3, 2–1 retired
1996 France Jérôme Golmard Spain Emilio Sánchez 6–4, 6–3
1995 France Rodolphe Gilbert Spain Emilio Sánchez 7–6, 7–6
1994 France Rodolphe Gilbert Germany Markus Zoecke 6–2, 6–4
1993 Austria Alex Antonitsch Spain Jordi Burillo 6–3, 6–3
1992 France Guillaume Raoux Germany Joern Renzenbrink 7–6, 7–6
1991 Spain Javier Sánchez United States Francisco Montana 6–3, 6–2
1990 Spain Emilio Sánchez Spain Francisco Clavet 6–3, 2–6, 7–5
1989 Spain Sergio Casal Argentina Martín Jaite 6–3, 6–4
1988 Spain Jose Clavet Spain Francisco Clavet 6–3, 7–5
1987 Paraguay Victor Pecci Paraguay Hugo Chapucu 6–2, 6–1
1986 Spain Jose Clavet Spain Roberto Sancha 6–4, 6–1

Doubles[edit]

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2014 Russia Victor Baluda
Russia Alexander Kudryavtsev
United Kingdom Brydan Klein
Croatia Nikola Mektić
6–2, 4–6, [10–3]
2013 United Kingdom Ken Skupski
United Kingdom Neal Skupski
Russia Mikhail Elgin
Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik
6–3, 6–7(4), [10-6]
2012 Italy Stefano Ianni
Romania Florin Mergea
Russia Konstantin Kravchuk
Germany Frank Moser
6–2, 6–3
2011 Sweden Johan Brunström
Denmark Frederik Nielsen
France Nicolas Mahut
Croatia Lovro Zovko
6–2, 3–6, [10–6]
2010 Brazil Thiago Alves
Brazil Franco Ferreiro
United States Brian Battistone
India Harsh Mankad
6–2, 5–7, [10–8]
2009 France Nicolas Mahut
France Édouard Roger-Vasselin
Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky
Croatia Lovro Zovko
6–7(4), 6–3, 10–8
2008 United Kingdom Ross Hutchins
United States Jim Thomas
Czech Republic Jaroslav Levinský
Slovakia Filip Polášek
7–6(3), 3–6, 10–8
2007 India Rohan Bopanna
Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Switzerland Michel Kratochvil
Luxembourg Gilles Müller
7–6(8), 6–3
2006 Australia Paul Baccanello
Australia Chris Guccione
Sweden Johan Landsberg
Sweden Filip Prpic
6–3, 7–6(2)
2005 Spain Marcel Granollers
Spain Álex López Morón
Italy Daniele Bracciali
Italy Uros Vico
6–4, 6–2
2004 Russia Igor Kunitsyn
Belarus Vladimir Voltchkov
Spain Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava
Spain Iván Navarro
3–6, 6–3, 6–2
2003 Czech Republic Ota Fukárek
United States Tripp Phillips
France Jean-François Bachelot
Spain Emilio Benfele Álvarez
6–4, 7–6(8)
2002 Australia Tim Crichton
Australia Todd Perry
Slovakia Karol Beck
Netherlands Sander Groen
5–7, 7–6(3), 6–4
2001 South Africa Wesley Moodie
South Africa Shaun Rudman
South Africa Neville Godwin
South Africa Marcos Ondruska
7–6(5), 6–3
2000 Australia Ashley Fisher
South Africa Jason Weir-Smith
Australia Jordan Kerr
South Africa Damien Roberts
7–6(5), 6–1
1999 Switzerland Roger Federer
Netherlands Sander Groen
Czech Republic Ota Fukárek
Mexico Alejandro Hernández
6–4, 7–6
1998 Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
Czech Republic Tomáš Zíb
Spain Jose Antonio Conde
Spain Ruben Fernandez-Gil
6–3, 7–6
1997 Portugal Joao Cunha Silva
Portugal Nuno Marques
Spain Juan Ignacio Carrasco
United States Brian Eagle
6–7, 6–2, 6–4
1996 Spain Jordi Burillo
Spain Emilio Sánchez
Spain Jose Antonio Conde
Portugal Nuno Marques
6–4, 7–5
1995 France Rodolphe Gilbert
France Guillaume Raoux
Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
6–4, 6–3
1994 France Rodolphe Gilbert
France Stephane Simian
Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
6–4, 3–6, 7–6
1993 Spain Juan Ignacio Carrasco
United Kingdom Mark Petchey
Venezuela Maurice Ruah
The Bahamas Roger Smith
6–2, 7–5
1992 Netherlands Michael van der Berg
Netherlands Joost Wijnhoud
Nigeria Nduka Odizor
Argentina Roberto Saad
7–6, 7–6
1991 Spain Francisco Clavet
Spain Javier Sánchez
Spain Juan Carlos Báguena
Spain Jose Clavet
7–6, 6–2
1990 Spain Fernando Garcia Lleo
Spain Jesus Manteca
Spain Francisco Clavet
Spain Javier Sánchez
4–6, 6–3, 7–6
1989 Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
Spain Francisco Clavet
Spain Javier Sánchez
7–6, 5–7, 6–4
1988 Paraguay Hugo Chapucu
Spain Juan Antonio Rodriguez
Spain Francisco Clavet
Spain Jose Clavet
6–4, 7–5
1987 Spain Aniceto Álvarez
Spain Ernesto Vazquez
Paraguay Victor Pecci
Paraguay Hugo Chapucu
1–6, 6–3, 8–6
1986 Spain Roberto Sanchez
Spain Fernando Trivino
Spain Francisco Clavet
Spain Angel Fuentetaja
6–4, 2–6, 6–3

External links[edit]