Triglav Trophy

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Triglav Trophy is an annual international figure skating competition held in the spring in Jesenice, Slovenia. The competition takes its name from the nearby mountain Triglav, the highest peak in Slovenia.

The Triglav Trophy is usually the last ISU-sanctioned international competition of the season. Medals may be awarded in men's and ladies' singles on the novice, junior, and senior levels. A pairs category has been included a few times.

Senior medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Men's medalists
Year Gold Silver Bronze Details
2003 Slovenia Gregor Urbas Finland Mikko Minkkinen Spain Yon Garcia [1]
2004 Slovenia Gregor Urbas North Korea Han Jong In no other competitors [2]
2005 Slovenia Gregor Urbas Spain Juan Legaz no other competitors [3]
2006 Slovenia Gregor Urbas France Jérémie Colot Italy Paolo Bacchini [4]
2007 Slovenia Gregor Urbas Slovenia Luka Čadež Denmark Nicolai Lonvig Siersted [5]
2008 Italy Paolo Bacchini Slovakia Igor Macypura Austria Severin Kiefer [6]
2009 France Alban Préaubert Slovenia Gregor Urbas Kazakhstan Abzal Rakimgaliev [7]
2010 Japan Takahito Mura Sweden Alexander Majorov France Chafik Besseghier [8]
2011 Japan Tatsuki Machida Japan Daisuke Murakami Kazakhstan Abzal Rakimgaliev [9]
2012 Kazakhstan Abzal Rakimgaliev Austria Viktor Pfeifer France Romain Ponsart [10]
2013 Russia Artur Gachinski Kazakhstan Abzal Rakimgaliev Japan Daisuke Murakami [11]
2014 Philippines Michael Christian Martinez Japan Keiji Tanaka Japan Ryuju Hino [12]

Ladies[edit]

Ladies' medalists
Year Gold Silver Bronze Details
2003 Netherlands Karen Venhuizen Finland Sanna Remes Slovenia Alenka Zidar [1]
2004 North Korea Kim Yong Suk Italy Giorgia Carossa Switzerland Myriam Flühmann [2]
2005 Italy Francesca Mongini Spain Laura Fernandez Slovenia Alenka Zidar [3]
2006 Canada Erin Scherrer Belgium Isabelle Pieman Croatia Željka Krizmanić [4]
2007 Slovenia Kaja Otovič no other competitors [5]
2008 Italy Francesca Rio Slovakia Ivana Reitmayerová Belgium Isabelle Pieman [6]
2009 Germany Sarah Hecken South Korea Na-Young Kim South Korea Hyeon-Jeong Kim [7]
2010 Japan Satsuki Muramoto Sweden Joshi Helgesson Austria Miriam Ziegler [8]
2011 Japan Akiko Suzuki Japan Kana Muramoto Slovenia Patricia Gleščič [9]
2012 China Li Zijun Russia Kristina Zaseeva France Lénaëlle Gilleron-Gorry [10]
2013 Russia Nikol Gosviani Japan Miyabi Oba Russia Polina Agafonova [11]
2014 Japan Rika Hongo Italy Francesca Rio Sweden Isabelle Olsson [12]

Junior medalists[edit]

Junior men[edit]

Junior men's medalists
Year Gold[13] Silver Bronze Details
1992 Slovenia Jan Čejvan
1993 Japan Makoto Okazaki
1994 Germany Michael Hopfes
1995 Bulgaria Hristo Turlakov Japan Yohsuke Takeuchi Japan Takeshi Honda
1996 Canada Emanuel Sandhu France Johann Sand'homme France Nicolas Beaudelin
1997 United States Justin Dillon Japan Eiji Iwamoto Canada Fedor Andreev [14]
1998 United States Ryan Bradley Russia Stanislav Timchenko France Jean-Michel Debay
1999 Japan Eiji Iwamoto Slovenia Gregor Urbas Canada Marc-Olivier Bossé [15]
2000 United States Parker Pennington Slovenia Gregor Urbas France Jean Michel Debay [16]
2001 Slovenia Gregor Urbas United States Rohene Ward Canada Kevin Woytas [17]
2002 United States Evan Lysacek Slovenia Gregor Urbas United States Benjamin Miller [18]
2003 United States Jordan Brauninger United States Jason Wong Canada Vaughn Chipeur [1]
2004 United States Douglas Razzano North Korea Ri Song Choil Canada Dylan Moscovitch [2]
2005 United States Adam Rippon United States William Brewster Slovenia Luka Čadež [3]
2006 United States Brandon Mroz Canada Jamie Forsythe Canada Dave Ferland [4]
2007 France Christophe Boyadji Kazakhstan Abzal Rakimgaliyev France Romain Ponsart [5]
2008 Spain Javier Raya Italy Luca Demattè Turkey Egin Ali Artan [6]
2009 France Morgan Cipres France Romain Ponsart Switzerland Stephane Walker [7]
2010 Italy Filippo Ambrosini Sweden Anton Marberg Switzerland Sergey Balashov [8]
2011 France Charles Tetar Turkey Engin Ali Artan France Gaylord Lavoisier [9]
2012 France Charles Tetar France Adrien Tesson United Kingdom Charlie Parry-Evans [10]
2013 Russia Alexander Petrov Japan Taichi Honda United Kingdom Charlie Parry-Evans [11]
2014 Germany Anton Kempf France Daniel Naurits Italy Marco Zandron [12]

Junior ladies[edit]

Junior ladies' medalists
Year Gold[13] Silver Bronze Details
1992 Croatia Ana Ivančič Slovenia Petra Klesnik
1993 Japan Hanae Yokoya
1994 Japan Masayo Oishi
1995 France Fanny Cagnard Japan Aiko Suvama France Ludvine Kusior
1996 France Gwenaelle Jullien Germany Veronika Dytrt Japan Masayo Oishi
1997 Japan Kumiko Taneda Japan Utako Wakamatsu Canada Stefanie Partridge [14]
1998 Finland Elina Kettunen Russia Irina Nikolaeva Germany Andrea Diewald
1999 Finland Elina Kettunen Japan Akiko Suzuki Japan Utako Wakamatsu [15]
2000 United States Kathryn Orscher United States Colette Irving Croatia Idora Hegel [16]
2001 United States Alissa Czisny United States Kelsey Drewel Canada Miyoko Ohtake [17]
2002 Canada Signe Ronka United States Yebin Mok United States Jennifer Don [18]
2003 Russia Lilia Biktagirova Switzerland Myriam Flühmann United States Jane Bugaeva [1]
2004 United States Danielle Shepard Russia Katarina Gerboldt Sweden Amanda Nylander [2]
2005 United States Katrina Hacker Russia Katarina Gerboldt United States Megan Hyatt [3]
2006 United States Ashley Wagner Canada Kathryn Kang France Charlotte Gendreau [4]
2007 France Graziella Trevise Denmark Karina Sinding Johnson Turkey Birce Atabey [5]
2008 United States Victoria Hecht Slovakia Alexandra Kunova Slovenia Nika Ceric [6]
2009 Sweden Rebecka Emanuelsson Italy Amelia Schwienbacher Slovenia Daša Grm [7]
2010 Turkey Sıla Saygı Norway Camila Gjersem Norway Celine Mysen [8]
2011 France Laurine Lecavelier Italy Agnese Garlisi Italy Martina Zola [9]
2012 France Bahia Taleb Germany Anneli Kawelke France Lauriane Cirilli [10]
2013 Russia Elena Radionova Japan Yura Matsuda Finland Krista Pitkäniemi [11]
2014 Kazakhstan Elizabet Turzynbaeva South Korea Lim Ah-Hyun Germany Alissa Scheidt [12]

Junior pairs[edit]

Junior pairs' medalists
Year Gold[13] Silver Bronze Details
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999 France Catherine Hue / Roland Vivien [15]
2000 United States Sima Ganaba / Amir Ganaba United States Kristen Roth / Michael McPherson United States Alicia Heelan / Eric Leser [16]
2001 United States Jaqueline Jimenez / Themistocles Leftheris United States Britanny Vise / Nicholas Kole France Lucie Stadelman / Yannick Bonheur [17]
2002 Russia Anastasia Kuzmina / Stanislav Evdokimov United States Amy Howerton / Steven Pottenger United States Christie Baca / Scott Smith [18]
2003 Russia Arina Ushakova / Alexander Popov Canada Michelle Cronin / Brian Shales United States Amy Howerton / Steven Pottenger [1]
2004 United States Mariel Miller / Rockne Brubaker Canada Michelle Gorczyca / Robert Luciani United States Lindsey Seitz / Andy Seitz [2]
2005 United States Claire Davis / Nathan Miller United States Bianca Butler / Joseph Jacobsen Canada Becky Cosford / Chris Richardson [3]
2006–2014: No pairs competition held

Novice medalists[edit]

Novice men[edit]

Novice men's medalists
Year Gold[13] Silver Bronze Details
1992 Slovenia Janez Špoljar
1993 Japan Yosuke Takeuchi
1994 Japan Takeshi Honda
1995 France Baptiste Porquet
1996 Canada Fedor Andreev Germany Michael Ganser Japan Soshi Tanaka
1997 Switzerland Stéphane Lambiel Russia Andrei Saburov Japan Suguru Namioka [14]
1998 United States Parker Pennington United States Johnny Weir Switzerland Stéphane Lambiel
1999 Japan Daisuke Takahashi Canada Keegan Murphy Japan Kazumi Kishimoto [15]
2000 Switzerland Jamal Othman United States Traighe Rouse United States Adam Aronowitz [16]
2001 United States Traighe Rouse Switzerland Moris Pfeihofer Italy Marco Fabbri [17]
2002 Canada Kevin Reynolds Switzerland Moris Pfeihofer Canada Matt McEwan [18]
2003 Canada Kevin Reynolds Spain Manuel Legaz France Kim Lucine [1]
2004 United States Daisuke Murakami Canada Jeremy Ten United Kingdom Jason Thompson [2]
2005 United States Eliot Halverson France Alexandr Briancon France Christopher Boyadji [3]
2006 United States Scott Dyer France Alexandre Briancon France Romain Ponsart [4]
2007 France Gaylord Lavoisier Turkey Egin Ali Artan Slovenia Matic Hrovat [5]
2008 Turkey Osman Akgun Turkey Berk Akalin Turkey Salih Bahadir Aydin [6]
2009 South Korea Lee Dong-Won Spain Victor Bustamante Switzerland Sergey Balashov [7]
2010 Japan Shu Nakamura United Kingdom Peter James Hallam Spain Victor Bustamante [8]
2011 Japan Taichi Honda France Adrien Tesson Switzerland Nicola Todeschini [9]
2012 Japan Sota Yamamoto Italy Matteo Rizzo Spain Hector Alonso [10]
2013 Japan Sota Yamamoto Australia James Thompson Turkey Efe Gorkmen [11]
2014 France Arthur Ribes Slovenia Matej Gregorc Hungary Mate Borocz [12]

Novice ladies[edit]

Novice ladies' medalists
Year Gold[13] Silver Bronze Details
1992 Croatia Tamara Pajnkret
1993 Japan Aiko Suyama
1994 Japan Shizuka Arakawa Japan Chloe Isurugi
1995 Japan Manami Kitamura
1996 Germany Eva-Maria Fitze Russia Irina Nikolaeva Germany Nina Sackerer
1997 United States Lisa Nesuda Japan Arisa Yamazaki Germany Veronica Diewald [14]
1998 Japan Arisa Yamazaki Japan Kaori Ikeda Switzerland Kimena Brog-Meier
1999 Japan Yukari Nakano Canada Alesha Checkley Canada Samantha Shirreff [15]
2000 United States Beatrisa Liang United States Louann Donovan Switzerland Kimena Brog-Meier [16]
2001 United States Adriana Desanctis Canada Cynthia Phaneuf United States Shanell Noji [17]
2002 South Korea Yuna Kim United States Danielle Kahle United States Katherine Hadford [18]
2003 United States Jessica Houston United States Katy Taylor United States Kimmie Meissner [1]
2004 Canada Amanda Valentine United States Cara Kinney United States Megan Oster [2]
2005 United States Rachael Flatt Italy Marcella De Trovato Russia Anastasia Gavrilenko [3]
2006 Canada Karel Di Bartolo France Julie Cagnon Canada Cecylia Witkowski [4]
2007 France Maé Bérénice Méité Slovenia Patricija Gleščič Croatia Monia Aleksic [5]
2008 South Korea Yoon Yea-Ji United States Kendall Wyckoff Italy Silvia Lovison [6]
2009 Slovakia Dominika Murckova Turkey Sıla Saygı Italy Julija Bertinato [7]
2010 South Korea Kim Hae-Jin Japan Satoko Miyahara Japan Riona Kato [8]
2011 Japan Hinano Isobe Japan Satoko Miyahara Switzerland Yasmine Yamada [9]
2012 Russia Elena Radionova France Nadjma Mahamoud Japan Yuka Nagai [10]
2013 Japan Marin Honda Japan Kaori Sakamoto Finland Viveca Lindfors [11]
2014 South Korea Ahn So-Hyun Belgium Charlotte Vandersarren Germany Sophie Hanke [12]

Novice pairs[edit]

Novice pairs' medalists
Year Gold Silver Bronze Details
1999 Canada Melissa Mazzon / Mark Leslie [15][13]
2000–2014: No pairs competition held

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g "2003 Triglav Trophy: Results". 13 April 2003. Archived from the original on 23 July 2011. 
  2. ^ a b c d e f g "2004 Triglav Trophy: Results". 18 April 2004. Archived from the original on 9 November 2009. 
  3. ^ a b c d e f g "2005 Triglav Trophy: Results". DK Jesenice. 17 April 2005. Archived from the original on 27 March 2014. 
  4. ^ a b c d e f "2006 Triglav Trophy: Results". DK Jesenice. 16 April 2006. Archived from the original on 27 March 2014. 
  5. ^ a b c d e f "2007 Triglav Trophy: Results". DK Jesenice. 22 April 2007. Archived from the original on 27 March 2014. 
  6. ^ a b c d e f "2008 Triglav Trophy: Results". DK Jesenice. 5 April 2008. Archived from the original on 27 March 2014. 
  7. ^ a b c d e f "2009 Triglav Trophy: Results". DK Jesenice. 3 April 2009. Archived from the original on 27 March 2014. 
  8. ^ a b c d e f "2010 Triglav Trophy: Results". DK Jesenice. 4 April 2010. Archived from the original on 27 March 2014. 
  9. ^ a b c d e f "2011 Triglav Trophy: Results". DK Jesenice. 10 April 2011. Archived from the original on 27 March 2014. 
  10. ^ a b c d e f "2012 Triglav Trophy: Results". DK Jesenice. 8 April 2012. Archived from the original on 27 March 2014. 
  11. ^ a b c d e f "2013 Triglav Trophy: Results". DK Jesenice. 31 March 2013. Archived from the original on 27 March 2014. 
  12. ^ a b c d e f "2014 Triglav Trophy: Results". DK Jesenice. 6 April 2014. Archived from the original on 27 March 2014. 
  13. ^ a b c d e f "Triglav Trophy champions 1992–2011". DK Jesenice. Archived from the original on 19 March 2012. 
  14. ^ a b c d "1997 Triglav Trophy: Results". Figure Skating Corner. 
  15. ^ a b c d e f "1999 Triglav Trophy: Results". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on 26 July 2011. 
  16. ^ a b c d e "2000 Triglav Trophy: Results". Figure Skating Corner. 
  17. ^ a b c d e "2001 Triglav Trophy: Results". Figure Skating Corner. 
  18. ^ a b c d e "2002 Triglav Trophy: Results". 21 April 2002. Archived from the original on 23 July 2011. 

External links[edit]