Trinidadian local election, 2010

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Trinidad and Tobago local election, 2010
Trinidad and Tobago
2003 ←
26 July 2010

134 Trinbago Local Regional Corporation
 
Leader Kamla Persad-Bissessar Keith Rowley
Party United National Congress People's National Movement
Leader since 24 January 2010 4 June 2010
Corporations (UNC)9 (COP)2 3
Corporations Increase/Decrease (UNC)Increase4 (COP)Increase2 Decrease6
Councillors (UNC)88 (COP)23 23
Councillors Increase/Decrease (UNC)Decrease0 (COP)_ Decrease6
Coat of arms of Trinidad and Tobago.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Trinidad and Tobago
Foreign relations

At the June 18, 2010 ceremonial opening of the Tenth Republican Parliament, the Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar announced that the date for the 2010 Local Elections will be on July 26, 2010.

Regional Corporations[edit]

Regional corporations and municipalities of Trinidad and Tobago.svg

134 Local Areas will be contested in 14 Corporations.

Results[edit]

City of Port of Spain: (PNM)

St James West—Wendell Stephen (PNM)

St James East—Balliram Ramsuchit (COP)

Woodbrook—Cleveland Phillip Garcia (COP)

Northern Port of Spain—Keron Valentine (PNM)

Belmont East—Darryl Rajpaul (PNM)

Belmont North and West—Deanne Boucaud (PNM)

Southern Port of Spain—Ryan Junior Dunbar (PNM)

East Dry River—Isha Wells (PNM)

St Ann's River South—Ashtine Thomason (PNM)

St Ann's River Central—Natasha Young (PNM)

St Ann's River North—Nedra Marisa McClean (PNM)

Belmont South—Jennel Young (PNM)

City of San Fernando: (Partnership)

Marabella West—Gloria Calliste (COP)

Marabella East—Jason Williams (UNC)

Marabella South/Vistabella—Gobin Persad Sinanan (COP)

Pleasantville—Robert Parris (PNM)

Cocoyea/Tarouba—Daren McLeod (UNC)

Mon Repos/Navet—Shaka Joseph (PNM)

Springvale/Paradise—John Mark Chankersingh (UNC)

Les Efforts West/La Romaine—Anthony A Ramkissoon (UNC)

Les Efforts East/Cipero—Navi Muradali (COP)

Borough of Arima: (Partnership)

Calvary—Wayne John Bertrand (COP)

Arima North East—Patricia T Cedeno-Metivier (COP)

Arima West/O'Meara—Flora Singh (COP)

Arima Central—Clinton Jennings (COP)

Malabar North—Vedya Mahabir (COP)

Malabar South—Anthony Garcia (PNM)

Tumpuna—Hugo Ambrose Lewis (COP)

Borough of Point Fortin: (PNM)

Techier/Guapo—Sherwin St Hillaire (PNM)

Newlands/Mahaica—Janelle St Hilaire (PNM)

Egypt—Abdon Mason (PNM)

Cap-de-Ville/Fanny Village—Marilyn Ramnarinesingh (COP)

Hollywood—Kennedy Kendel Richards (PNM)

New Village—Kriscia Simon (PNM)

Borough of Chaguanas:(Partnership)

Felicity/Endeavour—Orlando Nehru Nagessar (UNC)

Edinburgh/Longdenville—Dwarka Singh (UNC)

Montrose—Gopaul Boodhan (UNC)

Cunupia—Renuka N Kangal (UNC)

Enterprise North—Narsingh Rambarran (COP)

Enterprise South—Ronald Heera (PNM)

Charlieville—Falisha Isahak (UNC)

Munroe Road/Caroni Savannah—Joey Samuel (UNC)

Regional Corporation of Couva/Tabaquite/Talparo:(Partnership)

Chickland/Mamoral—Merle Mungroo (UNC)

Freeport/Calcutta—Anil Baliram (UNC)

St Mary's/Edinburgh—Sandra Ramsingh-Abdool (UNC)

Felicity/Calcutta/McBean—Allan Seepersad (UNC)

Perseverance/Waterloo—Annmarie Boodram (UNC)

California/Pt Lisas—Christine Soobram (UNC)

Balmain/Esperanza/Forres Park—Gangaram Gopaul (UNC)

Claxton Bay/Pointe-a-Pierre—Camille Elie-Govind (UNC)

Caratal/Tortuga—Suresh Pooran Maharaj (UNC)

Gasparillo/Bonne Aventure—Feeraz Ali (UNC)

Las Lomas/San Raphael—Dhanraj Saroop (UNC)

Longdenville/Talparo—Rana Persad (UNC)

Piparo/San Pedro/Tabaquite—Henry Awong (UNC)

Regional Corporation of Diego Martin: (Partnership)

Chaguaramas/Point Cumana—Enroy Slater (PNM)

Glencoe/Goodwood/La Puerta—Ricardo Garcia (COP)

Covigne/Richplain—Katty Ann Christopher (PNM)

Diamond Vale—Gail Donna La Touche (PNM)

Bagatelle/Blue Basin—Lisa Maraj (UNC)

St Lucien/Cameron Hill—Anne Letren (UNC)

Moka/Boissiere No.2—Nadine Maria Romany (UNC)

Morne Coco/Alyce Glen—Phillip Joseph Murray (UNC)

Petit Valley/Cocorite—Wazim Daniel (UNC)

Belle Vue/Boissiere No.1—Susan Rodriguez (UNC)

Regional Corporation of Mayaro/Rio Claro: (Partnership)

Biche/Charuma—Glen Ram (UNC)

Rio Claro South/Cat's Hill—Cyrilla Zola Cooper (UNC)

Rio Claro North—Hazarie Ramdeen (UNC)

Cocal/Mafeking—Keshrie Kissoon (UNC)

Ecclesville—Shaffik Mohammed (UNC)

Mayaro/Guayaguayare—Raymond Cozier (UNC)

Regional Corporation of Penal/Debe: (Partnership)

Palmiste/Hermitage—Roland Hall (UNC)

La Fortune—Amir J Junior B Saiphoo (UNC)

Bronte—Brian N Julien (UNC)

Debe East/L'Esperance/Union Hall—Marsha Jaimungal-Khan (UNC)

Debe West—Skafte Awardy (UNC)

Penal—Shanty Boodram (UNC)

Barrackpore West—Premchand Sookoo (UNC)

Rochard/Barrackpore East—Vishnu Ramlakhan (UNC)

Quinam/Morne Diablo—Hyacinth Rampersadsingh (UNC)

Regional Corporation of Princes Town: (Partnership)

Reform/Manahambre—Judy Barbara Hart (UNC)

Ben Lomond/Hardbargain/Williamsville—Akash A Manickchand (UNC)

Corinth/Cedar Hill—Winston D Chindra (UNC)

Inverness/Princes Town—Deryck Mathura (UNC)

New Grant/Tableland—Gowrie N Roopnarine (UNC)

Hindustan/Indianwalk/St Mary's—Jules Vernon Downing (UNC)

Lengua/St Julien—Alvin Lutchman (UNC)

Fifth Company—Rafi Mohammed (UNC)

Moruga—Phillip Gonzales (UNC)

Regional Corporation of San Juan/Laventille: (PNM)

Maracas Bay/Santa Cruz/La Fillette—Lyndon Lara (PNM)

Febeau/Bourg Mulatresse—Roger Charles Celestine (COP)

Morvant—Franz Lambkin (PNM)

Caledonia/Upper Malick—Jeffrey Anthony Reyes (PNM)

St Ann's/Cascade/Mon Repos West—Kenrick Preudhomme (COP)

St Barb's/Chinapoo—Jason C Alexander (PNM)

Beetham/Picton—Akil Audain (PNM)

Success/Trou Macaque—Joel Harding (PNM)

Aranguez/Warner Village—Santam Ramjit (UNC)

Barataria—Harrylal Persad (UNC)

Petit Bourg/Mount Lambert/Champs Fleurs—Kion Williams (PNM)

San Juan East—Nazeemool Mohammed (UNC)

San Juan West—Kwesi Junior Antoine (PNM)

Regional Corporation of Sangre Grande: (Partnership)

Toco/Fishing Pond—Martin Rondon (PNM)

Valencia—Lawrence P Lalla (UNC)

Manzanilla—Annand Soodeen (UNC)

Sangre Grande South—Patricia Debbie A Harris (UNC)

Vega De Oropouche—Ravi Lakhan (UNC)

Sangre Grande North West—Dayne Evan Francois (UNC)

Cumuto/Tamana—Nirmal Singh (UNC)

Regional Corporation of Siparia: (Partnership)

Avocat/San Francique North—Rajwantee Bullock (UNC)

Siparia East/San Francique South—Leo Christiani Doodnath (UNC)

Siparia West/Fyzabad—Doodnath Mayrhoo (UNC)

Otaheite/Rousillac—Chanardaye Ramadharsingh (UNC)

Brighton/Vessigny—Gerald Debesette (PNM)

Mon Desir—Balkaran Frank Ramjit (UNC)

Cedros—Fitzroy Paul Beache (UNC)

Erin—Morena M. Martin Frederick (PNM)

Palo Seco—Christine Neptune (PNM)

Regional Corporation of Tunapuna/Piarco (Partnership)

Maracas/Santa Magarita—Winston C Ramsaroop (COP)

Auzonville/Tunapuna—Esmond Irving Forde (PNM)

Curepe/Pasea—Rosanna Sookdeo (COP)

Caura/Paradise/Tacarigua—Sookdeo P Barath (COP)

Macoya/Trincity—Ria Boodoo (COP)

Five Rivers/Lopinot—Dianne Bishop (UNC)

Bon Air/Arouca/Cane Farm—Colin Kerwin Rodney (PNM)

Valsayn/St Joseph—Graham Butcher (UNC)

Kelly Village/Warrenville—Khublal Paltoo (UNC)

St Augustine South/Piarco/St Helena—Khadijah Ameen (UNC)

Mausica/Maloney—Steven Sam (PNM)

La Florissante/Cleaver— Erwin Augustine Hope (COP)

D'Abadie/Carapo—J-Lynn Roopnarine (UNC)

Blanchisseuse/Santa Rosa—Andrew V Mooteram (COP)

Wallerfield/La Horquetta—Brian Hayden Joseph (PNM)

PNM Candidates[edit]

PNM - The People's National Movement PNM candidates for the Diego Martin Regional Corporation[edit]

Local Area Candidate
Diamond Vale Gail Donna La Touche
Glencoe/Goodwood/La Puerta Susan Hong
Chaguaramas/Point Cumana Enroy Slater
Morne Coco/Alyce GlenLyndon George
Belle Vue/Boissiere No.1 Ena Addly
Petit Valley/Cocorite Gregory Garcia
Moka/Boissiere No. 2 Andy Felician
St.Lucien/Cameron Hill Olivia Damian La Platte
Bagatelle/Blue Basin Joseph Tennyson Lewis

PNM - The People's National Movement PNM Candidates for the Point-Fortin Borough Corporation[edit]

Local Area Candidate
Cap-De-Ville/Fanny Village Paul A. Sean Bharath
Newlands/Mahaica Janelle St. Hillaire
Egypt Abdon Mason
Techier/Guapo Sherwin St. Hillaire
Hollywood Kennedy Kendel Richards
New Village Kriscia Simon

PNM - The People's National Movement PNM Candidates for the Siparia Regional Corporation[edit]

Local Area Candidate
Erin Morena Margarette Martin Frederick
Otaheite/Rousillac Rekish Julipsing
Avocat/San Francique South Leekeesha Duncan
Siparia West/Fyzabad Maurice Alexander
Palo Seco Christine Neptune
Cedros Elias Charles
Mon Desir Marsha Bailey
Brighton Vessigny Gerald Debesette
Siparia East/San-Francique South Camille Greenidge

PNM - The People's National Movement PNM Candidates for the Sangre-Grande Regional Corporation[edit]

Local Area Candidate
Sangre-Grande North East Eric (Pink Panther) Taylor
Manzanilla Anthony Wolfe
Cumuto/Tamana John Renn
Sangre- Grande North West Jason Clement Guerra
Vega De Oroupouche Anand Harridath
Sangre-Grande South Kurt Constantine
Valencia Edmond thomas
Toco/Fishing Pond Martin Rondon

PNM - The People's National Movement PNM Candidates for the San-Juan/laventille Regional Corporation[edit]

Local Area Candidate
Morvant Franz (Delamo) Lambkin
Petit Bourg/Mount Lambert/Champs Fleurs Kion Williams
St. Ann's/Cascade/Mon Repos West - Patricia Morris
St. Barb's/Chinapoo Jason C. Alexander
Febeau/Bourgh Mulatresse Eldon Coker
Maracas Bay/Santa Cruz/La Fillette Lyndon Lara
Beetham/Picton Akil Audain
Barataria Farid Hinds
San-Juan East Nicole Diane Andrews
San-Juan West Kwesi Junior Antoine
Aranguez/Warner Village Gobin Dial
Success/Trou Macaque Joel Harding
Caledonia/Upper Malick Jeffrey Anthony Reyes

PNM - The People's National Movement PNM Candidates for Princes Town Regional Corporation[edit]

Local Area Candidate
Corinth/Cedar Hill Lynette Granger
Hindustan/Indian Walk/St. Mary's Ryan Noel David Trim
Ben Lomond/Hardbargain Millicent Norton
Reform/Manhambre Terry Garib
Inverness/Princes Town Joy Emris Crawford
New-Grant/Tableland John Roland Tuitt
Lengua/St. Julien Haniff Salamat
Fifth Company Francis Paul

PNM - The People's National Movement PNM Candidates for the Penal/Debe Regional Corporation[edit]

Local Area Candidate
Barrackpore West Roopnarine Motilal
Debe West Ricky Rampersad
Palmiste/hermitage Nnika Delana Ramnanan
La Fortune John Curtis Young
Bronte David Eric Phillip
Debe East/L'esperance/Union Hall Clarence Garfield R. Mendoza
Penal Ray Fortune
Rochard/Barrackpore East Veena Alladin
Quinam/Morne Diablo Debra Deokiesingh

PNM - The People's National Movement PNM Candidates for the Mayaro/Rio-Claro Regional Corporation[edit]

Local Area Candidate
Mayaro/Guayaguayare Matthew Pierre
Ecclesville Doris Fields Thomas
Cocal/Mafeking Avind Milton Moonan
Rio Claro North Louis Castillo
Rio Claro South/Cat's Hill Ruth Ali-Mohammed
Biche/Charuma Richard Rivers

PNM - The People's National Movement PNM Candidates for Couva/Tabaquite/Talparo Regional Corporation[edit]

Local Area Candidate
Claxton Bay/Point-a-Pierre Akil Ajamu Alves
Chickland/Mamoral Mary Coryat Clarence
California/Pt. Lisas Chandra Gokool
Piparo/San Pedro/Tabaquite Valerie Nicole Crawford
Longdenville/Talparo Patrick Cordner
Las Lomas/San Raphael Ronald Ramlochan
Gasparillo/Bon Aventure Deoraj Seegobin
Caratal/Tortuga Ernest Scott
Balmain/Esparanza/Forres Park Harrynath Maharaj
Perseverance/Waterloo Kurt Aexander Roberts
Felicity/Couva/McBean Nigel Franklin
St. Mary's/Edinburgh Alicia N.M. Legere

PNM - The People's National Movement PNM Candidates for the Chaguanas Borough Corporation[edit]

Local Area Candidate
Enterprise South Ronald Heera
Munroe Road/Caroni Savannah Lyncia Hasranah
Charlieville Michelle Dernin Beckles
Enterprise North Patricia Ann Baptiste
Cunupia Janelle Fiona Joe
Montrose Julian Burke
Edinburgh/Longdenville Raffie Mohammed
Felicity/Endeavour Sherry Mesereth London

PNM - The People's National Movement PNM Candidates for the Arima Borough Corporation[edit]

Local Area Candidate
Arima North East Juliet Hilary Bernard
Arima Central Donna La-Foucade
Peter Jackson Tumpuna
Anthony Garcia Malabar South
Malabar North St. Servius Clint Pamphile
Arima West/O'Meara Roland Keith Pereira
Calvary Ricardo Bharath Hernandez

PNM - The People's National Movement PNM Candidates for the Port-of-Spain City Corporation[edit]

Local Area Candidate
Wendell Stephens St. James West
Isha Wells East Dry River
Keron Valentine Northern Port-of-Spain
Deanne Boucaud Belmont North and West
Ashtine Thomason St.Ann's River South
Natasha Young St. Ann's River Central
Jennel Young Belmont South
Nedra Marisa Mc Clean St. Ann's River North
Ryan Junior Dunbar Southern Port of Spain
Darryl Rajpaul Belmont East
James Chin Ching Woodbrook
Nancy C. Wilson St. James East

PNM - The People's National Movement PNM Candidates for Tunapuna/Piarco Regional Corporation[edit]

Local Area Candidate
Jaiye Melville Caura/Paradise/Tacarigua
Corey Selvon Maracas/Santa Magarita
Esmond Forde Auzonville Tunapuna
Vernell Haynes Macoya/Trincity
Bernadine Estrada-Sandy Five-Rivers/Lopinot
Colin Kerwin Rodney Bon-Air/Arouca/Cane-Farm
Afiya Joyeau Valsayn/St-Joseph
Steven Sam Mausica/Maloney
Theresa Ballah Ragoo Kelly Village/Warrenville
Kamalodeen Abdool St. Augustine South/Piarco/St.Helena
Clayton Ince Curepe/Pasea
Brian Dickson La-Florissante/Cleaver

PNM - The People's National Movement PNM Candidates for San-Fernando City Corporation[edit]

Averil Regina Charles-Ramgoolam - Les Efforts East/Cipero

Dereck Cardinez - Les efforts West/La Romaine

Ife Adanna Romeo - Marabella East

Jeniffer Marryshow Marabella West

Kimberly Mc Collin Springvale/Paradise

Najila Elias - Samlasingh Marabella South/Vistabella

Natasha Grimes Cocoyea/Toruba

Robert Parris Pleasantville

Shaka Joseph Mon-Repos/Navet

Nomination Day[edit]

Nomination day was July 5, 2010.