UAAP Season 75

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
UAAP Season 75
75th Season logo
"Unbreakable at 75"
Host school NU's school colors National University
Overall champions
Seniors La Salle school colors De La Salle Green Archers
Juniors UST school colors UST Tiger Cubs
Seniors' champions
Sport Men Women
Basketball Ateneo school colors Ateneo FEU school colors FEU
Volleyball NU school colors NU La Salle school colors La Salle
Beach Volleyball NU school colors NU UST school colors UST
Football Ateneo school colors Ateneo FEU school colors FEU
Baseball Ateneo school colors Ateneo N/A
Softball N/A Adamson school colors Adamson
Fencing UE school colors UE UE school colors UE
Swimming Ateneo school colors Ateneo UP school colors UP
Badminton NU school colors NU Ateneo school colors Ateneo
Chess UST school colors UST La Salle school colors La Salle
Judo UST school colors UST UST school colors UST
Taekwondo UST school colors UST La Salle school colors La Salle
Table tennis UST school colors UST La Salle school colors La Salle
Tennis NU school colors NU La Salle school colors La Salle
Track and field FEU school colors FEU FEU school colors FEU
Cheerdance UP school colors UP (Ex - Coed)
Street dance UP school colors UP (Ex - Coed)
Juniors' champions
Sport Boys Girls
Basketball FEU school colors FEU-D N/A
Volleyball UE school colors UE La Salle school colors La Salle
Football FEU school colors FEU-D N/A
Baseball (DS) Ateneo school colors Ateneo N/A
Fencing UE school colors UE UE school colors UE
Swimming Ateneo school colors Ateneo UE school colors UE
Chess FEU school colors FEU-D N/A
Judo UST school colors UST N/A
Taekwondo UST school colors UST N/A
Table tennis NU school colors NU N/A
Track and field UP school colors UP N/A
(Ex) = exhibition (DS) = demonstration sport
< Season 74 UAAP seasons Season 76 >

UAAP Season 75 was the 2012–2013 athletic year of the University Athletic Association of the Philippines. The season's theme was "Unbreakable at 75" in relation to the league's diamond year.[1] It was hosted by National University.[2]

The men's basketball and the women's volleyball tournaments have been aired by ABS-CBN Channel 2 and Studio 23, the former for the thirteenth consecutive year and the latter since Season 69.

This season, the men's football and women's softball both became a seven-school tournament. National University made a comeback in these two events. NU was participating in these two events in the 1940s up to the 1950s. NU also fielded for the first time men's and women's teams in Taekwondo to also make these events a seven-school tournament. As seven-school tournaments, men's football and women's softball will now include the Final 4 in its format.

Contents

Opening ceremony[edit]

The opening ceremony was held on July 14, 2012 at the Mall of Asia Arena in Pasay City, Metro Manila.

Basketball[edit]

The UAAP Season 75 basketball tournament began on July 14, 2012 at the Mall of Asia Arena, Pasay City, Metro Manila. The tournament host was National University and tournament commissioner was Edmundo "Ato" Badolato.

The main venue of the basketball tournaments of season 75 was the newly constructed Mall of Asia Arena, which hosted at least 16 of 28 elimination round playing dates. The Smart Araneta Coliseum served as an alternate venue. PhilSports Arena also served as an alternative venue when the Mall of Asia Arena and Smart Araneta Coliseum were both unavailable.[2] Games of the men's basketball tournament began after the opening ceremony.[1]

Men's tournament[edit]

Elimination round[edit]

Team standings


Rank Team W L PCT GB
1 Ateneo  school colors Ateneo Blue Eagles 12 2 .857
2 UST  school colors UST Growling Tigers 10 4 .714 2
3 NU  school colors NU Bulldogs 9 5 .643 3
4 La Salle  school colors De La Salle Green Archers 9 5 .643 3
5 FEU  school colors FEU Tamaraws 9 5 .643 3
6 Adamson  school colors Adamson Falcons 3 11 .214 9
7 UE  school colors UE Red Warriors 3 11 .214 9
8 UP  school colors UP Fighting Maroons 1 13 .071 11

      Qualified to the semifinals with the twice-to-beat advantage
      Qualified to the semifinals
      Qualified to fourth-seed playoff

Playoffs[edit]

  Fourth-seed playoff
Knockout game
Semifinals
#1 & #2 have twice-to-beat advantage
Finals
Best-of-three series
                               
      1  Ateneo school colors Ateneo 66    
 La Salle school colors La Salle  69     4  La Salle school colors La Salle 63    
   FEU school colors FEU  66  
 
    1  Ateneo school colors Ateneo 83 65
    2  UST school colors UST 78 62
 
 
  2  UST school colors UST 63  
  3  NU school colors NU 57    

Awards[edit]

Women's tournament[edit]

Elimination round[edit]

Team standings


Rank Team W L PCT GB
1 FEU  school colors FEU Lady Tamaraws 14 0 1.000
2 La Salle  school colors De La Salle Lady Archers 11 3 .786 3
3 Adamson  school colors Adamson Lady Falcons 10 4 .714 4
4 Ateneo  school colors Ateneo Lady Eagles 7 7 .500 7
5 NU  school colors NU Lady Bulldogs 7 7 .500 7
6 UST  school colors UST Tigresses 5 9 .357 9
7 UP  school colors UP Lady Maroons 2 12 .143 12
8 UE  school colors UE Lady Warriors 0 14 .000 14

      Qualified to the Finals with the thrice-to-beat advantage
      Qualified to the semifinals with the twice-to-beat advantage
      Qualified to the semifinals first-round
      Qualified to fourth-seed playoff

Playoffs[edit]

  Fourth-seed playoff
Knockout game
Semifinals
First-round playoff
Semifinals
No. 2 seed has twice-to-beat advantage
Finals
No. 1 seed has to win twice; opponent thrice
                                         


  1  FEU school colors FEU 64 70
  2  La Salle school colors La Salle 81     2  La Salle school colors La Salle 56 66
  3  Adamson school colors Adamson 68     3  Adamson school colors Adamson 73
   Ateneo school colors Ateneo 50     4  Ateneo school colors Ateneo 61
   NU school colors NU 48

Awards[edit]

Juniors' tournament[edit]

Elimination round[edit]

Team standings


Rank Team W L PCT GB
1 FEU  school colors FEU-Diliman Baby Tamaraws 13 1 .929
2 NU  school colors NU Bullpups 13 1 .929
3 UST  school colors UST Tiger Cubs 9 4 .692 3.5
4 Ateneo  school colors Ateneo Blue Eaglets 8 5 .615 4.5
5 La Salle  school colors De La Salle Junior Archers 5 8 .385 7.5
6 UP  school colors UPIS Junior Maroons 3 10 .231 9.5
7 Adamson  school colors Adamson Baby Falcons 2 11 .154 10.5
8 UE  school colors UE Junior Warriors 0 13 .000 12.5

      Qualified to the semifinals with the twice-to-beat advantage
      Qualified to the semifinals

Playoffs[edit]

  Semifinals
#1 & #2 have twice-to-beat advantage
Finals
Best-of-three series
                       
1  FEU school colors FEU-Diliman 70    
4  Ateneo school colors Ateneo 67    
  1  FEU school colors FEU-Diliman 78 113
  2  NU school colors NU 77 109
2  NU school colors NU 78  
3  UST school colors UST 66    

Awards[edit]

Volleyball[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Elimination round[edit]

Team standings

Playoffs[edit]

  Semifinals
#1 & #2 have twice-to-beat advantage
Finals
Best-of-three series
                       
1  NU school colors NU 3    
4  Adamson school colors Adamson 1    
  1  NU school colors NU 3 1 3
  2  FEU school colors FEU 2 3 1
2  FEU school colors FEU 3  
3  La Salle school colors La Salle 0    

Awards[edit]

Women's tournament[edit]

Elimination round[edit]

Team standings

Playoffs[edit]

  Fourth-seed playoff
Knockout game
Semifinals
#1 & #2 have twice-to-beat advantage
Finals
Best-of-three series
                               
      1  La Salle school colors La Salle 3    
 NU school colors NU  3     4  NU school colors NU 0    
   UST school colors UST  1  
 
    1  La Salle school colors La Salle 3 3
    2  Ateneo school colors Ateneo 2 0
 
 
  2  Ateneo school colors Ateneo 3  
  3  Adamson school colors Adamson 0    

Awards[edit]

  • Most Valuable Player: Victonara Galang and Abigail Maraño (DLSU)
  • Rookie of the Year: Aiko Urdas (NU)

Boys' tournament[edit]

Elimination round[edit]

Team standings

Awards[edit]

Girls' tournament[edit]

Elimination round[edit]

Team standings

Awards[edit]

Beach Volleyball[edit]

The UAAP Season 75 beach volleyball tournament began on August 25, 2012 at the sand courts of UE Caloocan.[3]

Men's tournament[edit]

Elimination round[edit]

Awards[edit]

Women's tournament[edit]

Elimination round[edit]

Awards[edit]

Football[edit]

The UAAP Season 75 football tournament began on December 2, 2012 at the football fields of the Ateneo de Manila University in Katipunan Avenue, Loyola Heights, Quezon City. Tournament host is Ateneo de Manila University.

Men's tournament[edit]

Elimination round[edit]

Match-up results

Teams Round 1 Round 2
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Ateneo school colors AdMU UE's school colors UST's school colors La Salle's school colors FEU's school colors NU's school colors UP's school colors UP's school colors UST's school colors UE's school colors FEU's school colors La Salle's school colors NU's school colors
La Salle school colors DLSU FEU's school colors NU's school colors Ateneo's school colors UST's school colors UP's school colors UE's school colors UST's school colors UE's school colors FEU's school colors NU's school colors Ateneo's school colors UP's school colors
FEU school colors FEU La Salle's school colors UP's school colors Ateneo's school colors UE's school colors NU's school colors UST's school colors UE's school colors La Salle's school colors NU's school colors Ateneo's school colors UP's school colors UST's school colors
NU school colors NU UST's school colors La Salle's school colors UP's school colors Ateneo's school colors FEU's school colors UE's school colors UP's school colors UST's school colors UE's school colors FEU's school colors La Salle's school colors Ateneo's school colors
UE school colors UE Ateneo's school colors UP's school colors UST's school colors FEU's school colors La Salle's school colors NU's school colors FEU's school colors La Salle's school colors NU's school colors Ateneo's school colors UP's school colors UST's school colors
UP school colors UP UE's school colors FEU's school colors NU's school colors La Salle's school colors UST's school colors Ateneo's school colors NU's school colors Ateneo's school colors UST's school colors UE's school colors FEU's school colors La Salle's school colors
UST school colors UST NU's school colors Ateneo's school colors UE's school colors La Salle's school colors UP's school colors FEU's school colors La Salle's school colors NU's school colors Ateneo's school colors UP's school colors UE's school colors FEU's school colors
Win Draw Loss

Playoffs[edit]

  Second seed playoff
One game playoff
Semifinals
#1 & #2 have twice-to-beat advantage
Finals
Best-of-three series
                               
    1  Ateneo school colors Ateneo 0 (4)^    
    4  La Salle school colors La Salle 0 (3)    
   
 
    1  Ateneo school colors Ateneo 1 (4)^ 0 (4)^
    2  UP school colors UP 1 (3) 0 (2)
 
 
 FEU school colors FEU  0   2  UP school colors UP 1 2* *After extra time
^Penalty shootout
 UP school colors UP  2   3  FEU school colors FEU 5 1  

Awards[edit]

Women's tournament[edit]

Elimination round[edit]

Match-up results

Teams Round 1 Round 2
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Ateneo school colors AdMU UP's school colors FEU's school colors La Salle's school colors UST's school colors UP's school colors UST's school colors FEU's school colors La Salle's school colors
La Salle school colors DLSU FEU's school colors UP's school colors UST's school colors Ateneo's school colors UST's school colors FEU's school colors Ateneo's school colors UP's school colors
FEU school colors FEU La Salle's school colors UST's school colors Ateneo's school colors UP's school colors La Salle's school colors Ateneo's school colors UP's school colors UST's school colors
UP school colors UP Ateneo's school colors La Salle's school colors UST's school colors FEU's school colors Ateneo's school colors UST's school colors FEU's school colors La Salle's school colors
UST school colors UST FEU's school colors La Salle's school colors UP's school colors Ateneo's school colors La Salle's school colors Ateneo's school colors UP's school colors FEU's school colors
Win Draw Loss

Awards[edit]

Juniors' tournament[edit]

Elimination round[edit]

Match-up results

Teams Round 1 Round 2
1 2 3 4 5 6
Ateneo school colors AdMU UST's school colors La Salle's school colors FEU's school colors La Salle's school colors FEU's school colors UST's school colors
La Salle school colors DLSZ FEU's school colors Ateneo's school colors UST's school colors Ateneo's school colors UST's school colors FEU's school colors
FEU school colors FEU La Salle's school colors UST's school colors Ateneo's school colors UST's school colors Ateneo's school colors La Salle's school colors
UST school colors UST Ateneo's school colors FEU's school colors La Salle's school colors FEU's school colors La Salle's school colors Ateneo's school colors
Win Draw Loss

Awards[edit]

Baseball[edit]

The UAAP Season 75 baseball tournament began on January 6, 2013 at the baseball diamond of the Rizal Memorial Baseball Stadium.

Men's tournament[edit]

Elimination round[edit]

Awards[edit]

Juniors' tournament[edit]

Elimination round[edit]

Awards[edit]

Softball[edit]

The UAAP Season 75 softball tournament began on December 5, 2012 at the baseball diamond of the Rizal Memorial Sports Complex in Malate, Manila.

Elimination round[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

  Semifinals
One-game playoff
Semifinals
No. 2 seed has twice-to-beat advantage
Finals
No. 1 seed has to win twice; opponent thrice
                                 
    1  Adamson school colors Adamson * *
    2  NU school colors NU     2  NU school colors NU * *
  3  UP school colors UP     3  UST school colors UST  
  4  UST school colors UST  

Awards[edit]

Badminton[edit]

The UAAP Season 75 badminton tournament began on August 11, 2012 at Badminton Hall, Rizal Memorial Sports Complex.[4]

Men's tournament[edit]

Elimination round[edit]

Bracket[edit]

  Semifinals
One-game playoff
Semifinals
No. 2 seed has twice-to-beat advantage
Finals
No. 1 seed has to win twice; opponent thrice
                               
    1  NU school colors NU 0 3 3
    2  Ateneo school colors Ateneo 3     2  Ateneo school colors Ateneo 3 2 2
  3  La Salle school colors La Salle 3     3  La Salle school colors La Salle 1  
  4  UST school colors UST 0  

Awards[edit]

Women's tournament[edit]

Elimination round[edit]

Awards[edit]

Swimming[edit]

The UAAP Season 75 swimming tournament was held on September 27 - 30, 2012 at the Trace Aquatics Centre in Los Baños, Laguna. Four titles were disputed: the men's division, women's division, boys' division, and girls' division.[5]

Team ranking is determined by a point system, similar to that of the overall championship. The points given are based on the swimmer's/team's finish in the finals of an event, which include only the top eight finishers from the preliminaries. The gold medalist(s) receive 15 points, silver gets 12, bronze has 10. The following points: 8, 6, 4, 2 and 1 are given to the rest of the participating swimmers/teams according to their order of finish.

Cheerdance[edit]

The UAAP Cheerdance Competition was held on September 22, 2012 at the SM Mall of Asia Arena. The event was shown live on TV by Studio 23.[6][7] Cheer dance competition is an exhibition event. Points for the general championship are not awarded to the participants.

Rank Order Pep squad Average
1st 8th UP's school colors UP Pep Squad 92.26
2nd 4th FEU's school colors FEU Cheering Squad 91.36
3rd 3rd NU's school colors NU Pep Squad 85.16
4th 6th UST's school colors UST Salinggawi Dance Troupe 85.56
5th 7th Ateneo's school colors Ateneo Blue Babble Battalion 80.84
6th 5th UE's school colors UE Pep Squad 79.30
7th 2nd La Salle's school colors DLSU Animo Squad 81.76
8th 1st Adamson's school colors Adamson Pep Squad 77.50

Host team in boldface. "Order" refers to order of performance.

  • Stunner awardee: Nicolette Erica Ambulo (UP)

Street dance[edit]

The 3rd UAAP Street Dance Competition was held during the awarding and closing ceremonies for this season's UAAP. Street dance competition is an exhibition event. Points for the general championship are not awarded to the participants.

Rank Team Score
1st UP's school colors UP Street Dance Club 91.17
2nd La Salle's school colors La Salle Dance Company–Street 86.75
3rd Adamson's school colors Company of Adamson Street Dance 84.25
4 FEU's school colors FEU Dance Company TBA
5 Ateneo's school colors Company of Ateneo Dancers TBA
6 NU's school colors NU Underdawg TBA
7 UST's school colors UST Salinggawi Dance Troupe TBA
8 UE's school colors UE Street Warriors TBA

Host team in boldface.

Overall championship summary[edit]

The current point system gives 15 points to the champion team in a certain UAAP event, 12 to the runner-up, and 10 to the third placer. The following points are given in consequent order of finish: 8, 6, 4, 2 and 1.

Seniors' division championships[edit]

Pts. Position
15 Champion
12 2nd
10 3rd
8 4th
6 5th
4 6th
2 7th
1 8th
Did not join

Medal table[edit]

Rank Team Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 UST school colors UST Growling Tigers 6 6 4 16
2 La Salle school colors De La Salle Green Archers 5 5 11 21
3 Ateneo school colors Ateneo Blue Eagles 5 4 0 9
4 FEU school colors FEU Tamaraws 4 4 5 13
5 NU school colors NU Bulldogs 4 2 1 7
6 UE school colors UE Red Warriors 2 1 1 4
7 UP school colors UP Fighting Maroons 1 5 3 9
8 Adamson school colors Adamson Falcons 1 1 3 5
Total 28 28 28 82

Championship tally[edit]

Basketball Volleyball Beach volleyball Swimming Chess Table tennis Tennis Badminton Track and field Fencing Taekwondo Judo Baseball Softball Football Total
Rank University M W M W M W M W M W M W M W M W M W M W M W M W M W M W M W Overall
1st La Salle school colors La Salle 8 12 10 15 8 10 12 10 10 15 12 15 10 15 10 10 10 8 10 10 12 15 10 8 6 2 8 12 136 157 293
2nd UST school colors UST 12 4 6 6 1 15 8 8 15 4 15 8 12 12 8 8 12 10 8 12 15 12 15 15 10 10 6 10 143 134 277
3rd Ateneo school colors Ateneo 15 8 4 12 2 2 15 12 2 2 2 4 4 6 12 15 4 4 12 6 4 2 8 6 15 4 15 8 114 91 205
4 FEU school colors FEU 6 15 12 4 12 6 12 10 10 10 6 12 15 15 6 8 6 10 10 15 95 105 200
5 UP school colors UP 1 2 2 2 4 8 10 15 1 12 6 12 8 10 4 4 6 6 4 4 10 8 12 12 8 8 12 6 88 109 197
6 NU school colors NU 10 6 15 8 15 6 6 8 4 6 15 8 15 1 2 2 6 12 12 4 100 61 161
7 UE school colors UE 2 1 1 1 6 1 6 6 8 1 8 6 1 6 8 12 15 15 6 4 6 10 6 2 75 63 138
8 Adamson school colors Adamson 4 10 8 10 10 12 4 6 1 2 2 2 2 2 4 4 4 15 39 63 102

Juniors' division championships[edit]

The demonstration sport baseball for juniors' division is counted in the medal table below but not included in the overall championship tally.

Medal table[edit]

Rank Team Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 UE school colors UE Junior Warriors 4 2 1 7
2 FEU school colors FEU-Diliman Baby Tamaraws 3 0 1 4
3 Ateneo school colors Ateneo Blue Eaglets 2 3 1 6
4 UST school colors UST Tiger Cubs 2 2 6 10
5 La Salle school colors De La Salle Junior Archers 1 3 3 7
6 NU school colors NU Bullpups 1 3 1 5
7 UP school colors UPIS Junior Maroons 1 0 1 2
8 Adamson school colors Adamson Falcons 0 1 0 1
Total 14 14 14 42

Championship tally[edit]

Boys' Girls' Total
Rank High School Basketball Volleyball Swimming Chess Table tennis Track and field Fencing Taekwondo Judo Football Volleyball Swimming Fencing B G Overall
1st UST school colors UST 10 10 8 4 10 8 10 15 15 8 10 12 12 98 34 142
2nd UE school colors UE 1 15 10 8 12 12 15 12 8 8 15 15 93 38 131
3rd Ateneo school colors Ateneo 8 8 15 6 6 10 12 8 12 12 97 0 112
4 La Salle school colors DLSZ 6 4 12 2 4 4 8 10 10 15 8 10 60 33 105
5 NU school colors NU 12 12 10 15 12 49 12 61
6 FEU school colors FEU 15 15 10 15 55 0 55
7 UP school colors UPIS 4 6 6 2 15 6 10 33 16 49
8 Adamson school colors Adamson 2 12 8 6 28 0 28

Individual awards[edit]

References[edit]

See also[edit]