USSR Premier Basketball League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
USSR Premier Basketball League
Sport Basketball
Founded 1923
Inaugural season 1923–24
Country Soviet Union Commonwealth of Independent States
Ceased 1992
Last champion(s) Spartak Leningrad
(2nd title)
Most titles CSKA Moscow
(24 titles)
Related competitions USSR Cup
Level on pyramid 1st Tier (Soviet Union)

The USSR Premier Basketball League, or Soviet Union Premier Basketball League (also called Supreme League), was the first-tier men's professional basketball league in the former Soviet Union. The league existed from 1923 to 1991, as the top professional basketball league of the Soviet Union, and from 1991 to 1992, as the top professional basketball league of the CIS. In the years 1924, 1928, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1956, 1959, 1963, and 1967, the league was contested by regional teams, rather than individual sports clubs.

CSKA Moscow was the league's most successful club, having won the league's championship 24 times, including winning 9 consecutive championships, from 1976 to 1984. The league featured the players of the senior men's Soviet Union national basketball team. The league exists in a similar format today, as the VTB United League. Although, the VTB United League can include clubs from countries that were not a part of the Soviet Union.

USSR League history[edit]

[1][2]

  • 1923–24 to 1935–36  Soviet Union Regional League
  • 1936–37 to 1990–91  Soviet Union National League
  • ......1991 to 1992......  CIS National League

Title holders[edit]

Titles by club[edit]

Titles Club Years
24 600px blu e rosso con stella.png CSKA Moscow 1944-45, 1959-60, 1960-61, 1961-62, 1963-64, 1964-65, 1965-66, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1970-71, 1971-72, 1972-73, 1973-74, 1975-76, 1976-77, 1977-78,
1978-79, 1979-80, 1980-81, 1981-82, 1982-83, 1983-84, 1987-88, 1989-90
5 Bianco e Verde.svg Žalgiris 1946-47, 1950-51, 1984-85, 1985-86, 1986-87
4 Flag of Moscow.svg Moscow 1923-24, 1927-28, 1934-35, 1958-59
600px Blu.png Dinamo Tbilisi 1949-50, 1952-53, 1953-54, 1967-68
3 600px Blu e Giallo2.png ASK Riga 1954-55, 1956-57, 1957-58
2 Flag of St Petersburg (Russia).png Leningrad 1933-34, 1935-36
Flag of Russian SFSR (1937-1954).svg Petrel Leningrad 1937-38, 1939-40
Bianco e Nero.svg Armia 1943-44, 1944-46
600px Azzurro scuro bordato con D azzurro.png Dynamo Moscow 1936-37, 1947-48
600px Bianco Rosso e Bianco.png Spartak Leningrad 1974-75, 1991-92
1 Verde e Rosso.svg Lokomotiv Moscow 1938-39
600px Nero Con Striscia Bianca.png Tartu Ülikool 1948-49
Flag of Russian SFSR (1937-1954).svg VVS Moscow 1951-52
Flag of Latvian SSR.svg Latvian SSR Team 1955-56
Flag of Russian SFSR.svg Russian SFSR Team 1962-63
Flag of Ukrainian SSR.svg Ukrainian SSR Team 1966-67
600px Giallo e Blu.png Stroitel 1988-89
600px Strisce Azzurre-Bianche-Nere alternate.png Tallinna Kalev 1990-91

Titles by Republic[edit]

Titles Republic
39 Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic Russia
6 Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic Georgia
5 Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic Lithuania
4 Latvian Soviet Socialist Republic Latvia
2 Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic Ukraine
2 Estonian Soviet Socialist Republic Estonia

Notable players[edit]

The lineups and rosters of the USSR League champions[edit]

[3]

1923–24: Team Moscow: Belyaev, A. Kovalev, S. Pashkov, V. Strepiheev, S. Chesnokov.

1927–28: Team Moscow: S. Vorobyov, A. Gusev, M.Medvedev, N. Strokin, K. Travin.

1933–34: Team Leningrad: F. Hostilius, Krasovskii, S. Kuznetsov, M. Morozov, P. Osipov, Vn. Rodionov, G. Tishinskiy.

1934–35: Team Moscow: E. Bokunyaev, V. Gorokhov, Zimin, A. Lobanov, M. Semichastny, J. Titov, K. Travin, A. Tolkachev.

1935–36: Team Leningrad: F. Hostilius, A. Elenskiy, Kuznetsov, V. Kurkov, M. Sverckov, G. Tishinskiy.

1936–37: Dynamo Moscow: V. Gorokhov, A. Grigoriev, V. Dmitriev, Alexander Zaitsev, A. Zinin, Rumyantsev, S. Spandaryan.

1937–38: Petrel Leningrad: B. Abramov, V. Zhebokritsky, B. Kondrashov, A. Selivanov, Stepanov.

1938–39: Lokomotiv Moscow: En. Alekseev, Belyaev, A. Lobanov, V. Kiselev, Romishevsky, Y. Titov, K. Travin.

1939–40: Petrel Leningrad: B. Abramov, V. Zhebokritsky, Zlobin, V. Kondrashov, V. Razzhivin, Rogov, A. Selivanov, Stepanov.

1943–44: Armia Tbilisi: N. Dzhordzhkiya, L. Dzekonsky, Ermakov, G. Zahlyan, B. Oganezov, B. Sarkisov, M. Filippov.

1944–45: CSKA Moscow: Ev. Alekseev, En. Alekseev, Bajkov, Grebenshchikov, V. Kudryashov, S. Kuznetsov, B. Mershin.

1945–46: Armia Tbilisi: G. Akhvlediani, Vachadze A., G. Gupalov, L. Dzekonsky, N. Djordjikia, S. Oganezov, B. Sarkisov, O. Sulaberidze, M. Filippov.

1946–47: Žalgiris: S. Butautas, A. Vilimas, V. Dzenis, I. Kilšauskas, J. Lagunavičius, V. Majorovas, K. Petkevičius, V. Sercevičius, V. Kulakauskas.

1947–48: Dynamo Moscow: G. Bajkov, V. Vlasov, V. Kolpakov, A. Konev, Kogan, Y. Ozerov, Al. Saychuk, P. Sergeev, B. Fedotov, Yuri Ushakov.

1948–49: Tartu Ülikool: W. Kiivet, H. Kreevald, I. Kull, V. Laats, I. Lysov, Rekker G., H. Rusak, E. Ehavveer, Õun Yu, H. Kruus.

1949–50: Dinamo Tbilisi: D. Godziashvili, N. Djordjikia, V. Zhgenti, S. Tortladze, Intskirveli L., S. Korkashvili, O. Korkia, A. Meshi, D. Nijaradze, G. Rukhadze.

1950–51: Žalgiris: I. Balakauskas, G. Butautas, J. Lagunavičius, A. Nemcevičius, K. Petkevičius, Z. Sabulis, V. Sercevičius, L. Tendzegolskis, V. Timleris.

1951–52: VVS Moscow: Ev. Alekseev, En. Alekseev, V. Antonov, G. Gupalov, E. Kazakov, A. Konev, A. Moiseev, D. Osipov, G. Silins, S. Tarasov.

1952–53: Dinamo Tbilisi: Gk. Abashidze, Ga. Abashidze, V. Gvantseladze, N. Djordjikia, M. Eganov, V. Zhgenti, L. Inskirveli, A. Kiladze O. Korkia, G. Minashvili, D. Nijaradze.

1953–54: Dinamo Tbilisi: Gk. Abashidze, Ga. Abashidze, M. Asitashvili, N. Djordjikia, V. Zhgenti, L. Inskirveli, M. Kvachantiradze, A. Kiladze O. Korkia, Kutchava G., D. Nijaradze.

1954–55: ASK Riga: M. Valdmanis, T. Gavars, A. Gulbis, T. Kalhert, J. Krumins, A. Leonchik, V. Muiznieks, G. Silins, V. Skalder, O. Hecht, L. Jankowski.

1955–56: Latvian Soviet Socialist Republic Team: M. Valdmanis, I. Veritis, J. Kalnins, T. Kalhert, R. Karnitis, J. Krumins, A. Leonchik, V. Muiznieks, G. Silins, O. Hecht, L. Jankowski.

1956–57; ASK Riga: M. Valdmanis, I. Veritis, A. Gulbis, J. Davids, T. Kalhert, J. Krumins, A. Leonchik, V. Muiznieks, Ostrouhs J., G. Silins, O. Hecht.

1957–58: ASK Riga: M. Valdmanis, I. Veritis, A. Gulbis, T. Kalhert, J. Krumins, A. Leonchik, V. Muiznieks, G. Muiznieks, G. Silins, O. Hecht.

1958–59: Team Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, N. Balabanov, Bochkarev, G. Volnov, V. Zubkov, Korneev Yu, Y. Ozerov, Semenov, M. Studenetsky, V. Torban.

1959–60: CSKA Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, A. Bochkarev, Volkov, V. Zubkov, Karpov, V. Kopylov, Semenov, P. Sirotinsky, A. Travin, V. Kharitonov.

1960–61: CSKA Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, Bochkarev, G. Volnov, Volkov, V. Zubkov, Karpov, V. Kopylov, Semenov, P. Sirotinsky, A. Travin, B . Kharitonov.

1961–62: CSKA Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, Bochkarev, G. Volnov, Volkov, V. Zubkov, Karpov, V. Kovalchuk, Y. Korneev, J. Lipso, Semenov, S . Sirotinsky, A. Travin.

1962–63: Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic Team: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, Bochkarev, G. Volnov, Volkov, V. Zubkov, Yu. Korneev, A. Kulkov, J. Lipso, Petrov, A. Travin, V. Hrynin, A. Shatalin.

1963–64: CSKA Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, A. Borodin, A. Bochkarev, G. Volnov, V. Zubkov, Yuri Korneev, A. Kulkov, J. Lipso, P. Sirotinsky, A. Travin.

1964–65: CSKA Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, A. Borodin, A. Bochkarev, I. Bryansk, G. Volnov, V. Zubkov, B. Kapranov, Y. Korneev, A. Kulkov, J. Lipso, A. Travin.

1965–66: CSKA Moscow: A. Alachachan, A. Astakhov, A. Borodin, A. Bochkarev, I. Bryansk, G. Volnov, V. Zubkov, B. Kapranov, A. Kovalev, Yuri Korneev, A. Kulkov, J. Lipso, V. Rodionov, A. Travin.

1966–67: Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic Team: V. Bryantsev, A. Valtin, B. Gladun, Novikov, V. Okipnyak, B. Pinchuk, A. Polivoda, L. Poplawski, W. Saluhin, N. Sushak, G. Chechurov.

1967–68: Dinamo Tbilisi: V. Altabaev, B. Bolqvadze, A. Kazandjian, Z. Karabak, M. Korkia, A. Lejava, Z. Leontiev, S. Magalashvili, R. Mamaladze, L. Moseshvili, V. Narimanidze, A. Shiereli, V. Ugrekhelidze, T. Chikhladze.

1968–69: CSKA Moscow: Andreev, A. Astakhov, Belov, A. Blick, G. Volnov, V. Kapranov, N. Kovyrkin, N. Kryuchkov, A. Kulkov, J. Lipso, P. Nesterov, B. Selikhov, A. Sidyakin.

1969–70: CSKA Moscow: V. Andreev, S. Belov, A. Blick, N. Gilgner, A. Zharmukhamedov, V. Illyuk, V. Kapranov, N. Kovyrkin, N. Kryuchkov, A. Kulkov, V. Mercy, Ne. Selikhov, A. Sidyakin.

1970–71: CSKA Moscow: Andreev, Belov, N. Gilgner, I. Edeshko, A. Zharmukhamedov, V. Illyuk, V. Kapranov, Kovalenko, N. Kovyrkin, A. Kulkov, V. Mercy, C. Subbotin.

1971–72: CSKA Moscow: V. Andreev, S. Belov, I. Edeshko, A. Zharmukhamedov, V. Illyuk, V. Kapranov, Kovalenko, N. Kovyrkin, A. Kulkov, V. Miloserdov, V. Petrakov, C. Astrebov.

1972–73: CSKA Moscow: Andreev, Belov, N. Dyachenko, I. Edeshko, A. Zharmukhamedov, V. Illyuk, Kovalenko, N. Kovyrkin, A. Kulkov, V. Miloserdov, V. Petrakov, C. Astrebov.

1973–74. CSKA Moscow: V. Akimov, Belov, N. Dyachenko, I. Edeshko, A. Zharmukhamedov, V. Illyuk, Kovalenko, N. Kovyrkin, P. Lushenko, V. Miloserdov, V. Petrakov, C. Astrebov

1974–75: Spartak Leningrad: V. Arzamas, A. Belov, A. Bolshakov, L. Ivanov, S. Kuznetsov, A. Makeev, Y. Pavlov, M. Silantyev, V. Fedovrov, Yu. Shtukin, V. Yakovlev.

1975–76: CSKA Moscow: Mr. Avdeev, Belov, N. Dyachenko, I. Edeshko, S. Eremin, A. Zharmukhamedov, Kovalenko, S. Kovalenko, N. Kovyrkin, V. Miloserdov, V. Petrakov, C. Astrebov.

1976–77: CSKA Moscow: Belov, A. Gusev, I. Edeshko, S. Eremin, A. Zharmukhamedov, Kovalenko, S. Kovalenko, A. Lopatov, A. Meleshkin, V. Miloserdov, A. Mishkin, B. Petrakov.

1977–78: CSKA Moscow: V. Arzamas, Belov, A. Gusev, S. Eremin, A. Zharmukhamedov, Kovalenko, S. Kovalenko, A. Lopatov, A. Meleshkin, V. Miloserdov, A. Mishkin, B. Petrakov.

1978–79: CSKA Moscow: Belov, A. Gusev, I. Edeshko, S. Eremin, A. Zharmukhamedov, Kovalenko, S. Kovalenko, A. Lopatov, A. Meleshkin, V. Miloserdov, A. Mishkin, B. Petrakov.

1979–80: CSKA Moscow: Belov, A. Belostenny, S. Eremin, A. Zharmukhamedov, Kovalenko, S. Kovalenko, A. Lopatov, V. Miloserdov, A. Mishkin, Pankrashin, V. Petrakov, S. Tarakanov.

1980–81: CSKA Moscow: Gusev, S. Eremin, Kovalenko, S. Kovalenko, M. Kozhelyanko, V. Kuzmin, A. Lopatov, V. Miloserdov, A. Mishkin, Pankrashin, V. Petrakov, S. Tarakanov.

1981–82: CSKA Moscow: Gusev, S. Eremin, A. Kovtun, M. Kozhelyanko, V. Kuzmin, R. Kurtinaitis, A. Lopatov, A. Meleshkin, V. Miloserdov, A. Mishkin, Pankrashin, S. Tarakanov.

1982–83: CSKA Moscow: Gusev, S. Eremin, V. Kuzmin, A. Lopatov, A. Lyndin, A. Meleshkin, A. Mishkin, Pankrashin, Popov, D. Sukharev, S. Tarakanov, V. Tkachenko.

1983–84: CSKA Moscow: S. Bazarevich, A. Gusev, S. Eremin, A. Ermolinsky, A. Lopatov, A. Mishkin, Pankrashin, Popov, D. Sukharev, S. Tarakanov, V. Tkachenko, X. Enden.

1984–85: Žalgiris: M. Arlauskas, A. Brazys, A. Visockas, S. Jovaiša, G. Krapikas, R. Kurtinaitis, M. Lekarauskas, A. Sabonis, V. Chomičius, R. Čivilis, V. Jankauskas.

1985–86: Žalgiris: A. Brazys, A. Visockas, S. Jovaiša, G. Krapikas, R. Kurtinaitis, M. Lekarauskas, A. Sabonis, V. Chomičius, R. Čivilis, V. Jankauskas.

1986–87: Žalgiris: A. Brazys, A. Visockas, A. Venclovas, S. Jovaiša, G. Krapikas, R. Kurtinaitis, M. Lekarauskas, A. Sabonis, V. Chomičius, R. Čivilis, V. Jankauskas.

1987–88: CSKA Moscow: V. Berezhnoj, Volkov, V. Goborov, Gorin, A. Lopatov, I. Miglinieks, Minaev, Pankrashin, S. Popov, S. Tarakanov, V. Tkachenko, X. Enden.

1988–89: Stroitel: A. Belostenny, Volkov, E. Dolgov, A. Kovtun, Y. Kosenko, V. Levitsky, E. Murzin, S. Orehov, I. Pinchuk, A. Podkovyrov, Yu. Silvestrov, A. Shaptala, A. Shevchenko.

1989–90: CSKA Moscow: V. Berezhnoj, Gorin, A. Gusev, A. Kornev, S. Kocherin, A. Lopatov, A. Meleshkin, Minaev, S. Popov, G. Rezcov, S. Tarakanov, V. Tkachenko.

1990–91: Tallinna Kalev: S. Babenko, G. Jackson, A. Karavaev, G. Kullamäe, A. Kuusmaa, M. Metstak, A. Nagel, M. Noormets, R. Pehka, I. Saksakulm, T. Sokk, A. Toomiste.

1991–92 (CIS League): Spartak Leningrad: V. Gorin, V. Dolopchi, V. Karasev. Kisurin, A. Maltsev, M. Mikhailov, V. Mishnev, S. Panov, Z. Pashutin, A. Potapov, A. Fetisov, G. Schetinin.

Soviet basketball clubs in European-wide competitions[edit]

FIBA European Champions Cup[edit]

Club Champions Finalist Semifinalist Quarterfinalist
600px blu e rosso con stella.png CSKA Moscow 1960-61, 1962-63, 1968-69, 1970-71 1964-65, 1969-70, 1972-73 1961-62, 1965-66 1976-77*, 1980-81*, 1982-83*, 1984-85*, 1988-89
600px Blu e Giallo2.png ASK Riga 1958, 1958-59, 1959-60 1960-61
600px Blu.png Dinamo Tbilisi 1961-62 1959-60 1962-63
Bianco e Verde.svg Žalgiris 1985-86 1986-87

* Top 6

FIBA Saporta Cup[edit]

Club Champions Finalist Semifinalist Quarterfinalist
600px Bianco Rosso e Bianco.png Spartak Leningrad 1972-73, 1974-75 1970-71 1976-77
Bianco e Verde.svg Žalgiris 1984-85 1988-89, 1989-90 1980-81
600px Blu.png Dinamo Tbilisi 1968-69 1969-70
600px blu e rosso con stella.png CSKA Moscow 1985-86, 1986-87
600px Giallo e Blu.png Stroitel 1981-82
600px Azzurro scuro bordato con D azzurro.png Dynamo Moscow 1990-91

FIBA Korać Cup[edit]

Club Champions Finalist Semifinalist Quarterfinalist
600px Azzurro scuro bordato con D azzurro.png Dynamo Moscow 1980-81, 1982-83
600px blu e rosso con stella.png CSKA Moscow 1989-90

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]