Ukraine at the 2008 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ukraine at the Olympic Games

Flag of Ukraine
IOC code  UKR
NOC National Olympic Committee of Ukraine
Website www.noc-ukr.org (Ukrainian) (English)
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 243 in 20 sports
Flag bearer Yana Klochkova (opening)
Vasyl Lomachenko (closing)
Medals
Rank: 11
Gold
7
Silver
5
Bronze
15
Total
27
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Austria (1896-1912)
 Hungary (1896–1912)
Czechoslovakia (1920–1936)
Poland (1924–1936)
Romania (1924–1936)
Soviet Union (1952–1988)
Unified Team (1992)

Ukraine competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Oleksandr Petriv Shooting Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol
 Gold Artur Ayvazyan Shooting Men's 50 m rifle prone
 Gold Viktor Ruban Archery Men's individual
 Gold Olha Zhovnir
Olha Kharlan
Halyna Pundyk
Olena Khomrova
Fencing Women's team sabre
 Gold Natalya Dobrynska Athletics Women's heptathlon
 Gold Inna Osypenko-Radomska Canoeing Women's K-1 500 m
 Gold Vasyl Lomachenko Boxing Featherweight
 Silver Jury Sukhorukov Shooting Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions
 Silver Olha Korobka Weightlifting Women's +75 kg
 Silver Vasyl Fedoryshyn Wrestling Men's freestyle 60 kg
 Silver Andriy Stadnik Wrestling Men's freestyle 66 kg
 Silver Iryna Lishchynska Athletics Women's 1500 m
 Bronze Roman Hontyuk Judo Men's 81 kg
 Bronze Illya Kvasha
Oleksiy Pryhorov
Diving Men's 3 m synchronized springboard
 Bronze Armen Vardanyan Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg
 Bronze Irini Merleni Wrestling Women's freestyle 48 kg
 Bronze Natalya Davydova Weightlifting Women's 69 kg
 Bronze Lesya Kalytovska Cycling Women's individual pursuit
 Bronze Olena Antonova Athletics Women's discus throw
 Bronze Oleksandr Vorobiov Gymnastics Men's rings
 Bronze Taras Danko Wrestling Men's freestyle 84 kg
 Bronze Victoria Tereshchuk Modern pentathlon Women's modern pentathlon
 Bronze Yuriy Cheban Canoeing Men's C-1 500 m
 Bronze Denys Yurchenko Athletics Men's pole vault
 Bronze Vyacheslav Glazkov Boxing Super heavyweight
 Bronze Nataliya Tobias Athletics Women's 1500 m
 Bronze Anna Bessonova Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual all-around

Archery[edit]

Ukraine's men's archery team took seventh place at the 2007 World Outdoor Target Championships, earning the nation a full complement of three qualification spots for the Olympic men's competitions. The women's team finished in tenth place, six points shy of qualifying as well. Nevertheless, two Ukrainian women (Tetyana Berezhna and Viktoriya Koval) did earn spots via individual qualification in that tournament.[1]

Ukraine has won a silver medal and two bronzes in previous Games, including the bronze medal in the men's team competition in 2004. Viktor Ruban, a member of that 2004 Men's team survived two tie-breaker shots in the semifinals, before beating a Korean opponent by one point in the final to claim the individual gold medal.[2]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Markiyan Ivashko Individual 658 32  Morillo (ESP) (33)
L 107–115
Did not advance
Viktor Ruban 678 3  Youssef (EGY) (62)
W 111–96
 Naray (AUS) (30)
W 115–105
 Proć (POL) (19)
W 114–108
 Moriya (JPN) (22)
W 115–106
 Badënov (RUS) (31)
W 112 (20)–112 (18)
 Park (KOR) (4)
W 113–112
1
Oleksandr Serdyuk 661 20  Pieper (GER) (45)
W 107–105
 Dobrowolski (POL) (13)
L 111 (8)–111 (9)
Did not advance
Markiyan Ivashko
Viktor Ruban
Oleksandr Serdyuk
Team 1997 2 N/A BYE  Chinese Taipei (TPE) (7)
W 214–211
 Italy (ITA) (6)
L 221–223
 China (CHN) (12)
L 219–222
4
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Tetyana Berezhna Individual 627 38  Zhang Jj (CHN) (27)
L 97–109
Did not advance
Viktoriya Koval 641 21  Horáčková (CZE) (44)
W 109–107
 Román (MEX) (12)
L 105–111
Did not advance

Athletics[edit]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Dmytro Hlushchenko 100 m 10.92 5 Did not advance
Ihor Bodrov 200 m 21.38 6 Did not advance
Myhaylo Knysh 400 m 46.28 6 N/A Did not advance
Ivan Heshko 1500 m DNS N/A Did not advance
Oleksandr Kuzin Marathon N/A DNF
Vasyl Matviychuk N/A 2:17:50 27
Oleksandr Sitkovskyy N/A DNF
Andriy Kovenko 20 km walk N/A 1:22:59 24
Serhiy Budza 50 km walk N/A 3:58:21 24
Oleksiy Kazanin N/A DNF
Oleksiy Shelest N/A 3:59:46 27
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Andriy Makarchev Long jump 7.77 23 Did not advance
Viktor Kuznyetsov Triple jump 17.11 12 q 16.87 8
Mykola Savolaynen 17.00 16 Did not advance
Viktor Yastrebov 16.52 26 Did not advance
Dmytro Demyanyuk High jump 2.20 21 Did not advance
Yuriy Krymarenko 2.15 33 Did not advance
Oleksandr Nartov 2.10 39 Did not advance
Oleksandr Korchmid Pole vault 5.35 22 Did not advance
Maksym Mazuryk 5.55 16 Did not advance
Denys Yurchenko 5.65 4 q 5.70 3
Yuriy Bilonoh Shot put 20.36 7 q 20.63 5
Andriy Semenov 20.01 14 Did not advance
Oleksiy Semenov Discus throw 60.18 24 Did not advance
Roman Avramenko Javelin throw 71.64 28 Did not advance
Artem Rubanko Hammer throw 74.47 15 Did not advance
Ihor Tuhay 71.89 24 Did not advance
Yevhen Vynohradov 74.49 14 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Oleksiy Kasyanov Result 10.53 7.56 15.15 1.96 47.70 14.27 48.39 4.30 51.59 4:28.94 8238 7
Points 968 950 799 767 924 927 837 702 612 752
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Nataliya Pohrebnyak 100 m 11.60 4 q 11.55 8 Did not advance
Nataliya Pyhyda 200 m 22.91 1 Q 23.03 4 q 22.95 6 Did not advance
Antonina Yefremova 400 m 53.22 6 N/A Did not advance
Yuliya Krevsun 800 m 2:00.21 1 Q N/A 1:57.32 2 Q 1:58.73 7
Tetiana Petlyuk 2:00.00 2 Q N/A 1:59.27 4 Did not advance
Iryna Lishchynska 1500 m 4:13.60 1 Q N/A 4:01.63 2
Anna Mishchenko 4:05.61 4 q N/A 4:05.13 9
Nataliya Tobias 4:03.19 2 Q N/A 4:01.76 3
Nataliya Berkut 10000 m N/A DNS
Yevgeniya Snihur 100 m hurdles 13.06 5 N/A Did not advance
Anastasiya Rabchenyuk 400 m hurdles 55.18 2 Q N/A 54.60 2 Q 53.96 4
Valentyna Horpynych 3000 m steeplechase 9:43.95 11 N/A Did not advance
Nataliya Pohrebnyak
Nataliya Pyhyda
Oksana Shcherbak
Iryna Shepetyuk
4×100 m relay DSQ N/A Did not advance
Kseniya Karandyuk
Tetiana Petlyuk
Nataliya Pyhyda
Oksana Shcherbak
4×400 m relay 3:27.91 5 N/A Did not advance
Tetyana Filonyuk Marathon N/A 2:33:35 31
Oksana Sklyarenko N/A 2:55:39 69
Nadiya Prokopuk 20 km walk N/A 1:35:50 34
Vira Zozulya N/A 1:30:31 17
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Lyudmila Blonska Long jump 6.76 DSQ Did not advance
Viktoriya Rybalko 6.43 23 Did not advance
Oleksandra Stadnyuk 6.19 32 Did not advance
Liliya Kulyk Triple jump 13.66 24 Did not advance
Svitlana Mamieieva 14.01 13 Did not advance
Olha Saladuha 14.46 7 q 14.70 9
Vita Palamar High jump 1.93 =8 q 1.99 5
Vita Styopina 1.93 =1 Q 1.93 12
Nataliya Kushch Pole vault 4.15 27 Did not advance
Olena Antonova Discus throw 61.25 11 q 62.59 3
Kateryna Karsak 58.61 21 Did not advance
Nataliya Semonova 60.18 14 Did not advance
Olha Ivankova Javelin throw 57.05 25 Did not advance
Tetyana Lyakhovych 55.50 35 Did not advance
Vira Rebryk 59.05 16 Did not advance
Iryna Novozhylova Hammer throw 68.11 13 Did not advance
Inna Sayenko 66.92 25 Did not advance
Iryna Sekachova 67.47 24 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Lyudmila Blonska Result 13.31 1.86 14.29 24.14 6.48 47.60 2:09.44 6700 DSQ*
Points 1078 1054 813 967 1001 814 973
Nataliya Dobrynska Result 13.44 1.80 17.29 24.39 6.63 48.60 2:17.72 6733 1
Points 1059 978 1015 944 1049 833 855
Hanna Melnychenko Result 13.52 1.80 13.18 24.35 6.40 35.89 2:15.23 6165 14
Points 1047 978 739 947 975 589 890

* Both Natalya Dobrynska and Lyudmila Blonska originally won medals in the heptathlon, but after Blonska tested positive for the banned substance methyltestosterone, she was stripped of her silver medal, which went to the United States' Hyleas Fountain.[3][4]

Badminton[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Vladislav Druzchenko Men's singles  Lång (FIN)
L 12–21, 19–21
Did not advance
Larisa Griga Women's singles  Allegrini (ITA)
W 21–15, 21–11
 Nehwal (IND)
L 18–21, 10–21
Did not advance

Boxing[edit]

Ukraine qualified eight boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. Chygayev, Lomachenko, Dervyanchenko, and Glazkov earned their spots at the 2007 World Championships.[5] The remaining four Ukrainian boxers qualified at the first European qualifying tournament.[6]

Vasyl Lomachenko had an outstanding tournament winning all his bouts convincingly and finishing with gold medal victory in the final when the referee stopped the fight.[7]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Georgiy Chygayev Light flyweight  Ayrapetyan (RUS)
W 13–11
 Hernández (CUB)
L 3–21
Did not advance
Vasyl Lomachenko Featherweight  Selimov (RUS)
W 14–7
 Sooltonov (UZB)
W 13–1
 Li Y (CHN)
W 12–3
 Kılıç (TUR)
W 10–1
 Djelkhir (FRA)
W RSC
1
Oleksandr Klyuchko Lightweight  Hu Q (CHN)
L 8–10
Did not advance
Oleksandr Stretskyy Welterweight  Castillo (DOM)
W 9–6
 Johnson (BAH)
L 4–9
Did not advance
Sergiy Derevyanchenko Middleweight  Wang Jz (CHN)
W 15–6
 Correa (CUB)
L 4–18
Did not advance
Oleksandr Usyk Heavyweight N/A  Yushan (CHN)
W 23–4
 Russo (ITA)
L 4–7
Did not advance
Vyacheslav Glazkov Super heavyweight N/A  Alfonso (CUB)
W 5–3
 Ouatah (ALG)
W 10–4
 Zhang Zl (CHN)
L WO
Did not advance 3

Canoeing[edit]

Sprint[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yuriy Cheban C-1 500 m 1:49.454 3 QS 1:51.507 1 Q 1:48.766 3
C-1 1000 m 4:23.188 6 QS 4:06.095 7 Did not advance
Sergiy Bezuglyy
Maksym Prokopenko
C-2 500 m 1:42.054 3 QF BYE 1:44.157 7
Ruslan Dzhalilov
Petro Kruk
C-2 1000 m 4:06.744 7 QS 3:46.050 5 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Inna Osypenko K-1 500 m 1:49.776 5 QS 1:51.558 1 Q 1:50.673 1

Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Andriy Hryvko Road race Did not finish
Time trial 1:08:01 32
Denys Kostyuk Road race 6:39:42 77
Time trial 1:09:04 37
Ruslan Pidgornyy Road race 6:34:22 53
Yaroslav Popovych 6:26:17 36
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Oksana Kashchyshyna Road race 3:34:13 42
Tetyana Styazhkina 3:33:17 32
Yevheniya Vysotska 3:32:55 22

Track[edit]

Ukraine qualified a men's team pursuit entry, along with Volodymyr Dyudya in the individual pursuit, and Lesya Kalytovska in the women's pursuit and points race.

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Volodymyr Dyudya Men's individual pursuit 4:21.530 4 Q  Burke (GBR)
4:22.471
5 Did not advance
Vitaliy Popkov 4:30.321 14 Did not advance
Lesya Kalytovska Women's individual pursuit 3:31.942 3 Q  Sereikaite (LTU)
3:31.785
3 Q  Shanks (NZL)
3:31.413
3
Volodymyr Dyudya
Lyubomyr Polatayko
Maksym Polishchuk
Vitaliy Shchedov
Men's team pursuit 4:07.883 9 Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Finals
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Andrii Vynokurov Men's keirin 4 R 2 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Volodymyr Rybin Men's points race 8 0 14
Lesya Kalytovska Women's points race 10 0 5
Lyubomyr Polatayko
Volodymyr Rybin
Men's madison 0 −3 15

Mountain biking[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Serhiy Rysenko Men's cross-country Did not finish

Diving[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Illya Kvasha 3 m springboard 461.65 8 Q 439.55 15 Did not advance
Yuriy Shlyakhov 405.05 23 Did not advance
Kostyantyn Milyayev 10 m platform 410.05 20 Did not advance
Anton Zakharov 344.95 29 Did not advance
Illya Kvasha
Oleksiy Pryhorov
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 415.05 3
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Olena Fedorova 3 m springboard 323.75 7 Q 329.10 6 Q 298.40 11
Hanna Pysmenska 223.50 26 Did not advance
Iuliia Prokopchuk 10 m platform 290.40 20 Did not advance
Hanna Pysmenska
Mariya Voloshchenko
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 293.10 7

Equestrian[edit]

Jumping[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Björn Nagel Magic Bengtsson Individual 10 56 9 19 44 Q Did not start Did not advance
Katharina Offel Lord Spezi 27 73 17 44 65 Did not advance 44 65
Aleksandr Onishchenko Codar 18 70 Eliminated Did not advance 18 70
Jean-Claude Vangeenberghe Quintus 5 39 8 13 33 Q 4 17 33 Q 4 11 Q 4 8 10 8 10
Björn Nagel
Katharina Offel
Aleksandr Onishchenko
Jean-Claude Vangeenberghe
See above Team N/A 34 12 Did not advance 34 12

Fencing[edit]

Ukraine qualified teams in both Women's sabre and Men's épée, along with individuals in both women's épée and foil. The Ukrainian women's sabre team captured their nation's first gold medal at the 2008 Olympic Games.[8]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Dmytro Chumak Individual épée BYE  Limardo (VEN)
W 15–13
 Jin S-J (KOR)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Maksym Khvorost BYE  Tikhomirov (CAN)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Bohdan Nikishyn  Wood (RSA)
W 15–7
 Kauter (SUI)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Dmytro Chumak
Maksym Khvorost
Vitaly Medvedev
Bohdan Nikishyn
Team épée N/A  Poland (POL)
L 37–45
Classification semi-final
 Hungary (HUN)
L 29–49
7th place final
 South Korea (KOR)
W 41–39
7
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Yana Shemyakina Individual épée N/A  Jiménez (PAN)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Olha Leleyko Individual foil  Mroczkiewicz (POL)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Olha Kharlan Individual sabre  Marzocca (ITA)
W 15–8
 Jacobson (USA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Olena Khomrova  Socha (POL)
W 15–11
 Dyachenko (RUS)
W 15–14
 Jacobson (USA)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Halyna Pundyk  du Plooy (RSA)
W 15–7
 Velikaya (RUS)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Olha Kharlan
Olena Khomrova
Halyna Pundyk
Olha Zhovnir
Team sabre N/A  Russia (RUS)
W 45–34
 United States (USA)
W 45–39
 China (CHN)
W 45–44
1

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Valeriy Honcharov Parallel bars N/A 16.000 N/A 16.000 11 Did not advance
Horizontal bar N/A 13.850 13.850 62 Did not advance
Oleksandr Vorobyov Rings N/A 16.250 N/A 16.250 3 Q N/A 16.250 N/A 16.325 3
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Valentyna Holenkova Team 14.375 13.975 14.275 14.125 56.750 37 R Did not advance
Anastasia Koval N/A 16.325 Q 13.000 N/A
Alina Kozich 13.625 14.975 15.175 12.000 55.775 45
Iryna Krasnianska 14.250 14.200 15.025 N/A
Maryna Proskurina N/A 14.850 14.625 13.675 N/A
Dariya Zgoba N/A 15.675 Q 14.875 N/A
Total 60.625 58.000 59.700 52.800 231.125 11
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Anastasia Koval Uneven bars N/A 16.375 N/A 16.375 5
Dariya Zgoba N/A 14.875 N/A 14.875 8

Rhythmic[edit]

Ukraine have qualified a group and two individuals for Beijing.

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Anna Bessonova Individual 17.950 18.450 18.100 18.325 72.825 3 Q 17.975 17.775 17.900 18.225 71.875 3
Natalia Godunko 17.500 17.375 17.650 16.875 69.400 6 Q 16.700 17.500 17.525 17.125 68.850 7
Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 ropes 3 hoops
2 clubs
Total Rank 5 ropes 3 hoops
2 clubs
Total Rank
Krystyna Cherepenina
Olena Dmytrash
Alina Maksymenko
Vira Perederiy
Yuliya Slobodyan
Vita Zubchenko
Team 15.800 15.825 31.625 6 Q 15.975 15.125 31.100 8

Trampoline[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Yuri Nikitin Men's 70.70 4 Q 39.80 5
Olena Movchan Women's 64.80 6 Q 36.60 4

Judo[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Maksym Korotun −60 kg  Lourenço (BRA)
L 0001–1001
Did not advance
Gennadiy Bilodid −73 kg N/A  Mezhidov (RUS)
W 1000–0000
 Boqiev (TJK)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance BYE  Kibanza (COD)
W 0011–0001
 Si (CHN)
W 0001–0000
 Guilheiro (BRA)
L 0001–1000
5
Roman Gontiuk −81 kg BYE  Denanyoh (TOG)
W 1010–0001
 Valles (COL)
W 0110–0001
 Burton (GBR)
W 0121–0010
 Bischof (GER)
L 0001–0011
BYE  Nyamkhüü (MGL)
W 0110–0100
3
Valentyn Grekov −90 kg N/A  Camacho (VEN)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance
Yevgen Sotnikov +100 kg BYE  Schlittler (BRA)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lyudmyla Lusnikova −48 kg  M'barki (TUN)
W 0221–0000
 Kim Y-R (KOR)
L 0000–0100
Did not advance
Nataliya Smal −70 kg BYE  Böhm (GER)
L 0010–1001
Did not advance  Mendy (SEN)
W 0201–0000
 Iglesias (ESP)
L 0000–0011
Did not advance
Maryna Pryschchepa −78 kg  Wollert (GER)
L 0010–0011
Did not advance
Maryna Prokof'yeva +78 kg BYE  Tong W (CHN)
L 0010–0011
Did not advance  Donguzashvili (RUS)
L 0000–0010
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Dmytro Kirpulyanskyy Men's 184 11 1144 20–15 7 880 2:04.37 13 1308 112 10 1088 10:01.57 31 996 5416 9
Pavlo Tymoshchenko 185 9 1156 22–13 4 908 2:09.20 28 1252 152 17 1048 9:42.61 24 1072 5436 7
Victoria Tereshchuk Women's 178 17 1072 22–13 =5 928 2:13.97 5 1316 112 21 1088 10:13.25 2 1268 5672 3

Rowing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sergiy Biloushchenko
Sergiy Gryn
Oleg Lykov
Volodymyr Pavlovskiy
Quadruple sculls 5:40.11 1 SA/B BYE 6:03.71 5 FB 5:47.89 8
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yana Dementieva
Kateryna Tarasenko
Double sculls 7:25.03 5 R 7:06.77 4 FB 7:17.82 7
Tetiana Kolesnikova
Nataliya Lialchuk
Olena Olefirenko
Svitlana Spiryukhova
Quadruple sculls 6:17.84 2 R 6:41.45 4 FA 6:20.02 4

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Maksym Oberemko RS:X 3 16 4 9 13 11 24 DSQ 11 12 EL 103 12
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Olha Maslivets RS:X 5 6 14 11 10 1 4 12 12 12 5 83 8
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 M*
George Leonchuk
Rodion Luka
49er 6 11 12 15 DSQ OCS 13 15 8 15 10 14 CAN CAN CAN EL 139 15
Pavlo Kalynchev
Andriy Shafranyuk
Tornado 4 15 6 13 15 11 12 14 13 11 N/A EL 99 13

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled; OCS - On the course side: boat was disqualified for being on the course side of the start line before the start signal and failing to return and re-cross the start line.[9]

Shooting[edit]

Artur Ayvazyan who had won a pre-Olympic event in Milan, Italy, won the gold medal in the men's 50 metre prone rifle event in Beijing.[10] His teammate Oleksandr Petriv also won a gold medal in the 25 metre rapid fire pistol event with a come-from-behind effort.[11]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Artur Ayvazyan 10 m air rifle 592 21 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 599 1 Q 702.7 1
50 m rifle 3 positions 1165 19 Did not advance
Roman Bondaruk 25 m rapid fire pistol 580 3 Q 774.7 6
Oleksandr Lazeykin 10 m air rifle 594 11 Did not advance
Mykola Milchev Skeet 109 35 Did not advance
Oleh Omelchuk 10 m air pistol 579 17 Did not advance
50 m pistol 563 3 Q 658.9 S/O 4
Oleksandr Petriv 25 m rapid fire pistol 580 4 Q 780.2 1
Ivan Rybovalov 10 m air pistol 572 35 Did not advance
50 m pistol 553 20 Did not advance
Jury Sukhorukov 50 m rifle prone 589 36 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1174 3 Q 1272.4 2
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Natallia Kalnysh 10 m air rifle 393 27 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 571 31 Did not advance
Olena Kostevych 10 m air pistol 378 31 Did not advance
25 m pistol 288 25 Did not advance
Dariya Sharipova 10 m air rifle 384 45 Did not advance
Darya Shytko 50 m rifle 3 positions 577 20 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Serhiy Advena 200 m freestyle 1:48.18 NR 23 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:56.24 14 Q 1:56.64 15 Did not advance
Ihor Borysyk 100 m breaststroke 1:00.31 8 Q 1:00.55 8 Q 1:00.20 7
200 m breaststroke 2:11.08 14 Q 2:10.99 14 Did not advance
Serhiy Breus 100 m butterfly 51.82 7 Q 52.05 13 Did not advance
Ihor Chervynskyy 10 km open water N/A 1:52:14.7 12
Valeriy Dymo 200 m breaststroke 2:11.65 22 Did not advance
Serhiy Fesenko 400 m freestyle 3:47.75 16 N/A Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:13.03 17 N/A Did not advance
Oleksandr Isakov 100 m backstroke 56.55 38 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:03.59 39 Did not advance
Vadym Lepskyy 200 m individual medley 2:01.73 28 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:20.96 20 N/A Did not advance
Oleg Lisogor 100 m breaststroke 1:00.65 12 Q 1:00.31 9 Did not advance
Andriy Serdinov 100 m butterfly 51.10 3 Q 51.41 6 Q 51.59 7
Denys Sylantyev 200 m butterfly 1:57.02 21 Did not advance
Yuriy Yegoshin 50 m freestyle 22.77 42 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 49.56 36 Did not advance
Serhiy Breus
Valeriy Dymo
Oleksandr Isakov
Yuriy Yegoshin
4×100 m medley relay 3:38.76 15 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Iryna Amshennikova 100 m backstroke 1:02.85 37 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:15.78 33 Did not advance
Hanna Dzerkal 200 m individual medley 2:18.25 25 Did not advance
Tetyana Khala 200 m butterfly 2:12.16 23 Did not advance
Anna Khlistunova 100 m breaststroke 1:09.95 25 Did not advance
Nataliya Khudyakova 200 m freestyle 2:02.27 35 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:18.34 33 N/A Did not advance
Yuliya Pidlisna 100 m breaststroke 1:09.72 24 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:28.84 23 Did not advance
Nataliya Samorodina 10 km open water N/A 2:10:41.6 23
Oksana Serikova 50 m freestyle 25.65 32 Did not advance
Darya Stepanyuk 100 m freestyle 55.51 27 Did not advance
Kateryna Zubkova 100 m backstroke 1:01.25 21 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:12.64 21 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 58.99 24 Did not advance
Kateryna Dikidzhi
Hanna Dzerkal
Nataliya Khudyakova
Darya Stepanyuk
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:44.72 14 N/A Did not advance
Iryna Amshennikova
Yuliya Pidlisna
Darya Stepanyuk
Kateryna Zubkova
4×200 m freestyle relay 4:08.62 16 N/A Did not advance

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Kseniya Sydorenko
Darya Yushko
Duet 46.084 8 46.334 92.418 8 Q 46.584 92.668 8

Table tennis[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kou Lei Men's singles  Saka (CGO)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Margaryta Pesotska Women's singles  Shumakova (KAZ)
W 4–0
 Zhu F (ESP)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Tetyana Sorochinskaya  Yossry (EGY)
W 4–0
 Monfardini (ITA)
L 2–4
Did not advance

Tennis[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alona Bondarenko Women's singles  Sequera (VEN)
W 6–1, 0–1r
 Janković (SRB)
L 5–7, 1–6
Did not advance
Kateryna Bondarenko  Dementieva (RUS)
L 1–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Mariya Koryttseva  Obziler (ISR)
W 5–7, 7–5, 6–4
 Šafářová (CZE)
L 6–2, 1–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Tatiana Perebiynis  Azarenka (BLR)
L 4–6, 7–5, 4–6
Did not advance
Alona Bondarenko
Kateryna Bondarenko
Women's doubles N/A  Domachowska /
Radwańska (POL)
W 6–3, 6–3
 Govortsova /
Kustova (BLR)
W 6–1, 6–3
 Pennetta /
Schiavone (ITA)
W 6–1, 3–6, 7–5
 S Williams /
V Williams (USA)
L 6–4, 4–6, 1–6
 Yan Z /
Zheng J (CHN)
L 2–6, 2–6
4
Mariya Koryttseva
Tatiana Perebiynis
N/A  Medina Garrigues /
Ruano Pascual (ESP)
L 2–6, 2–6
Did not advance

Triathlon[edit]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Andriy Glushchenko Men's 18:59 Lapped
Volodymyr Polikarpenko 18:23 0:29 58:58 0:29 34:32 1:52:51.74 35
Yuliya Yelistratova Women's 21:02 0:30 1:05:18 0:35 36:09 2:03:34.39 24

Weightlifting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Artem Ivanov −94 kg 170 11 210 11 380 11
Ihor Razoronov −105 kg 187 6 223 8 410 DSQ*
Oleksiy Torokhtiy 177 11 213 12 390 11
Ihor Shymechko +105 kg 201 5 232 6 433 5
Artem Udachyn 207 3 235 4 442 4
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Natalya Davydova −69 kg 115 =2 135 3 250 3
Nadiya Myronyuk −75 kg 105 10 132 9 237 9
Yuliya Dovhal +75 kg 118 5 140 7 258 7
Olha Korobka 124 2 153 2 270 2

* Ihor Razoronov who finished sixth in the men's under-105 kg class, was expelled from the Beijing Olympics after failing a doping test.[12]

Wrestling[edit]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vasyl Fedoryshyn −60 kg BYE  Zadick (USA)
W 3–0 PO
 Bazarguruev (KGZ)
W 3–0 PO
 Yumoto (JPN)
W 3–1 PP
BYE  Batirov (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
2
Andriy Stadnik −66 kg  Schwab (USA)
W 3–0 PO
 Kumar (IND)
W 3–1 PP
 Batyrov (BLR)
W 3–1 PP
 Spiridonov (KAZ)
W 3–0 PO
BYE  Şahin (TUR)
L 1–3 PP
2
Ibrahim Aldatov −74 kg BYE  Gitinov (KGZ)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 14
Taras Danko −84 kg BYE  Mosquera (COL)
W 3–0 PO
 Abdusalomov (TJK)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance BYE  Kumar (AUS)
W 3–0 PO
 Balcı (TUR)
W 3–0 PO
3
Georgii Tibilov −96 kg BYE  Muradov (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance BYE  Koç (TUR)
W 3–1 PP
 Gazyumov (AZE)
L 0–3 PO
5
Ivan Ishchenko −120 kg BYE  Polatçı (TUR)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 11
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yuriy Koval −55 kg  Fris (SRB)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 11
Armen Vardanyan −66 kg BYE  Mansurov (AZE)
W 3–0 PO
 Begaliev (KGZ)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance BYE  Deitchler (USA)
W 3–1 PP
 Gergov (BUL)
W 3–1 PP
3
Volodymyr Shatskykh −74 kg  Julfalakyan (ARM)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 15
Oleksandr Daragan −84 kg BYE  Tahmasebi (IRI)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 14
Oleg Kryoka −96 kg  Özal (TUR)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 14
Oleksandr Chernetskyi −120 kg  Byers (USA)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 17
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Irini Merleni −48 kg BYE  Tsogtbazar (MGL)
W 5–0 VT
 Icho (JPN)
L 0–5 VT
Did not advance BYE  Li Xm (CHN)
W 5–0 VT
 Chun (USA)
W 3–1 PP
3
Nataliya Synyshyn −55 kg N/A  Van Dusen (USA)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 12
Yuliya Ostapchuk −63 kg BYE  Miller (USA)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 11
Oksana Vashchuk −72 kg N/A  Unda (ESP)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 12

See also[edit]

References[edit]