United Nations Stakes

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from United Nations Handicap)
Jump to: navigation, search
United Nations Stakes
Grade I race
Location Monmouth Park Racetrack
Oceanport, New Jersey, USA
Inaugurated 1953
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website Monmouth Park Racetrack
Race information
Distance 1 38 miles (11 furlongs)
Surface Turf
Track Left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds & up
Weight Handicap
Purse $535,000

The United Nations Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually in July at Monmouth Park in Oceanport, New Jersey. The race is open to horses, age three and up, going one and three-eighths miles on the turf. A Grade I event, it currently offers a purse of $535,000. Until 2007, it was known as the United Nations Handicap.

Part of the Breeders' Cup Challenge series, the winner of the 2008 United Nations Stakes automatically qualified for the Breeders' Cup Turf.[1]

Founded in 1953 at the Atlantic City Race Course in Mays Landing, New Jersey, the race was set at a distance of 1 316 miles until 1999 when it was changed to 1 38 miles. The first edition was won in track record time by the Chilean bred, Iceberg II, who was trained by future U.S. Racing Hall of Fame inductee Horatio Luro and ridden by Jorge Contreras.

From 1990 through 1997, it was known as the Caesars International. No race was held in 1998 and in 1999, it was shifted to Monmouth Park. In 2014, it will be in its 61st running.

Records[edit]

Time record:

  • 1 38 miles - 2:10.97 : Presious Passion (2009) (Monmouth track record at this distance)
  • 1 316 miles - 1:52.00 : Steinlen (1990)

Most wins:

Most wins by a jockey

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

Winners[edit]

Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2014 Main Sequence (GB) 5 Rajiv Maragh Graham Motion Flaxman Holdings 2:14.23
2013 Big Blue Kitten 5 Joe Bravo Chad C. Brown Kenneth & Sarah Ramsey 2:11.98
2012 Turbo Compressor 4 Joe Bravo Todd Pletcher P and G Stable/Off the Hook 2:12.88
2011 Teaks North 4 Eddie Castro Justin Sallusto Jules Boutelle 2:13.28
2010 Chinchon 5 Garrett Gomez Carlos Laffon-Parias Darpat S. L. Stables 2:11.77
2009 Presious Passion 6 Elvis Trujillo Mary Hartmann Pat and Frank Generazio 2:10.97
2008 Presious Passion 5 Eddie Castro Mary Hartmann Pat and Frank Generazio 2:13.88
2007 English Channel 5 John Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher James T. Scatuorchio 2:12.89
2006 English Channel 4 John Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher James T. Scatuorchio 2:13.24
2005 Better Talk Now 6 Ramon Dominguez H. Graham Motion Bushwood Stables LLC 2:20.57
2004 Request for Parole 5 Edgar Prado Stanley M. Hough Jeri & Sam Knighton 2:13.37
2003 Balto Star 5 Jose Velez, Jr. Todd A. Pletcher Anstu Stables 2:12.78
2002 With Anticipation 7 Pat Day Jonathan Sheppard Augustin Stable 2:12.81
2001* Senure 5 Robbie Davis Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 2:13.56
2000 Down the Aisle 7 Robbie Davis William I. Mott Charles H. Deters 2:13.63
1999 Yagli 6 Jerry Bailey William I. Mott Allen E. Paulson 2:16.02
1998 no race 0 no race no race no race 0:00.00
1997 Influent 6 Jean-Luc Samyn Howard M. Tesher Turfinpaddock Farm 1:53.60
1996 Sandpit 7 Corey Nakatani Richard E. Mandella Sierra Thoroughbreds 1:55.60
1995 Sandpit 6 Corey Nakatani Richard E. Mandella Sierra Thoroughbreds 1:57.20
1994 Lure 5 Mike E. Smith C. R. McGaughey III Claiborne Farm/Gamely Corp. 1:52.60
1993 Star of Cozzene 5 Jose A. Santos Mark Hennig Team Valor 1:53.20
1992 Sky Classic 5 Pat Day James E. Day Sam-Son Farm 1:52.20
1991 Exbourne 5 Chris McCarron Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farm 1:52.60
1990 Steinlen 7 Jose A. Santos D. Wayne Lukas Daniel Wildenstein 1:52.00
1989 Yankee Affair 7 Pat Day Henry L. Carroll Jujugen Stable 1:53.20
1988 Equalize 6 Jose A. Santos Angel Penna, Sr. Alejandro Menditeguy 1:53.60
1987 Manila 4 Jacinto Vasquez LeRoy Jolley Bradley M. Shannon 1:58.80
1986 Manila 3 Jose A. Santos LeRoy Jolley Bradley M. Shannon 1:52.60
1985 Ends Well 4 Michael Morgan Robert J. Reinacher, Jr. Greentree Stable 1:54.60
1984 Hero's Honor 4 Jerry Bailey MacKenzie Miller Rokeby Stables 1:54.00
1983 Acaroid 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. Jan H. Nerud Tartan Stable 1:53.40
1982 Naskra's Breeze 5 Jean-Luc Samyn Philip G. Johnson Broadmoor Stable 1:55.60
1981 Key To Content 4 George Martens MacKenzie Miller Rokeby Stables 1:52.80
1980 Lyphard's Wish 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. Angel Penna, Sr. Daniel Wildenstein 1:53.80
1979 Noble Dancer 7 Jacinto Vasquez Thomas J. Kelly Haakon Fretheim 1:56.40
1978 Noble Dancer 6 Steve Cauthen Thomas J. Kelly Haakon Fretheim 1:56.40
1977 Bemo 7 Don Brumfield John W. Murphy Hickory Tree Stable 1:54.00
1976 Intrepid Hero 4 Sandy Hawley John W. Russell Ogden Mills Phipps 1:53.40
1975 Royal Glint 5 Jorge Tejeira Gordon R. Potter Dan Lasater 1:57.00
1974 Halo 5 Jorge Velasquez MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stable 1:56.80
1973 Tentam 4 Jorge Velasquez MacKenzie Miller E. P. Taylor 1:54.60
1972 Acclimatization 4 Carlos Barrera Maurice Zilber Nelson Bunker Hunt 1:54.00
1971 Run The Gantlet 3 Robert Woodhouse J. Elliott Burch Rokeby Stables 2:02.00
1970 Fort Marcy 6 Jorge Velasquez J. Elliott Burch Rokeby Stables 1:56.00
1969 Hawaii 5 Jorge Velasquez MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stable 2:00.60
1968 Dr. Fager 4 Braulio Baeza John A. Nerud Tartan Stable 1:55.20
1967 Flit-to 4 Hedley Woodhouse James P. Conway Robert Lehman 1:54.00
1966 Assagai 3 Larry Adams MacKenzie Miller Cragwood Stable 1:58.60
1965 Parka 7 Walter Blum Warren A. Croll, Jr. Pelican Stable 1:54.40
1964 Western Warrior 5 Heliodoro Gustines John A. Nerud Tartan Stable 1:57.80
1963 Mongo 4 Wayne Chambers Frank A. Bonsal Marion duPont Scott 1:54.40
1962 Mongo 3 Charlie Burr Frank A. Bonsal Marion duPont Scott 1:56.60
1961 Oink 4 Larry Gilligan Steve Ippolito Jack Hogan 1:56.00
1960 T. V. Lark 3 Johnny Sellers Paul K. Parker Preston W. Madden 1:57.00
1959 Round Table 5 Bill Shoemaker William Molter Claiborne Farm/Kerr Stable 1:55.20
1958 Clem 4 Bill Shoemaker William W. Stephens Adele L. Rand 1:54.60
1957 Round Table 3 Bill Shoemaker William Molter Claiborne Farm/Kerr Stable 1:56.20
1956 Career Boy 3 Sam Boulmetis, Sr. Sylvester Veitch C. V. Whitney 1:56.20
1955 Blue Choir 4 Bill Hartack Buster Lilly Harry L. Nathenson 2:00.00
1954 Closed Door 5 Bill Hartack Sidney Jacobs Jaclyn Stable 1:57.00
1953 Iceberg II 5 Jorge Contreras Horatio Luro W. Arnold Hanger 1:55.80
* With Anticipation finished first in 2001 but was disqualified following a Stewards' Inquiry. The horse came back to win the race in 2002 in track record time.

See also[edit]

References[edit]