United States congressional delegations from Colorado

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Colorado congressional delegation
Mark Udall
Senator Mark Udall
(D)
Michael Bennet
Senator Michael Bennet
(D)

Diana DeGette
Jared Polis
Scott Tipton
Cory Gardner
Doug Lamborn
Mike Coffman
Ed Perlmutter
Colorado congressional delegation (as of November 8, 2014)

These are tables of congressional delegations from the State of Colorado to the United States Senate and the United States House of Representatives.

United States Senate[edit]

Class 2 Congress Class 3
Colorado statehood August 1, 1876
Henry Moore Teller (R) 44th (1875–1877) Jerome Bunty Chaffee (R)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Nathaniel Peter Hill (R)
47th (1881–1883)
George Miles Chilcott (R)
Horace Austin Warner Tabor (R)
Thomas Mead Bowen (R) 48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) Henry Moore Teller (R)
50th (1887–1889)
Edward Oliver Wolcott (R) 51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) Henry Moore Teller (FSv)
56th (1899–1901)
Thomas MacDonald Patterson (D) 57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) Henry Moore Teller (D)
59th (1905–1907)
Simon Guggenheim (R) 60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) Charles James Hughes, Jr. (D)
62nd (1911–1913) Charles Spalding Thomas (D)
John Franklin Shafroth (D) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
Lawrence Cowle Phipps (R) 66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Samuel Danford Nicholson (R)
68th (1923–1925)
Alva Blanchard Adams (D)
Rice William Means (R)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929) Charles Winfield Waterman (R)
71st (1929–1931)
Edward Prentiss Costigan (D) 72nd (1931–1933)
Walter Walker (D)
Karl Cortlandt Schuyler (R)
73rd (1933–1935) Alva Blanchard Adams (D)
74th (1935–1937)
Edwin Carl Johnson (D) 75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
Eugene Donald Millikin (R)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
Gordon Llewellyn Allott (R) 84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959) John Albert Carroll (D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965) Peter Hoyt Dominick (R)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
Floyd Kirk Haskell (D) 93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977) Gary Hart (D)
95th (1977–1979)
Bill Armstrong (R) 96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Tim Wirth (D)
101st (1989–1991)
Hank Brown (R) 102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Ben Nighthorse Campbell (D)
104th (1995–1997) Ben Nighthorse Campbell (R)
Wayne Allard (R) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007) Ken Salazar (D)
110th (2007–2009)
Mark Udall (D) 111th (2009–2011)
111th (2009–2011) Michael Bennet (D)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
Cory Gardner (R) 114th (2015–2017)
Class 2 Congress Class 3

House of Representatives[edit]

Delegates from the Territory of Colorado[edit]

Congress Delegate At-large
Colorado Territory organized February 28, 1861
37th
(1861–1863)
Hiram Pitt Bennet
(Conservative Republican)
38th
(1863–1865)
39th
(1865–1867)
Allen Alexander Bradford (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
George Miles Chilcott (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Allen Alexander Bradford (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Jerome Bunty Chaffee (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
44th
(1875–1877)
Thomas MacDonald Patterson (D)
Colorado statehood August 1, 1876

Members from The State of Colorado[edit]

Congress At-large
Colorado statehood August 1, 1876
44th
(1875–1877)
James Burns Belford (R)
45th
(1877–1879)
Thomas MacDonald Patterson (D)
46th
(1879–1881)
James Burns Belford (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
George Gifford Symes (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
Hosea Townsend (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
1st district 2nd district
53rd
(1893–1895)
Lafayette Pence (Pop) John Calhoun Bell (Pop)
54th
(1895–1897)
John Franklin Shafroth (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
John Franklin Shafroth (FSv)
56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
1st district 2nd district At-large
58th
(1903–1905)
J. Shafroth (D) Herschel M. Hogg (R) Franklin E. Brooks (R)
Robert W. Bonynge (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
Warren A. Haggott (R) George W. Cook (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Atterson Walden Rucker (D) John Andrew Martin (D) Edward Thomas Taylor (D)
62nd
(1911–1913)
1st district 2nd district At-large seat 1 At-large seat 2
63rd
(1913–1915)
George John Kindel (D) Harry Hunter Seldomridge (D) Edward Keating (D) Edward Thomas Taylor (D)
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district
64th
(1915–1917)
Benjamin Clark Hilliard (D) Charles Bateman Timberlake (R) Edward Keating (D) Edward Thomas Taylor (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
William Newell Vaile (R) Guy Urban Hardy (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
Sebastian Harrison White (D)
71st
(1929–1931)
William Robb Eaton (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Lawrence Lewis (D) Fred Nelson Cummings (D) John Andrew Martin (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
William Evans Burney (D)
77th
(1941–1943)
William Silas Hill (R) John Edgar Chenoweth (R)
Robert Fay Rockwell (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Dean Milton Gillespie (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
John Albert Carroll (D)
81st
(1949–1951)
John Henry Marsalis (D) Wayne Aspinall (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Byron Rogers (D) John Chenoweth (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
Byron Johnson (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Pete Dominick (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
Don Brotzman (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
Roy McVicker (D) Frank Evans (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
Don Brotzman (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Mike McKevitt (R)
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district
93rd
(1973–1975)
Pat Schroeder (D) Don Brotzman (R) Frank Evans (D) Jim Johnson (R) Bill Armstrong (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Tim Wirth (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Ray Kogovsek (D) Ken Kramer (R)
97th
(1981–1983)
Hank Brown (R)
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district
98th
(1983–1985)
Pat Schroeder (D) Tim Wirth (D) Ray Kogovsek (D) Hank Brown (R) Ken Kramer (R) Dan Schaefer (R)
99th
(1985–1987)
Mike Strang (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
David Skaggs (D) Ben Nighthorse Campbell (D) Joel Hefley (R)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Wayne Allard (R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Scott McInnis (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
Diana DeGette (D) Bob Schaffer (R)
106th
(1999–2001)
Mark Udall (D) Tom Tancredo (R)
107th
(2001–2003)
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district
108th
(2003–2005)
Diana DeGette (D) Mark Udall (D) Scott McInnis (R) Marilyn Musgrave (R) Joel Hefley (R) Tom Tancredo (R) Bob Beauprez (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
John Salazar (D)
110th
(2007–2009)
Doug Lamborn (R) Ed Perlmutter (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Jared Polis (D) Betsy Markey (D) Mike Coffman (R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Scott Tipton (R) Cory Gardner (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
Ken Buck (R)
Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district

Key[edit]

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated


See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]