United States congressional delegations from Maryland

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

These are tables of congressional delegations from Maryland to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Maryland’s current delegation

United States Senate[edit]

The alternating grey and white boxes indicate the duration of the actual six-year Senate terms.

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Charles Carroll
(Pro-Admin)
- 1st
(1789–1791)
- John Henry
(Pro-Admin)
- 2nd
(1791–1793)
Richard Potts
(Pro-Admin)
3rd
(1793–1795)
Richard Potts (F) 4th
(1795–1797)
- John Henry (F)
John E. Howard (F)
- 5th
(1797–1799)
James Lloyd (F)
6th
(1799–1801)
William Hindman (F)
7th
(1801–1803)
-
Robert Wright (D-R)
Samuel Smith (D-R) - 8th
(1803–1805)
9th
(1805–1807)
Philip Reed (D-R)
10th
(1807–1809)
-
- 11th
(1809–1811)
12th
(1811–1813)
13th
(1813–1815)
- Robert H. Goldsborough (F)
Robert G. Harper (F) - 14th
(1815–1817)
Alexander C. Hanson (F)
15th
(1817–1819)
16th
(1819–1821)
- Edward Lloyd (D-R)
William Pinkney (D-R)
- 17th
(1821–1823)
Samuel Smith (D-R)
Samuel Smith
(Crawford D-R)
18th
(1823–1825)
Edward Lloyd
(Crawford D-R)
Samuel Smith
(Jacksonian D-R)
19th
(1825–1827)
- Edward Lloyd
(Jacksonian D-R)
Ezekiel F. Chambers
(Adams-Clay Republican)
- 20th
(1827–1829)
Samuel Smith (D) 21st
(1829–1831)
Ezekiel F. Chambers (NR)
22nd
(1831–1833)
-
Joseph Kent (NR) - 23rd
(1833–1835)
Robert H. Goldsborough (NR)
24th
(1835–1837)
John S. Spence (NR)
Joseph Kent (W) 25th
(1837–1839)
- John S. Spence (W)
William D. Merrick (W)
- 26th
(1839–1841)
John Leeds Kerr (W)
27th
(1841–1843)
28th
(1843–1845)
- James A. Pearce (W)
Reverdy Johnson (W) - 29th
(1845–1847)
30th
(1847–1849)
31st
(1849–1851)
-
David Stewart (W)
Thomas Pratt (W)
- 32nd
(1851–1853)
33rd
(1853–1855)
Thomas Pratt (Independent W) 34th
(1855–1857)
- James A. Pearce (Independent W)
Anthony Kennedy (K-N) - 35th
(1857–1859)
James A. Pearce (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Anthony Kennedy (U) 37th
(1861–1863)
-
Thomas H. Hicks (Unconditional U)
Reverdy Johnson (U) - 38th
(1863–1865)
Reverdy Johnson (D) 39th
(1865–1867)
John Creswell
(Unconditional U)
40th
(1867–1869)
- George Vickers (D)
William Pinkney Whyte (D)
William T. Hamilton (D) - 41st
(1869–1871)
42nd
(1871–1873)
43rd
(1873–1875)
- George R. Dennis (D)
William Pinkney Whyte (D) - 44th
(1875–1877)
45th
(1877–1879)
46th
(1879–1881)
- James B. Groome (D)
Arthur P. Gorman (D) - 47th
(1881–1883)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
- Ephraim King Wilson II (D)
- 50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)
- Charles H. Gibson (D)
- 53rd
(1893–1895)
54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
- George L. Wellington (R)
Louis E. McComas (R) - 56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
- Arthur P. Gorman (D)
Isidor Rayner (D) - 59th
(1905–1907)
William Pinkney Whyte (D)
60th
(1907–1909)
John Walter Smith
(D)
61st
(1909–1911)
-
- 62nd
(1911–1913)
William P. Jackson (R)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Blair Lee I
(D)
64th
(1915–1917)
-
Joseph I. France (R) - 65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
- Ovington E. Weller (R)
William Cabell Bruce (D) - 68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
- Millard E. Tydings (D)
Phillips Lee Goldsborough (R) - 71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
73rd
(1933–1935)
-
George L. P. Radcliffe (D) - 74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
-
- 77th
(1941–1943)
78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
-
Herbert O'Conor (D) - 80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
82nd
(1951–1953)
- John M. Butler (R)
James Glenn Beall (R) - 83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
-
- 86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
88th
(1963–1965)
- Daniel B. Brewster (D)
Joseph D. Tydings (D) - 89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
- Charles Mathias, Jr. (R)
John Glenn Beall, Jr. (R) - 92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
-
Paul Sarbanes (D) - 95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
-
- 98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
- Barbara Mikulski (D)
- 101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
-
- 104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
-
- 107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
-
Benjamin L. Cardin (D) - 110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
-
- 113th
(2013–2015)

United States House of Representatives[edit]

1789 – 1793: Six seats[edit]

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
1st
(1789–1791)
Michael J. Stone (Anti-Admin) Joshua Seney (Anti-Admin) Benjamin Contee (Anti-Admin) William Smith (Anti-Admin) George Gale (Pro-Admin) Daniel Carroll (Pro-Admin)
2nd
(1791–1793)
Philip Key (Pro-Admin) William Pinkney (Pro-Admin) Samuel Sterett (Anti-Admin) William V. Murray (Pro-Admin) Upton Sheredine (Anti-Admin)
William Hindman (Pro-Admin) John F. Mercer (Anti-Admin)

1793 – 1803: Eight seats[edit]

Maryland gained two representatives, up to eight.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
3rd
(1793–1795)
George Dent (Pro-Admin) John F. Mercer (Anti-Admin) Uriah Forrest (Pro-Admin) Thomas Sprigg (Anti-Admin) Samuel Smith (Anti-Admin) Gabriel Christie (Anti-Admin) William Hindman (Pro-Admin) William V. Murray (Pro-Admin)
Gabriel Duvall (Anti-Admin) Benjamin Edwards (Pro-Admin)
4th
(1795–1797)
George Dent (F) Gabriel Duvall (D-R) Jeremiah Crabb (F) Thomas Sprigg (D-R) Samuel Smith (D-R) Gabriel Christie (D-R) William Hindman (F) William V. Murray (F)
Richard Sprigg, Jr. (D-R) William Craik (F)
5th
(1797–1799)
George Baer, Jr. (F) William Matthews (F) John Dennis (F)
6th
(1799–1801)
John C. Thomas (F) Gabriel Christie (D-R) Joseph H. Nicholson (D-R)
7th
(1801–1803)
John Campbell (F) Richard Sprigg, Jr. (D-R) Thomas Plater (D-R) Daniel Hiester (D-R) John Archer (D-R)
Walter Bowie (D-R)

1803 – 1833: Nine seats[edit]

Maryland gained one representative, up to nine. The fifth district had two representatives: one from Baltimore City, and the other from Baltimore County, Maryland.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
Seat A Seat B
8th
(1803–1805)
  John Campbell (F) Walter Bowie (DR) Thomas Plater (DR) Daniel Hiester (DR) William McCreery (DR) Nicholas R. Moore (DR) John Archer (DR) Joseph H. Nicholson (DR) John Dennis (F)
  Roger Nelson (DR)
9th
(1805–1807)
  Leonard Covington (DR) Patrick Magruder (DR) Charles Goldsborough (F)
  Edward Lloyd (DR)
10th
(1807–1809)
Archibald Van Horne (DR) Philip B. Key (F) John Montgomery (DR)
11th
(1809–1811)
  Alexander McKim (DR) John Brown (DR)
  Samuel Ringgold (DR) Robert Wright (DR)
12th
(1811–1813)
  Philip Stuart (F) Joseph Kent (DR) Peter Little (DR)
  Stevenson Archer (DR)
13th
(1813–1815)
Alexander C. Hanson (F) Nicholas R. Moore (DR)
14th
(1815–1817)
  John C. Herbert (F) George Baer, Jr. (F) William Pinkney (DR)
  George Peter (F) Peter Little (DR) Samuel Smith (DR)
15th
(1817–1819)
Samuel Ringgold (DR) Philip Reed (DR) Thomas Culbreth (DR) Thomas Bayly (F)
16th
(1819–1821)
Raphael Neale (F) Joseph Kent (DR) Henry R. Warfield (DR) Stevenson Archer (DR)
17th
(1821–1823)
  Henry R. Warfield (F) John Nelson (DR) Jeremiah Cosden (DR) Robert Wright (DR)
  Isaac McKim (DR) Philip Reed (DR)
18th
(1823–1825)
Raphael Neale (Adams F) Joseph Kent (Adams DR) Henry R. Warfield (Adams F) John Lee (Jackson F) Peter Little (Jackson DR) Isaac McKim (Jackson DR) George E. Mitchell (Adams DR) William Hayward, Jr. (Crawford DR) John S. Spence (Adams DR)
19th
(1825–1827)
  Clement Dorsey (Anti-J) George Peter (J) Thomas C. Worthington (J) Peter Little (Anti-J) John Barney (Anti-J) George E. Mitchell (J) John Leeds Kerr (Anti-J) Robert N. Martin (Anti-J)
  John C. Weems (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Clement Dorsey (Adams) George Corbin Washington (Adams) Michael C. Sprigg (J) John Barney (Adams) Peter Little (Adams) Levin Gale (J) John Leeds Kerr (Adams) Ephraim King Wilson (Adams)
21st
(1829–1831)
Clement Dorsey (Anti-J) Benedict Joseph Semmes (Anti-J) George Corbin Washington (Anti-J) Michael C. Sprigg (J) Elias Brown (J) Benjamin C. Howard (J) George E. Mitchell (J) Richard Spencer (J) Ephraim King Wilson (J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
  Daniel Jenifer (NR) Francis Thomas (J) John T. H. Worthington (J) John Leeds Kerr (NR) John S. Spence (Anti-J)
  Charles S. Sewall (J)

1833 – 1843: Eight seats[edit]

Maryland lost one representative, down to eight. The fourth district had two representatives from 1835–1843.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
23rd
(1833–1835)
Littleton P. Dennis (Anti-J) Richard B. Carmichael (J) James Turner (J) James P. Heath (J) Isaac McKim (J) William Cost Johnson (Anti-J) Francis Thomas (J) John T. Stoddert (J)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
Seat A Seat B
24th
(1835–1837)
John N. Steele (Anti-J) James A. Pearce (Anti-J) James P. Heath (J) Benjamin C. Howard (J) Isaac McKim (J) George C. Washington (Anti-J) Francis Thomas (J) Daniel Jenifer (Anti-J)
25th
(1837–1839)
  John Dennis (W) James A. Pearce (W) John T. H. Worthington (D) Benjamin C. Howard (D) Isaac McKim (D) William C. Johnson (W) Francis Thomas (D) Daniel Jenifer (W)
  John P. Kennedy (W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Philip Thomas (D) Solomon Hillen (D) James Carroll (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
Isaac D. Jones (W) James A. Pearce (W) James Wray Williams
Charles S. Sewall (D)
Alexander Randall (W) John P. Kennedy (W) John T. Mason (D) Augustus R. Sollers (W)

1843 – 1863: Six seats[edit]

Maryland lost two representatives, down to six.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
28th
(1843–1845)
John M. S. Causin (W) Francis Brengle (W) John Wethered (W) John P. Kennedy (W) Jacob A. Preston (W) Thomas A. Spence (W)
29th
(1845–1847)
John G. Chapman (W) Thomas J. Perry (D) Thomas W. Ligon (D) William F. Giles (D) Albert Constable (D) Edward H. C. Long (W)
30th
(1847–1849)
James D. Roman (W) Robert Milligan McLane (D) Alexander Evans (W) John W. Crisfield (W)
31st
(1849–1851)
Richard J. Bowie (W) William T. Hamilton (D) Edward Hammond (D) John B. Kerr (W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Thomas Yates Walsh (W) Joseph S. Cottman (W)
33rd
(1853–1855)
John R. Franklin (W) Jacob Shower (D) Joshua Van Sant (D) William T. Hamilton (D) Henry May (D) Augustus R. Sollers (W)
34th
(1855–1857)
James A. Stewart (D) James B. Ricaud (K-N) J. Morrison Harris (K-N) Henry Winter Davis (K-N) Henry William Hoffman (K-N) Thomas F. Bowie (D)
35th
(1857–1859)
Jacob Michael Kunkel (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Edwin H. Webster (K-N) George W. Hughes (D)
37th
(1861–1863)
John W. Crisfield (U) Edwin H. Webster (U) Cornelius Leary (U) Henry May (U) Francis Thomas (U) Charles Benedict Calvert (U)

1863 – 1873: Five seats[edit]

Maryland lost one representative, down to five.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
38th
(1863–1865)
John A. J. Creswell (R) Edwin H. Webster (U) Henry Winter Davis (U) Francis Thomas (U) Benjamin G. Harris (D)
39th
(1865–1867)
Hiram McCullough (D) Charles E. Phelps (U)
John L. Thomas, Jr.
40th
(1867–1869)
Stevenson Archer (D) Charles E. Phelps
(Conservative)
Francis Thomas (R) Frederick Stone (D)
41st
(1869–1871)
Samuel Hambleton (D) Thomas Swann (D) Patrick Hamill (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
John Ritchie (D) William M. Merrick (D)

1873 – 1953: Six seats[edit]

Maryland gained one representative, up to six for the next 80 years.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
43rd
(1873–1875)
Ephraim King Wilson II (D) Stevenson Archer (D) William J. O'Brien (D) Thomas Swann (D) William J. Albert (R) Lloyd Lowndes, Jr. (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Philip Thomas (D) Charles B. Roberts (D) Eli J. Henkle (D) William Walsh (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Daniel M. Henry (D) William Kimmel (D)
46th
(1879–1881)
J. Frederick C. Talbott (D) Robert Milligan McLane (D) Milton G. Urner (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
George W. Covington (D) Fetter Hoblitzell (D) Andrew G. Chapman (D)
48th
(1883–1885)
John Van Lear Findlay (D) Hart B. Holton (R) Louis E. McComas (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
Charles H. Gibson (D) Frank T. Shaw (D) William H. Cole (D) Barnes Compton (D)
Harry W. Rusk (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
Isidor Rayner (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Herman Stump (D) Henry Stockbridge, Jr. (R)
Sydney Emanuel Mudd I (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Henry Page
John B. Brown (D)
Isidor Rayner (D) Barnes Compton (D) William M. McKaig (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Robert F. Bratton (D) J. Frederick C. Talbott (D)
Winder L. Henry (D) Charles E. Coffin (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Joshua W. Miles (D) William Benjamin Baker (R) John K. Cowen (D) George L. Wellington (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Isaac A. Barber (R) William S. Booze (R) William W. McIntire (R) Sydney Emanuel Mudd I (R) John McDonald (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
John Walter Smith (D) Frank C. Wachter (R) James W. Denny (D) George A. Pearre (R)
Josiah L. Kerr (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
William Humphreys Jackson (R) Albert Blakeney (R) Charles R. Schirm (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
J. Frederick C. Talbott (D) James W. Denny (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
Thomas Alexander Smith (D) John Gill, Jr. (D)
60th
(1907–1909)
William Humphreys Jackson (R) Harry B. Wolf (D)
61st
(1909–1911)
J. Harry Covington (D) John Kronmiller (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
George Konig (D) J. Charles Linthicum (D) Thomas Parran, Sr. (R) David J. Lewis (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Charles P. Coady (D) Frank Owens Smith (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
Jesse D. Price (D) Sydney Emanuel Mudd II (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Carville D. Benson (D) Frederick N. Zihlman (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
William N. Andrews (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
T. Alan Goldsborough (D) Albert A. Blakeney (R) John P. Hill (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Millard Tydings (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Stephen W. Gambrill (D)
70th
(1927–1929)
William P. Cole, Jr. (D) Vincent L. Palmisano (D)
71st
(1929–1931)
Linwood L. Clark (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
William P. Cole, Jr. (D) David J. Lewis (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Ambrose J. Kennedy (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
David J. Ward (D) Thomas D'Alesandro, Jr. (D) Lansdale G. Sasscer (D) William D. Byron (D)
77th
(1941–1943)
John A. Meyer (D)
Katharine E. Byron (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
H. Streett Baldwin (D) Daniel Ellison (R) J. Glenn Beall (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Dudley Roe (D) George Hyde Fallon (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Edward T. Miller (R) Hugh A. Meade (D)
81st
(1949–1951)
William P. Bolton (D) Edward Garmatz (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
James P. Devereux (R)

1953 – 1963: Seven seats[edit]

Maryland gained one representative, up to seven.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
83rd
(1953–1955)
Edward T. Miller (R) James P. Devereux (R) Edward Garmatz (D) George Hyde Fallon (D) Frank Small, Jr. (R) DeWitt S. Hyde (R) Samuel Friedel (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
Richard E. Lankford (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
Thomas F. Johnson (D) Daniel B. Brewster (D) John R. Foley (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Charles Mathias, Jr. (R)

1963 – present: Eight seats[edit]

Maryland gained one representative, up to eight. From 1963 through 1967, the eighth seat was elected at-large state-wide. Starting in 1967, however, the state was redistricted and an eighth district was created.

Congress District At-large
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
88th
(1963–1965)
Rogers Morton (R) Clarence Long (D) Edward Garmatz (D) George Hyde Fallon (D) Richard E. Lankford (D) Charles Mathias, Jr. (R) Samuel Friedel (D) Carlton R. Sickles (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
Hervey G. Machen (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
8th district
Gilbert Gude (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Lawrence Hogan (R) J. Glenn Beall, Jr. (R)
92nd
(1971–1973)
William O. Mills (R) Paul Sarbanes (D) Goodloe Byron (D) Parren Mitchell (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Robert Bauman (R) Paul Sarbanes (D) Marjorie Holt (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Gladys Spellman (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Barbara Mikulski (D) Newton Steers (R)
96th
(1979–1981)
Beverly Byron (D) Michael D. Barnes (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Roy Dyson (D)
98th
(1983–1985)
Steny Hoyer (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Helen Bentley (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
Ben Cardin (D) C. Thomas McMillen (D) Kweisi Mfume (D) Connie Morella (R)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Wayne Gilchrest (R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Albert Wynn (D) Roscoe Bartlett (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
Robert L. Ehrlich (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Elijah Cummings (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Dutch Ruppersberger (D) Chris Van Hollen (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
John Sarbanes (D)
Donna Edwards (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Frank Kratovil (D)
112th
(2011–2013)
Andy Harris (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
John K. Delaney (D)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
District

Key[edit]

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated