United States House of Representatives elections, 1964

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
United States House of Representatives elections, 1964
United States
1962 ←
November 3, 1964 → 1966

All 435 seats to the United States House of Representatives
218 seats were needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  Spiker John McCormack.jpg Gerald Ford.jpg
Leader John McCormack Gerald Ford
Party Democratic Republican
Leader's seat Massachusetts-12th Michigan-5th
Last election 258 seats 176 seats
Seats won 295 140
Seat change Increase 37 Decrease 36
Popular vote 37,643,960 27,912,576
Percentage 57.1% 42.4%
Swing Increase 4.7% Decrease 4.7%

Speaker before election

John McCormack
Democratic

Elected Speaker

John McCormack
Democratic

The U.S. House election, 1964 was an election for the United States House of Representatives in 1964 which coincided with the election of President Lyndon Johnson. Johnson's landslide victory over Barry Goldwater allowed his Democratic Party to gain a net of 36 seats from the Republican Party, giving them a two-thirds majority in the House. This is the largest House majority held by either party since 1936. The election also marked the first time since Reconstruction that Republicans made inroads in the deep South.

Overall results[edit]

295 140
Democratic Republican

Summary of the November 3, 1964 election results

Parties Seats Popular Vote
1962 1964 Change Strength Vote  % Change
  Democratic Party 258 295 Increase 37 67.8% 37,643,960 57.1% Increase 4.7%
  Republican Party 176 140 Decrease 36 32.2% 27,916,576 42.4% Decrease 4.7%
  Liberal Party 0 0 Steady - 132,497 0.2% Steady
  Independent 1 0 Decrease 1 - 115,403 0.2% Steady
  Conservative Party 0 0 Steady - 45,665 0.1% Increase 0.1%
  Socialist Workers Party 0 0 Steady - 3,710 <0.1% Steady
  Others 0 0 Steady - 21,375 <0.1% Steady
Total 435 435 0 100.0% 65,879,186 100.0% ——
Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk
Popular vote
Democratic
  
57.14%
Republican
  
42.38%
Others
  
0.48%
House seats
Democratic
  
67.82%
Republican
  
32.18%
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80.1-100% Democratic
  80.1-100% Republican
  60.1-80% Democratic
  60.1-80% Republican
   ≤60% Democratic
   ≤60% Republican
  6+ Democratic gain
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  no net change

Southern significance[edit]

While the GOP performed badly nationally, Barry Goldwater's tremendous success in the Deep South led to the election of several Republicans to the House from those states, many of them the first Republicans elected there since Reconstruction. The "Goldwater Republicans" elected were:

Separate elections[edit]

Date ↑
(linked to elections)
District Predecessor Party Reason for vacancy Result Candidates
April 28, 1964 Pennsylvania 5 William J. Green, Jr. Democratic Died December 21, 1963
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November
Democratic hold William J. Green, III(D) 58.6%
Edward M. Rovner (R) 41.4%
February 18, 1964 California 5 John Shelley Democratic Resigned January 7, 1964 to become Mayor of San Francisco
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November
Democratic hold Phillip Burton (D) 53.6%
Nick Verrios (R) 25.7%
Tom Flowers (D) 7.7%
Joe Bortin (D) 6.7%
Edward E. Heavey (D) 2.4%
Al J. Quinn (R) 1.7%
Bryant McDonald (R) 1.6%
Harry Johns (D) 0.6%
March 10, 1964 Tennessee 2 Howard Baker, Sr. Republican Died January 7, 1964
Winner did not run for re-election in November
(See Widow's succession)
Republican hold Irene Baker (R) 55.5%
Willard Yarborough (D) 43.3%
James R. Porter (I) 1.2%

November elections[edit]

Alabama[edit]

Alabama, which had not agreed on a redistricting plan until 1964 and had elected all members at-large in 1962, went back to electing from districts. While most of the at-large representatives were former district representatives and were thus geographically diverse, the 1st district near Mobile lacked an incumbent, and neither of the incumbents who lived in the 7th district were nominated.[1]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Alabama 1 None (District created) New seat
Republican gain
Jack Edwards (R) 59.9%
John Tyson (D) 40.1%
Alabama 2 George M. Grant
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1938 Lost re-election
Republican gain
William Louis Dickinson (R) 61.7%
George M. Grant (D) 36.6%
George Rivers (I) 1.7%
Alabama 3 George W. Andrews
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1944 Re-elected George W. Andrews (D) Unopposed
Alabama 4 Kenneth A. Roberts
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1950 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Glenn Andrews (R) 58.6%
Kenneth A. Roberts (D) 40.6%
Rod Lumley (I) 0.9%
Alabama 5 Armistead I. Selden, Jr.
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1952 Re-elected Armistead I. Selden, Jr. (D) 53.0%
Robert French (R) 47.0%
Alabama 6 George Huddleston, Jr.
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1954 Lost re-election
Republican gain
John Hall Buchanan, Jr. (R) 60.6%
George Huddleston, Jr. (D) 39.4%
Alabama 7 Albert Rains
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1944 Retired
Republican gain
James D. Martin (R) 59.6%
George C. Hawkins (D) 40.4%
Carl Elliott
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1948 Lost renomination
Democratic loss
Alabama 8 Robert E. Jones, Jr.
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1947 Re-elected Robert E. Jones, Jr. (D) Unopposed

Alaska[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Alaska At-large Ralph Julian Rivers Democratic 1958 Re-elected Ralph Julian Rivers (D) 51.5%
Lowell Thomas, Jr. (R) 48.5%

Arizona[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arizona 1 John Jacob Rhodes Republican 1952 Re-elected John Jacob Rhodes (R) 55.3%
John Ahearn (D) 44.7%
Arizona 2 Mo Udall Democratic 1961 Re-elected Mo Udall (D) 58.7%
William E. Kimble (R) 41.3%
Arizona 3 George Frederick Senner, Jr. Democratic 1962 Re-elected George Frederick Senner, Jr. (D) 51.5%
Sam Steiger (R) 48.5%

Arkansas[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Arkansas 1 Ezekiel C. Gathings Democratic 1938 Re-elected Ezekiel C. Gathings (D) Unopposed
Arkansas 2 Wilbur Mills Democratic 1938 Re-elected Wilbur Mills (D) Unopposed
Arkansas 3 James William Trimble Democratic 1944 Re-elected James William Trimble (D) 54.7%
J. E. Hinshaw (R) 45.3%
Arkansas 4 Oren Harris Democratic 1940 Re-elected Oren Harris (D) Unopposed

California[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
California 1 Donald H. Clausen Republican 1963 Re-elected Donald H. Clausen (R) 59.1%
George McCabe (D) 40.9%
California 2 Harold T. Johnson Democratic 1958 Re-elected Harold T. Johnson (D) 64.6%
Chester C. Merriam (R) 35.4%
California 3 John E. Moss Democratic 1952 Re-elected John E. Moss (D) 74.3%
Einar B. Gjelsteen (R) 25.7%
California 4 Robert L. Leggett Democratic 1962 Re-elected Robert L. Leggett (D) 71.9%
Ivan Norris (R) 28.1%
California 5 Phillip Burton Democratic 1964 Re-elected Phillip Burton (D) Unopposed
California 6 William S. Mailliard Republican 1952 Re-elected William S. Mailliard (R) 63.6%
Thomas P. O'Toole (D) 36.4%
California 7 Jeffery Cohelan Democratic 1958 Re-elected Jeffery Cohelan (D) 66.1%
Lawrence E. McNutt (R) 33.9%
California 8 George Paul Miller Democratic 1944 Re-elected George Paul Miller (D) 70.3%
Donald E. McKay (R) 29.7%
California 9 Don Edwards Democratic 1962 Re-elected Don Edwards (D) 69.8%
William P. Hyde (R) 30.2%
California 10 Charles S. Gubser Republican 1952 Re-elected Charles S. Gubser (R) 63.1%
E. Day Carman (D) 36.9%
California 11 J. Arthur Younger Republican 1952 Re-elected J. Arthur Younger (R) 54.8%
W. Mark Sullivan (D) 45.2%
California 12 Burt L. Talcott Republican 1962 Re-elected Burt L. Talcott (R) 61.9%
Sanford Bolz (D) 38.1%
California 13 Charles M. Teague Republican 1954 Re-elected Charles M. Teague (R) 57.4%
George E. Taylor (D) 42.6%
California 14 John F. Baldwin, Jr. Republican 1954 Re-elected John F. Baldwin, Jr. (R) 64.9%
Russell M. Koch (D) 35.1%
California 15 John J. McFall Democratic 1956 Re-elected John J. McFall (D) 70.9%
Kenneth Gibson (R) 29.1%
California 16 Bernice F. Sisk Democratic 1954 Re-elected Bernice F. Sisk (D) 66.8%
David T. Harris (R) 33.2%
California 17 Cecil R. King Democratic 1942 Re-elected Cecil R. King (D) 67.7%
Robert Muncaster (R) 32.3%
California 18 Harlan Hagen Democratic 1952 Re-elected Harlan Hagen (D) 66.7%
James E. Williams, Jr. (R) 33.3%
California 19 Chet Holifield Democratic 1942 Re-elected Chet Holifield (D) 65.4%
C. Everett Hunt (R) 34.6%
California 20 H. Allen Smith Republican 1956 Re-elected H. Allen Smith (R) 67.9%
C. Bernard Kaufman (D) 32.1%
California 21 Augustus F. Hawkins Democratic 1962 Re-elected Augustus F. Hawkins (D) 90.3%
Rayfield Lundy (R) 9.7%
California 22 James C. Corman Democratic 1960 Re-elected James C. Corman (D) 50.5%
Robert C. Cline (R) 49.5%
California 23 Del M. Clawson Republican 1963 Re-elected Del M. Clawson (R) 55.4%
H. O. Van Petten (D) 44.6%
California 24 Glenard P. Lipscomb Republican 1953 Re-elected Glenard P. Lipscomb (R) 67.9%
Bryan W. Stevens (D) 32.1%
California 25 Ronald B. Cameron Democratic 1962 Re-elected Ronald B. Cameron (D) 55.4%
Frank J. Walton (R) 44.6%
California 26 James Roosevelt Democratic 1954 Re-elected James Roosevelt (D) 70.4%
Gil Seton (R) 29.6%
California 27 Everett G. Burkhalter Democratic 1962 Retired
Republican gain
Edwin Reinecke (R) 51.7%
Tom Bane (D) 48.3%
California 28 Alphonzo E. Bell, Jr. Republican 1960 Re-elected Alphonzo E. Bell, Jr. (R) 65.6%
Gerald H. Gottlieb (D) 34.4%
California 29 George Brown, Jr. Democratic 1962 Re-elected George Brown, Jr. (D) 58.6%
Charles J. Farrington, Jr. (R) 41.4%
California 30 Edward R. Roybal Democratic 1962 Re-elected Edward R. Roybal (D) 66.3%
Alfred J. Feder (R) 33.7%
California 31 Charles H. Wilson Democratic 1962 Re-elected Charles H. Wilson (D) 64.0%
Norman G. Shanahan (R) 36.0%
California 32 Craig Hosmer Republican 1952 Re-elected Craig Hosmer (R) 68.9%
Michael Cullen (D) 31.1%
California 33 Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 1936 Retired
Democratic hold
Kenneth W. Dyal (D) 51.7%
Jerry L. Pettis (R) 48.3%
California 34 Richard T. Hanna Democratic 1962 Re-elected Richard T. Hanna (D) 58.3%
Robert A. Geier (R) 41.7%
California 35 James B. Utt Republican 1952 Re-elected James B. Utt (R) 65.0%
Paul B. Carpenter (D) 35.0%
California 36 Bob Wilson Republican 1952 Re-elected Bob Wilson (R) 59.1%
Quintin Whelan (D) 40.9%
California 37 Lionel Van Deerlin Democratic 1962 Re-elected Lionel Van Deerlin (D) 58.2%
Dick Wilson (R) 41.8%
California 38 Patrick M. Martin Republican 1962 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John V. Tunney (D) 52.8%
Patrick M. Martin (R) 47.2%

Colorado[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Colorado 1 Byron G. Rogers Democratic 1950 Re-elected Byron G. Rogers (D) 67.5%
Glenn R. Jones (R) 31.9%
Allen D. Taplin (Socialist Workers) 0.6%
Colorado 2 Donald G. Brotzman Republican 1962 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Roy H. McVicker (D) 50.6%
Donald G. Brotzman (R) 49.4%
Colorado 3 John Chenoweth Republican 1950 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Frank E. Evans (D) 51.2%
John Chenoweth (R) 48.8%
Colorado 4 Wayne N. Aspinall Democratic 1948 Re-elected Wayne N. Aspinall (D) 63.0%
Edwin S. Lamm (R) 37.0%

Connecticut[edit]

Connecticut eliminated its at-large seat and redistricted from 5 districts to 6, creating a new district in the northwestern part of the state.[1]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Connecticut 1 Emilio Q. Daddario Democratic 1958 Re-elected Emilio Q. Daddario (D) 70.0%
James F. Collins (R) 30.0%
Connecticut 2 William L. St. Onge Democratic 1962 Re-elected William L. St. Onge (D) 63.3%
Belton A. Copp (R) 36.7%
Connecticut 3 Robert Giaimo Democratic 1958 Re-elected Robert Giaimo (D) 63.9%
Bernard J. Burns (R) 36.1%
Connecticut 4 Abner W. Sibal Republican 1960 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Donald J. Irwin (D) 51.8%
Abner W. Sibal (R) 48.2%
Connecticut 5 John S. Monagan Democratic 1958 Re-elected John S. Monagan (D) 67.3%
Charles W. Terrell, Jr. (R) 32.7%
Connecticut 6 Bernard F. Grabowski
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1962 Re-elected Bernard F. Grabowski (D) 58.7%
Thomas J. Meskill (R) 41.3%

Delaware[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Delaware At-large Harris B. McDowell, Jr. Democratic 1958 Re-elected Harris B. McDowell, Jr. (D) 56.6%
James H. Snowden (R) 43.4%
La Forest (Soc-Lab) 0.04%

Florida[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Florida 1 Robert L. F. Sikes Democratic 1940 Re-elected Robert L. F. Sikes (D) Unopposed
Florida 2 Charles Edward Bennett Democratic 1948 Re-elected Charles Edward Bennett (D) 72.7%
William T. Stockton, Jr. (R) 27.3%
Florida 3 Claude Pepper Democratic 1962 Re-elected Claude Pepper (D) 65.7%
Paul J. O'Neill (R) 34.3%
Florida 4 Dante Fascell Democratic 1954 Re-elected Dante Fascell (D) 63.9%
Jay McGlon (R) 36.1%
Florida 5 Albert S. Herlong, Jr. Democratic 1948 Re-elected Albert S. Herlong, Jr. (D) Unopposed
Florida 6 Paul Rogers Democratic 1954 Re-elected Paul Rogers (D) 66.0%
John D. Steele (R) 34.0%
Florida 7 James A. Haley Democratic 1952 Re-elected James A. Haley (D) Unopposed
Florida 8 Donald Ray Matthews Democratic 1952 Re-elected Donald Ray Matthews (D) Unopposed
Florida 9 Don Fuqua Democratic 1962 Re-elected Don Fuqua (D) Unopposed
Florida 10 Sam M. Gibbons Democratic 1962 Re-elected Sam M. Gibbons (D) Unopposed
Florida 11 Edward J. Gurney Republican 1962 Re-elected Edward J. Gurney (R) 60.6%
Thomas S. Kenney (D) 39.4%
Florida 12 William C. Cramer Republican 1954 Re-elected William C. Cramer (R) 60.6%
F. Marion Harrelson (D) 39.4%

Georgia[edit]

Georgia redistricted its existing 12 districts, dividing the Atlanta-area 5th district into a 4th and 5th district, renumbering the existing 4th district to the 6th, and dividing the existing central Georgia 6th district up between its neighbors with compensating boundary changes elsewhere.[1]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Georgia 1 George Elliott Hagan Democratic 1960 Re-elected George Elliott Hagan (D) 72.3%
Milton Lent (I) 27.7%
Georgia 2 J. L. Pilcher Democratic 1953 Retired
Democratic hold
Maston E. O'Neal, Jr. (D) Unopposed
Georgia 3 Tic Forrester Democratic 1950 Retired
Republican gain
Howard Callaway (R) 57.2%
Garland T. Byrd (D) 42.8%
Georgia 4 None (District created) New seat
Democratic gain
James Mackay (D) 56.9%
Roscoe Pickett (R) 43.1%
Georgia 5 Charles Weltner Democratic 1962 Re-elected Charles Weltner (D) 54.0%
L. J. O'Callaghan (R) 46.0%
Georgia 6 John James Flynt, Jr.
Redistricted from 4th
Democratic 1954 Re-elected John James Flynt, Jr. (D) Unopposed
Georgia 7 John W. Davis Democratic 1960 Re-elected John W. Davis (D) 54.7%
Edward Y. Chapin (R) 45.3%
Georgia 8 J. Russell Tuten Democratic 1962 Re-elected J. Russell Tuten (D) Unopposed
Georgia 9 Phillip M. Landrum Democratic 1952 Re-elected Phillip M. Landrum (D) 60.5%
Jack Prince (D) 39.5%
Georgia 10 Robert Grier Stephens, Jr. Democratic 1960 Re-elected Robert Grier Stephens, Jr. (D) Unopposed
Carl Vinson
Redistricted from 6th
Democratic 1914 Retired
Democratic loss

Hawaii[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Hawaii At-large Spark Matsunaga Democratic 1962 Re-elected Spark Matsunaga (D) 35.7%
Patsy Mink (D) 27.2%
John E. Milligan (R) 22.8%
Richard Ike Sutton (R) 14.3%
Hawaii At-large Thomas Gill Democratic 1962 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic hold

Idaho[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Idaho 1 Compton I. White, Jr. Democratic 1962 Re-elected Compton I. White, Jr. (D) 51.7%
John Mattmiller (R) 48.3%
Idaho 2 Ralph R. Harding Democratic 1960 Lost re-election
Republican gain
George V. Hansen (R) 52.2%
Ralph R. Harding (D) 47.8%

Illinois[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Illinois 1 William L. Dawson Democratic 1942 Re-elected William L. Dawson (D) 84.9%
Wilbur N. Daniel (R) 15.1%
Illinois 2 Barratt O'Hara Democratic 1952 Re-elected Barratt O'Hara (D) 67.3%
William F. Scannell (R) 32.7%
Illinois 3 William T. Murphy Democratic 1958 Re-elected William T. Murphy (D) 59.1%
Emmet F. Byrne (R) 40.9%
Illinois 4 Ed Derwinski Republican 1958 Re-elected Ed Derwinski (R) 58.9%
Ray J. Rybacki (D) 41.1%
Illinois 5 John C. Kluczynski Democratic 1950 Re-elected John C. Kluczynski (D) 63.7%
Robert V. Kotowski (R) 36.3%
Illinois 6 Thomas J. O'Brien Democratic 1942 Died in office
Democratic hold
Daniel J. Ronan (D) 83.4%
Joseph W. Halac (R) 16.6%
Illinois 7 Roland V. Libonati Democratic 1957 Retired
Democratic hold
Frank Annunzio (D) 85.9%
Ray Wolfram (R) 14.1%
Illinois 8 Dan Rostenkowski Democratic 1958 Re-elected Dan Rostenkowski (D) 66.1%
Eugene L. Ebrom (R) 33.9%
Illinois 9 Edward Rowan Finnegan Democratic 1960 Retired
Democratic hold
Sidney R. Yates (D) 63.9%
Robert S. Decker (R) 36.1%
Illinois 10 Harold R. Collier Republican 1956 Re-elected Harold R. Collier (R) 60.8%
Thomas E. Gause (D) 39.2%
Illinois 11 Roman C. Pucinski Democratic 1958 Re-elected Roman C. Pucinski (D) 56.9%
Chester T. Podgorski (R) 43.1%
Illinois 12 Robert McClory Republican 1962 Re-elected Robert McClory (R) 58.6%
John C. Kimball (D) 41.4%
Illinois 13 Donald Rumsfeld Republican 1962 Re-elected Donald Rumsfeld (R) 57.8%
Lynn A. Williams (D) 42.2%
Illinois 14 Elmer J. Hoffman Republican 1958 Retired
Republican hold
John N. Erlenborn (R) 59.0%
Jerome M. Ziegler (D) 41.0%
Illinois 15 Charlotte T. Reid Republican 1962 Re-elected Charlotte T. Reid (R) 58.4%
Poppy X. Mitchell (D) 41.6%
Illinois 16 John B. Anderson Republican 1960 Re-elected John B. Anderson (R) 56.4%
Robert E. Brinkmeier (D) 43.6%
Illinois 17 Leslie C. Arends Republican 1934 Re-elected Leslie C. Arends (R) 56.4%
Bernard J. Hughes (D) 43.6%
Illinois 18 Robert H. Michel Republican 1956 Re-elected Robert H. Michel (R) 54.0%
Edward P. Kohlbacher (D) 46.0%
Illinois 19 Robert T. McLoskey Republican 1962 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Gale Schisler (D) 52.4%
Robert T. McLoskey (R) 47.6%
Illinois 20 Paul Findley Republican 1960 Re-elected Paul Findley (R) 54.8%
Lester E. Collins (D) 45.2%
Illinois 21 Kenneth J. Gray Democratic 1954 Re-elected Kenneth J. Gray (D) 65.0%
Stillman J. Stanard (R) 35.0%
Illinois 22 William L. Springer Republican 1950 Re-elected William L. Springer (R) 53.0%
John J. Desmond (D) 47.0%
Illinois 23 George E. Shipley Democratic 1958 Re-elected George E. Shipley (D) 54.6%
Wayne S. Jones (R) 45.4%
Illinois 24 Melvin Price Democratic 1944 Re-elected Melvin Price (D) 75.7%
G. S. Mirza (R) 24.3%

Indiana[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Indiana 1 Ray J. Madden Democratic 1942 Re-elected Ray J. Madden (D) 63.7%
Arthur F. Endres (R) 36.0%
Raymond E. Brechner (Proh) 0.4%
Indiana 2 Charles A. Halleck Republican 1935 Re-elected Charles A. Halleck (R) 52.9%
John C. Raber (D) 47.1%
Indiana 3 John Brademas Democratic 1958 Re-elected John Brademas (D) 60.6%
Robert L. Miller (R) 39.4%
Indiana 4 E. Ross Adair Republican 1950 Re-elected E. Ross Adair (R) 52.1%
Max E. Hobbs (D) 47.9%
Indiana 5 J. Edward Roush Democratic 1958 Re-elected J. Edward Roush (D) 55.2%
John R. Feighner (R) 44.8%
Indiana 6 Richard L. Roudebush Republican 1960 Re-elected Richard L. Roudebush (R) 54.1%
Karl O'Lessker (D) 45.9%
Indiana 7 William G. Bray Republican 1950 Re-elected William G. Bray (R) 54.2%
Elden C. Tipton (D) 45.8%
Indiana 8 Winfield K. Denton Democratic 1954 Re-elected Winfield K. Denton (D) 56.5%
Roger H. Zion (R) 43.5%
Indiana 9 Earl Wilson Republican 1960 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Lee H. Hamilton (D) 54.4%
Earl Wilson (R) 45.6%
Indiana 10 Ralph Harvey Republican 1960 Re-elected Ralph Harvey (R) 50.4%
Russell E. Davis (D) 49.6%
Indiana 11 Donald Cogley Bruce Republican 1960 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic gain
Andrew Jacobs, Jr. (D) 50.5%
Don A. Tabbert (R) 49.5%

Iowa[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Iowa 1 Fred Schwengel Republican 1954 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John R. Schmidhauser (D) 51.0%
Fred Schwengel (R) 48.9%
Tracy M. Gore (Conservative) 0.10%
Iowa 2 James E. Bromwell Republican 1960 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John C. Culver (D) 52.2%
James E. Bromwell (R) 47.8%
Iowa 3 H. R. Gross Republican 1948 Re-elected H. R. Gross (R) 50.1%
Stephen M. Peterson (D) 49.9%
Iowa 4 John Henry Kyl Republican 1959 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Bert Bandstra (D) 53.6%
John Henry Kyl (R) 46.4%
Iowa 5 Neal Smith Democratic 1958 Re-elected Neal Smith (D) 69.6%
Benjamin J. Gibson, Jr. (R) 29.7%
Albert A. Payne (Conservative) 0.7%
Iowa 6 Charles B. Hoeven Republican 1942 Retired
Democratic gain
Stanley L. Greigg (D) 53.2%
Howard N. Sokol (R) 46.5%
Lee E. Smith (Conservative) 0.3%
Iowa 7 Ben F. Jensen Republican 1938 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John R. Hansen (D) 53.5%
Ben F. Jensen (R) 46.5%

Kansas[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kansas 1 Bob Dole Republican 1960 Re-elected Bob Dole (R) 51.2%
Bill Bork (D) 48.8%
Kansas 2 William H. Avery Republican 1954 Retired to run for Governor
Republican hold
Chester L. Mize (R) 51.1%
John Montgomery (D) 48.9%
Kansas 3 Robert Fred Ellsworth Republican 1960 Re-elected Robert Fred Ellsworth (R) 62.2%
A. Clayton Dial (D) 37.8%
Kansas 4 Garner E. Shriver Republican 1960 Re-elected Garner E. Shriver (R) 59.4%
Jack Glaves (D) 40.6%
Kansas 5 Joe Skubitz Republican 1962 Re-elected Joe Skubitz (R) 56.4%
Reb. Russell (D) 43.6%

Kentucky[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Kentucky 1 Frank Stubblefield Democratic 1958 Re-elected Frank Stubblefield (D) Unopposed
Kentucky 2 William Huston Natcher Democratic 1953 Re-elected William Huston Natcher (D) 68.4%
Rhodes Bratcher (R) 31.6%
Kentucky 3 Gene Snyder Republican 1962 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Charles R. Farnsley (D) 53.8%
Gene Snyder (R) 46.2%
Kentucky 4 Frank Chelf Democratic 1944 Re-elected Frank Chelf (D) 61.7%
Clyde Middleton (R) 38.3%
Kentucky 5 Eugene Siler Republican 1954 Retired
Republican hold
Tim Lee Carter (R) 53.1%
Frances J. Mills (D) 46.9%
Kentucky 6 John C. Watts Democratic 1951 Re-elected John C. Watts (D) 70.6%
John W. Swope (R) 29.4%
Kentucky 7 Carl D. Perkins Democratic 1948 Re-elected Carl D. Perkins (D) 69.7%
Walter Clay Van Hoose (R) 30.3%

Louisiana[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Louisiana 1 F. Edward Hebert Democratic 1940 Re-elected F. Edward Hebert (D) Unopposed
Louisiana 2 Hale Boggs Democratic 1946 Re-elected Hale Boggs (D) 55.0%
David C. Treen (R) 45.0%
Louisiana 3 Edwin E. Willis Democratic 1948 Re-elected Edwin E. Willis (D) 62.3%
Robert F. Angers (R) 37.7%
Louisiana 4 Joe Waggonner Democratic 1961 Re-elected Joe Waggonner (D) Unopposed
Louisiana 5 Otto Passman Democratic 1946 Re-elected Otto Passman (D) Unopposed
Louisiana 6 James H. Morrison Democratic 1942 Re-elected James H. Morrison (D) 62.9%
Floyd O. Crawford (R) 37.1%
Louisiana 7 T. Ashton Thompson Democratic 1952 Re-elected T. Ashton Thompson (D) Unopposed
Louisiana 8 Gillis William Long Democratic 1962 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Speedy Long (D) 54.5%
William S. Walker (R) 45.5%

Maine[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maine 1 Stanley R. Tupper Republican 1960 Re-elected Stanley R. Tupper (R) 50.1%
Kenneth M. Curtis (D) 49.9%
Maine 2 Clifford McIntire Republican 1951 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic gain
William Hathaway (D) 62.0%
Kenneth P. MacLeod (R) 38.0%

Maryland[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Maryland 1 Rogers Morton Republican 1962 Re-elected Rogers Morton (R) 53.1%
Harry R. Hughes (D) 46.9%
Maryland 2 Clarence Long Democratic 1962 Re-elected Clarence Long (D) 65.9%
George A. Price (R) 34.1%
Maryland 3 Edward Garmatz Democratic 1947 Re-elected Edward Garmatz (D) Unopposed
Maryland 4 George Hyde Fallon Democratic 1944 Re-elected George Hyde Fallon (D) 77.8%
Charles O'Donovan Evans (R) 22.2%
Maryland 5 Richard E. Lankford Democratic 1954 Retired
Democratic hold
Hervey Machen (D) 61.0%
Edward A. Potts (R) 39.0%
Maryland 6 Charles Mathias, Jr. Republican 1960 Re-elected Charles Mathias, Jr. (R) 54.5%
Royce Hanson (D) 45.5%
Maryland 7 Samuel Friedel Democratic 1952 Re-elected Samuel Friedel (D) 79.5%
Thomas C. Hofstetter (R) 20.5%
Maryland At-large Carlton R. Sickles Democratic 1962 Re-elected Carlton R. Sickles (D) 69.4%
David Scull (R) 30.6%

Massachusetts[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Massachusetts 1 Silvio Conte Republican 1958 Re-elected Silvio Conte (R) Unopposed
Massachusetts 2 Edward Boland Democratic 1952 Re-elected Edward Boland (D) Unopposed
Massachusetts 3 Philip Philbin Democratic 1942 Re-elected Philip Philbin (D) Unopposed
Massachusetts 4 Harold Donohue Democratic 1946 Re-elected Harold Donohue (D) 71.8%
Dudley B. Dumaine (R) 28.2%
Massachusetts 5 Frank B. Morse Republican 1960 Re-elected Frank B. Morse (R) 65.0%
George W. Arvanitis (D) 35.0%
Massachusetts 6 William H. Bates Republican 1950 Re-elected William H. Bates (R) 64.6%
James G. Zafris, Jr. (D) 35.4%
Massachusetts 7 Torbert H. MacDonald Democratic 1954 Re-elected Torbert H. MacDonald (D) 76.9%
Gordon F. Hughes (R) 23.1%
Massachusetts 8 Tip O'Neill Democratic 1952 Re-elected Tip O'Neill (D) Unopposed
Massachusetts 9 John William McCormack Democratic 1928 Re-elected John William McCormack (D) 80.3%
Jack E. Molesworth (R) 14.6%
Noel A. Day (I) 5.0%
Massachusetts 10 Joseph William Martin, Jr. Republican 1924 Re-elected Joseph William Martin, Jr. (R) 63.0%
Edward F. Doolan (D) 37.0%
Massachusetts 11 James A. Burke Democratic 1958 Re-elected James A. Burke (D) Unopposed
Massachusetts 12 Hastings Keith Republican 1958 Re-elected Hastings Keith (R) 59.6%
Alexander Byron (D) 40.4%

Michigan[edit]

Michigan redistricted, converting its at-large seat into a 19th district and realigning the other districts to account for population growth in the Detroit suburbs.[1] Two Democratic seats and one Republican seat were eliminated or combined at redistricting, but the defeat of three Republican incumbents and the election of Democrats to all the new seats yielded a net shift of four seats, changing the party balance from 11R-8D to 7R-12D.

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Michigan 1 None (District created) New seat
Democratic gain
John Conyers (D) 83.6%
Robert B. Blackwell (R) 15.5%
Milton R. Henry (Freedom Now) 0.9%
Michigan 2 George Meader Republican 1950 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Weston E. Vivian (D) 50.4%
George Meader (R) 49.4%
Peter Signerelli (Socialist Workers) 0.1%
Michigan 3 August E. Johansen Republican 1954 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Paul H. Todd, Jr. (D) 52.7%
August E. Johansen (R) 47.3%
Michigan 4 J. Edward Hutchinson Republican 1962 Re-elected J. Edward Hutchinson (R) 54.3%
Russell W. Holcomb (D) 45.7%
Michigan 5 Gerald Ford Republican 1948 Re-elected Gerald Ford (R) 61.2%
William G. Reamon (D) 38.8%
Michigan 6 Charles E. Chamberlain Republican 1956 Re-elected Charles E. Chamberlain (R) 56.6%
Boyd K. Benedict (D) 43.4%
Michigan 7 None (District created) New seat
Democratic gain
John C. Mackie (D) 65.7%
Claude E. Sadler (R) 34.3%
Michigan 8 R. James Harvey Republican 1960 Re-elected R. James Harvey (R) 54.7%
Sanford A. Brown (D) 45.3%
Michigan 9 Robert P. Griffin Republican 1956 Re-elected Robert P. Griffin (R) 57.4%
Daniel Griffen (D) 42.6%
Michigan 10 Elford Albin Cederberg Republican 1952 Re-elected Elford Albin Cederberg (R) 56.6%
Hubert C. Evans (D) 43.4%
Michigan 11 Victor A. Knox Republican 1952 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Raymond F. Clevenger (D) 53.3%
Victor A. Knox (R) 46.7%
John B. Bennett
Redistricted from 12th
Republican 1946 Died in office
Republican loss
Michigan 12 James G. O'Hara
Redistricted from 7th
Democratic 1958 Re-elected James G. O'Hara (D) 74.8%
Robert G. Powell (R) 25.2%
Michigan 13 Charles Diggs Democratic 1954 Re-elected Charles Diggs (D) 85.8%
Bruce Watson (R) 13.9%
Richard T. David (Socialist Workers) 0.3%
Michigan 14 Lucien N. Nedzi
Redistricted from 1st
Democratic 1961 Re-elected Lucien N. Nedzi (D) 66.9%
George Bashara (R) 33.1%
Harold M. Ryan Democratic 1962 Lost renomination
Democratic loss
Michigan 15 None (District created) New seat
Democratic gain
William D. Ford (D) 71.0%
John F. Fellrath, Jr. (R) 29.0%
Michigan 16 John D. Dingell, Jr.
Redistricted from 15th
Democratic 1955 Re-elected John D. Dingell, Jr. (D) 73.4%
Raymond B. Eonard (R) 26.5%
Henry W. Autsin (Socialist Workers) 0.1%
John Lesinski, Sr. Democratic 1932 Lost renomination
Democratic loss
Michigan 17 Martha W. Griffiths Democratic 1954 Re-elected Martha W. Griffiths (D) 72.8%
William P. Harrington (R) 27.0%
Leo Bernard (Socialist Workers) 0.1%
Michigan 18 William Broomfield Republican 1956 Re-elected William Broomfield (R) 59.5%
Frank J. Sierawski (D) 40.4%
Richard R. Kelly (Freedom Now) 0.08%
Michigan 19 Neil Staebler
Redistricted from at-large
Democratic 1962 Retired to run for Governor
Democratic hold
Billie S. Farnum (D) 53.4%
Richard D. Kuhn (R) 46.6%

Minnesota[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Minnesota 1 Al Quie Republican 1958 Re-elected Al Quie (R) 55.3%
George Daley (DFL) 44.7%
Minnesota 2 Ancher Nelsen Republican 1958 Re-elected Ancher Nelsen (R) 58.4%
Charles V. Simpson (DFL) 41.6%
Minnesota 3 Clark MacGregor Republican 1960 Re-elected Clark MacGregor (R) 57.0%
Richard J. Parish (DFL) 43.0%
Minnesota 4 Joseph Karth Democratic 1958 Re-elected Joseph Karth (DFL) 72.3%
John M. Drexler (R) 27.1%
?? (W/I) 0.7%
Minnesota 5 Donald M. Fraser Democratic 1962 Re-elected Donald M. Fraser (DFL) 61.9%
John W. Johnson (R) 38.1%
Minnesota 6 Alec Olson Democratic 1962 Re-elected Alec Olson (DFL) 51.8%
Robert J. Odegard (R) 48.2%
Minnesota 7 Odin Langen Republican 1958 Re-elected Odin Langen (R) 50.8%
Ben M. Wichterman (DFL) 49.2%
Minnesota 8 John Blatnik Democratic 1946 Re-elected John Blatnik (DFL) 69.4%
David W. Glossbrenner (R) 30.6%

Mississippi[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Mississippi 1 Thomas Abernethy Democratic 1942 Re-elected Thomas Abernethy (D) Unopposed
Mississippi 2 Jamie L. Whitten Democratic 1941 Re-elected Jamie L. Whitten (D) Unopposed
Mississippi 3 John Bell Williams Democratic 1946 Re-elected John Bell Williams (D) Unopposed
Mississippi 4 W. Arthur Winstead Democratic 1942 Lost re-election
Republican gain
Prentiss Walker (R) 55.7%
W. Arthur Winstead (D) 44.3%
Mississippi 5 William M. Colmer Democratic 1932 Re-elected William M. Colmer (D) Unopposed

Missouri[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Missouri 1 Frank M. Karsten Democratic 1946 Re-elected Frank M. Karsten (D) 76.9%
Ted Fischer (R) 23.1%
Missouri 2 Thomas B. Curtis Republican 1950 Re-elected Thomas B. Curtis (R) 53.1%
Sidney B. McClanahan (D) 46.9%
Missouri 3 Leonor Sullivan Democratic 1952 Re-elected Leonor Sullivan (D) 71.7%
Howard C. Ohlendorf (R) 28.3%
Missouri 4 William J. Randall Democratic 1959 Re-elected William J. Randall (D) 63.9%
James M. Taylor (R) 36.1%
Missouri 5 Richard Bolling Democratic 1948 Re-elected Richard Bolling (D) 69.3%
Robert B. Langworthy (R) 30.7%
Missouri 6 William Raleigh Hull, Jr. Democratic 1954 Re-elected William Raleigh Hull, Jr. (D) 64.7%
Henry E. Wurst (R) 35.3%
Missouri 7 Durward Gorham Hall Republican 1960 Re-elected Durward Gorham Hall (R) 51.7%
Jim Thomas (D) 48.3%
Missouri 8 Richard Howard Ichord, Jr. Democratic 1960 Re-elected Richard Howard Ichord, Jr. (D) 65.2%
Ben A. Rogers (R) 34.8%
Missouri 9 Clarence Cannon Democratic 1922 Died in office
Democratic hold
William L. Hungate (D) 62.3%
Anthony C. Schroeder (R) 37.6%
Hubert Willis (I) 0.1%
Missouri 10 Paul C. Jones Democratic 1948 Re-elected Paul C. Jones (D) 67.4%
Carl Franklin Painter (R) 32.6%

Montana[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Montana 1 Arnold Olsen Democratic 1960 Re-elected Arnold Olsen (D) 53.6%
Wayne Montgomery (R) 45.8%
Wayne Montgomery (National States' Rights) 0.5%
Montana 2 James Franklin Battin Republican 1960 Re-elected James Franklin Battin (R) 54.1%
Jack C. Toole (D) 45.9%

Nebraska[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nebraska 1 Ralph F. Beermann Republican 1960 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Clair A. Callan (D) 51.3%
Ralph F. Beermann (R) 48.7%
Nebraska 2 Glenn Cunningham Republican 1956 Re-elected Glenn Cunningham (R) 53.1%
Richard Swenson (D) 46.9%
Nebraska 3 David T. Martin Republican 1960 Re-elected David T. Martin (R) 52.8%
William E. Colwell (D) 47.2%

Nevada[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Nevada At-large Walter S. Baring, Jr. Democratic 1956 Re-elected Walter S. Baring, Jr. (D) 63.3%
George Von Tobel (R) 36.7%

New Hampshire[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Louis C. Wyman Republican 1962 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Joseph Oliva Huot (D) 51.3%
Louis C. Wyman (R) 48.7%
New Hampshire 2 James Colgate Cleveland Republican 1962 Re-elected James Colgate Cleveland (R) 50.4%
Charles B. Officer (D) 49.6%

New Jersey[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Jersey 1 William T. Cahill Republican 1958 Re-elected William T. Cahill (R) 56.2%
William J. Procacci (D) 43.7%
Julius Levin (Soc-Lab) 0.1%
New Jersey 2 Milton W. Glenn Republican 1957 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Thomas C. McGrath, Jr. (D) 50.8%
Milton W. Glenn (R) 49.2%
New Jersey 3 James C. Auchincloss Republican 1942 Retired
Democratic gain
James J. Howard (D) 50.4%
Marcus Daly (R) 49.6%
New Jersey 4 Frank Thompson Democratic 1954 Re-elected Frank Thompson (D) 67.5%
Ephraim Tomlinson II (R) 32.3%
Bernardo S. Doganiero (Soc-Lab) 0.2%
New Jersey 5 Peter Frelinghuysen, Jr. Republican 1952 Re-elected Peter Frelinghuysen, Jr. (R) 63.6%
Eugene M. Friedman (D) 36.4%
New Jersey 6 Florence P. Dwyer Republican 1956 Re-elected Florence P. Dwyer (R) 59.7%
Richard J. Traynor (D) 40.3%
New Jersey 7 William B. Widnall Republican 1950 Re-elected William B. Widnall (R) 56.5%
Edward H. Ihnen (D) 43.1%
Robert A. Kretzer (Conservative) 0.4%
New Jersey 8 Charles S. Joelson Democratic 1960 Re-elected Charles S. Joelson (D) 67.5%
J. Palmer Murphy (R) 32.3%
Harry Santhouse (Soc-Lab) 0.2%
New Jersey 9 Frank C. Osmers, Jr. Republican 1951 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Henry Helstoski (D) 50.1%
Frank C. Osmers, Jr. (R) 49.0%
John J. Murray (Conservative) 0.7%
Herman Rhael (Soc-Lab) 0.1%
New Jersey 10 Peter W. Rodino, Jr. Democratic 1948 Re-elected Peter W. Rodino, Jr. (D) 74.0%
Raymond W. Schroeder (R) 25.1%
Frank J. DeGeorge (Conservative) 0.6%
William Kirkland (I) 0.2%
John V. Vespucci (Good Government) 0.2%
New Jersey 11 Joseph G. Minish Democratic 1962 Re-elected Joseph G. Minish (D) 69.6%
William L. Stubbs (R) 30.4%
New Jersey 12 George M. Wallhauser Republican 1958 Retired
Democratic gain
Paul J. Krebs (D) 52.4%
David H. Wiener (R) 46.0%
Robert L. Schlachter (Conservative) 1.4%
Leo C. Fields, Jr. (I) 0.3%
New Jersey 13 Cornelius Edward Gallagher Democratic 1958 Re-elected Cornelius Edward Gallagher (D) 77.1%
Cresenzi W. Castaldo (R) 21.5%
Fred W. Romanowski (I) 1.4%
New Jersey 14 Dominick V. Daniels Democratic 1958 Re-elected Dominick V. Daniels (D) 74.6%
Cecil T. Woolsey (R) 25.4%
New Jersey 15 Edward J. Patten Democratic 1962 Re-elected Edward J. Patten (D) 63.1%
Bernard F. Rodgers (R) 36.9%

New Mexico[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New Mexico At-large Thomas G. Morris Democratic 1958 Re-elected Thomas G. Morris (D) 30.6%
E. S. Johnny Walker (D) 26.0%
Jack C. Redman (R) 24.4%
Mike Sims (R) 19.0%
New Mexico At-large Joseph M. Montoya Democratic 1957 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic hold

New York[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
New York 1 Otis G. Pike Democratic 1960 Re-elected Otis G. Pike (D) 64.9%
John J. Hart, Jr. (R) 35.1%
New York 2 James R. Grover, Jr. Republican 1962 Re-elected James R. Grover, Jr. (R) 51.6%
Edwyn Silberling (D) 48.4%
New York 3 Steven Boghos Derounian Republican 1952 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Lester L. Wolff (D) 50.7%
Steven Boghos Derounian (R) 49.3%
New York 4 John W. Wydler Republican 1962 Re-elected John W. Wydler (R) 53.2%
Joseph L. Marino (D) 43.2%
Stanley J. Levy (I) 3.6%
New York 5 Frank J. Becker Republican 1952 Retired
Democratic gain
Herbert Tenzer (D) 55.8%
Ralph J. Edsell, Jr. (R) 44.2%
New York 6 Seymour Halpern Republican 1958 Re-elected Seymour Halpern (R) 57.1%
Emil Levin (D) 42.9%
New York 7 Joseph P. Addabbo Democratic 1960 Re-elected Joseph P. Addabbo (D) 69.8%
Robert L. Nelson (R) 28.3%
Erling Asheim (Conservative) 1.9%
New York 8 Benjamin Stanley Rosenthal Democratic 1962 Re-elected Benjamin Stanley Rosenthal (D) 75.0%
Vincent P. Brevetti (R) 22.4%
Charles P. Hostek (Conservative) 2.6%
New York 9 James J. Delaney Democratic 1948 Re-elected James J. Delaney (D) 65.9%
Charles H. Cohen (R) 29.3%
Howard Rudner (Liberal) 4.9%
New York 10 Emanuel Celler Democratic 1922 Re-elected Emanuel Celler (D) 87.5%
Samuel W. Held (R) 12.5%
New York 11 Eugene James Keogh Democratic 1936 Re-elected Eugene James Keogh (D) 78.8%
Herman Sanders (R) 18.6%
Joseph R. Fontanetta (United Taxpayers) 2.6%
New York 12 Edna F. Kelly Democratic 1949 Re-elected Edna F. Kelly (D) 81.7%
Carlo G. Colavito (R) 18.3%
New York 13 Abraham J. Multer Democratic 1947 Re-elected Abraham J. Multer (D) 69.1%
Gerald S. Held (R) 18.6%
Gerald M. Weisberg (Liberal) 12.4%
New York 14 John J. Rooney Democratic 1944 Re-elected John J. Rooney (D) 77.4%
Victor J. Tirabasso, Jr. (R) 22.6%
New York 15 Hugh L. Carey Democratic 1960 Re-elected Hugh L. Carey (D) 53.6%
Luigi R. Marano (R) 46.4%
New York 16 John M. Murphy Democratic 1962 Re-elected John M. Murphy (D) 61.4%
David D. Smith (R) 38.6%
New York 17 John Lindsay Republican 1958 Re-elected John Lindsay (R) 71.5%
Eleanor C. French (D) 23.5%
Kieran O'Doherty (Conservative) 5.0%
New York 18 Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. Democratic 1944 Re-elected Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. (D) 84.6%
Joseph A. Bailey (R) 10.4%
Allan A. Lewis (Liberal) 4.4%
George S. Schuyler (Conservative) 0.6%
New York 19 Leonard Farbstein Democratic 1956 Re-elected Leonard Farbstein (D) 68.9%
Henry E. Del Rosso (R) 20.2%
Edward A. Morrison (Liberal) 9.9%
Suzanne La Follette (Conservative) 1.1%
New York 20 William Fitts Ryan Democratic 1960 Re-elected William Fitts Ryan (D) 82.5%
Ronald N. Gottlieb (R) 15.6%
John Comninel (Conservative) 2.0%
New York 21 James C. Healey Democratic 1956 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
James H. Scheuer (D) 84.3%
Henry Rose (R) 14.1%
Thomas E. Rockwell (Conservative) 1.6%
New York 22 Jacob H. Gilbert Democratic 1960 Re-elected Jacob H. Gilbert (D) 81.6%
Manuel R. Roque (R) 11.8%
Joseph A. Masur (Liberal) 5.8%
Joseph F. Joyce (Conservative) 0.8%
New York 23 Charles A. Buckley Democratic 1934 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Jonathan Brewster Bingham (D) 71.3%
Patrick J. Foley (R) 20.1%
John P. Hagan (Liberal) 7.0%
William J. Lee, Jr. (Conservative) 1.6%
New York 24 Paul A. Fino Republican 1952 Re-elected Paul A. Fino (R) 61.2%
Robert J. Malang (D) 35.3%
Sylvia Bloom (Liberal) 3.6%
New York 25 Robert R. Barry Republican 1958 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Richard Ottinger (D) 56.2%
Robert R. Barry (R) 43.8%
New York 26 Ogden R. Reid Republican 1962 Re-elected Ogden R. Reid (R) 54.9%
Frank Conniff (D) 42.2%
Robert F. Mitchell, Jr. (Conservative) 2.9%
New York 27 Katharine St. George Republican 1946 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John G. Dow (D) 51.6%
Katharine St. George (R) 48.4%
New York 28 J. Ernest Wharton Republican 1950 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Joseph Y. Resnick (D) 51.8%
J. Ernest Wharton (R) 45.4%
William G. Davis (Liberal) 2.7%
New York 29 Leo W. O'Brien Democratic 1952 Re-elected Leo W. O'Brien (D) 69.2%
John D. Meader (R) 30.8%
New York 30 Carleton J. King Republican 1960 Re-elected Carleton J. King (R) 50.3%
Joseph J. Martin (D) 49.7%
New York 31 Clarence E. Kilburn Republican 1940 Retired
Republican hold
Robert C. McEwen (R) 54.8%
Raymond E. Bishop (D) 45.2%
New York 32 Alexander Pirnie Republican 1958 Re-elected Alexander Pirnie (R) 53.4%
Robert Castle (D) 46.6%
New York 33 Howard W. Robison Republican 1958 Re-elected Howard W. Robison (R) 58.4%
John L. Joy (D) 41.6%
New York 34 R. Walter Riehlman Republican 1946 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
James M. Hanley (D) 51.2%
R. Walter Riehlman (R) 48.8%
New York 35 Samuel S. Stratton Democratic 1958 Re-elected Samuel S. Stratton (D) 64.0%
Robert M. Quigley (R) 36.0%
New York 36 Frank Horton Republican 1962 Re-elected Frank Horton (R) 56.0%
John C. Williams (D) 42.5%
Helmut A. Zander (Liberal) 1.5%
New York 37 Harold C. Ostertag Republican 1950 Retired
Republican hold
Barber Conable (R) 54.2%
Neil F. Bubel (D) 44.0%
David L. McAdam (Liberal) 1.8%
New York 38 Charles Goodell Republican 1959 Re-elected Charles Goodell (R) 59.6%
Robert V. Kelley (D) 40.4%
New York 39 John R. Pillion Republican 1952 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Richard D. McCarthy (D) 52.8%
John R. Pillion (R) 47.2%
New York 40 William E. Miller Republican 1950 Retired to run for Vice President
Republican hold
Henry P. Smith III (R) 51.5%
Wesley J. Hilts (D) 46.3%
James A. Peck (Liberal) 2.2%
New York 41 Thaddeus J. Dulski Democratic 1958 Re-elected Thaddeus J. Dulski (D) 82.1%
Joseph A. Klawon (R) 17.9%

North Carolina[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Carolina 1 Herbert Covington Bonner Democratic 1940 Re-elected Herbert Covington Bonner (D) 82.6%
Zeno O. Ratcliff (R) 17.4%
North Carolina 2 Lawrence H. Fountain Democratic 1952 Re-elected Lawrence H. Fountain (D) Unopposed
North Carolina 3 David N. Henderson Democratic 1960 Re-elected David N. Henderson (D) 67.4%
Sherman T. Rock (R) 32.6%
North Carolina 4 Harold D. Cooley Democratic 1934 Re-elected Harold D. Cooley (D) 51.8%
James C. Gardner (R) 48.2%
North Carolina 5 Ralph James Scott Democratic 1956 Re-elected Ralph James Scott (D) 51.6%
W. A. Armfield (R) 48.4%
North Carolina 6 Horace R. Kornegay Democratic 1960 Re-elected Horace R. Kornegay (D) 61.4%
Walter G. Green (R) 38.6%
North Carolina 7 Alton Lennon Democratic 1956 Re-elected Alton Lennon (D) Unopposed
North Carolina 8 Charles R. Jonas Republican 1952 Re-elected Charles R. Jonas (R) 54.3%
W. D. James (D) 45.7%
North Carolina 9 James T. Broyhill Republican 1962 Re-elected James T. Broyhill (R) 55.2%
Robert M. Davis (D) 44.8%
North Carolina 10 Basil Lee Whitener Democratic 1956 Re-elected Basil Lee Whitener (D) 58.6%
W. Hall Young (R) 41.4%
North Carolina 11 Roy A. Taylor Democratic 1960 Re-elected Roy A. Taylor (D) 60.5%
Clyde M. Roberts (R) 39.5%

North Dakota[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
North Dakota 1 Mark Andrews Republican 1963 Re-elected Mark Andrews (R) 52.1%
George A. Sinner (D) 47.4%
Eugene Van Der Hoeven (I) 0.3%
Roger Vorachek (I) 0.2%
North Dakota 2 Don L. Short Republican 1958 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Rolland W. Redlin (D) 52.5%
Don L. Short (R) 47.5%

Ohio[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Ohio 1 Carl W. Rich Republican 1962 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John J. Gilligan (D) 51.9%
Carl W. Rich (R) 48.1%
Ohio 2 Donald D. Clancy Republican 1960 Re-elected Donald D. Clancy (R) 60.5%
H. A. Sand (D) 39.5%
Ohio 3 Paul F. Schenck Republican 1951 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Rodney M. Love (D) 52.0%
Paul F. Schenck (R) 48.0%
Ohio 4 William Moore McCulloch Republican 1947 Re-elected William Moore McCulloch (R) 55.7%
Robert H. Mihlbaugh (D) 44.3%
Ohio 5 Del Latta Republican 1958 Re-elected Del Latta (R) 65.9%
Milford Landis (D) 34.1%
Ohio 6 Bill Harsha Republican 1960 Re-elected Bill Harsha (R) 60.1%
Frank E. Smith (D) 39.9%
Ohio 7 Clarence J. Brown Republican 1938 Re-elected Clarence J. Brown (R) 56.8%
Jerry R. Graham (D) 43.2%
Ohio 8 Jackson Edward Betts Republican 1950 Re-elected Jackson Edward Betts (R) 61.8%
Frank Bennett (D) 38.2%
Ohio 9 Thomas L. Ashley Democratic 1954 Re-elected Thomas L. Ashley (D) 62.9%
John O. Celusta (R) 37.1%
Ohio 10 Homer E. Abele Republican 1962 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Walter H. Moeller (D) 52.4%
Homer E. Abele (R) 47.6%
Ohio 11 Oliver P. Bolton Republican 1962 Ran for at-large seat
Republican hold
J. William Stanton (R) 55.4%
C. D. Lambros (D) 44.6%
Ohio 12 Samuel L. Devine Republican 1958 Re-elected Samuel L. Devine (R) 55.4%
Robert L. Van Heyde (D) 44.6%
Ohio 13 Charles Adams Mosher Republican 1960 Re-elected Charles Adams Mosher (R) 54.7%
Louis Frey (D) 45.3%
Ohio 14 William H. Ayres Republican 1950 Re-elected William H. Ayres (R) 54.7%
Frances McGovern (D) 45.3%
Ohio 15 Robert T. Secrest Democratic 1962 Re-elected Robert T. Secrest (D) 66.3%
Randall Metcalf (R) 33.7%
Ohio 16 Frank T. Bow Republican 1950 Re-elected Frank T. Bow (R) 52.2%
Robert D. Freeman (D) 47.8%
Ohio 17 John M. Ashbrook Republican 1960 Re-elected John M. Ashbrook (R) 51.5%
Robert W. Levering (D) 48.5%
Ohio 18 Wayne L. Hays Democratic 1948 Re-elected Wayne L. Hays (D) 68.8%
Allen J. Dalrymple (R) 31.2%
Ohio 19 Michael J. Kirwan Democratic 1936 Re-elected Michael J. Kirwan (D) 76.3%
Albert James (R) 23.7%
Ohio 20 Michael A. Feighan Democratic 1942 Re-elected Michael A. Feighan (D) 74.4%
Joseph A. Cipollone (R) 25.6%
Ohio 21 Charles Vanik Democratic 1954 Re-elected Charles Vanik (D) 90.1%
Eugene A. Smith (R) 9.9%
Ohio 22 Frances P. Bolton Republican 1940 Re-elected Frances P. Bolton (R) 56.6%
Chat Paterson (D) 43.4%
Ohio 23 William Edwin Minshall, Jr. Republican 1954 Re-elected William Edwin Minshall, Jr. (R) 67.2%
Norbert G. Dennerll, Jr. (D) 32.8%
Ohio At-large Robert Taft, Jr. Republican 1962 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic gain
Robert E. Sweeney (D) 52.2%
Oliver P. Bolton (R) 47.8%

Oklahoma[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oklahoma 1 Page Belcher Republican 1950 Re-elected Page Belcher (R) 63.5%
Doug Martin (D) 36.5%
Oklahoma 2 Ed Edmondson Democratic 1952 Re-elected Ed Edmondson (D) 61.4%
George L. Lange (R) 38.6%
Oklahoma 3 Carl Albert Democratic 1946 Re-elected Carl Albert (D) 79.0%
Frank D. McSherry (R) 21.0%
Oklahoma 4 Tom Steed Democratic 1948 Re-elected Tom Steed (D) Unopposed
Oklahoma 5 John Jarman Democratic 1950 Re-elected John Jarman (D) 70.8%
Homer Cowan (R) 29.2%
Oklahoma 6 Victor Wickersham Democratic 1960 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
Jed Johnson, Jr. (D) 56.7%
Bayard C. Auchincloss (R) 43.3%

Oregon[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Oregon 1 A. Walter Norblad Republican 1946 Died in office
Republican hold
Wendell Wyatt (R) 53.1%
R. Blaine Whipple (D) 46.9%
Oregon 2 Albert C. Ullman Democratic 1956 Re-elected Albert C. Ullman (D) 68.1%
Everett J. Thoren (R) 31.9%
Oregon 3 Edith Green Democratic 1954 Re-elected Edith Green (D) 65.7%
Lyle Dean (R) 34.3%
Oregon 4 Robert B. Duncan Democratic 1962 Re-elected Robert B. Duncan (D) 64.8%
Paul Jaffarian (R) 35.2%

Pennsylvania[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 William A. Barrett Democratic 1944 Re-elected William A. Barrett (D) 71.8%
Alvin J. Bello (R) 28.2%
Pennsylvania 2 Robert N. C. Nix, Sr. Democratic 1958 Re-elected Robert N. C. Nix, Sr. (D) 80.2%
Melvin C. Howell (R) 19.8%
Pennsylvania 3 James A. Byrne Democratic 1952 Re-elected James A. Byrne (D) 72.0%
John J. Poserina, Jr. (R) 28.0%
Pennsylvania 4 Herman Toll Democratic 1958 Re-elected Herman Toll (D) 64.1%
James R. Cavanaugh (R) 35.9%
Pennsylvania 5 William J. Green, III Democratic 1964 Re-elected William J. Green, III (D) 65.2%
Edward H. Rovner (R) 34.8%
Pennsylvania 6 George M. Rhodes Democratic 1948 Re-elected George M. Rhodes (D) 62.1%
James B. Bamford (R) 37.9%
Pennsylvania 7 William H. Milliken, Jr. Republican 1958 Retired
Republican hold
George Watkins (R) 51.1%
Leonard Bachman (D) 48.9%
Pennsylvania 8 Willard S. Curtin Republican 1956 Re-elected Willard S. Curtin (R) 51.1%
Ralph O. Samuel (D) 48.9%
Pennsylvania 9 Paul B. Dague Republican 1946 Re-elected Paul B. Dague (R) 57.7%
John A. O'Brien (D) 42.3%
Pennsylvania 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican 1962 Re-elected Joseph M. McDade (R) 50.8%
James J. Haggerty (D) 49.2%
Pennsylvania 11 Daniel J. Flood Democratic 1954 Re-elected Daniel J. Flood (D) 77.4%
Charles R. Thomas (R) 22.6%
Pennsylvania 12 J. Irving Whalley Republican 1960 Re-elected J. Irving Whalley (R) 58.6%
Paul A. Stephens (D) 41.4%
Pennsylvania 13 Richard Schweiker Republican 1960 Re-elected Richard Schweiker (R) 59.1%
William D. Searle (D) 40.9%
Pennsylvania 14 William S. Moorhead Democratic 1958 Re-elected William S. Moorhead (D) 74.8%
Alvin D. Capozzi (R) 25.2%
Pennsylvania 15 Fred B. Rooney Democratic 1963 Re-elected Fred B. Rooney (D) 66.1%
Leo W. McCormick (R) 33.9%
Pennsylvania 16 John C. Kunkel Republican 1961 Re-elected John C. Kunkel (R) 64.1%
William M. Stefanic (D) 35.9%
Pennsylvania 17 Herman T. Schneebeli Republican 1960 Re-elected Herman T. Schneebeli (R) 58.0%
William F. Plankenhorn (D) 42.0%
Pennsylvania 18 Robert J. Corbett Republican 1944 Re-elected Robert J. Corbett (R) 62.6%
Frank J. Reed (D) 37.4%
Pennsylvania 19 George Atlee Goodling Republican 1960 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Nathaniel N. Craley, Jr. (D) 50.8%
George Atlee Goodling (R) 49.2%
Pennsylvania 20 Elmer J. Holland Democratic 1956 Re-elected Elmer J. Holland (D) 74.4%
Ronald Bryan (R) 25.6%
Pennsylvania 21 John H. Dent Democratic 1958 Re-elected John H. Dent (D) 65.8%
Thomas M. Schooley, Jr. (R) 34.2%
Pennsylvania 22 John P. Saylor Republican 1949 Re-elected John P. Saylor (R) 57.0%
James E. McCaffrey (D) 43.0%
Pennsylvania 23 Albert W. Johnson Republican 1963 Re-elected Albert W. Johnson (R) 54.9%
John Still (D) 45.1%
Pennsylvania 24 James D. Weaver Republican 1962 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Joseph P. Vigorito (D) 50.8%
James D. Weaver (R) 49.2%
Pennsylvania 25 Frank M. Clark Democratic 1954 Re-elected Frank M. Clark (D) 70.3%
John Loth (R) 29.7%
Pennsylvania 26 Thomas E. Morgan Democratic 1944 Re-elected Thomas E. Morgan (D) 68.1%
Paul P. Riggle (R) 31.9%
Pennsylvania 27 James G. Fulton Republican 1944 Re-elected James G. Fulton (R) 62.7%
John A. Young (D) 37.3%

Rhode Island[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Fernand St. Germain Democratic 1960 Re-elected Fernand St. Germain (D) 66.3%
Rolland H. Blanchette (R) 33.7%
Rhode Island 2 John E. Fogarty Democratic 1940 Re-elected John E. Fogarty (D) 81.3%
Guy J. Wells (R) 18.7%

South Carolina[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Carolina 1 L. Mendel Rivers Democratic 1940 Re-elected L. Mendel Rivers (D) Unopposed
South Carolina 2 Albert Watson Democratic 1962 Re-elected Albert Watson (D) Unopposed
South Carolina 3 William Jennings Bryan Dorn Democratic 1950 Re-elected William Jennings Bryan Dorn (D) Unopposed
South Carolina 4 Robert T. Ashmore Democratic 1953 Re-elected Robert T. Ashmore (D) Unopposed
South Carolina 5 Robert W. Hemphill Democratic 1956 Resigned when appointed to United States District Court for the Eastern District of South Carolina
Democratic hold
Thomas S. Gettys (D) 66.7%
Robert M. Doster (R) 33.3%
South Carolina 6 John L. McMillan Democratic 1938 Re-elected John L. McMillan (D) 65.0%
E. R. Kirkland (R) 35.0%

South Dakota[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
South Dakota 1 Ben Reifel Republican 1960 Re-elected Ben Reifel (R) 57.5%
George May (D) 42.5%
South Dakota 2 Ellis Yarnal Berry Republican 1950 Re-elected Ellis Yarnal Berry (R) 56.0%
Byron T. Brown (D) 44.0%

Tennessee[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Tennessee 1 Jimmy Quillen Republican 1962 Re-elected Jimmy Quillen (R) 71.7%
Arthur Bright (D) 28.3%
Tennessee 2 Irene Baker Republican 1964 Retired
Republican hold
John Duncan, Sr. (R) 53.8%
Willard V. Yarbrough (D) 44.5%
J. D. Boles (I) 1.0%
Frank Haile (I) 0.7%
Tennessee 3 Bill Brock Republican 1962 Re-elected Bill Brock (R) 54.6%
Robert M. Summitt (D) 45.4%
Tennessee 4 Joe L. Evins Democratic 1946 Re-elected Joe L. Evins (D) Unopposed
Tennessee 5 Richard Fulton Democratic 1946 Re-elected Richard Fulton (D) 59.8%
Bill R. Wills (R) 40.2%
Tennessee 6 Ross Bass Democratic 1954 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic hold
William Anderson (D) 78.2%
Cecil R. Hill (R) 21.8%
Tennessee 7 Tom J. Murray Democratic 1942 Re-elected Tom J. Murray (D) 53.5%
Julius Hurst (R) 36.9%
Earl MacLin (I) 9.6%
Tennessee 8 Fats Everett Democratic 1958 Re-elected Fats Everett (D) 93.9%
Sara Flannary (I) 6.1%
Tennessee 9 Clifford Davis Democratic 1940 Lost renomination
Democratic hold
George W. Grider (D) 52.5%
Robert B. James (R) 47.2%
L. B. Winfield (I) 0.3%

Texas[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Texas 1 Wright Patman Democratic 1928 Re-elected Wright Patman (D) 74.6%
Mrs. William E. Jones (R) 25.4%
Texas 2 Jack Brooks Democratic 1952 Re-elected Jack Brooks (D) 62.7%
John Greco (R) 37.3%
Texas 3 Lindley Beckworth Democratic 1956 Re-elected Lindley Beckworth (D) 59.3%
James Warren (R) 40.7%
Texas 4 Ray Roberts Democratic 1962 Re-elected Ray Roberts (D) 81.4%
Fred Banfield (R) 18.6%
Texas 5 Bruce R. Alger Republican 1954 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Earle Cabell (D) 57.5%
Bruce R. Alger (R) 42.5%
Texas 6 Olin E. Teague Democratic 1946 Re-elected Olin E. Teague (D) 82.2%
William Van Winkle (R) 17.8%
Texas 7 John Dowdy Democratic 1952 Re-elected John Dowdy (D) 83.6%
James W. Orr (R) 16.4%
Texas 8 Albert Richard Thomas Democratic 1936 Re-elected Albert Richard Thomas (D) 76.8%
Bob Gilbert (R) 23.2%
Texas 9 Clark W. Thompson Democratic 1947 Re-elected Clark W. Thompson (D) 75.3%
Dave Oakes (R) 24.7%
Texas 10 J. J. Pickle Democratic 1963 Re-elected J. J. Pickle (D) 75.8%
Billie Pratt (R) 24.2%
Texas 11 William R. Poage Democratic 1936 Re-elected William R. Poage (D) 81.5%
Charles M. Isenhower (R) 18.5%
Texas 12 Jim Wright Democratic 1954 Re-elected Jim Wright (D) 68.5%
Fred Dielman (R) 31.5%
Texas 13 Graham B. Purcell, Jr. Democratic 1962 Re-elected Graham B. Purcell, Jr. (D) 75.2%
George Corse (R) 24.8%
Texas 14 John Andrew Young Democratic 1956 Re-elected John Andrew Young (D) 77.5%
W. F. Patton (R) 22.5%
Texas 15 Joe M. Kilgore Democratic 1954 Retired
Democratic hold
Kika de la Garza (D) 69.4%
Joe B. Coulter (R) 30.6%
Texas 16 Ed Foreman Republican 1962 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Richard C. White (D) 55.7%
Ed Foreman (R) 44.3%
Texas 17 Omar Burleson Democratic 1946 Re-elected Omar Burleson (D) 76.4%
Phil Bridges (R) 23.6%
Texas 18 Walter E. Rogers Democratic 1950 Re-elected Walter E. Rogers (D) 55.0%
Robert Price (R) 45.0%
Texas 19 George H. Mahon Democratic 1934 Re-elected George H. Mahon (D) 77.6%
Joe B. Philips (R) 22.4%
Texas 20 Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic 1961 Re-elected Henry B. Gonzalez (D) 64.6%
John O'Connell (R) 35.4%
Texas 21 O. C. Fisher Democratic 1942 Re-elected O. C. Fisher (D) 78.1%
Harry Claypool (R) 21.9%
Texas 22 Robert R. Casey Democratic 1958 Re-elected Robert R. Casey (D) 58.1%
Desmond Barry (R) 41.9%
Texas At-large Joe R. Pool Democratic 1962 Re-elected Joe R. Pool (D) 66.9%
Bill Hayes (R) 32.7%
Bill Johnson (Const) 0.4%

Utah[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Utah 1 Laurence J. Burton Republican 1962 Re-elected Laurence J. Burton (R) 56.0%
William G. Bruhn (D) 44.0%
Utah 2 Sherman P. Lloyd Republican 1962 Retired to run for U. S. Senate
Democratic gain
David S. King (D) 57.5%
Thomas G. Judd (R) 42.5%

Vermont[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Vermont At-large Robert Stafford Republican 1960 Re-elected Robert Stafford (R) 57.8%
Bernard G. O'Shea (D) 42.2%

Virginia[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Virginia 1 Thomas N. Downing Democratic 1958 Re-elected Thomas N. Downing (D) 78.7%
Wayne C. Thiessen (R) 21.3%
Virginia 2 Porter Hardy, Jr. Democratic 1946 Re-elected Porter Hardy, Jr. (D) 68.7%
Wayne Lustig (R) 21.6%
H. W. Grady Speers, Jr. (I) 9.7%
Virginia 3 J. Vaughan Gary Democratic 1945 Retired
Democratic hold
David E. Satterfield III (D) 34.5%
Richard D. Obenshain (R) 34.0%
Edward E. Haddock (I) 30.8%
Stanley Smith, Jr. (I) 0.7%
Virginia 4 Watkins Moorman Abbitt Democratic 1948 Re-elected Watkins Moorman Abbitt (D) 69.5%
S. W. Tucker (I) 30.5%
Virginia 5 William M. Tuck Democratic 1953 Re-elected William M. Tuck (D) 63.5%
Robert L. Gilliam (I) 36.5%
Virginia 6 Richard Harding Poff Republican 1952 Re-elected Richard Harding Poff (R) 56.2%
William B. Hopkins (D) 43.8%
Virginia 7 John O. Marsh, Jr. Democratic 1962 Re-elected John O. Marsh, Jr. (D) 69.6%
Roy Erickson (R) 30.4%
Virginia 8 Howard W. Smith Democratic 1930 Re-elected Howard W. Smith (D) 70.3%
Floyd Caldwell Bagley (I) 29.7%
Virginia 9 William Pat Jennings Democratic 1954 Re-elected William Pat Jennings (D) 58.2%
Glen M. Williams (R) 41.8%
Virginia 10 Joel T. Broyhill Republican 1952 Re-elected Joel T. Broyhill (R) 50.7%
Augustus C. Johnson (D) 49.3%

Washington[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Washington 1 Thomas Pelly Republican 1952 Re-elected Thomas Pelly (R) 59.9%
Edward Palmason (D) 40.1%
Washington 2 Jack Westland Republican 1952 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Lloyd Meeds (D) 54.9%
Jack Westland (R) 45.1%
Washington 3 Julia Butler Hansen Democratic 1960 Re-elected Julia Butler Hansen (D) 70.2%
Harold L. Anderson (R) 29.8%
Washington 4 Catherine Dean May Republican 1958 Re-elected Catherine Dean May (R) 65.3%
Stephen H. Huza (D) 34.7%
Washington 5 Walt Horan Republican 1942 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Tom Foley (D) 53.4%
Walt Horan (R) 46.6%
Washington 6 Thor C. Tollefson Republican 1946 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Floyd Verne Hicks (D) 52.1%
Thor C. Tollefson (R) 47.9%
Washington 7 K. William Stinson Republican 1962 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Brock Adams (D) 55.6%
K. William Stinson (R) 44.4%

West Virginia[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
West Virginia 1 Arch A. Moore, Jr. Republican 1956 Re-elected Arch A. Moore, Jr. (R) 61.4%
John L. Bailey (D) 38.6%
West Virginia 2 Harley O. Staggers Democratic 1948 Re-elected Harley O. Staggers (D) 64.9%
Stanley R. Cox, Jr. (R) 35.1%
West Virginia 3 John M. Slack, Jr. Democratic 1958 Re-elected John M. Slack, Jr. (D) 65.4%
Jim Comstock (R) 34.6%
West Virginia 4 Ken Hechler Democratic 1958 Re-elected Ken Hechler (D) 61.2%
Jack L. Miller (R) 38.8%
West Virginia 5 Elizabeth Kee Democratic 1951 Retired
Democratic hold
James Kee (D) 70.0%
Wade H. Ballard III (R) 30.0%

Wisconsin[edit]

Wisconsin redistricted to adjust for demographic changes, merging the existing 9th district into the neighboring 3rd district in the west and forming a new 9th district in the Milwaukee suburbs with compensating boundary changes elsewhere.[1]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Henry C. Schadeberg Republican 1960 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Lynn E. Stalbaum (D) 51.5%
Henry C. Schadeberg (R) 48.5%
Wisconsin 2 Robert W. Kastenmeier Democratic 1958 Re-elected Robert W. Kastenmeier (D) 63.6%
Carl V. Kolata (R) 36.4%
Wisconsin 3 Vernon Wallace Thomson Republican 1960 Re-elected Vernon Wallace Thomson (R) 60.6%
Harold C. Ristow (D) 39.4%
Lester Johnson
Redistricted from 9th
Democratic 1953 Retired
Democratic loss
Wisconsin 4 Clement J. Zablocki Democratic 1948 Re-elected Clement J. Zablocki (D) 74.2%
Edward E. Estkowski (R) 25.8%
Wisconsin 5 Henry S. Reuss Democratic 1954 Re-elected Henry S. Reuss (D) 76.0%
Robert Taylor (R) 24.0%
Wisconsin 6 William Van Pelt Republican 1950 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
John A. Race (D) 50.8%
William Van Pelt (R) 49.2%
Wisconsin 7 Melvin R. Laird Republican 1952 Re-elected Melvin R. Laird (R) 61.8%
Thomas E. Martin (D) 38.2%
Wisconsin 8 John W. Byrnes Republican 1944 Re-elected John W. Byrnes (R) 59.6%
Cletus J. Johnson (D) 40.4%
Wisconsin 9 None (District created) New seat
Republican gain
Glenn R. Davis (R) 55.3%
James P. Buckley (D) 44.7%
Wisconsin 10 Alvin E. O'Konski Republican 1942 Re-elected Alvin E. O'Konski (R) 56.2%
Edmund A. Nix (D) 43.8%

Wyoming[edit]

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Wyoming At-large William H. Harrison Republican 1960 Lost re-election
Democratic gain
Teno Roncalio (D) 50.8%
William H. Harrison (R) 49.2%

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress, 1789-1989. Prentice Hall College Div. ISBN 0-02-920170-5. 

See also[edit]