United States at the 1908 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
United States at the Olympic Games

Flag of the United States
IOC code  USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
Website www.teamusa.org
At the 1908 Summer Olympics in London
Competitors
Medals
Rank: 2
Gold
23
Silver
12
Bronze
12
Total
47
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

The United States competed at the 1908 Summer Olympics in London, England. During the opening ceremony, American athletes did not dip their flag to the British royalty in support of the Irish boycott over Great Britain's refusal to grant Irish independence, a tradition the U.S. continues to this day.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Sheppard, MelMel Sheppard Athletics Men's 800 m July 21
Men's 1500 m July 14
 Gold Hayes, JohnnyJohnny Hayes Athletics Men's marathon July 24
 Gold Smithson, ForrestForrest Smithson Athletics Men's 110 m hurdles July 25
 Gold Bacon, CharlesCharles Bacon Athletics Men's 400 m hurdles July 22
 Gold Cartmell, NathanielNathaniel Cartmell, William Hamilton,
John Taylor, Mel Sheppard
Athletics Men's medley relay July 25
 Gold Irons, FrankFrank Irons Athletics Men's long jump July 22
 Gold Porter, HarryHarry Porter Athletics Men's high jump July 21
 Gold Cook, EdwardEdward Cook Athletics Men's pole vault July 24
 Gold Gilbert, Alfred CarltonAlfred Carlton Gilbert
 Gold Ewry, RayRay Ewry Athletics Men's standing long jump July 20
Men's standing high jump July 23
 Gold Rose, RalphRalph Rose Athletics Men's shot put July 16
 Gold Sheridan, MartinMartin Sheridan Athletics Men's discus throw July 16
Men's Greek discus July 18
 Gold Flanagan, JohnJohn Flanagan Athletics Men's hammer throw July 14
 Gold Gould II, JayJay Gould II Jeu de paume May 23
 Gold Benedict, CharlesCharles Benedict, Kellogg Casey, Ivan Eastman,
William Leushner, William Martin, Charles Winder
Shooting Men's military rifle, team July 11
 Gold Winans, Walter W.Walter W. Winans Shooting Men's double-shot running deer July 10
 Gold Axtell, CharlesCharles Axtell, Irving Calkins,
John Dietz, James Gorman
Shooting Men's 50 yd free pistol, team July 11
 Gold Daniels, CharlesCharles Daniels Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle July 20
 Gold Mehnert, GeorgeGeorge Mehnert Wrestling Men's freestyle bantamweight July 20
 Gold Dole, GeorgeGeorge Dole Wrestling Men's freestyle featherweight July 22
 Silver Rector, JamesJames Rector Athletics Men's 100 m July 22
 Silver Cloughen, RobertRobert Cloughen Athletics Men's 200 m July 23
 Silver Garrels, JohnJohn Garrels Athletics Men's 110 m hurdles July 24
 Silver Hillman, HarryHarry Hillman Athletics Men's 400 m hurdles July 22
 Silver Bonhag, GeorgeGeorge Bonhag, John Eisele, Herbert Trube Athletics Men's 3 miles team race July 15
 Silver Kelly, DanielDaniel Kelly Athletics Men's long jump July 22
 Silver Biller, JohnJohn Biller Athletics Men's standing high jump July 23
 Silver Giffin, MerrittMerritt Giffin Athletics Men's discus throw July 18
 Silver McGrath, MattMatt McGrath Athletics Men's hammer throw July 14
 Silver Horr, BillBill Horr Athletics Men's Greek discus July 18
 Silver Casey, KelloggKellogg Casey Shooting Men's 1000 yd free rifle July 9
 Silver Simon, HarryHarry Simon Shooting Men's 300 m free rifle, three positions July 11
 Bronze Richardson, Henry B.Henry B. Richardson Archery Men's double York round July 18
 Bronze Cartmell, NathanielNathaniel Cartmell Athletics Men's 200 metres July 23
 Bronze Forshaw, JosephJoseph Forshaw Athletics Men's marathon July 24
 Bronze Shaw, ArthurArthur Shaw Athletics Men's 110 m hurdles July 25
 Bronze Eisele, JohnJohn Eisele Athletics Men's 3200 m steeplechase July 18
 Bronze Jacobs, ClareClare Jacobs Athletics Men's pole vault July 24
 Bronze Garrels, JohnJohn Garrels Athletics Men's shot put July 16
 Bronze Horr, BillBill Horr Athletics Men's discus throw July 16
 Bronze Sheridan, MartinMartin Sheridan Athletics Men's standing long jump July 20
 Bronze Gaidzik, GeorgeGeorge Gaidzik Diving Men's 3 m springboard July 18
 Bronze Gorman, JamesJames Gorman Shooting Men's 50 yd free pistol July 10
 Bronze Daniels, CharlesCharles Daniels, Leo Goodwin,
Harry Hebner, Leslie Rich
Swimming Men's 4 x 200 m freestyle relay July 20

Results by event[edit]

Archery[edit]

The United States had one archer present in 1908. The 19-year-old Richardson had already won an Olympic bronze medal, in the team event at the 1904 Summer Olympics. He competed in both events open to men, taking the bronze medal in the York rounds and 15th place in the Continental style.

Event Place Archer Score
Men's double York round 3rd Henry B. Richardson 760
Men's Continental style 15th Henry B. Richardson 171

Athletics[edit]

American track & field athletes continued to dominate the sport, taking more than twice as many championships as the next most successful nation, host Great Britain.

Running[edit]

Event Place Athlete Heats Semifinals Final
Men's 100 metres 2nd James Rector 10.8 seconds (=OR)
1st, heat 15
10.8 seconds (=OR)
1st, semifinal 3
10.8 seconds (=OR)
4th Nate Cartmell 11.0 seconds
1st, heat 3
11.2 seconds
1st, semifinal 4
11.0 seconds
Semi-
finalist
William W. May 11.2 seconds
1st, heat 6
11.0 seconds
2nd, semifinal 1
Did not advance
Harold Huff 11.4 seconds
1st, heat 12
11.1 seconds
2nd, semifinal 3
Lawson Robertson 11.4 seconds
1st, heat 13
11.2 seconsd
2nd, semifinal 4
Nathaniel Sherman 11.2 seconds
1st, heat 14
11.3 seconds
2nd, semifinal 2
Lester Stevens 11.2 seconds
1st, heat 8
Unknown
4th, semifinal 1
Robert Cloughen 11.0 seconds
1st, heat 5
Did not start
—, semifinal 1
William Hamilton 11.2 seconds
1st, heat 11
Did not start
—, semifinal 2
Heats Edgar Kiralfy Unknown
4th/5th, heat 4
Did not advance
Men's 200 metres 2nd Robert Cloughen 23.4 seonds
1st, heat 8
22.6 seconds
1st, semifinal 3
22.6 seconds
3rd Nate Cartmell 23.0 seconds
1st, heat 4
22.6 seconds
1st, semifinal 2
22.7 seconds
Semi-
finalist
William Hamilton 22.4 seconds
1st, heat 10
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 1
Did not advance
Nathaniel Sherman 22.8 seconds
1st, heat 12
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 2
Harold Huff 22.8 seconds
1st, heat 2
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 2
Heats Lawson Robertson Unknown
2nd, heat 3
Did not advance
William W. May Unknown
2nd, heat 11
Men's 400 metres Finalist[2] John Taylor 50.8 seconds
1st, heat 4
49.8 seconds
1st, semifinal 3
Did not start
William Robbins 50.4 seconds
1st, heat 7
49.0 seconds
1st, semifinal 4
Did not start
John Carpenter 49.8 seconds
1st, heat 14
49.4 seconds
1st, semifinal 1
Disqualified
Semi-
finalist
Horace Ramey 51.0 seconds
1st, heat 9
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 3
Did not advance
Ned Merriam 52.2 seconds
1st, heat 13
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 1
John Atlee 50.4 seconds
1st, heat 11
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 4
William C. Prout 50.4 seconds
1st, heat 8
Unknown
4th, semifinal 2
Heats Paul Pilgrim Unknown
2nd, heat 1
Did not advance
Frederick de Selding Unknown
2nd, heat 15
Men's 800 metres 1st Mel Sheppard None held 1:58.0
1st, semifinal 2
1:52.8 (OR)
6th John Halstead 2:01.4
1st, semifinal 3
Unknown
7-8 Clarke Beard 1:59.2
1st, semifinal 5
Did not finish
Semi-
finalist
Harry Coe Unknown
2nd, semifinal 4
Did not advance
Joseph Bromilow Unknown
2nd, semifinal 7
Lloyd Jones Unknown
3rd, semifinal 4
Francis Sheehan Unknown
3rd, semifinal 8
James Lightbody Unknown
4th, semifinal 1
Charles French Did not finish
—, semifinal 5
Horace Ramey Did not finish
—, semifinal 7
Men's 1500 metres 1st Mel Sheppard None held 4:05.0 (OR)
1st, semifinal 2
4:03.4 (=OR)
7-8 James P. Sullivan 4:07.6
1st, semifinal 1
Did not finish
Semi-
finalist
James Lightbody Unknown
2nd, semifinal 1
Did not advance
John Halstead Unknown
2nd, semifinal 2
Harry Coe Unknown
2nd, semifinal 4
Frank Riley Did not finish
—, semifinal 3
Men's 110 metre hurdles 1st Forrest Smithson 15.8 seconds
1st, heat 10
15.4 seconds (OR)
1st, semifinal 2
15.0 seconds (WR)
2nd John Garrels 16.2 seconds
1st, heat 2
15.8 seconds
1st, semifinal 4
15.7 seconds
3rd Arthur Shaw Walkover
1st, heat 14
15.6 seconds
1st, semifinal 1
15.8 seconds
4th William Rand 15.8 seconds
1st, heat 5
15.8 seconds
1st, semifinal 3
16.0 seconds
Semi-
finalist
Leonard Howe 15.8 seconds
1st, heat 13
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 2
Did not advance
Men's 400 metre hurdles 1st Charles Bacon 57.0 seconds (OR)
1st, heat 3
58.8 seconds
1st, semifinal 2
55.0 seconds (OR)
2nd Harry Hillman 59.2 seconds
1st, heat 6
56.4 seconds (OR)
1st, semifinal 1
55.3 seconds
Semi-
finalist
Harry Coe 58.8 seconds
1st, heat 2
Unknown
2nd, semifinal 1
Did not advance
Men's 3200 metre steeplechase 3rd John Eisele None held 11:13.6
1st, semifinal 2
11:00.8
Semi-
finalist
Gale Dull Unknown
2nd, semifinal 4
Did not advance
James Lightbody Unknown
2nd, semifinal 6
Roger Spitzer Unknown
3rd, semifinal 5
Charles Hall Unknown
4th, semifinal 5
Edward Carr Did not finish
—, semifinal 1
George Bonhag Did not finish
—, semifinal 4
Men's medley relay 1st William Hamilton
Nate Cartmell
John Taylor
Mel Sheppard
None held 3:27.2
1st, semifinal 3
3:29.4
Men's 3 mile team race[3] 2nd John Eisele None held 14:55.0
2 points, team=10
14:41.8
4 points, team=19
George Bonhag 14:56.4
5 points, team=10
15:05.0
6 points, team=19
Herbert Trube 14:55.0
3 points, team=10
15:11.0
9 points, team=19
No place Gale Dull 15:37.4
No score, team=10
15:27.0
No score, team=19
Harvey Cohn Did not start
No score, team=10
15:40.2
No score, team=19
Men's 5 miles 8th Frederick Bellars None held Unknown
2nd, semifinal 2
Unknown
10-12 Edward Carr Unknown
2nd, semifinal 3
Did not start
Semi-
finalist
Charles Hall Unknown
4th, semifinal 3
Did not advance
Men's marathon 1st Johnny Hayes None held 2:55:18.4
3rd Joseph Forshaw 2:57:10.4
4th Alton Welton 2:59:44.4
9th Lewis Tewanina 3:09:15.0
14th Sidney Hatch 3:17:52.4
Tom Morrissey Did not finish
Michael Ryan Did not finish
J. J. Lee Did not start
F. Lorz Did not start
W. O'Mara Did not start
Alexander Thibeau Did not start
W. Wood Did not start

Jumping[edit]

Event Place Athlete Height/
Distance
Men's high jump 1st Harry Porter 1.90 metres
5th Herbert Gidney 1.85 metres
Tom Moffitt 1.85 metres
7th Neil Patterson 1.83 metres
Men's long jump 1st Frank Irons 7.48 metres
2nd Daniel Kelly 7.09 metres
4th Edward Cook 6.97 metres
5th John Brennan 6.86 metres
7th Frank Mount Pleasant 6.82 metres
12th Sam Bellah 6.64 metres
21-32 John O'Connell Unknown
Men's triple jump 5th Platt Adams 14.07 metres
6th Frank Mount Pleasant 13.97 metres
8th John Brennan 13.59 metres
9th Martin Sheridan 13.42 metres
16th Frank Irons 12.67 metres
17th Sam Bellah 12.55 metres
18-20 Nathaniel Sherman Unknown
Men's pole vault 1st Edward Cook 3.71 metres
Alfred Carlton Gilbert 3.71 metres
3rd Clare Jacobs 3.58 metres
6th Sam Bellah 3.50 metres
12th Thomas Jackson 3.05 metres
Men's standing high jump 1st Ray Ewry 1.57 metres
2nd John Biller 1.55 metres
4th Leroy Holmes 1.52 metres
5th Platt Adams 1.47 metres
8th Frank Irons 1.42 metres
16th Martin Sheridan 1.37 metres
19-23 Lawson Robertson Unknown
Men's standing long jump 1st Ray Ewry 3.33 metres
3rd Martin Sheridan 3.23 metres
4th John Biller 3.21 metres
6th Platt Adams 3.11 metres
Leroy Holmes 3.11 metres
8-25 Frank Irons Unknown
Sigmund Muenz Unknown

Throwing[edit]

Event Place Athlete Distance
Men's shot put 1st Ralph Rose 14.21 metres
3rd John Garrels 13.18 metres
4th Wesley Coe 13.07 metres
6th Bill Horr 12.83 metres
8th Lee Talbott 11.63 metres
9-25 Wilbur Burroughs Unknown
Martin Sheridan Unknown
Men's discus throw 1st Martin Sheridan 40.89 metres
2nd Merritt Giffin 40.70 metres
3rd Bill Horr 39.45 metres
5th Arthur Dearborn 38.52 metres
6th Lee Talbott 38.40 metres
9th John Flanagan 37.80 metres
10th Wilbur Burroughs 37.43 metres
12-42 Platt Adams Unknown
John Garrells Unknown
Simon Gillis Unknown
Men's hammer throw 1st John Flanagan 51.92 metres
2nd Matthew McGrath 51.18 metres
5th Lee Talbott 47.86 metres
6th Bill Horr 46.97 metres
7th Simon Gillis 45.59 metres
10-19 Benjamin Sherman Unknown
Men's Greek discus 1st Martin Sheridan 37.99 metres
2nd Bill Horr 37.32 metres
4th Arthur Dearborn 35.65 metres
8th Wilbur Burroughs 32.81 metres
11-23 Platt Adams Unknown
John Garrels Unknown

Cycling[edit]

Event Place Cyclist Heats Semifinals Final
Men's 660 yards Semi-
finalist
George Cameron 1:05.2
1st, heat 15
Unknown
3rd, semifinal 3
Did not advance
Men's 20 kilometres 4th Louis Weintz None held 33:39.8
1st, semifinal 3
Unknown
Semi-
finalist
George Cameron 33:39.2
2nd, semifinal 4
Did not advance
Men's 100 kilometres Louis Weintz None held Did not finish
—, semifinal 2
Did not advance
Men's sprint Semi-
finalist
George Cameron 1:29.4
1st, heat 8
Unknown
2-4, semifinal 2
Did not advance
Heats Louis Weintz Unknown
3rd, heat 13
Did not advance
Men's team pursuit Unknown Did not start
—, heat 2
Did not advance

Diving[edit]

The Americans sent two divers in 1908. Gaidzik made it to the finals in both diving events, after a successful protest in the platform competition. He won a bronze medal in the springboard after tying with the third-place German diver.

Event Place Diver Preliminary
groups
Semi-
finals
Final
Men's 10 metre platform 5th George Gaidzik 81.80 points
1st, group 1
61.0 points
3rd, semifinal 2
56.30 points
18th Harold Grote 62.80 points
3rd, group 5
Did not advance
Men's 3 metre springboard 3rd George Gaidzik 82.80 points
1st, group 1
85.60 points
1st, semifinal 2
80.80 points
9th Harold Grote 79.50 points
2nd, group 5
74.50 points
5th, semifinal 2
Did not advance

Figure skating[edit]

Event Place Skater Score
Men's individual 6th Irving Brokaw 232.0

Jeu de paume[edit]

In the jeu de paume competition, Gould won the gold medal while Sands was eliminated in the first round by the eventual silver medallist.

Event Place Player Round
of 16
Quarter-
finals
Semi-
finals
Final/
Bronze match
Jeu de paume 1st Jay Gould Bye Defeated Pennell
6-3, 6-3, 6-2
Defeated Page
6-1, 6-0, 6-0
Defeated Miles
6-5, 6-4, 6-4
9th Charles Sands Lost to Miles
6-3, 6-3, 6-3
Did not advance
Opponent nation Wins Losses Percent
Great Britain 3 1 .750
Total 3 1 .750

Shooting[edit]

Event Place Shooter Score
Men's 1000 yard free rifle 2nd Kellogg Casey 93
11th William Leuschner 89
13th Charles Benedict 88
Ivan Eastman 88
Charles Jeffers 88
16th Charles Winder 87
19th Harry Simon 86
24th Edward Green 84
John Hessian 84
Men's 300 metre free rifle 2nd Harry Simon 887
16th Edward Green 792
29th John Hessian 746
Men's team military rifle 1st William Leuschner
William Martin
Charles Winder
Kellogg Casey
Ivan Eastman
Charles Benedict
2537
Men's moving target small-bore rifle 10th Walter Winans 13
Men's disappearing target small-bore rifle 19th Walter Winans 30
Men's single-shot running deer 6th Walter Winans 21
Men's double-shot running deer 1st Walter Winans 46
Men's individual pistol 3rd James Gorman (sport shooter) 485
4th Charles Axtell 480
8th Irving Calkins 457
9th John Dietz 455
19th Thomas LeBoutillier 436
21st Reginald Sayre 430
38th Walter Winans 368
Men's team pistol 1st James Gorman
Irving Calkins
John Dietz
Charles Axtell
1914

Swimming[edit]

Event Place Swimmer Heats Semifinals Final
Men's 100 metre freestyle 1st Charles Daniels 1:05.8
1st, heat 5
1:10.2
1st, semifinal 2
1:05.6
4th Leslie Rich 1:14.6
1st, heat 9
1:10.8
2nd, semifinal 2
Unknown
Semi-
finalist
Harry Hebner 1:11.0
1st, heat 6
1:11.8
3rd, semifinal 1
Did not advance
Heats Conrad Trubenbach Unknown
3-5, heat 2
Did not advance
Robert Foster Unknown
3-4, heat 4
Men's 400 metre freestyle Heats Budd Goodwin Unknown
3rd, heat 1
Did not advance
Conrad Trubenbach Unknown
3rd, heat 4
Men's 1500 metre freestyle Heats James Green 28:09.0
2nd, heat 5
Did not advance
Men's 100 metre backstroke Heats Augustus Goessling 1:29.0
2nd, heat 6
Did not advance
Men's 200 metre breaststroke Heats Augustus Goessling Unknown
3rd, heat 2
Did not advance
Men's 4x200 metre freestyle relay 3rd Harry Hebner
Budd Goodwin
Charles Daniels
Leslie Rich
None held 11:01.4
2nd, semifinal 2
11:02.8

Tug of war[edit]

Event Place Athletes Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Tug of war 5th Wilbur Burroughs, Wesley Coe, Arthur Dearborn, John Flanagan,
Bill Horr, Matthew McGrath, Ralph Rose, Lee Talbott
Lost to
Great Britain
Liverpool Police
Did not advance

Wrestling[edit]

Event Place Wrestler Round
of 16
Quarter-
finals
Semi-
finals
Final
Freestyle bantamweight 1st George Mehnert Bye Defeated
Sprenger
Defeated
Coté
Defeated
Press
Freestyle featherweight 1st George Dole Defeated
Cockings
Defeated
Webster
Defeated
McKie
Defeated
Slim
Freestyle lightweight 5th John Krug Defeated
Hoy
Lost to
Wood
Did not advance
Freestyle middleweight 5th John Craige Bye Lost to
Andersson
Did not advance
Frederico Narganes Bye Lost to
Beck
Freestyle heavyweight 9th Lee Talbott Lost to
O'Kelly
Did not advance
Opponent nation Wins Losses Percent
Canada 1 0 1.000
Great Britain 7 3 .700
Sweden 0 1 .000
Total 8 4 .667

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ About.com, The History of the Olympics: 1908 - London, England
  2. ^ Carpenter was disqualified for interference in the first running of the final, prompting a second running. Taylor and Robbins were eligible to run, but refused in protest against the exclusion of Carpenter.
  3. ^ The 3 mile team race used a point-for-place system with only the top three runners from each 5-man team counting. The International Olympic Committee only considers those three (Eisele, Bonhag, and Trube for the United States) to be medallists.

Sources[edit]

  • Cook, Theodore Andrea (1908). The Fourth Olympiad, Being the Official Report. London: British Olympic Association. 
  • De Wael, Herman (2001). "Top London 1908 Olympians". Herman's Full Olympians. Retrieved 29 May 2006.