United States at the 1924 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
United States at the Olympic Games

Flag of the United States
IOC code  USA
NOC United States Olympic Committee
Website www.teamusa.org
At the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris
Competitors 299 (275 men and 24 women) in 18 sports
Flag bearer Pat McDonald
Medals
Rank: 1
Gold
45
Silver
27
Bronze
27
Total
99
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Intercalated Games
1906

The United States competed at the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris, France. 299 competitors, 275 men and 24 women, took part in 108 events in 18 sports.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Scholz, JacksonJackson Scholz Athletics Men's 200 m July 9
 Gold Kinsey, DanielDaniel Kinsey Athletics Men's 110 mhurdles July 9
 Gold Taylor, MorganMorgan Taylor Athletics Men's 400 mhurdles July 9
 Gold Clarke, LouisLouis Clarke, Frank Hussey,
Al LeConey, Loren Murchison
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 m relay July 13
 Gold Cochran, CommodoreCommodore Cochran, Alan Helffrich,
Oliver MacDonald, William Stevenson
Athletics Men's 4 × 400 m relay July 13
 Gold Hubbard, DeHartDeHart Hubbard Athletics Men's long jump July 8
 Gold Osborn, HaroldHarold Osborn Athletics Men's high jump July 7
Men's decathlon July 12
 Gold Barnes, LeeLee Barnes Athletics Men's pole vault July 10
 Gold Houser, BudBud Houser Athletics Men's shot put July 8
Men's discus throw July 13
 Gold Tootell, FredFred Tootell Athletics Men's hammer throw July 10
 Gold LaBarba, FidelFidel LaBarba Boxing Men's flyweight July 20
 Gold Fields, JackieJackie Fields Boxing Men's featherweight July 20
 Gold White, AlbertAlbert White Diving Men's 3 m springboard July 17
Men's 10 m platform July 20
 Gold Becker, ElizabethElizabeth Becker Diving Women's 3 m springboard July 18
 Gold Smith, CarolineCaroline Smith Diving Women's 10 m platform July 20
 Gold Kriz, FrankFrank Kriz Gymnastics Men's vault July 21
 Gold Costello, PaulPaul Costello, John B. Kelly, Sr. Rowing Men's double sculls July 17
 Gold Carpenter, LeonardLeonard Carpenter, Howard Kingsbury, Alfred Lindley,
John Miller, James Rockefeller, Frederick Sheffield,
Benjamin Spock, Laurence Stoddard, Alfred Wilson
Rowing Men's eight July 17
 Gold national rugby union team, United StatesUnited States national rugby union team
Charlie Austin   Linn Farrish   John Patrick
R. Brown   Edward Graff   William Rogers
J. Cashel   C. Grondona   Rudolph Scholz
Philip Clark   Joseph Hunter   Colby Slater
Norman Cleaveland   Richard Hyland   Norman Slater
Hugh Cunningham   Caesar Mannelli   Charles Lee Tilden, Jr.
Dudley DeGroot   Charles Mehan   Edward Turkington
Robert Devereux   John Muldoon   Alan Valentine
George Dixon   William S. Muldoon   Alan Williams
Charles Doe   John O'Neil
Rugby union May 18
 Gold Bailey, HenryHenry Bailey Shooting Men's 25 m pistol June 28
 Gold Fisher, MorrisMorris Fisher Shooting Men's 600 m free rifle June 27
 Gold Coulter, RaymondRaymond Coulter, Joseph Crockett,
Morris Fisher, Sidney Hinds, Walter Stokes
Shooting Men's team free rifle June 27
 Gold Boles, JohnJohn Boles Shooting Men's 100 m running deer, single shots June 30
 Gold Etchen, FrederickFrederick Etchen, Frank Hughes, John Noel,
Clarence Platt, Samuel Sharman, William Silkworth
Shooting Men's team clay pigeons July 7
 Gold Weissmuller, JohnnyJohnny Weissmuller Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle July 20
Men's 400 m freestyle July 20
 Gold Kealoha, WarrenWarren Kealoha Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke July 18
 Gold Skelton, BobBob Skelton Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke July 17
 Gold Breyer, RalphRalph Breyer, Harry Glancy,
Dick Howell, Wally O'Connor, Johnny Weissmuller
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay July 20
 Gold Lackie, EthelEthel Lackie Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle July 20
 Gold Norelius, MarthaMartha Norelius Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle July 15
 Gold Bauer, SybilSybil Bauer Swimming Women's 400 m backstroke July 20
 Gold Donnelly, EuphrasiaEuphrasia Donnelly, Gertrude Ederle,
Ethel Lackie, Mariechen Wehselau
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay July 18
 Gold Richards, VincentVincent Richards Tennis Men's singles July 20
 Gold Hunter, FrancisFrancis Hunter, Vincent Richards Tennis Men's doubles July 21
 Gold Wightman, HazelHazel Wightman, Richard Williams Tennis Mixed doubles July 21
 Gold Wills, HelenHelen Wills Tennis Women's singles July 20
 Gold Wightman, HazelHazel Wightman, Wills Tennis Women's doubles July 19
 Gold Reed, RobinRobin Reed Wrestling Men's freestyle featherweight July 14
 Gold Vis, RussellRussell Vis Wrestling Men's freestyle lightweight July 14
 Gold Spellman, JohnJohn Spellman Wrestling Men's freestyle light heavyweight July 14
 Gold Steel, HarryHarry Steel Wrestling Men's freestyle heavyweight July 14
 Silver Scholz, JacksonJackson Scholz Athletics Men's 100 m July 7
 Silver Paddock, CharleyCharley Paddock Athletics Men's 200 m July 9
 Silver Fitch, HoratioHoratio Fitch Athletics Men's 400 m July 11
 Silver Fager, AugustAugust Fager, Earl Johnson, Arthur Studenroth Athletics Men's team cross country July 12
 Silver Gourdin, EdwardEdward Gourdin Athletics Men's long jump July 8
 Silver Brown, LeroyLeroy Brown Athletics Men's high jump July 7
 Silver Graham, GlenGlen Graham Athletics Men's pole vault July 10
 Silver Hartranft, GlennGlenn Hartranft Athletics Men's shot put July 8
 Silver McGrath, MattMatt McGrath Athletics Men's hammer throw July 10
 Silver Norton, EmersonEmerson Norton Athletics Men's decathlon July 12
 Silver Tripoli, SalvatoreSalvatore Tripoli Boxing Men's bantamweight July 20
 Silver Salas, JosephJoseph Salas Boxing Men's featherweight July 20
 Silver Desjardins, PetePete Desjardins Diving Men's 3 m springboard July 17
 Silver Fall, DavidDavid Fall Diving Men's 10 m platform July 20
 Silver Riggin, AileenAileen Riggin Diving Women's 3 m springboard July 18
 Silver Becker, ElizabethElizabeth Becker Diving Women's 10 m platform July 20
 Silver national polo team, United StatesUnited States national polo team
Elmer Boeseke   Frederick Roe
Tommy Hitchcock, Jr.   Rodman Wanamaker
Polo July 12
 Silver Gilmore, WilliamWilliam Gilmore Rowing Men's single sculls July 17
 Silver Dinwiddie, MarcusMarcus Dinwiddie Shooting Men's 50 m rifle, prone June 23
 Silver Osburn, CarlCarl Osburn Shooting Men's 600 m free rifle June 27
 Silver Kahanamoku, DukeDuke Kahanamoku Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle July 20
 Silver Wyatt, PaulPaul Wyatt Swimming Men's 100 m backstroke July 18
 Silver Wehselau, MariechenMariechen Wehselau Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle July 20
 Silver Wainwright, HelenHelen Wainwright Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle July 15
 Silver Geraghty, AgnesAgnes Geraghty Swimming Women's 200 m breaststroke July 18
 Silver Jessup, MarionMarion Jessup, Vincent Richards Tennis Mixed doubles July 21
 Silver Newton, ChesterChester Newton Wrestling Men's freestyle featherweight July 14
 Bronze Enck, SchuylerSchuyler Enck Athletics Men's 800 m July 7
 Bronze Riley, IvanIvan Riley Athletics Men's 400 m hurdles July 9
 Bronze Cox, WilliamWilliam Cox, Edward Kirby, Willard Tibbetts Athletics Men's 3000 m team race July 13
 Bronze DeMar, ClarenceClarence DeMar Athletics Men's marathon July 13
 Bronze Johnson, EarlEarl Johnson Athletics Men's individual cross country July 12
 Bronze Brooker, JamesJames Brooker Athletics Men's pole vault July 10
 Bronze Hills, RalphRalph Hills Athletics Men's shot put July 8
 Bronze Lieb, TomTom Lieb Athletics Men's discus throw July 13
 Bronze Oberst, EugeneEugene Oberst Athletics Men's javelin throw July 6
 Bronze LeGendre, RobertRobert LeGendre Athletics Men's pentathlon July 7
 Bronze Fee, RaymondRaymond Fee Boxing Men's flyweight July 20
 Bronze Boylstein, FrederickFrederick Boylstein Boxing Men's lightweight July 20
 Bronze Pinkston, ClarenceClarence Pinkston Diving Men's 3 m springboard July 17
Men's 10 m platform July 20
 Bronze Fletcher, CarolineCaroline Fletcher Diving Women's 3 m springboard July 18
 Bronze Doak, SloanSloan Doak Equestrian Individual eventing July 26
 Bronze Butler, LeonLeon Butler, Edward Jennings, Harold Wilson Rowing Men's coxed pair July 17
 Bronze Gerhardt, RobertRobert Gerhardt, Sidney Jelinek,
John Kennedy, Edward Mitchell, Henry Welsford
Rowing Men's coxed four July 17
 Bronze Boles, JohnJohn Boles, Raymond Coulter,
Dennis Fenton, Walter Stokes
Shooting Men's 100 m team running deer, single shots July 2
 Bronze Hughes, FrankFrank Hughes Shooting Men's trap July 9
 Bronze Kahanamoku, SamuelSamuel Kahanamoku Swimming Men's 100 m freestyle July 20
 Bronze Skelton, BobBob Skelton Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke July 17
 Bronze Ederle, GertrudeGertrude Ederle Swimming Women's 100 m freestyle July 20
Women's 400 m freestyle July 20
 Bronze Riggin, AileenAileen Riggin Swimming Women's 100 m backstroke July 20
 Bronze men's national water polo team, United StatesUnited States men's national water polo team
Arthur Austin   John Norton
Elmer Collett   Wally O'Connor
Jam Handy   George Schroth
Oliver Horn   Herb Vollmer
Fred Lauer   Johnny Weissmuller
George Mitchell
Water polo July 20
 Bronze Hines, BryanBryan Hines Wrestling Men's freestyle bantamweight July 14

Athletics[edit]

Ninety-six athletes represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's seventh appearance in the sport. The United States was one of three nations, along with Great Britain and Greece, to have competed in each edition of the Olympic athletics program to that point. The American team had competitors in each of the 27 events, with the maximum number of entries in all but 3 of them (the United States did not send full teams for the steeplechase, the racewalk, or the triple jump). The United States had finalists in every event except the triple jump. The team swept the medals in two events: the pole vault and the shot put.

The United States won 32 medals overall, almost twice that of the next most successful nation (Finland). The 12 gold medals won by the Americans were two more than Finland won, putting the United States at the top of the leaderboard for the sport. Houser and Osborn were the most successful individuals, with two gold medals apiece. Earl Johnson and Scholz won two medals each. Thirty-three other athletes won medals, bringing the total to 37 of 96 participants taking medals.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Karl Anderson 110 m hurdles N/A 15.4 1 Q 15.4 2 Q Unknown 5
Norman Anderson Shot put N/A 14.29 1 Q 14.29 5
Otto Anderson Decathlon N/A Did not finish
Clifford Argue Pentathlon N/A Did not finish
Lee Barnes Pole vault N/A 3.66 1 Q 3.95 1st
Verne Booth 10000 m N/A Did not finish
Cross country N/A Did not finish
Chester Bowman 100 m 11.0 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 10.7 3 Q 10.9 4
James Brooker Pole vault N/A 3.66 1 Q 3.90 3rd
Charles Brookins 400 m hurdles N/A 54.8 1 Q 54.6 1 Q Disqualified
Leroy Brown High jump N/A 1.83 1 Q 1.95 2nd
Ray Buker 1500 m N/A 4:12.8 2 Q 3:58.6 5
William Churchill Marathon N/A 3:19:18.0 23
William Comins Long jump N/A No mark 8 Did not advance
Chan Coulter 400 m hurdles N/A 55.0 1 Q 58.6 4 Did not advance
Clarence DeMar Marathon N/A 2:48:14.0 3rd
Mike Devaney 3000 m steeplechase N/A Unknown 2 Q 10:01.0 7
Ray Dodge 800 m N/A Unknown 3 Q 1:57.0 1 Q 1:54.2 6
Eastman Doolittle 5000 m N/A Unknown 7 Did not advance
Schuyler Enck 800 m N/A 1:58.6 3 Q 1:57.6 2 Q 1:53.0 3rd
August Fager Cross country N/A 37:40.6 8
Horatio Fitch 400 m 52.0 1 Q 49.0 1 Q 47.8 OR 1 Q 48.4 2nd
Charles Foster 10 km walk N/A Disqualified Did not advance
Harry Frieda Decathlon N/A 6618.300 8
Edward Gourdin Long jump N/A 7.19 1 Q 7.275 2nd
Glen Graham Pole vault N/A 3.66 1 Q 3.95 2nd
Merwin Graham Triple jump N/A 14.000 4 Did not advance
John Gray 10000 m N/A Unknown 15
Cross country N/A Did not finish
George Guthrie 110 m hurdles N/A 15.8 1 Q 15.2 1 Q Disqualified
Lloyd Hahn 1500 m N/A 4:06.8 1 Q 3:59.0 6
Brutus Hamilton Pentathlon N/A Elim-4
Glenn Hartranft Shot put N/A 14.405 2 Q 14.895 2nd
Discus throw N/A 42.49 2 Q 42.49 6
James Henigan Cross country N/A 38:00.0 11
George Hill 200 m 22.0 1 Q 21.8 1 Q 21.8 2 Q 22.0 4
Ralph Hills Shot put N/A 14.505 2 Q 14.64 3rd
Harry Hinkel 10 km walk N/A Unknown 3 Q 50:16.8 9
Bud Houser Shot put N/A 14.995 1 Q 14.995 1st
Discus throw N/A 46.155 OR 1 Q 46.155 1st
DeHart Hubbard Long jump N/A 7.12 1 Q 7.445 1st
Triple jump N/A No mark 10 Did not advance
Earl Johnson 10000 m N/A 32:17.0 8
Cross country N/A 35:21.0 3rd
Pitch Johnson 110 m hurdles N/A 16.6 1 Q 15.8 3 Did not advance
Wayne Johnson 10000 m N/A Did not finish
Robert Juday High jump N/A No mark 5 Did not advance
Mort Kaer Pentathlon N/A 24 5
Daniel Kinsey 110 m hurdles N/A 15.4 1 Q 15.4 1 Q 15.0 1st
Robert LeGendre Pentathlon N/A 18 3rd
George Lermond 5000 m N/A Unknown 8 Did not advance
Thomas Lieb Discus throw N/A 44.83 1 Q 44.83 3rd
James McEachern Hammer throw N/A 44.935 6 Q 45.225 6
Matt McGrath Hammer throw N/A 47.075 4 Q 50.84 2nd
Charles Mellor Marathon N/A 3:24:07.0 25
Jack Merchant Hammer throw N/A 41.455 9 Did not advance
Loren Murchison 100 m 10.8 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 11.2 3 Q 11.0 6
William Neufeld Javelin throw N/A 56.96 1 Q 56.96 5
Bayes Norton 200 m 21.8 1 Q 22.3 1 Q 22.1 3 Q 22.0 5
Emerson Norton Decathlon N/A 7350.895 2nd
Eugene Oberst Javelin throw N/A 57.98 3 Q 57.98 3rd
Harold Osborn High jump N/A 1.83 1 Q 1.98 1st
Decathlon N/A 7710.775 1st
Charles Paddock 100 m 11.2 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 10.7 2 Q 10.9 5
200 m 22.3 2 Q 22.2 1 Q 21.8 1 Q 21.7 2nd
Russell Payne 3000 m steeplechase N/A Unknown 5 Did not advance
Harold Phelps 5000 m N/A Unknown 6 Did not advance
Tom Poor High jump N/A 1.83 1 Q 1.88 4
Gus Pope Discus throw N/A 44.42 1 Q 44.42 4
Lee Priester Javelin throw N/A 54.51 6 Did not advance
Bill Richardson 800 m N/A 1:59.6 2 Q 1:55.0 2 Q 1:53.8 5
Marvin Rick 3000 m steeplechase N/A 10:11.0 2 Q 9:56.4 4
Ivan Riley 400 m hurdles N/A 55.4 1 Q 56.6 1 Q 54.2 3rd
Ray Robertson 400 m 50.2 1 Q 49.5 3 Did not advance
John Romig 5000 m N/A 15:14.6 1 Q 15:12.4 4
Albert Rose Long jump N/A 6.855 4 Did not advance
Jackson Scholz 100 m 10.8 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 10.8 1 Q 10.7 2nd
200 m 22.4 1 Q 21.8 1 Q 21.8 1 Q 21.6 =OR 1st
Ralph Spearow Pole vault N/A 3.66 1 Q 3.70 6
William Spencer 1500 m N/A 4:08.4 3 Did not advance
Arthur Studenroth Cross country N/A 36:45.4 6
John Taylor 400 m 50.8 1 Q 50.4 2 Q 48.7 3 Q 1:07.0 5
Morgan Taylor 400 m hurdles N/A 55.8 1 Q 54.9 2 Q 52.6 1st
Fred Tootell Hammer throw N/A 50.60 1 Q 53.285 1st
Ray Watson 1500 m N/A 4:17.9 2 Q 4:00.0 7
John Watters 800 m N/A 1:59.8 2 Q 1:57.4 3 Q 1:54.8 7
Homer Welchel Javelin throw N/A 52.98 6 Did not advance
Frank Wendling Marathon N/A 3:05:09.8 16
Ralph Williams Marathon N/A Did not finish
Earle Wilson Triple jump N/A 14.235 4 Did not advance
Eric Wilson 400 m 49.6 1 Q 48.8 3 Did not advance
Frank Zuna Marathon N/A 3:05:52.2 18
Louis Clarke
Frank Hussey
Alfred LeConey
Loren Murchison
4x100 m relay N/A 41.2 WR 1 Q 41.0 WR 1 Q 42.2 1st
Commodore Cochran
Alan Helffrich
Oliver MacDonald
William Stevenson
4x400 m relay N/A 3:27.0 1 Q 3:16.0 WR 1st
James Connolly
William Cox
Edward Kirby
Leo Larrivee
Joie Ray
Willard Tibbetts
3000 m team N/A 9 1 Q 25 3rd
Verne Booth
August Fager
John Gray
James Henigan
Earl Johnson
Arthur Studenroth
Team cross country N/A 14 2nd

Boxing[edit]

Sixteen boxers represented the United States at the 1924 Games; the U.S. was one of four countries (along with France, Great Britain, and Italy) to send two boxers in each weight class. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. The two gold medals won by Americans matched Britain's pair of golds. The United States team won the most overall medals with six.

In two weight classes, both American boxers won medals. The featherweight final featured two Americans, with Fields coming out on top. LaBarba won the flyweight, with Fee taking the bronze in that weight class. All six medals came in the lightest four weight classes, with Tripoli's silver in the bantamweight and Boylstein's bronze in the lightweight rounding out the total.

Boxer Weight class Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / Bronze match
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Frederick Boylstein Lightweight Bye  Shorter (GBR)
W
 Genon (BEL)
W
 Nielsen (DEN)
L
 Tholey (FRA)
W
3rd
Eddie Eagan Heavyweight N/A  Clifton (GBR)
L
Did not advance 9
Raymond Fee Flyweight Bye  Catada (ARG)
W
 Bergström (SWE)
W
 McKenzie (GBR)
L
 Castellenghi (ITA)
W
3rd
Jackie Fields Featherweight  Doyle (IRL)
W
 Hansen (NOR)
W
 Abarca (CHI)
W
 Quartucci (ARG)
W
 Salas (USA)
W
1st
Ben Funk Middleweight  Jones (AUS)
W
 Beecken (BEL)
L
Did not advance 9
Ed Greathouse Heavyweight N/A  Galinat (FRA)
W
 Porzio (ARG)
L
Did not advance 5
Hugh Haggerty Welterweight  Świtek (POL)
W
 Ertmański (POL)
W
 Lewis (CAN)
L
Did not advance 5
Tom Kirby Light heavyweight Bye  Welter (LUX)
W
 Sørsdal (NOR)
L
Did not advance 5
Fidel LaBarba Flyweight  Warwick (GBR)
W
 Lanzi (ITA)
W
 Rennie (CAN)
W
 Castellenghi (ITA)
W
 McKenzie (GBR)
W
1st
Joseph Lazarus Bantamweight Bye  Andrén (SWE)
L
Did not advance 9
Slit Sloot Middleweight Bye  Black (CAN)
L
Did not advance 9
Al Mello Welterweight  Doussot (FRA)
W
 Christensen (NOR)
W
 Méndez (ARG)
L
Did not advance 5
George Mulholland Light heavyweight Bye  Belanger (CAN)
W
 Petersen (DEN)
L
Did not advance 5
Ben Rothwell Lightweight  Kelleher (IRL)
W
 Graham (CAN)
W
 Copello (ARG)
L
Did not advance 5
Joseph Salas Featherweight  Burlie (CAN)
W
 Levij (NED)
W
 Petrarca (ITA)
W
 Devergnies (BEL)
W
 Fields (USA)
L
2nd
Salvatore Tripoli Bantamweight  Usaveaga (CHI)
W
 Tarrant (GBR)
W
 Pertuzzo (ARG)
W
 Andrén (SWE)
W
 Smith (RSA)
L
2nd

Cycling[edit]

Five cyclists represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's sixth appearance in the sport, matching France for most appearances.

Road cycling[edit]

Cyclist Event Final
Result Rank
John Boulicault Time trial 7:15:51.6 33
Ignatius Gronkowski Time trial 7:34:41.8 45
Gustav Hentschel Time trial 7:52:59.6 49
Victor Hopkins Time trial 8:29:02.0 58
John Boulicault
Ignatius Gronkowski
Gustav Hentschel
Victor Hopkins
Team time trial 22:43:33.0 12

Track cycling[edit]

Ranks given are within the heat.

Cyclist Event First round First repechage Quarterfinals Second repechage Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
William Fenn 50 km N/A Unknown 8–36
Sprint 13.6 1 Q Advanced directly Unknown 2 r Unknown 2 Did not advance
Ignatius Gronkowski 50 km N/A Unknown 8–36

Diving[edit]

Ten divers, five men and five women, represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's fifth appearance in the sport; the United States was the only nation to have appeared at each Olympic diving competition to that point. The Americans were dominant, sweeping the medals in three of the five events and taking the top two places in a fourth. The United States entered three divers in each event for a total of 15 entries; 11 resulted in medals while all 15 advanced to the finals. White was the top individual diver, with gold medals in both of his events. Becker won a gold and a silver. Smith took a gold, while Pinkston took a pair of bronzes. Riggin, Fall, and Desjardins each won a silver, and Fletcher took a bronze. Thrash and Meany were the only two Americans to not win medals.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Men
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Pete Desjardins 3 m board 5 662.8 1 Q 8 693.2 2nd
Plain high diving 13.5 155 2 Q 28 141 6
David Fall 10 m platform 6 472.9 1 Q 11.5 486.5 2nd
Clarence Pinkston 3 m board 5 672 1 Q 15 653 3rd
10 m platform 6 507.5 1 Q 16.5 473 3rd
Plain high diving 10 157 2 Q 41 125 9
Ben Thrash Plain high diving 17 146 2 Q 23.5 145 4
Albert White 3 m board 5 681.9 1 Q 7 696.4 1st
10 m platform 5 491.8 1 Q 9 487.3 1st
Women
Diver Event Semifinals Final
Points Score Rank Points Score Rank
Elizabeth Becker-Pinkston 3 m board 6 482.4 1 Q 8 474.5 1st
10 m platform 11 161 1 Q 11 167 2nd
Caroline Fletcher 3 m board 7 446.6 1 Q 16 436.4 3rd
Helen Meany 10 m platform 16.5 152 3 Q 22 148 5
Aileen Riggin 3 m board 13 439.3 2 Q 12 460.4 2nd
Caroline Smith 10 m platform 5.5 160 1 Q 10.5 166 1st

Equestrian[edit]

Five equestrians represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport; the United States was the only nation to have taken part in each Olympic equestrian competition to date. Doak won the individual eventing bronze, the United States's first medal since 1912 and matching their all-time best result in the sport. Doak and Carr, who finished eighth in the eventing, gave the United States a strong shot at silver in the team competition, but neither Barry nor Padgett finished and so the team did not get a score. Padgett, this time along with Bontecou, again did not finish in the show jumping competition, and the United States did not get a score in that competition either. Barry's 25th place was the best individual result in show jumping.

Equestrian Event Final
Score Time Rank
John Barry Eventing Did not finish
Jumping 27.25 2:40.0 25
Frederic Bontecou Jumping Did not finish
Frank Carr Eventing 1727.0 N/A 8
Sloan Doak Eventing 1845.5 N/A 3rd
Jumping 32.00 2:23.0 29
Vernon Padgett Eventing Did not finish
Jumping Did not finish
John Barry
Frederic Bontecou
Sloan Doak
Vernon Padgett
Team eventing Did not finish
John Barry
Frank Carr
Sloan Doak
Vernon Padgett
Team eventing Did not finish

Fencing[edit]

21 fencers, 19 men and 2 women, represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's fifth appearance in the sport; the United States was one of nine nations to send women to the first Olympic women's fencing competition.

Men

Ranks given are within the pool.

Fencer Event Round 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Harold Bloomer Foil 1–2 3 Q 1–4 6 Did not advance
Burke Boyce Foil 2–2 2 Q 1–3 5 Did not advance
George Breed Épée 5–4 4 Q N/A 1–8 10 Did not advance
George Calnan Épée 5–4 3 Q N/A 3–7 8 Did not advance
Foil 3–1 2 Q 4–1 1 Q 3–2 3 Q 1–4 5 Did not advance
Laurence Castner Sabre N/A 3–2 3 Q 1–7 9 Did not advance
Ernest Gignoux Sabre N/A 3–3 6 Did not advance
Thomas Jeter Foil Did not finish Did not advance
Arthur Lyon Épée 3–5 7 N/A Did not advance
Sabre N/A 1–6 6 Did not advance
Chauncey McPherson Sabre N/A 2–4 6 Did not advance
Allan Milner Épée 5–3 2 Q N/A 5–5 5 Q 4–7 12 Did not advance
Philip Allison
Burke Boyce
George Breed
George Calnan
Thomas Jeter
Alfred Walker
Team foil 1–0 2 Q N/A 0–2 3 Did not advance
George Breed
George Calnan
Arthur Lyon
Allan Milner
William Russell
Leon Shore
Donald Waldhaus
Team épée 1–0 2 Q N/A 1–0 2 Q 0–2 3 Did not advance
Laurence Castner
Edwin Fullinwider
Ernest Gignoux
Arthur Lyon
Chauncey McPherson
Joseph Parker
Albert Strauss
Harold Van Buskirk
Team sabre 2–1 2 Q N/A 0–2 4 Did not advance
Women

Ranks given are within the pool.

Fencer Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Adelaide Gehrig Foil 2–3 4 Did not advance
Irma Hopper Foil 2–4 6 Did not advance

Football[edit]

The United States competed in the Olympic football tournament for the second time in 1924.

Round 1
May 25, 1924
17:15
United States 1–0  Estonia
Straden Goal 15' (pen.) Report
Stade Pershing
Attendance: 8,110
Referee: Paul Putz (BEL)
Round 2
May 29, 1924
17:00
Uruguay  3–0  United States
Petrone Goal 10' Goal 44'
Scarone Goal 15'
Report
Stade Bergeyre
Attendance: 10,455
Referee: Charles Barette (BEL)
Final rank
9th

Roster:

Gymnastics[edit]

Eight gymnasts represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. Kriz took the nation's only medal, with the gold in the vault.

Artistic[edit]

Gymnast Event Final
Score Rank
Al Jochim All-around 95.090 31
Horizontal bar 17.060 23
Parallel bars 19.86 30
Pommel horse 19.000 12
Rings 18.080 29
Rope climbing 2 (11.6 s) 55
Sidehorse vault 9.51 20
Vault 9.58 11
Frank Kriz All-around 100.293 19
Horizontal bar 17.500 18
Parallel bars 19.67 32
Pommel horse 17.930 21
Rings 15.413 49
Rope climbing 10 (8.4 s) 6
Sidehorse vault 9.80 8
Vault 9.98 1st
John Mais All-around 72.770 53
Horizontal bar 13.930 45
Parallel bars 15.07 64
Pommel horse 12.770 50
Rings 12.160 62
Rope climbing 2 (11.6 s) 55
Sidehorse vault 9.26 26
Vault 7.58 31
Rudolph Novak All-around 77.593 46
Horizontal bar 9.703 69
Parallel bars 14.90 65
Pommel horse 15.430 39
Rings 15.160 51
Rope climbing 7 (9.6 s) 31
Sidehorse vault 8.40 49
Vault 7.00 43
John Pearson All-around 89.852 37
Horizontal bar 15.990 32
Parallel bars 18.81 42
Pommel horse 15.096 43
Rings 13.746 58
Rope climbing 10 (8.6 s) 10
Sidehorse vault 8.71 41
Vault 7.50 32
Curtis Rottman All-around 82.946 42
Horizontal bar 16.330 28
Parallel bars 18.54 44
Pommel horse 15.326 40
Rings 11.910 63
Rope climbing 2 (11.4 s) 51
Sidehorse vault 9.26 26
Vault 9.58 11
Frank Safandra All-around 86.953 41
Horizontal bar 12.900 50
Parallel bars 18.35 46
Pommel horse 17.460 26
Rings 17.583 35
Rope climbing 10 (8.8 s) 13
Sidehorse vault 3.00 70
Vault 7.66 29
Max Wandrer All-around 76.320 48
Horizontal bar 10.240 66
Parallel bars 14.89 66
Pommel horse 11.690 52
Rings 10.000 67
Rope climbing 10 (8.8 s) 13
Sidehorse vault 9.65 15
Vault 9.85 5
Frank Kriz
Al Jochim
John Pearson
Frank Safandra
Curtis Rottman
Rudolph Novak
Max Wandrer
John Mais
Team 715.117 5

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Four pentathletes represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's third appearance in the sport. The United States was one of six nations to have competed in each edition of the Olympic modern pentathlon to that point.

Pentathlete Event Final
Score Rank
George Bare Individual 76.5 11
Ernest Harmon Individual 130.5 31
Frederick Pitts Individual 138.5 34
Don Scott Individual 111.5 26

Polo[edit]

The United States sent a polo team to the Olympics for the third time in 1924. The Americans won their first three games, against the three European sides, and faced Argentina in their final game. Despite having a late lead, the United States was unable to finish off the Argentinians, who came from behind to beat the United States. The United States finished with the silver medal.

Ranks given are within the pool.

Players Event Round robin
Wins Losses Points for Points against Rank
Elmer Boeseke
Tommy Hitchcock, Jr.
Frederick Roe
Rodman Wanamaker
Men's polo 3 1 43 11 2nd
June 28
United States 13–1 France

July 1
United States 15–2 Spain

July 6
Argentina 6–5 United States

Rowing[edit]

20 rowers represented the United States in 1924. It was the nation's fourth appearance in the sport. All five of the American boats won medals: two golds, a silver, and a pair of bronzes.

Ranks given are within the heat.

Rower Event Semifinals Repechage Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
William Gilmore Single sculls 7:03.2 1 Q Advanced directly 7:54.0 2nd
Paul Costello
Jack Kelly
Double sculls 6:34.0 1 Q N/A 6:34.0 1st
Leon Butler
Edward Jennings
Harold Wilson
Coxed pairs Unknown 2 Q N/A Unknown 3rd
Robert Gerhardt
Sidney Jelinek
John Kennedy
Edward Mitchell
Henry Welsford
Coxed fours 7:19.0 1 Q Advanced directly Unknown 3rd
Leonard Carpenter
Howard Kingsbury
Alfred Lindley
John Miller
James Rockefeller
Frederick Sheffield
Laurence Stoddard
Benjamin Spock
Alfred Wilson
Eights 5:51.0 1 Q Advanced directly 6:33.4 1st

Rugby union[edit]

The United States sent a rugby team to the Olympics for the second time in 1924. The defending champions won their first game against Romania, 37 to 0. As France had already beaten Romania, the three-team round-robin finished with the France-United States match. The Americans won 17 to 3 to become the first team to successfully defend an Olympic rugby championship.

Ranks given are within the pool.

Team Event Round robin
Wins Losses Points for Points against Rank
United States Men's rugby union 2 0 54 3 1st

Shooting[edit]

Twenty-one sport shooters represented the United States in 1924.

Shooter Event Final
Score Rank
Henry Bailey 25 m rapid fire pistol 18 1st
Bernard Betke 25 m rapid fire pistol 17 9
John Boles 50 m rifle, prone 389 12
100 m deer, single shots 40 1st
100 m deer, double shots 64 7
Raymond Coulter 100 m deer, single shots 32 17
100 m deer, double shots 62 9
Marcus Dinwiddie 50 m rifle, prone 396 2nd
Frederick Etchen Trap 89 24
W. H. Fauwcett Trap 91 18
Dennis Fenton 600 m free rifle 82 24
100 m deer, single shots 34 12
100 m deer, double shots 49 24
Morris Fisher 600 m free rifle 95 1st
William Frazer 25 m rapid fire pistol 17 9
John Grier 50 m rifle, prone 389 12
Frank Hughes Trap 97 3rd
Carl Osburn 600 m free rifle 95 2nd
Samuel Sharman Trap 96 6
Walter Stokes 50 m rifle, prone 390 10
600 m free rifle 92 4
100 m deer, single shots 35 10
100 m deer, double shots 60 12
William Whaling 25 m rapid fire pistol 17 9
John Boles
Raymond Coulter
Dennis Fenton
Walter Stokes
Team deer, single shots 148 3rd
Team deer, double shots 233 5
Raymond Coulter
Joseph Crockett
Morris Fisher
Sidney Hinds
Walter Stokes
Team free rifle 676 1st
Frederick Etchen
Frank Hughes
John Noel
Clarence Platt
Samuel Sharman
William Silkworth
Team clay pigeons 363 1st

Swimming[edit]

Ranks given are within the heat.

Men
Swimmer Event Heats Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Ralph Breyer 400 m freestyle 5:22.4 OR 1 Q DNS Did not advance
Dick Howell 1500 m freestyle 22:48.2 3 q DNS Did not advance
Duke Kahanamoku 100 m freestyle 1:04.2 1 Q 1:01.6 1 Q 1:01.4 2nd
Samuel Kahanamoku 100 m freestyle 1:03.2 1 Q 1:02.2 2 Q 1:01.8 3rd
Warren Kealoha 100 m backstroke 1:13.4 OR 1 Q 1:13.6 1 Q 1:13.2 OR 1st
Bill Kirschbaum 200 m breaststroke 3:01.0 OR 1 Q 3:02.6 2 Q 3:01.0 3rd
Henry Luning 100 m backstroke DSQ Did not advance
Bob Skelton 200 m breaststroke 2:56.0 OR 1 Q 3:00.2 1 Q 2:56.6 1st
Adam Smith 1500 m freestyle 22:48.8 2 Q 22:39.8 4 Did not advance
Lester Smith 400 m freestyle 5:32.4 1 Q 5:37.6 3 Did not advance
Johnny Weissmuller 100 m freestyle 1:03.8 1 Q 1:00.8 OR 1 Q 59.0 OR 1st
400 m freestyle 5:22.2 OR 1 Q 5:13.6 OR 1 Q 5:04.2 OR 1st
Paul Wyatt 100 m backstroke 1:19.4 1 Q 1:17.0 2 Q 1:15.4 2nd
Ralph Breyer
Harry Glancy
Dick Howell*
Wally O'Connor
Johnny Weissmuller
4×200 m freestyle relay 10:41.6 1 Q 9:59.4 WR 1 Q 9:53.4 WR 1st

* – Indicates athlete swam in the preliminaries but not in the final race.

Women
Swimmer Event Heats Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Sybil Bauer 100 m backstroke N/A 1:24.0 OR 1 Q 1:23.2 OR 1st
Florence Chambers 100 m backstroke N/A 1:32.0 3 q 1:30.8 4
Eleanor Coleman 200 m breaststroke N/A 3:39.2 3 Did not advance
Gertrude Ederle 100 m freestyle 1:12.6 1 Q 1:15.4 1 Q 1:14.2 3rd
400 m freestyle 6:12.2 OR 1 Q 6:23.8 1 Q 6:04.8 3rd
Agnes Geraghty 200 m breaststroke N/A 3:27.6 OR 1 Q 3:34.0 2nd
Ethel Lackie 100 m freestyle 1:12.8 1 Q 1:16.0 2 Q 1:12.4 1st
Martha Norelius 400 m freestyle 6:23.2 1 Q 6:26.6 2 Q 6:02.2 OR 1st
Aileen Riggin 100 m backstroke N/A 1:29.6 1 Q 1:28.2 2nd
Matilda Scheurich 200 m breaststroke N/A 3:41.2 3 Did not advance
Helen Wainwright 400 m freestyle 6:46.8 1 Q 6:19.6 1 Q 6:03.8 2nd
Mariechen Wehselau 100 m freestyle 1:12.2 WR 1 Q 1:15.2 1 Q 1:12.8 2nd
Euphrasia Donnelly
Gertrude Ederle
Ethel Lackie
Mariechen Wehselau
4×100 m freestyle relay N/A 4:58.8 WR 1st

Tennis[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Francis Hunter Singles  Grahn (FIN)
W 6–3, 6–0, 6–2
 Hortal (ARG)
W 6–3, 6–3, 6–1
 Washer (BEL)
L 6–2, 6–1, 2–6, 1–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Vincent Richards Singles Bye  de Laveleye (BEL)
W 6–2, 6–4, 6–0
 Sleem (IND)
W 8–6, 2–6, 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
 Alonso (ESP)
W 7–5, 10–8, 2–6, 6–3
 Lacoste (FRA)
W 8–6, 4–6, 1–6, 6–2, 6–3
 de Morpurgo (ITA)
W 6–3, 3–6, 6–1, 6–4
 Cochet (FRA)
W 6–4, 6–4, 5–7, 4–6, 6–2
1st
Watson Washburn Singles  Serventi (ITA)
W 6–4, 6–3, 6–4
 Lupu (ROU)
W 6–2, 6–3, 6–4
 van Lennep (NED)
W 2–6, 6–1, 6–1, 6–2
 Jacob (IND)
L 1–6, 4–6, 10–8, 2–6
Did not advance
R. Norris Williams Singles Bye  Hadj (IND)
W 6–0, 6–2, 6–1
 Macenauer (TCH)
W 6–2, 4–6, 3–6, 6–2, 6–1
 von Kehrling (HUN)
W 6–4, 3–6, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3
 Cochet (FRA)
L 7–5, 3–6, 2–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Francis Hunter
Vincent Richards
Doubles N/A Bye  Willard /
Bayley (AUS)
W 6–1, 6–2, 6–2
 Žemla /
Koželuh (TCH)
W 6–2, 6–3, 6–4
 Alonso /
Alonso (ESP)
W 6–4, 6–4, 6–3
 Lacoste /
Borotra (FRA)
W 6–2, 6–3, 0–6, 5–7, 6–3
 Brunon /
Cochet (FRA)
W 4–6, 6–2, 6–3, 2–6, 6–3
1st
Watson Washburn
R. Norris Williams
Doubles N/A  Kirchmayr /
Göncz (HUN)
W 6–1, 6–0, 6–0
 Rohrer /
Gottlieb (TCH)
W 6–3, 6–2, 6–1
 Tegner /
Ulrich (DEN)
W 6–4, 6–4, 12–10
 Condon /
Richardson (RSA)
L 6–4, 9–11, 6–4, 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Eleanor Goss Singles Bye Bye  Vlasto (FRA)
L 3–6, 6–2, 4–6
Did not advance
Marion Jessup Singles Bye Bye  Torras (ESP)
W 6–2, 6–0
 McKane (GBR)
L 2–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Lillian Scharman Singles Bye  González-Álvarez (ESP)
L 2–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Helen Wills Moody Singles Bye Bye  Satterthwaite (GBR)
W 6–1, 6–1
 Mallory (NOR)
W 6–2, 6–3
 Golding (FRA)
W 6–2, 6–1
 Vlasto (FRA)
W 6–2, 6–2
1st
Eleanor Goss
Marion Jessup
Doubles N/A  Covell /
McKane (GBR)
L 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Hazel Wightman
Helen Wills Moody
Doubles N/A Bye Bye Bye  Shepherd-Barron /
Colyer (GBR)
W 6–3, 1–6, 7–5
 Covell /
McKane (GBR)
W 7–5, 8–6
1st
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Opposition
score
Rank
Marion Jessup
Vincent Richards
Doubles  Billout /
Borotra (FRA)
W 6–3, 6–1
 Mallory /
Nielsen (NOR)
W 6–3, 6–2
 González-Álvarez /
Flaquer (ESP)
W 6–3, 6–0
 Bouman /
Timmer (NED)
W 6–3, 6–0
 Wightman /
Williams (USA)
L 2–6, 3–6
2nd
Hazel Wightman
R. Norris Williams
Doubles Bye  Valaoritou-Skaramaga /
Zerlentis (GRE)
W 6–2, 6–1
 Fick /
Müller (SWE)
W 8–6, 6–2
 McKane /
Gilbert (GBR)
W 2–6, 8–6, 6–1
 Jessup /
Richards (USA)
W 6–2, 6–3
1st

Water polo[edit]

In its third Olympic water polo appearance, the United States took the bronze medal.

Roster
First round
France  3–1  United States Piscine des Tourelles
Silver medal semifinals
United States  4–2  Netherlands Piscine des Tourelles
Silver medal final
United States  1–2  Belgium Piscine des Tourelles
Bronze medal quarterfinals
  • Bye
Bronze medal semifinals
United States  4–2  Netherlands Piscine des Tourelles
Bronze medal final
Sweden  2–3  United States Piscine des Tourelles

Wrestling[edit]

Freestyle wrestling[edit]

Men's
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Roger Flanders Heavyweight N/A Bye  Nilsson (SWE)
W
Did not advance
Bryant Hines Bantamweight N/A Bye  Dillen (BEL)
W
 Pihlajamäki (FIN)
L
Silver medal semifinal
Bye
Bronze medal semifinal
 Larsson (SWE)
W
Silver medal final
 Mäkinen (FIN)
L
Bronze medal final
 Ducayla (FRA)
W
3rd
William Johnson Welterweight N/A Bye  Gehri (SUI)
L
Silver medal semifinal
 Fichu (FRA)
W
Bronze medal semifinal
 Davis (GBR)
W
Silver medal final
 Leino (FIN)
L
Bronze medal final
 Müller (SUI)
L
4
Guy Lookabough Welterweight N/A  Müller (SUI)
W
 Davis (GBR)
W
 Stockton (CAN)
W
Silver medal semifinal
 Leino (FIN)
L
 Gehri (SUI)
L
Did not advance
Charles MacWilliam Bantamweight N/A  Larsson (SWE)
L
Did not advance
Perry Martter Lightweight N/A  Praks (EST)
L
Did not advance
Chester Newton Featherweight Bye  Hansson (SWE)
W
 Torgensen (DEN)
W
 Huupponen (FIN)
W
Silver medal semifinal
 Koolmann (EST)
W
 Reed (USA)
L
Silver medal final
 Naito (JPN)
W
2nd
Robin Reed Featherweight Bye  Koolmann (EST)
W
 Naito (JPN)
W
 Chilcott (CAN)
W
 Newton (USA)
W
1st
Herschel Smith Middleweight N/A  Nielsen (DEN)
W
 Pekkala (FIN)
L
Did not advance
John Spellman Light heavyweight N/A  Wilson (GBR)
W
 Rumple (CAN)
W
 Westergren (SWE)
W
 Svensson (SWE)
W
1st
Harry Steele Heavyweight N/A Bye  McDonald (GBR)
W
 Wernli (SUI)
W
 Nilsson (SWE)
W
1st
Charles Strack Light heavyweight N/A  Courant (SUI)
L
Did not advance
Russell Vis Lightweight N/A  Montgomery (CAN)
W
 Pouvroux (FRA)
W
 Haavisto (FIN)
W
 Wikström (FIN)
W
1st
Walter Wright Middleweight N/A  Pekkala (FIN)
L
Did not advance

Art Competitions[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "United States at the 1924 Paris Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-06-22. 

External links[edit]